Lets Talk MX-980 - Page 8 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 271 Old 12-22-2016, 11:37 AM
Member
 
macaronia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hello all...have had a 980 for probably close to 10 years.
Had the software and programmed it myself.
Times have changed...all my equipment is different...and of course the computer that had the software is no longer alive. To add to my misery, the company I bought the remote from is gone as well.
Is there anyone who can program on Long Island around here?
Or is there a way to find the software?
I have looked online and all roads are a dead end..
Any info would be appreciated!
macaronia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 271 Old 12-23-2016, 07:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by macaronia View Post
Times have changed...all my equipment is different...and of course the computer that had the software is no longer alive.
So how did you get the software from the dealer? Should have been a download or a CD. The first thing I do for all software that I purchase via a download or is included in a package purchase is to a make a CD or DVD copy of it and store on multiple HDD's. Most software that is included in a package purchase requires an agreement by the supplier (dealer, distributor, etc.) that the purchaser will not pass the software on to someone else and is the most likely reason none are willing to supply you a copy of the CCP.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #213 of 271 Old 12-23-2016, 08:57 AM
Member
 
macaronia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 20
If my life were only that organized Wendell!
Like I said it was a long time ago that I had programmed, and 3 home moves have happened..

Thanks for the PMs folks, much appreciated!
macaronia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #214 of 271 Old 12-24-2016, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,430
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1760 Post(s)
Liked: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by macaronia View Post
If my life were only that organized Wendell!
Like I said it was a long time ago that I had programmed, and 3 home moves have happened..

Thanks for the PMs folks, much appreciated!
Save the file to a cloud drive such as Google, Apple, Dropbox, etc.

bryansj is offline  
post #215 of 271 Old 03-30-2017, 05:45 AM
Member
 
schweich12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Having an issue with my 980. My U-verse DVR box reads signals from the remote multiple times. For example, if I enter 1602 to change the channel to ESPN, the DVR box reads it as 16622. Same with other functions like guide, pause, enter, etc. Is there a way to adjust the strength of the signal coming from the 980 so that my DVR box isn't reading a single command multiple times? My 980 controls everything via IR only and this is only an issue on the U-verse DVR, all other devices like my oppo, Anthem receiver, tv work without any issue. Is this a problem that can be adjusted in CCP (I have the software and programmed the remote myself) and if so, what is that setting.
schweich12 is offline  
post #216 of 271 Old 03-30-2017, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
mbarland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 54
You'll want to lower the command repeat setting. It defaults to 3 and has problems like you're seeing on some devices (Roku are my biggest annoyance with this).
mbarland is offline  
post #217 of 271 Old 04-16-2017, 09:28 AM
JJ7
Advanced Member
 
JJ7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbarland View Post
You'll want to lower the command repeat setting. It defaults to 3 and has problems like you're seeing on some devices (Roku are my biggest annoyance with this).
Just got a Roku Premier+ and am seeing the same issue. I have to set repeat to 1 and turn off repeat while held down. This pretty much resolves the issue, but also means I can't scroll through lists (e.g. netflix queue) which is annoying. I'd like to open an support ticket on it, but I'm not even sure if the issue is with Roku or URC, though I suspect the former.
JJ7 is online now  
post #218 of 271 Old 04-17-2017, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
mbarland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 54
All my Rokus seem to work fine set to repeat 1. I keep the repeat while held down on and I can use it to scroll just fine.
mbarland is offline  
post #219 of 271 Old 01-06-2018, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Hello All, quick question regarding the MX-980. I see the MX-980 is an "older" remote. Is this remote still current and able to work with the newer technology TVs and devices?
Curlyp is offline  
post #220 of 271 Old 01-06-2018, 09:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,686
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curlyp View Post
Hello All, quick question regarding the MX-980. I see the MX-980 is an "older" remote. Is this remote still current and able to work with the newer technology TVs and devices?
It is discontinued, replaced by the mx-990. The same software is used to program all the "Complete Control" remotes so the mx-980 will be able to control the same devices as the current model. This means it can control most devices with an IR receiver.

If you are new to URC you should be aware that URC does not provide the programming software to end-users so please ensure you purchase it from a dealer who is willing to provide the software.
dalto is offline  
post #221 of 271 Old 01-07-2018, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
It is discontinued, replaced by the mx-990. The same software is used to program all the "Complete Control" remotes so the mx-980 will be able to control the same devices as the current model. This means it can control most devices with an IR receiver.

