Lets Talk MX-980 - Page 9 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 270 Old 07-11-2019, 05:30 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
I'd like to get my hands on the expansion pack. No, I do not have a dealer. I got the remote and the CCP software via other means. Remote Central has nothing for user contributed files for this remote.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 270 Old 07-16-2019, 04:41 PM
Member
 
Charlie_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CO
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
IR to Insteon - help with old technology

I want to use my MX-980 to control an Insteon switch to turn on and off a remote fan. I have an Insteon 2411R IRLinc, which is supposed to be usable with a programmable remote, but for the life of me I can’t get it to work. Has anybody figured out how to make the URC remote work with the Insteon 2411R IRLinc? Thanks for your help.
Charlie_L is offline  
post #243 of 270 Old 07-17-2019, 10:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,014
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie_L View Post
I want to use my MX-980 to control an Insteon switch to turn on and off a remote fan. I have an Insteon 2411R IRLinc, which is supposed to be usable with a programmable remote, but for the life of me I can’t get it to work. Has anybody figured out how to make the URC remote work with the Insteon 2411R IRLinc? Thanks for your help.
No first hand knowledge of the Insteon 2411R IRLinc but I did skim thru the manual for same. Apparently you need to install a NEC device into the MX-980 then pair up the desired key(s) with your Insteon device(s). One example while using CCP, in IR Data From: select Audio, Brand: NEC, Model: NEC1. There is 21 codes (keys) that you can use.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #244 of 270 Old 07-17-2019, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Charlie_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CO
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
No first hand knowledge of the Insteon 2411R IRLinc but I did skim thru the manual for same. Apparently you need to install a NEC device into the MX-980 then pair up the desired key(s) with your Insteon device(s). One example while using CCP, in IR Data From: select Audio, Brand: NEC, Model: NEC1. There is 21 codes (keys) that you can use.
Thanks, Wendell, you helped me solve the problem. I had tried adding the NEC codes to the MX-980, but the IRLinc did not recognize them. I also had tried adding many other brands to the MX-980 that I knew used RC-5 codes, but had had no luck. Your post got me thinking and I went and grabbed every remote in the house. The very last one I had, from my Oppo, worked! Ironically, the Oppo codes already were in the URC!

Thanks for taking the time to think about this and dig up the manual. The IRLinc is now a very handy gadget for allowing the URC to talk to Insteon and allowing me to use one programmable (by me) remote to run the whole theater.

—Charlie
Charlie_L is offline  
post #245 of 270 Old 07-21-2019, 08:23 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Programming the remote is a real learning curve. One of the bigger learning curves is the program itself. The manual leaves a lot to be desired. I'm getting there though. I do not have a boat-load of devices, so it will be easier overall to get the remote programmed. I have all of the devices installed in the remote and slowly building them up.

Update: Programming the 8 macros was pretty much a breeze (4 on and 4 off). Like I said, I do not have a lot of stuff. To get around the no on/off buttons for the Samsung BD players, I turn them on with the eject button. To turn them off, I do eject again and then the power button. There isn't a trick for the OTA STB, so I'll have to set up a variable that gets set when I turn on the STB and cleared when I turn off the STB. The state of the variable will need to be checked so that I don't turn it on when it should already be on and vice-versa. I just have to dig into that more. It just isn't a big deal.

Needless to say, I am liking this remote.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

Last edited by mrvideo; 07-22-2019 at 01:03 AM.
mrvideo is offline  
post #246 of 270 Old 07-22-2019, 07:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,014
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvideo View Post
There isn't a trick for the OTA STB, so I'll have to set up a variable that gets set when I turn on the STB and cleared when I turn off the STB. The state of the variable will need to be checked so that I don't turn it on when it should already be on and vice-versa.
You can check the control database at Global Caché here. You must have an account (free) to use the database, sign in, Products drop down then select Control Tower IR Database, select brand and model number and the codes will be emailed to you. Below is the 3D code for a JVC projector, it contains codes for Global Caché products and Pronto hex codes. The Pronto code is the one you want.

