harmony elite -lag/slowness issues with Sony TV - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-20-2020, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
harmony elite -lag/slowness issues with Sony TV

have a major problem with my harmony elite and my Sony KD-43XD8305.

there appears to be major button repeat lag compared to the sony remote.
if i press and hold the right d-pad button whilst on the home screen the difference between the two remotes is light and day.

the sony remote will zoom across the menu quickly. the logitech lags and moves across much slower.
i've been into the harmony app settings for the device and edited the delay settings. but even with the "inter-key delay" and the "input delay" set to 0ms it's still way too slow.

"command repeats" is to the highest setting (3).

sometimes if even seems to miss buttons presses or lag them and you end up having to press it three times, then it'll fire off the three button presses all at once. none of this happens when using the sony remote.

it ends up making it almost un-usable as a remote when controlling the TV functions.
i also can't do a "press and hold" function as the minute i press the button it triggers a command.

what can i do to make the remote function as it should?
my other devices don't seem to have the same issues, it's just the Sony TV.
chenks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-20-2020, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,406
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Is the Sony configured, in the Harmony Desktop, to be controlled by remote or the hub and blasters. If if is the hub and blasters you could try changing it to the remote. This will limit you to IR line of sight from the remote, but it may alter the responsiveness. It's a bit of discovery that may help in determining the best solution.
BPlayer is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-21-2020, 12:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
all devices are controlled by hub only (ie no blasters).
the hub is in line of sight of all devices, and the hub points directly towards all devices.

in "remote and hub assignments" in the desktop app, it won't let me select remote for the TV, i can only select hub (see attached image).
i can select remote for all the other devices though.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Annotation 2020-05-21 082852.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	120.4 KB
ID:	2730116  
chenks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 05-21-2020, 04:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,406
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenks View Post
all devices are controlled by hub only (ie no blasters).
the hub is in line of sight of all devices, and the hub points directly towards all devices.

in "remote and hub assignments" in the desktop app, it won't let me select remote for the TV, i can only select hub (see attached image).
i can select remote for all the other devices though.
There is something unusual with your setup. Try adding the TV again to see if that changes the Assignment control, and make sure it is defined for IR control rather than IP (wifi).
BPlayer is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-21-2020, 04:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
is that what is the potential issue?
however, i thought even the hub pushed out IR signals to the devices? or is this saying that the hub is actually communicating with the TV via network and not IR?
chenks is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-21-2020, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,406
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by chenks View Post
is that what is the potential issue?
however, i thought even the hub pushed out IR signals to the devices? or is this saying that the hub is actually communicating with the TV via network and not IR?
I suspect that when you setup the Harmony it did a search for network connected devices and found you TV. If this is the case then it is being IP controlled, and could explain the lagginess. Just add the TV again and make sure it is IT controlled. If it performs better then redo your activities and delete the previous TV device.
BPlayer is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-21-2020, 11:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i might just factory reset and set it all up again from scratch.
chenks is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-22-2020, 09:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
OK that seems to have fixed that laggy issue.
i factory rest the hub and remote.

add the TV manually and it must know that its supposed to be network connected and it attempted to add IP control - but it failed (i assume because the TV was off at the time). so it continued adding it manual. control is now as it is supposed to be.

only thing i need to fix is the the long pause when starting the activity. it sits on "powering on <device>" for like 10-15 seconds (even though all the devices are on).
i fixed that before, but i can't remember where or how i did that.
chenks is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-22-2020, 01:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,406
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 188
That's good new. Go Devices and reduce the Power on delay time for either/both the AVR and the TV.
BPlayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
harmony elite

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off