If you are new to URC you should be aware that URC does not provide the programming software to end-users so please ensure you purchase it from a dealer who is willing to provide the software.
Ah okay, I didn't know it was discontinued, but did not it was "older'. I am new to URC, but through my research have learned you need either the stand alone software or CCP to program the remote. The person that is selling the MX-980 remote is including two base stations, IR sensors, and the stand alone &b CCP software.

I was just curious if the remote would still work with 2017&2018 TV's/devices.
Curlyp is offline  
post #222 of 271 Old 01-07-2018, 04:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,686
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curlyp View Post
I was just curious if the remote would still work with 2017&2018 TV's/devices.
The standalone software hasn't been supported for quite a few years. The codes are all in the CCP so as long as you get an updatable version of the CCP you should be able to get all the latest codes. There are some older CCP versions that cannot be updated.
dalto is offline  
post #223 of 271 Old 01-08-2018, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
rlarsen462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 78
I have had an MX-980 since it came out and have updated it three times (I have an updateable version of CCP luckily) with new systems. Recently updated to control JVC 990 projector, Panasonic UB900 player, and Marantz AV7704 Pre/Pro and it works flawlessly along with all macros.

I can't see any reason to upgrade other than to get fancy and have something that will tie in to my wifi/smart home systems.
rlarsen462 is offline  
post #224 of 271 Old 01-11-2018, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
The standalone software hasn't been supported for quite a few years. The codes are all in the CCP so as long as you get an updatable version of the CCP you should be able to get all the latest codes. There are some older CCP versions that cannot be updated.
Thanks. Yes, I received the remote yesterday and the version is updateable. I have it installed on Windows 10. I thought I read somewhere that the MX-980 cannot be programmed on Windows 10. Is that true?
Curlyp is offline  
post #225 of 271 Old 01-11-2018, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curlyp View Post
Thanks. Yes, I received the remote yesterday and the version is updateable. I have it installed on Windows 10. I thought I read somewhere that the MX-980 cannot be programmed on Windows 10. Is that true?
Not true. It can be done but will require extra steps and it will require Windows Mobile Device center software (available on the Microsoft site). IIRC, there is several postings on Remote Central about the steps needed to get CCP to work on Windows 10.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #226 of 271 Old 01-11-2018, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Not true. It can be done but will require extra steps and it will require Windows Mobile Device center software (available on the Microsoft site). IIRC, there is several postings on Remote Central about the steps needed to get CCP to work on Windows 10.
Thank you sir, I appreciate it.
Curlyp is offline  
post #227 of 271 Old 01-11-2018, 04:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 7
@Wendell R. Breland , my software version is 3.8.0108.1, is that the correct version? When I go to perform a live update, it says "This program was already updated!".

Last edited by Curlyp; 01-11-2018 at 04:59 PM.
Curlyp is offline  
post #228 of 271 Old 01-12-2018, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curlyp View Post
@Wendell R. Breland , my software version is 3.8.0108.1, is that the correct version? When I go to perform a live update, it says "This program was already updated!".
Same on mine.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #229 of 271 Old 01-13-2018, 06:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,430
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1760 Post(s)
Liked: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Not true. It can be done but will require extra steps and it will require Windows Mobile Device center software (available on the Microsoft site). IIRC, there is several postings on Remote Central about the steps needed to get CCP to work on Windows 10.
My CCP/WMD Center broke during the Windows Fall update. It doesn't want to see my remote in WMD Center. I just put CCP on an older laptop.

bryansj is offline  
post #230 of 271 Old 01-13-2018, 06:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 10,202
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2497 Post(s)
Liked: 1974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curlyp View Post
Ah okay, I didn't know it was discontinued, but did not it was "older'.
this thread was started 10 years ago this Monday.

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X4700H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #231 of 271 Old 01-13-2018, 07:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
My CCP/WMD Center broke during the Windows Fall update.
True, this has been covered in several places. The fix is pretty easy.
mike1812 likes this.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #232 of 271 Old 01-13-2018, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
this thread was started 10 years ago this Monday.
I have/had iRule Pro, Romie, Harmony Hub, and several others. Don't use any of them because I find the MX-980's (have 3) much easier to use and program. For IP control I find the manufacture's apps* to be much better than most 3rd party apps.

