Harman Kardon TC30 - Page 9 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 291 Old 03-17-2008, 09:55 AM
Member
 
furiousmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

When I program my TC30 remote I use the same software of my Harmony 880. When I give my user for my TC30 the harmony redirect my on the HK database...I never use the CD come with my TC-30 and I allways user the Harmony program and everything work's great....The TC-30 database is supported by Logitech anyway
furiousmen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 291 Old 07-04-2008, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
stecko21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello

I need help please I have tc30 but ilost my cd instalation:/ Could You help me? Where i find download site with software? or who send me software ? my mail : [email protected]

thank You very much for help
stecko21 is offline  
post #243 of 291 Old 07-04-2008, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by stecko21 View Post

hello

I need help please I have tc30 but ilost my cd instalation:/ Could You help me? Where i find download site with software? or who send me software ? my mail : [email protected]

thank You very much for help

Unless someone else can state otherwise the TC30 is no longer supported nor is the software available. I was forced to abandon my TC30 due to this non-support from Harman Kardon and now own a pure Logitech Harmony. I learned a hard and expensive lesson with the TC30, stay away from private branded electronics.

Sorry,
Louis

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #244 of 291 Old 07-05-2008, 07:39 AM
Member
 
el_triad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stecko21 View Post

hello

I need help please I have tc30 but ilost my cd instalation:/ Could You help me? Where i find download site with software? or who send me software ? my mail : [email protected]

thank You very much for help

I have both a TC30 and regular harmony 880 remotes. Each of the remotes has a separate login name associated. When I installed the regular software for the harmony 880 and login using the name I setup for the TC30 the screen changes and looks just like the TC30 software.

Might want to give it a try and see if the regular harmony software works for you.
el_triad is offline  
post #245 of 291 Old 07-05-2008, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by el_triad View Post

I have both a TC30 and regular harmony 880 remotes. Each of the remotes has a separate login name associated. When I installed the regular software for the harmony 880 and login using the name I setup for the TC30 the screen changes and looks just like the TC30 software.

Might want to give it a try and see if the regular harmony software works for you.

I hope it works for him. Just once the Harmony software worked for me but that was long before the TC30 was abandoned by HK.

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #246 of 291 Old 07-05-2008, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by stecko21 View Post

hello

I need help please I have tc30 but ilost my cd instalation:/ Could You help me? Where i find download site with software? or who send me software ? my mail : [email protected]

thank You very much for help

I just remembered something, you may want to search on Remotecentral.com. At one time there were a number of possible solutions although none of them worked for me. When searching at Remote Central use all iterations - TC30, TC-30, TC 30, Harman Kardon, HK.

Good Luck

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #247 of 291 Old 07-05-2008, 01:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bakpakva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Post 68 has the link for the HK30 software. Here it is again. Notice that after you load it, you should check for the latest version and it will update. Sorry but I don't have the direct link to the newest software.

http://images.harmonyremote.com/Easy...0_5_1_4_88.exe
bakpakva is offline  
post #248 of 291 Old 07-06-2008, 04:52 AM
Newbie
 
stecko21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank You very much guys

i have one more question: how switch off this remote? This is automaticly switch off??
stecko21 is offline  
post #249 of 291 Old 07-06-2008, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bakpakva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by stecko21 View Post

thank You very much guys

i have one more question: how switch off this remote? This is automaticly switch off??

It goes to sleep on its own when you don't move it.
bakpakva is offline  
post #250 of 291 Old 08-16-2008, 10:35 PM
Member
 
mbernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have been using the TC-30 for two years with no problem. Today I tried to add new devices and change activities, but when I click "Activities" on the software, I get a "Unable to display content". "Devices", "troubleshooting"work fine. It also took out some activities I had on my remote...

Can anybody help, please? The remote is almost useless as it is. Thanks so much.

