Nevo Q50 Owners Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 825 Old 02-04-2008, 12:01 AM
Newbie
 
Flyingboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for my english

By soft buttons, I mean the 4 hard buttons that you can configure as you like with the LCD.

See the link and the explanations of remoteshoppe :

http://www.remoteshoppe.com/images/r...q50-layout.gif

In fact, i would like to use these 4 hard buttons and "edit" them with colors in order to create "color hard buttons"

For example, in this case :

http://remotequest.com/large%20Q50%20icon%20page.jpg

I would like to replace "PVR menu", "Services", "List" and "Aspect" by the color buttons that are juste above.

I hope that it's clearer than before

Thanks in advance
Flyingboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 825 Old 02-04-2008, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
ah, those are alas just text labels, captions for whatever you set when programming the four top buttons (let's forget the hard/soft divide for a sec - I blame Remoteshoppe! ). I've not double checked, but I couldn't even see a nice way of setting font or colour for those. I'll dig into the software, and if you can change background/text style for those captions than you'd be fine, but I'm not hopeful.

You can of course set those to the =function= that you wish, but you might not be able to colour them.

sharkshark is offline  
post #33 of 825 Old 02-04-2008, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
Flyingboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks sharkshark

I hope that the backgrounds of the 4 TOP buttons can be changed, one by one, but It would be a miracle.

Otherwise, maybe a future upgrade of the software is likely to make it possible ?

It would definitly be a great feature, IMHO
Flyingboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 825 Old 02-04-2008, 02:58 PM
Member
 
Jake NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Flyingboy,

While I don't think you can change the background color of the soft button labels, you can pick the font colors and size of the text on top of it. So, you could probably create a rectangle (maybe just use a large bold hyphen or dash) in the color you choose, on top of the grey background. Should look about the same as those color buttons you have on your second screen shot. Make sure you have the "use default font" setting set to off, or you won't be able to change the font size and color.
Jake NYC is offline  
post #35 of 825 Old 02-04-2008, 09:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
yeah, you can use one of these ("—") if you want as well... As per NYC's (always) correct suggestion, you can set font and colour, but not bg colour....

sharkshark is offline  
post #36 of 825 Old 02-04-2008, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
Flyingboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a first step

If you can already change the color of the font, It means that with a ("-") in bold, it could be ok

Thanks a lot for you two
Flyingboy is offline  
post #37 of 825 Old 02-05-2008, 10:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
enjoy, note mine's an ascii emdash, not just a dash. It's longer!

Plus, bold usually doesn't affect characters like dashes at small size. Remember you can also use a custom font, so find a nice box font and go crazy!

sharkshark is offline  
post #38 of 825 Old 02-07-2008, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Thew750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone is still looking for the Q50- feel free to give me a call-

Matt

We are an authorized dealer. Offer support and next day shipping. We do not sell online so you must phone me if interested. Internet sales are prohibited by Nevo.

The SL was discontinued.

I am expecting to get several S70's in the next few weeks.

EDIT** The S70 just went into production and is expected withing the next 90 days. Retail for the unit will be $1199 and dealer cost is still tba.

feel free to call me @ 913.208.0733
Thew750 is offline  
post #39 of 825 Old 02-08-2008, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sharkshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, eh?
Posts: 2,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
...I use mine for lighting control, but good, ol' fashioned Lutron IR in my HT room (hardly the "home automation of the future" promised in the, well, past, but certainly enough to wow friends that don't spend time in the switch dept. of home depot.

As I think I said above (tooo...tired...to...scroll...) the UI codes were particularly bad for the Lutron stuff, so I was forced to use learning mode like a sucker.

The Z-wave stuff certainly looks cool, but I honestly couldn't think of anything that wouldn't cost a fortune to control, and with line-of-sight to my equipment rack it was an expense I didn't feel like forking out for.

