Harman Kardon TC30 - Page 8 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 291 Old 10-24-2007, 12:35 AM
Member
 
vm7118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok sorry about the double post, but i just found out how to download the software for my mac: mactc30.com

that is also where you program the remote (its all done online) and i must say this website BLOWS. yes, in capitals. it is very slow to respond (intermittently, so it has the capability to be fast), which usually means VERY frequent timeouts. for some reason, it stops responding for me altogether in a certain browser, and only works again up to 5 min later. the only saving grace is that the website saves what you change to its online profile as you change it... only the remote needs to be updated for any effect in real life.

ive worked around this by literally cycling between safari and opera, and in opera i identify it as opera/firefox/IE. don't ask me why this is the case, this is just what i know has been working. if they would work out the kinks in this system, it wouldnt be half bad for such a powerful device... but the kinks are there, and they are major.
vm7118 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 291 Old 10-24-2007, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
pekken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fannrem Norway
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I`m currently trying to get my tc30 to control my motorised projector screen.
But i need the remote to send a stop signal after 45 seconds. I`ve sett the activity up so that the remote sends four 10 sec delays and on 5 sec delay before sending the stop command. But nothing happens. Any tips?
Pekken
pekken is offline  
post #213 of 291 Old 11-11-2007, 02:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Is it possible to import an opening screen that does not have those annoying icons?

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #214 of 291 Old 01-08-2008, 12:06 PM
Member
 
tvl76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you TC30 owners store your remote in the cradle overnight whether it needs the charge or not ?
tvl76 is offline  
post #215 of 291 Old 01-08-2008, 12:21 PM
 
vincentnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvl76 View Post

Do you TC30 owners store your remote in the cradle overnight whether it needs the charge or not ?

of course!!! why not?
vincentnyc is offline  
post #216 of 291 Old 01-08-2008, 12:36 PM
Member
 
tvl76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ask because I don't know what is best for the longevity of the battery. Are we training the battery to expect a recharge every night, and if we forget to return it to the cradle, the battery will die.
tvl76 is offline  
post #217 of 291 Old 01-08-2008, 12:48 PM
 
vincentnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
longevity for battery is to keep charging every nite.
vincentnyc is offline  
post #218 of 291 Old 01-08-2008, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, I do. I've owned mine for nearly a couple of years now and have been placing it in the charger after each use. Actually, because I don't use my system daily, it can sit in the cradle for days.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #219 of 291 Old 01-28-2008, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
banjoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anywhere I can download the software for the TC-30? I have a new computer and cannot find my disk. I looked everywhere on the Harman-Kardon site and couldn't find anything and they are extremely slow in responding to my emails
banjoboy is offline  
post #220 of 291 Old 01-28-2008, 12:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by banjoboy View Post

Is there anywhere I can download the software for the TC-30? I have a new computer and cannot find my disk. I looked everywhere on the Harman-Kardon site and couldn't find anything and they are extremely slow in responding to my emails

Bad news. HK pulled the plug on TC 30 support some time ago so that means no tech support or worst yet no software. I recently replaced my TC 30 with a Logitech Harmony 670 and so far it is going the job better than I expected.

Sorry,
louisp

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #221 of 291 Old 01-28-2008, 06:13 PM
Newbie
 
banjoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By pulling the plug do you mean that I cannot even go online and reprogram it anymore even if I did have the software?
banjoboy is offline  
post #222 of 291 Old 01-28-2008, 07:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by banjoboy View Post

By pulling the plug do you mean that I cannot even go online and reprogram it anymore even if I did have the software?

Unfortunately that is correct. I tried in vein to locate and download the software. I would recommend that you call HK's customer support. At one time they sent me a replacement copy of the disk.

Good Luck,

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #223 of 291 Old 01-29-2008, 01:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
ptsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by banjoboy View Post

By pulling the plug do you mean that I cannot even go online and reprogram it anymore even if I did have the software?

Send me your real e-mail address with private message and I'll send you installation executable - I haven't found a way to send an attachment by AVS mail.
And don't worry - if you have an installed software you'll be able to program and re-program your remote at will.
ptsenter is offline  
post #224 of 291 Old 01-29-2008, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptsenter View Post

Send me your real e-mail address with private message and I'll send you installation executable - I haven't found a way to send an attachment by AVS mail.
And don't worry - if you have an installed software you'll be able to program and re-program your remote at will.