Samsung UN78HU9000GXZD / Marantz SR8012 / B&W 705 S2 + HTM71 S2 Front + B&W DB4S sub + Polk Audio Monitor 30 Back
LG OLED 65C8PSA / Marantz SR6013 / B&W CM1 S2 + CM Center S2 Front + Jamo J10 sub + NHT SuperZeros 2.1 Back
LG OLED 55EA9850 / Yamaha Soundbar YSP 2700
mbernstein is offline  
post #251 of 291 Old 08-16-2008, 11:39 PM
Member
 
mbernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brazil
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 25
After fiddling with the software I "magically" got my activities back. I also tried using the Harmony 880 software. It almost worked magic. It installed in my Vista (unlike the orginal TC 30 soft) and as I logged in, it became a Harman Kardon page as said by someone earlier. I could do and change all the settings. Just could not update my remote (got no connectivity between remote and Vista PC). Had to go back to a XP PC. Anybody got lucky updating the remote via Windows Vista PC? If yes, please share how you did. Thanks.

Samsung UN78HU9000GXZD / Marantz SR8012 / B&W 705 S2 + HTM71 S2 Front + B&W DB4S sub + Polk Audio Monitor 30 Back
LG OLED 65C8PSA / Marantz SR6013 / B&W CM1 S2 + CM Center S2 Front + Jamo J10 sub + NHT SuperZeros 2.1 Back
LG OLED 55EA9850 / Yamaha Soundbar YSP 2700
mbernstein is offline  
post #252 of 291 Old 09-05-2008, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jersey
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 251
My TC-30 is useless now. Less than 2 years old. HK says the tilt sensor is busted.

They say it can't be fixed (even on my dollar), they can't replace it, it's discontinued and it's now a paperweight.

Wow, thanks HK!

They are nice enough to send me an extra battery for free.


The above post is 100% medically accurate


31 Days of Horror: 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008
wizzack is offline  
post #253 of 291 Old 10-02-2008, 10:55 PM
Member
 
Digital-HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbernstein View Post

After fiddling with the software I "magically" got my activities back. I also tried using the Harmony 880 software. It almost worked magic. It installed in my Vista (unlike the orginal TC 30 soft) and as I logged in, it became a Harman Kardon page as said by someone earlier. I could do and change all the settings. Just could not update my remote (got no connectivity between remote and Vista PC). Had to go back to a XP PC. Anybody got lucky updating the remote via Windows Vista PC? If yes, please share how you did. Thanks.

i just had this problem and found this post,

if your still having problems, open up the folder that has the exe file for the remote software. right click on the exe file, mine is named HarmonyClient.exe, and click on the 'Compatibility' tab. then select the check box for 'Run this program in compatibility mode for:' and select windows xp service pack 2. then also select the two check boxes below that say 'Disable visual themes' and 'Disable desktop composition'

Save, and try to open the program again. all should be well. this is what worked for me.

hope it helps at lease someone =)
Digital-HT is offline  
post #254 of 291 Old 10-13-2008, 07:46 PM
Newbie
 
superfatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, For all of you who are having problems updating your TC-30.

The solution is quite simple,

DO NOT UPDATE BEYOND VERSION 5.1.4 of the software. The updated version 5.3.X.X breaks connectivity.

There is an issue with Logitech's side of the software.

Simply disconnect yourself from your network. If you are using a LAN *oversided phone cable* or *Cat5e* from the back. If you are using a laptop or a wireless connection disable it as well.

Launch the 5.1.4 software when you are disconnected. It will come up screaming about not being able to connect to the site and asking you to check your ISP.

Reconnect your computer to the network/internet. Click on Next. You will now be able to access all updates and properly communicate with your remote.

You must do this EVERY TIME you wish to update/change settings on your remote.

Enjoy!
superfatman is offline  
post #255 of 291 Old 10-26-2008, 09:57 PM
Newbie
 
zeligprod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After upgrading to OSX 10.5.5, the updater is broken again, the Java app does not recognize the remote, or at best, gives an "error sending data". I tried resetting the remote, removing the battery, nothing seems to do it.

Any ideas?

