Broken Harmony 880 - What should I replace with? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 10-10-2007, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mjbanks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So my Harmony 880 has kicked the bucket. It's out of warranty, and the volume up button doesn't work anymore. Since I have to get a new remote, I've been thinking about what I should replace it with.

I need something that has actual buttons instead of a full touch screen (the wife doesn't like full touch screen).

Should I get another Harmony 880, or should I change to another remote? Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
mjbanks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 10-10-2007, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
herdfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
MX-900. My wife adapted to it very quickly from an 880.

Please do not send me PM's asking for software! You will not get it.
herdfan is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 10-10-2007, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
BillyBeatnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Look at the Harmony 670. It has actual buttons. If you use a DVR or DVD player a lot, the transport controls are all conveniently located in the center around the OK button.
BillyBeatnik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 10-10-2007, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 789
If you stick with a Harmony remote you won't have to spend much, if any, time reprogramming it. The software allows you to replace the remote and transfers your devices and activites.

bryansj is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 10-10-2007, 02:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
czzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you spoken to tech support about it? They might replace it anyway even if it's out of warranty.
czzer is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 10-10-2007, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mjbanks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by czzer View Post

Have you spoken to tech support about it? They might replace it anyway even if it's out of warranty.

Haven't tried calling. It's over 2 years old, so I figured there was no shot of getting it replaced.

I think if I'm sticking with Harmony, I'll just get another 880. I like the features it offers. I don't need the RF stuff of the 890.
mjbanks is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 10-10-2007, 07:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 5,063
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Since you have nothing to lose, you might want to try and see if this will fix your volume button.

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post11864603
tokerblue is online now  
post #8 of 11 Old 10-16-2007, 11:34 AM
Member
 
blitzpb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is very interesting. I have had my harmony for about the same amount of time and MY volume up button has too ceased to play nicely. I have to really mash it to get it to work. I wonder if its a defect. I will be calling logitech today to see whats up! I love the Harmony setup so I cant imagine going with a different brand. Ill let you know what they say.
blitzpb is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-17-2007, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
darkwire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Darn I wish I saw that fix before I won a 720 on ebay But I'll try the fix anyways, and if it works, I'll sell it on ebay!
darkwire is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-22-2007, 08:06 PM
Member
 
roybishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon has a refurbished 880 for $99.99.
roybishop is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-01-2013, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
gwbuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on my second 880 and buttons are now failing on this one also, I won't be buying another one. I will be trying an AR.
gwbuss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 880 Advanced Universal Remote , Logitech Harmony 670 Universal Remote , Logitech Harmony 890 Advanced Universal Remote Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off