I would agree - I also recently purchased a new computer. I installed my original software, plugged in my TC-30 and was online re-programming the remote in no time.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #225 of 291 Old 01-29-2008, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
That is great news for all TC30 owners. Since the keys on my TC30 were out (guide, #5, #2) the HK stunt was the straw that broke the camels back.

One suggestion. It might also be very helpful for you to post all of your information on the Harmony section of RemoteCentral.com.

Best of Luck,
49Merc

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #226 of 291 Old 02-25-2008, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Since there is no mac version of TC30 software, I was using http://www.mactc30.com. I haven't needed to adjust the remote software in a few months. I just got dish network installed and wanted to add device/activity to the remote. I went to http://www.mactc30.com and it does not respond. Did the website go down and nobody cared? WTF.
bommai is offline  
post #227 of 291 Old 02-27-2008, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 203
The http://www.mactc30.com site is dead. I have no way to program my remote now. I can use the Harmony software and configure the remote but the USB drivers must be different because I cannot get it to communicate with the remote.

My work laptop is a PC running windows xp. I installed the TC30 software on it and it does not work either. It communicates with the remote and then displays "Cannot display content" or something like that. This is so frustrating. I paid good money for my AVR 745. The TC30 is the primary remote control for this receiver.
bommai is offline  
post #228 of 291 Old 02-27-2008, 01:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post

The http://www.mactc30.com site is dead. I have no way to program my remote now. I can use the Harmony software and configure the remote but the USB drivers must be different because I cannot get it to communicate with the remote.

My work laptop is a PC running windows xp. I installed the TC30 software on it and it does not work either. It communicates with the remote and then displays "Cannot display content" or something like that. This is so frustrating. I paid good money for my AVR 745. The TC30 is the primary remote control for this receiver.

You may want to check out "remotecentral.com". My TC30 is dead due to the lack of software support. Sorry for the bad news.

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #229 of 291 Old 02-27-2008, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post

You may want to check out "remotecentral.com". My TC30 is dead due to the lack of software support. Sorry for the bad news.

Dead!!! It is a nice remote. How long have you had it? Shouldn't H/K support it for a reasonable amount of time - if you can't configure it then it is broken and should be fixed by H/K. I wonder if I can get it swapped by H/K for a regular Harmony remote that works!!
bommai is offline  
post #230 of 291 Old 02-27-2008, 04:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post

Dead!!! It is a nice remote. How long have you had it? Shouldn't H/K support it for a reasonable amount of time - if you can't configure it then it is broken and should be fixed by H/K. I wonder if I can get it swapped by H/K for a regular Harmony remote that works!!

The TC30 is no longer produced nor sold as an active product likewise HK no longer supports the remote. Yes, it was a great remote. I purchased mine about 3 or 4 years ago. Nor will it do any good to call Harmony. Harmony will just tell you that it was a HK remote. If yours is new I would suggest getting a refund from the seller. The lesson I learned from this mess is not to purchase a custom branded piece of electronics.

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #231 of 291 Old 02-27-2008, 10:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post

The TC30 is no longer produced nor sold as an active product likewise HK no longer supports the remote. Yes, it was a great remote. I purchased mine about 3 or 4 years ago. Nor will it do any good to call Harmony. Harmony will just tell you that it was a HK remote. If yours is new I would suggest getting a refund from the seller. The lesson I learned from this mess is not to purchase a custom branded piece of electronics.

H/K still bundles the TC30 with their flagship receiver AVR 745 which they sell even today. So, they may not be selling it standalone but it is still bundled with the AVR 745 which is a $3000 MSRP receiver. That is how I got mine. They better support is for some more time or I have a nice receiver with a dead remote!!
bommai is offline  
post #232 of 291 Old 02-28-2008, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post

H/K still bundles the TC30 with their flagship receiver AVR 745 which they sell even today. So, they may not be selling it standalone but it is still bundled with the AVR 745 which is a $3000 MSRP receiver. That is how I got mine. They better support is for some more time or I have a nice receiver with a dead remote!!