Where can I find version 5.1.4 of the software?

Thanks,

Alex
zeligprod is offline  
post #256 of 291 Old 10-27-2008, 07:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeligprod View Post

After upgrading to OSX 10.5.5, the updater is broken again, the Java app does not recognize the remote, or at best, gives an "error sending data". I tried resetting the remote, removing the battery, nothing seems to do it.

Any ideas?

Where can I find version 5.1.4 of the software?

Thanks,

Alex

As a past owner of that great remote I too experience unsolvable reprograming problems after HK stopped support. Some time ago a fellow owner seemed to have found a solution. There is a thread dedicated soley to the TC30. You may find your answer there or by conducting google searches. Also check out remotecentral.com. As for myself, I purchased a new Harmony.

Best of luck.

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #257 of 291 Old 11-04-2008, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jersey
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Just had a Harmony One delivered today.

Thanks Harmon Kardon for your great support on a wonderful product. NOT!

I wish it worked out because the TC-30 was a nice remote when it functioned properly. No more HK products for me!

Buyers beware.


The above post is 100% medically accurate


31 Days of Horror: 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008
wizzack is offline  
post #258 of 291 Old 11-17-2008, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jwv651's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 5,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is BS...my 2 year old TC-30 won't upgrade my new projector and blu ray player...seems to me us owners we are left in the cold. HK has not returned my email.

Joe V.
jwv651 is offline  
post #259 of 291 Old 11-17-2008, 09:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kemitchell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwv651 View Post

This is BS...my 2 year old TC-30 won't upgrade my new projector and blu ray player...seems to me us owners we are left in the cold. HK has not returned my email.

Did you read >>this post<< that was made just five posts ago?

I uninstalled my later version and reinstalled v5.1.4 and followed the directions in that post and everything works great now.

~kyle
kemitchell is offline  
post #260 of 291 Old 11-17-2008, 05:43 PM
Member
 
HDCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
following the directions to re-install 5.1.4.88 without the network connected... gets to the you have no connection (not functioning properly) then offers "next" then "back" then "next".... this is retarded.
HDCowboy is offline  
post #261 of 291 Old 11-18-2008, 10:23 PM
Member
 
skullnrose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by superfatman View Post

Ok, For all of you who are having problems updating your TC-30.

The solution is quite simple,

DO NOT UPDATE BEYOND VERSION 5.1.4 of the software. The updated version 5.3.X.X breaks connectivity.

There is an issue with Logitech's side of the software.

Simply disconnect yourself from your network. If you are using a LAN *oversided phone cable* or *Cat5e* from the back. If you are using a laptop or a wireless connection disable it as well.

Launch the 5.1.4 software when you are disconnected. It will come up screaming about not being able to connect to the site and asking you to check your ISP.

Reconnect your computer to the network/internet. Click on Next. You will now be able to access all updates and properly communicate with your remote.

You must do this EVERY TIME you wish to update/change settings on your remote.

Enjoy!

Thank you for this post IT WORKS!

be sure you have the 5.1.4 software(you can get it from the link a few posts back and besure to disconnect yourself from the internet before it starts updating) and do exactly what the post above says. I was able to add my sony BDP S 350 no problem.
skullnrose is offline  
post #262 of 291 Old 01-10-2009, 04:48 AM
Newbie
 
pascalbouwman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've contact Harman Kardon and they send me the folowing asnwer. It works on both XP as Vista (at least is does with me).
It seems that they still (or perhaps again) give support on the TC30.

>>
Thank you for contacting Harman Kardon. I am sorry to hear that you have lost your software CD. I have provided specific instructions on how to
reinstall the software below. Make certain that all anti virus, spyware blockers and pop up blockers are disabled and then,

I would like for you try the following.