I'd be interested in hearing about how people use the RF component, it may sway me one day....

sharkshark is offline  
post #40 of 825 Old 02-09-2008, 04:20 PM
Member
 
YoungOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the q50 can control z-wave devices? Im about ready to buy the q50 or s70. I had originally planned to use grafik eye but if i can just do zwave switches that would be much easier. From what i read the s70 will be able to access ips such as being able to bring up my cameras over the internet on my remote?
YoungOne is offline  
post #41 of 825 Old 02-09-2008, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
yatchaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Lower Michigan now, but yousta be a Yooper!
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, currently the Q50 only uses Zwave (RF) to talk to the NevoConnect and will not control other native Zwave devices. Although it may be enabled in the future via a software update.

Mark

I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - - Stephen Roberts
yatchaks is offline  
post #42 of 825 Old 02-09-2008, 07:26 PM
Member
 
YoungOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I basically looking for the best way to control 6 zones of lighting without going with a graffik eye. I think the eye would be a waste because the remotes control system could handle the scene settings.
YoungOne is offline  
post #43 of 825 Old 02-10-2008, 06:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jmorris644's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoungOne View Post

I basically looking for the best way to control 6 zones of lighting without going with a graffik eye. I think the eye would be a waste because the remotes control system could handle the scene settings.

You would still need some sort of light controller regardless of the remote you use.

Joe

A Proud Father >
Daughter's Music
jmorris644 is offline  
post #44 of 825 Old 02-10-2008, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wazzey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkshark View Post

...I grant you that the up/down keys are wasted on the other devices - I've set them to control my lutron, up for "dim up", down for power off. A quick, easy way to get some illumination.

I'm just now finishing my HT and have the Lutron spacer system and am looking at what remote to get. When you do macros with the Q50 can you easily set the remote to lets say have the lights do a task when you hit the play button to watch a movie or have certain lights go back up when you hit the pause button? Just curious on how well it works with the lutron IR and macros

thanks

Mike's attempt at a Theater

DIY motorized masking system

"Name?" Shropshire Slasher
"Occupation?" Shropshire Slasher
Wazzey is offline  
post #45 of 825 Old 02-10-2008, 10:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jmorris644's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wazzey View Post

I'm just now finishing my HT and have the Lutron spacer system and am looking at what remote to get. When you do macros with the Q50 can you easily set the remote to lets say have the lights do a task when you hit the play button to watch a movie or have certain lights go back up when you hit the pause button? Just curious on how well it works with the lutron IR and macros

thanks

I am doing that exact thing with my MX-3000. I would guess it would be as easy with the Q50.

Joe

A Proud Father >
Daughter's Music
jmorris644 is offline  
post #46 of 825 Old 02-16-2008, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
Flyingboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody !

I've got mine since this morning.

I am testing Nevostudiopro : it's awesome !!

The remote is in charge since 5 hours but the indicator at the top right of the screen is still moving. Is it normal ? It seems that only 4 hours are necessary to an entire charge ?

Thanks for your help
Flyingboy is offline  
post #47 of 825 Old 02-16-2008, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wazzey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmorris644 View Post

I am doing that exact thing with my MX-3000. I would guess it would be as easy with the Q50.

Joe


Thanks Joe. I was hoping that this would be pretty easy to do with newer remotes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingboy View Post

Hi everybody !

I've got mine since this morning.

I am testing Nevostudiopro : it's awesome !!

The remote is in charge since 5 hours but the indicator at the top right of the screen is still moving. Is it normal ? It seems that only 4 hours are necessary to an entire charge ?

Thanks for your help

Give us a report when you get time

Mike's attempt at a Theater

DIY motorized masking system

"Name?" Shropshire Slasher
"Occupation?" Shropshire Slasher
Wazzey is offline  
post #48 of 825 Old 02-24-2008, 12:06 PM
Member
 
zombyw00f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you control Sonos with the Q50?
zombyw00f is offline  
post #49 of 825 Old 02-24-2008, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
mikethewxguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Edit: Nevermind...been reading more and more about this remote and understand the software can most likely only be used/tried after buying the unit.

So, let me ask this...