*Yamaha CX-A5100, Oppo UDP-203, LG BP540, etc.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #233 of 271 Old 01-13-2018, 09:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,430
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1760 Post(s)
Liked: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
True, this has been covered in several places. The fix is pretty easy.
I happened to need to update my remote right when the Fall update hit so I didn't find any fixes at the time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
I have/had iRule Pro, Romie, Harmony Hub, and several others. Don't use any of them because I find the MX-980's (have 3) much easier to use and program. For IP control I find the manufacture's apps* to be much better than most 3rd party apps.

*Yamaha CX-A5100, Oppo UDP-203, LG BP540, etc.
I've had my 980 for awhile now and it finally had a major drop and the screen messed up. I ended up simply buying a new (used one) from eBay as a remote only. I just couldn't justify spending so much more on a 990 or downgrading to a Harmony. Another part of the equation is that I've consolidated most of my devices into a Nvidia Shield, TV, and AVR with some IR triggered lighting controls. It is a pretty simple system once the game systems, HTPC, DVR, and disc players were removed from the system.

bryansj is offline  
post #234 of 271 Old 04-23-2018, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mike1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
True, this has been covered in several places. The fix is pretty easy.
Could you point me to one or more of those places? I'm in the same boat but hadn't needed to run MX Editor in a couple years, and found it was broken (or rather, Windows Mobile Device Center 6.1 was) by Windows 10. I spent about 5 hours yesterday trying some things from threads at Remote Central, and another page I found through Google that recommended installing various Windows Media updates and unstalling/reinstalling WMDC - nothing worked. Or maybe I'm just dense. I'm tech literate to a point (building my own pc's, configurations, etc., but when it comes to other things like setting a port into listening mode or what not, I'm out of my depth without paint-by-number instructions).

Is there a specific thread that has a known, working fix that I am missing?

I've got a WHS2011 server, so I may end up having to install MX Editor and/or CCP on there, but I don't relish the thought of programming the software in my rack closet on my server. I'd much rather get the existing software working on my primary machine.
mike1812 is offline  
post #235 of 271 Old 04-24-2018, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,157
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1812 View Post
Could you point me to one or more of those places?
Look on Remote Central here and look for threads about Windows 10 connection problems.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #236 of 271 Old 04-24-2018, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mike1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Thanks. I had spent quite some time on Remote Central this weekend, but missed the one fix that is likely my problem - I had not added the registry keys mentioned in one of the threads. I can get WMDC to try to start, but it aborts. I'm hopeful the reg edits will correct that.

I installed everything on WHS 2011 last night, but now it appears I have usb port problems on that machine, as WMDC would never recognize and connect to my MX 980.

I was just about to take my old XP machine to the recycle center. Looks like I'm going to hang onto it for a bit longer until I am sure I can get my Win10 machine working.
mike1812 is offline  
post #237 of 271 Old 04-30-2018, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
rlarsen462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Figured I'd chime in too...happy MX-980 owner for geez must be 10 years now. Still going strong, on about my 6th battery I think, although the blue "fully charged" LED on the charging stand is all but dimmed to nothing by now. Some significant dust under the screen though at this point, anyone know a good way to get that out? I know from previous (MX-300 maybe?) remotes I had that they are pretty gnarly to get apart with the twisting and what not.

Just updated the program on the MX-980 with CCP earlier this year for a whole new system (projector, new pre/pro, UB-900, XBox One X, etc.) and it worked like a charm. Have no interest in messing with anything else. Thinking I should probably buy another MX-980 chassis on eBay or something to have a backup.
mike1812 likes this.
rlarsen462 is offline  
post #238 of 271 Old 05-01-2018, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
mbarland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 54
They aren’t hard to open. Just go slow and carefully. I usually start by the USB port.
mbarland is offline  
post #239 of 271 Old 05-04-2018, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
rlarsen462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbarland View Post
They aren’t hard to open. Just go slow and carefully. I usually start by the USB port.
Thanks, do you know if there is any kind of instruction page somewhere on how to do it? I don't want to just start trying to force it and damage the case inadvertently.
rlarsen462 is offline  
post #240 of 271 Old 05-04-2018, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
mbarland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlarsen462 View Post
Thanks, do you know if there is any kind of instruction page somewhere on how to do it? I don't want to just start trying to force it and damage the case inadvertently.
Not that I know of. You might try googling for videos or guides for the MX-900. They are constructed similarly.

Like I said, I like to start at the USB port. I use old credit cards or similar spudgers to work my way around from there. They take a bit of muscle to pop the clips, but I haven't broken one yet and I've had probably at least two dozen open in the last year or two.
rlarsen462 likes this.
mbarland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Mx 890

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off