Note: Step 3 is very important

1. Uninstall the Harman Kardon Software if it is already installed (Start/Control Panel/Add or Remove Programs).
2. Download the Harman Kardon Software from: http://images.harmonyremote.com/Easy....4-Win-x86.exe
3. Follow the wizard to install the software. Once the installation is complete the software will attempt to launch. It will then attempt to check for the latest software update.
The software prompt the user to upgrade from version 5.1.4.88 to 5.3.2.6. Click on "Cancel" then select "Yes" to the question "Are you sure you want to cancel this setup?". Click "Finish" on the next screen.
4. Reboot the Computer.
5. After the computer reboots, the "HK" icon will be located in the task bar. Double click on "HK" icon to launch the software.
6. Harmony Kardon 5.1.4 software will then launch.
<<
pascalbouwman is offline  
post #263 of 291 Old 03-02-2009, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Angel Pagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bronx, New York
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can someone tell me how I can do this on a non-Intel Mac?

Thanks.
Angel Pagan is offline  
post #264 of 291 Old 05-04-2009, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Christopher_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've owned this remote for a couple years and used it very sparingly - mainly because we've moved 3 times in the past year and a half.

Anyway, pulled it out of storage a few days ago. Now when it charges, the HK logo with the horn stays lit. The logo is actually faintly burnt in now. And, the remote keeps beeping during charging. Once I take it off the cradle, it may last a few minutes, then it says it needs to be charged again and goes dead.

The gold contacts seem good and lifted correctly. Any suggestions? Is this a battery issue, or is the remote pretty much useless now?

Thanks for any help.

Chris
Christopher_C is offline  
post #265 of 291 Old 05-04-2009, 02:32 PM
 
duvetyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Is this a battery issue,

Yes.
duvetyne is offline  
post #266 of 291 Old 05-04-2009, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Christopher_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by duvetyne View Post

Yes.

Thanks! Is this something I can buy in a regular store, or do I need to order online somewhere?
Christopher_C is offline  
post #267 of 291 Old 12-10-2009, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
bagheerabt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have this remote, and I love it. However I'm having an issue charging the darn thing. I am on my third battery now, and none of them will take a charge. I set the remote in the cradle, the screen lights up and it appears as there is connection to the base. The next day I'll pick up the remote and the battery indicator is red and empty and I can get one or two commands out of it before it dies completely. This happens with the original and two other brand new batteries.

Is there an issue with the charger here, and if so is it something I can fix? I know support from HK or Harmony is non-existant now, but I've seen a few posts on other Harmony remotes about pins on the charger aren't correct on the chargers.

Any help? Thanks in advance.
bagheerabt1 is offline  
post #268 of 291 Old 12-10-2009, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
ppww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagheerabt1 View Post

Is there an issue with the charger here, and if so is it something I can fix? ... I've seen a few posts on other Harmony remotes about pins on the charger aren't correct on the chargers.

I've never had to replace the original battery, after several years of use. The common complaint is that if you don't get the remote seated just right in the base, it doesn't make good contact. But if you hear the "beep" and see the "ring" logo appear, you know it's making contact, and that's not the problem. In your case, it sounds like the charging circuit inside the remote has failed; unfortunately not something easily fixed.
ppww is offline  
post #269 of 291 Old 12-14-2009, 12:46 PM
20v
Newbie
 
20v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=bagheerabt1;17697257]I have this remote, and I love it. However I'm having an issue charging the darn thing. I am on my third battery now, and none of them will take a charge.


Had something like this too, I ordered some new batteries and found a aftermarket charger, but it was a pain to swap out all the time. Finally figured since all the batteries held a charge, it was something w/ the remote.

Super Simple Fix: Place a couple small pieces of tape or paper wedge to push the battery as close as possible to the contacts. I found just the smallest gap didn't allow the battery to charge, but looked like it was.
20v is offline  
post #270 of 291 Old 04-21-2010, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
GKCMilner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a new blu-ray player and wanted to update my TC 30 remote, but I can't add a new device, it's just a blank screen in the program. I tried it on my XP computer and my Win7 computer. I then updated the software to 5.1.4 on both computers and I still get the same screen. The last time it worked was January. Any ideas?
GKCMilner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off