"3D AUTO","sendir,1:1,1,38000,1,37,319,160,20,60,20,60 ,20,20,20,20,20,60,20,60,20,60,20,20,20,60,20,60,2 0,20,20,60,20,60,20,20,20,60,20,60,20,898,20,60,20 ,60,20,20,20,20,20,60,20,60,20,60,20,20,20,60,20,6 0,20,20,20,60,20,60,20,20,20,60,20,60,20,898","000 0 006D 0012 0011 013F 00A0 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0382 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0382",,

Pronto code for 3D:
0000 006D 0012 0011 013F 00A0 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0382 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0014 0014 003C 0014 003C 0014 0382

In CCP select the Universal Browser, select Hex, paste the Pronto code into the Hex Editor then click and hold the Drag icon and drag it to the desired button on the remote.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #247 of 270 Old 07-22-2019, 04:41 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
You can check the control database at Global Caché
Thanks for the pointer, but unfortunately they do not have any codes for any of the Samsung STB ATSC tuners. I looked at something that was close, but the power button is a toggle. I don't think that Samsung did discreet power codes.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #248 of 270 Old 07-23-2019, 05:41 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
I think my base unit/charger is kinda broken. Instead of getting the blue status indication when charging is complete, the led is not lit at all. Charging still takes place and is red when doing so. That is all that is really important.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #249 of 270 Old 07-23-2019, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,014
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvideo View Post
Thanks for the pointer, but unfortunately they do not have any codes for any of the Samsung STB ATSC tuners. I looked at something that was close, but the power button is a toggle. I don't think that Samsung did discreet power codes.
That post was just to point readers to another source of IR codes and how to get them into the MX-980.

AFAIK no Samsung disc player has ever had discrete power On/Off IR codes and most have undefeatable video NR therefore none ever made my list of purchase consideration.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #250 of 270 Old 07-24-2019, 04:18 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
That post was just to point readers to another source of IR codes and how to get them into the MX-980.
Sorry, you quoted my post and started your response with "you." That indicated to me that you were responding to me and not just posting to any reader. While any reader should take note, since it is a public forum and people learn from postings like yours. I learned as well about that site and will note that there was your post about it.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #251 of 270 Old 08-13-2019, 06:52 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Shortly after I received my e-bay order for six leds (I misplaced the 6 that came with the RF remote extender), my laptop decided to take a dump. I initially thought I lost the hardware. Instead the HDD croaked. It is just shy of 9 years old. I didn't lose anything regarding the remote software, as everything is on my NAS server. In case it was the hardware, it is tough finding an old laptop running XP that has a PCMCIA slot. I use the slot for a Creative audio card, as I use the laptop for capturing old reel-to-reel tapes and particular LPs and 45s.

Once I get the laptop back up and running, I'll be working on adding the RF remote extender so that I can control a few Samsung BD players, individually.

I like this remote and should have gotten it operational earlier.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #252 of 270 Old 08-17-2019, 11:34 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
I've just discovered that the favorite TV channels logos are vastly incomplete. The list only goes has high as CW. Logos for D thru Z are missing. I looked at the MX-990 logos and they are complete. They don't work for the MX-980 (wrong size). Anyone have a complete set of TV channel logos for the MX-980?

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

Last edited by mrvideo; 08-18-2019 at 08:18 PM.
mrvideo is offline  
post #253 of 270 Old 08-19-2019, 12:28 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
In another thread I found the following link referenced: Fusion 2.0 from Blackman Customs. I've downloaded and installed the images and will be playing with them.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #254 of 270 Old 08-25-2019, 07:03 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
MRF-350 and IR remote "flashers"

The sticker pads on the IR remote "flashers" do not make any sense. The actual IR emitters on these little "flashers" are on the opposite side of the sticker pad. This means that if I attach the little "flasher" right over the IR receiving detector of the device, it will never see the IR info, as the emitter will be facing away from the device IR receiver detector. It seems that I will have to scotch tape the flasher over the device detector in order to get this to work.

I have tested this by hand holding the "flasher" over the detector on one of my devices (an older Samsung BD player).

What have others done?

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #255 of 270 Old 08-25-2019, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,014
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvideo View Post
MRF-350 and IR remote "flashers"

The sticker pads on the IR remote "flashers" do not make any sense.
The ones I have used were installed over the receiver window using the sticker pad as intended. On the sticker pad side is a IR transmitter, invisible light to the eye, with a talk back LED on the opposite side. The talk back LED let's you know the blaster is working.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #256 of 270 Old 08-25-2019, 07:36 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Ah. Interesting. Even though the pad cover was still attached and I had it facing the wrong way, pressing the power button still caused the BD player to turn on, once I found the location of the detector.

Thanks, I will try with the sticker cover off and see what happens...

Works great. Thanks. Now I can control the three Samsung BD players separately.

Oh, I wondered why I could see the "flasher" flashing, since the IR is not supposed to be viewable (without proper equipment).