Boy does that suck. After my HK 635 died and my retailer stopped selling HK I switched over to a Denon 987. Yes, I recall the 745 bundle but nevertheless HK uncermemiously dumped the TC30. I believe you have a good argument for HK. If you haven't already I would suggest you call and lodge a protest with HK. You can also send an email directly to HK support via Harmankardon.com.

Just as an FYI, I politely argued my point about the TC30 with HK in three seperate phone calls but all to no avail. That's way I finally threw in the towel, as it were. But in your case, you definetly have a valid argument. I'm going to do a bit of research and will get back to you via this thread.

49Merc

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #233 of 291 Old 02-28-2008, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by 49Merc View Post

Boy does that suck. After my HK 635 died and my retailer stopped selling HK I switched over to a Denon 987. Yes, I recall the 745 bundle but nevertheless HK uncermemiously dumped the TC30. I believe you have a good argument for HK. If you haven't already I would suggest you call and lodge a protest with HK. You can also send an email directly to HK support via Harmankardon.com.

Just as an FYI, I politely argued my point about the TC30 with HK in three seperate phone calls but all to no avail. That's way I finally threw in the towel, as it were. But in your case, you definetly have a valid argument. I'm going to do a bit of research and will get back to you via this thread.

49Merc

I have already sent H/K a support request. One of the support person said they are looking into it and possibly resurrecting the mactc30.com website. But I have not been given any timeframe. I am keeping my fingers crossed.
bommai is offline  
post #234 of 291 Old 02-28-2008, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Hurray http://www.mactc30.com now works again. I haven't verified if it actually lets me program my TC30 or not yet. I will do that tonight and report back. Kudos to H/K for taking care of this quickly. I reported the problem only 2 days ago.
bommai is offline  
post #235 of 291 Old 02-29-2008, 01:45 PM
Member
 
vm7118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bommai you are my hero. i have been reading your posts for months, and i actually purchased a refurb 745 back in september, if you remember.

i just got a new tv and i came back here to see if there was anything new, only to find out that you resurrected the website for me
vm7118 is offline  
post #236 of 291 Old 02-29-2008, 02:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by vm7118 View Post

bommai you are my hero. i have been reading your posts for months, and i actually purchased a refurb 745 back in september, if you remember.

i just got a new tv and i came back here to see if there was anything new, only to find out that you resurrected the website for me

You are welcome. I am glad I got the right ears at H/K. I wanted to add that I successfully used the website to program my TC30 to include Dish Network VIP-722 to my system. Now all is well.
bommai is offline  
post #237 of 291 Old 03-02-2008, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
j0p3Y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the date go further than the year 2009?// I guess it'll depend on new firmware.... Now time/date settings go no further than 31/12 (or 12/31) 2009.....
j0p3Y is offline  
post #238 of 291 Old 03-02-2008, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 203
What is the latest firmware for the TC30? I think mine says 4.20 or something like that.
bommai is offline  
post #239 of 291 Old 03-03-2008, 09:30 PM
Member
 
vm7118's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mine is also 4.2. i'm trying to program my samsung 4069fx into it, and it refuses to update now. when i disconnect, all it says is "use the remote software to update settings."

i update settings over and over again, but it doesn't seem to work

there are a couple things i think could be wrong:

i'm using firefox in os x. should i try safari? i can't remember what browser i was using before i upgraded to leopard in late october.

what does your usb cable look like? i know they should technically be the same, but maybe not using the original cable is hurting me somehow...

i really love this remote and i want it to work again!!
vm7118 is offline  
post #240 of 291 Old 03-04-2008, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5,415
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 620 Post(s)
Liked: 203
I don't think I ever got my TC30 to work on my Mac (with Tiger or Leopard). I can change the settings, but I just cannot update the remote. The USB connection does not work. I don't think it is the cable because I can use the same cable to update it with my Windows XP laptop from work. However, the Windows TC30 software that came with it does not allow me to update the remote either. It always fails and says "Unable to display content" or something like that. I use the http://www.mactc30.com on the PC to make it work. I love the remote too, but the software experience should be a lot better.
bommai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off