I have used Pronto and Logitech software previously...and I very much knew what I was doing with the Pronto software (I even used to submit my CCF files over on Remote Central back in the day and created many different setups)...will I have any issue setting up a Nevo Q50?
mikethewxguy is offline  
post #50 of 825 Old 02-25-2008, 05:23 AM
Member
 
DCulver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You shouldn't have any problems with the software. I have found it to be quite intuitive. Also, the pre-recorded training sessions on mynevo.com should answer any questions you have.

Dennis
DCulver is offline  
post #51 of 825 Old 02-25-2008, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
mikethewxguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks DCulver

Trying to decide between the Q50, the SL, or waiting for the S70.

hmmmmmm....
Coming from the Harmony 1000...so whatever I get will be an improvement
mikethewxguy is offline  
post #52 of 825 Old 02-26-2008, 05:13 AM
Member
 
DCulver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike,

I have the SL and the Q50. The drawbacks of the SL for me have been somewhat cumbersome Wi-Fi, and no hard transport buttons. The Q50 has solved both these issues. I just wish the screen had the same resolution of the SL.

Frankly, I'm surprised there's not a lot more "buzz" about this remote.

Dennis
DCulver is offline  
post #53 of 825 Old 02-26-2008, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
mikethewxguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dennis

Thanks for your feedback. Since the rest of my setup probably won't be ready for a few months, I'm most likely going to hold out and see what the S70 release brings...maybe it will top and better both the SL and the Q50...I just hope the price is similair

Thansk again, I think I have definitely decided upon Nevo...and I'm suprised about the lack of "buzz" as well...seems like some great products!
mikethewxguy is offline  
post #54 of 825 Old 02-28-2008, 12:00 PM
Member
 
YoungOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the reason there isn't a lot of the buzz is due to nevo only has 2 remotes, but yet they want to cater to the installer. I myself want a bit more of a selection for my client not just 2 remotes. Companies like RTI have a wider range of models. Not everyone likes the same style remote or price. The s70 and q50 are almost same styling.
YoungOne is offline  
post #55 of 825 Old 02-29-2008, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Jake NYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to incorporate favorite channel buttons into my Q50 scheme. I've found a site, guifx.com, which has handy button/logo software.

I've managed to load Q50 button images into the software and then apply network logos to it-- they look great, but these buttons are static-- they don't change appearance when pressed. And I can see that the Q50 gallery does have .png files for both PRESSED and UNPRESSED states, but I don't know how to go about incorporating both images into one button.

So my question is: how do I go about creating custom buttons which have both UNPRESSED and PRESSED states into my scheme?

Thanks in advance for any guidance!
Jake NYC is offline  
post #56 of 825 Old 03-01-2008, 05:52 AM
Member
 
DCulver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you don't want the image to change when pressed, simply copy the button file in the same folder it's in and rename the files with the addition of "_0" (unpressed), and "_1" (pressed). Make sense?

Dennis
DCulver is offline  
post #57 of 825 Old 03-01-2008, 10:42 AM
Member
 
nsiret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone been able to connect a Q50 from a Mac running a Win XP SP2 Virtual Machine using VMware Fusion? Active Sync will not recognize the controller in the Virtual Machine. I have been working with VMware for a week trying resolve the problem but no luck yet.

I also have a PC so I am able to connect the device that way to program in Studio Pro, but would really like to use the Mac instead.
nsiret is offline  
post #58 of 825 Old 03-03-2008, 01:54 AM
Newbie
 
Flyingboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One tip for the Q50 :

when you configure the same running time for the screen AND the unit ( for example 30s.) then both hard buttons (every ones) and the screen can wake up the remote

And the hard buttons will light on with a great blue.
Flyingboy is offline  
post #59 of 825 Old 03-03-2008, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
yatchaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Lower Michigan now, but yousta be a Yooper!
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great tip! I'll give this a go tonight.

Mark

I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - - Stephen Roberts
yatchaks is offline  
post #60 of 825 Old 03-03-2008, 07:14 PM
Member
 
zombyw00f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsiret View Post

Anyone been able to connect a Q50 from a Mac running a Win XP SP2 Virtual Machine using VMware Fusion?

No, but I was able to get it working with Boot Camp.
zombyw00f is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off