BTW, the MRF-350 manual that I have is way out-of-date. 2006 copyright date. How to do some things does not match the current state of the CCP software. For example, how to turn off the MRF-350 IR blaster. The new way is that you have to select the blaster to be used with any device you control with the RF.

I had to power down the MRF-350 to get it unhung, as the status light was constantly on.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #257 of 270 Old 08-25-2019, 09:12 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Setup Menu - Indicator

On page 59 of the MX-980 programming manual, under INDICATOR is says the Clock, IR and Battery indicator display settings can be changed. But, I find no such page 2 on my remote. The description for DISPLAY is also incorrect.

The firmware version of my remote is: 2.0.2012.11011

Is there a way to update the firmware? Is the manual just plain out-of-date? (Copyright date = 2009)

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #258 of 270 Old 08-27-2019, 08:49 AM
Administrator
Administrator
 
Mike Lang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 17,308
Mentioned: 349 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1553 Post(s)
Liked: 1202
What are you trying to change them to?

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself.
Always post about products, never post about other members.
Join the AVS Forum Club and help support the site.
AVS Forum is not sponsored by or in any way affiliated with AV Science Inc.
Mike Lang is offline  
post #259 of 270 Old 08-27-2019, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I know this might have been a repeated question but where can I get my hands on the latest software? My MX-980 is about 10 years old and the software is gone. My local dealer said they won't help me out if I didnt buy it from them. Thoughts? Thanks!
dtximages is offline  
post #260 of 270 Old 08-27-2019, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,014
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtximages View Post
I know this might have been a repeated question but where can I get my hands on the latest software? My MX-980 is about 10 years old and the software is gone. My local dealer said they won't help me out if I didnt buy it from them. Thoughts? Thanks!
Yes, this horse has been beat to death. What do you mean by "software is gone"? Surely you copied the original files to a data disc or another HDD. If not then be prepared to pay the dealer you purchased from for another copy.

Will repeat again, folks that download purchased software or software included with hardware should burn it to a optical disc (CD, DVD or Blu-ray) and copy to another HDD.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #261 of 270 Old 08-27-2019, 04:47 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Lang View Post
What are you trying to change them to?
I wasn't necessarily trying to change the settings, but wanted to know why the manual doesn't = the actual operation of the remote.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #262 of 270 Old 08-28-2019, 10:41 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
I just looked at the MX-980 User Manual and noticed that all of the descriptions for the setup screen matches my configuration of the remote. The only thing out-of-date with the manual is that it mentions the old MX-980 Editor program. Interesting.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
post #263 of 270 Old 09-01-2019, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
If you've downloaded the Fusion 2.0 package of images, I added four colored buttons (and one pressed grey button). They are based on the default URC colored buttons. They are available for download in this zip file.

If you are into Doctor Who, I also created four Series 11 TARDIS MX-980 background images, available in this zip file.

Here is how I used the colored buttons and what they look like:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MX-980-Fusion-Button-sample.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	98.5 KB
ID:	2609796  

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

Last edited by mrvideo; 09-01-2019 at 08:39 AM.
mrvideo is offline  
post #264 of 270 Old 09-13-2019, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CZ Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Austin TX, USA
Posts: 7,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 49
My LG Smart TV that just arrived DOA has several picture modes.
"Vivid" and "Cinema" are the only two I'll be using.

I'd like to configure my remote now, while I wait a week or so for the repairman.
Does anyone know if it's possible to flip between these two picture modes with a single button click of the MX remote?
I don't see the option on the original remote.
It looks like it would simply "cycle" through all the various picture modes, which I don't want to have to do.

"The boom is dead, long live the bass"
CZ Eddie is offline  
post #265 of 270 Old 09-13-2019, 09:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CZ Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Austin TX, USA
Posts: 7,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Oh, and what are ya'll using to provide codes for Android TV?
I have a generic Android TV box. It's not an OEM like Nvidia Shield.
Am I forced to use Flirc or is there an IR code database I'm not finding in CCP?
I see Apple TV but no Android TV options.

"The boom is dead, long live the bass"
CZ Eddie is offline  
post #266 of 270 Old 09-13-2019, 09:19 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
[SOLVED] Very Frustrated w/ Win7 and WMDC 6.1

At first I installed CCP on my tower Win7-64 box and it automatically installed WMDC 6.1. Except that it said it failed. So, I uninstalled it and then installed the Win7-64 version that I had downloaded. It too said it failed to installed, with an error that was marked as: not connected.

So, back to the laptop I go. I bought a new HDD for the laptop so that I could put Win7-32 on it. Finished that up yesterday. I installed CCP and then loaded over the directory from the Win7-64 box so that I wouldn't have to wait for all of the updates to download. Before I ran the program again, I installed WMDC 6.1-32 and it did not complain about not being installed. Yipee, maybe it will work.

After starting CCP it too installed WMDC 6.1, without any issues. So, I loaded up my remote configuration and the only download choice available was the old active sync. I started WMDC's GUI and sure enough, there it was: not connected. I pulled the USB cable from the remote, waited a few seconds and tried again. No luck.

What have you Win7 users done to get this to work? Even more frustrating is that WMDC had the error with the tower, but not with the laptop. Why the hell did URC go with using go-between software to connect to the remote instead of directly talking to the remote. Everyone else that delivers product that connects via USB does.

[UPDATE]:
Reference the following Remote Central posting. Post #14 . (Remote Central is your friend )

I can now program my remote in the same area in which I use it, i.e., on the tower, instead of having to go where the laptop is. So much for WMDC autodetecting the remote.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

Last edited by mrvideo; 09-13-2019 at 10:51 PM.
mrvideo is offline  
post #267 of 270 Old 09-14-2019, 07:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CZ Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Austin TX, USA
Posts: 7,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I haven't had any issues getting drvupdate-amd64.exe for WMDC to work on Win7x64 with all the latest updates.

In fact, just yesterday I even installed it on a Win7x64 virtual machine.
I decided to create a Win7x64 VM on my ESXi 6.7 host, specifically for home theater use.
I installed all my cool home theater apps like WinISD, REW and of course, WMDC + CCP.
Got everything working and updated.
Then copied the VM to a different datastore as a backup in case the first VM ever dies.

Oh, my ESXi 6.7 host has a USB 3.0 PCIe card which I "passed-through" to the VM so the MX remote could connect to it.

WMDC drvupdate-amd64.exe download link that I used:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/Down...n.aspx?id=3182

FYI, my WMDC has never said "connected" with the MX remote.
I assume that "connected" thing is for other types of mobile devices.
But the MX works fine regardless.

"The boom is dead, long live the bass"

Last edited by CZ Eddie; 09-14-2019 at 07:40 AM.
CZ Eddie is offline  
post #268 of 270 Old 09-14-2019, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
No idea why it has worked for you. If you read thru various Remote Central posts, it is a common problem, hence the fix that I referenced. The whole idea is that WMDC "connects" with the remote so that it can be the go-between the remote and the program that wants to access it.

While WMDC complained about the install on the Win7-64 tower, it obviously installed. Just that it would not see the remote on either system. I haven't tried getting it to work with the laptop, since it now works on the tower.

The two files I have, with file sizes, are:

12644232 Windows_Mobile_Device_Center_6.1-32bit.exe
13054856 Windows_Mobile_Device_Center_6.1-64bit.exe

I added the underscores as I don't like spaces in file names. Unix/Linux habit.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos

Last edited by mrvideo; 09-14-2019 at 11:17 AM.
mrvideo is offline  
post #269 of 270 Old 09-15-2019, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CZ Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Austin TX, USA
Posts: 7,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvideo View Post
No idea why it has worked for you. If you read thru various Remote Central posts, it is a common problem, hence the fix that I referenced. The whole idea is that WMDC "connects" with the remote so that it can be the go-between the remote and the program that wants to access it.

While WMDC complained about the install on the Win7-64 tower, it obviously installed. Just that it would not see the remote on either system. I haven't tried getting it to work with the laptop, since it now works on the tower.

The two files I have, with file sizes, are:

12644232 Windows_Mobile_Device_Center_6.1-32bit.exe
13054856 Windows_Mobile_Device_Center_6.1-64bit.exe

I added the underscores as I don't like spaces in file names. Unix/Linux habit.
Those don't have the same filename as what I used and linked to above.

"The boom is dead, long live the bass"
CZ Eddie is offline  
post #270 of 270 Old 09-16-2019, 03:53 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mrvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 8,308
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1236 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by CZ Eddie View Post
Those don't have the same filename as what I used and linked to above.
Ah, I think I renamed it because the file name is useless for describing what the file really is/does. You will note that the file sizes, in bytes, match. I downloaded your link and checked.

Weird.

"VCR was in the closet. Still works. Can't get the clock to stop blinking, though."
Angela - Animal Kingdom - 7/16/19
My 2017 Total Solar Eclipse Photos
mrvideo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Mx 890

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off