Nevo Q50 Owners Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 825 Old 07-28-2019, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddarche View Post
I rec'd some help from a guy on RemoteCentral where he indicated that Universal Remote Control (URC) folks with certain older models (re: MX980) were having all of the same troubles as Nevo, once moved to the newer Win 10 update. The instruction I found were much easier than modifying the registry and all of that.


I can't quite remember what I did exactly but it was much more simple than modifying the registry and all of that.
Yes, I saw those posts and they work until one of the Windows 10 major updates completely disables Windows Mobile. Then you can't reinstall it without doing my "trick" above.
dhnjp1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 825 Old 07-28-2019, 03:50 PM
Member
 
ddarche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rio Vista, CA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Nevo Q50 can't connect to Mobile Device Center

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhnjp1 View Post
Yes, I saw those posts and they work until one of the Windows 10 major updates completely disables Windows Mobile. Then you can't reinstall it without doing my "trick" above.

That's cool and good info. I may have already done that Windows update which broke it and than worked around it after. I do recall NevoStudio stopped working at some point.


Glad you got it going and thx for the advice! I am a happy camper now that I can update my remote on my Win 10 desktop. Not as well as when Nevo's codes were available, but can still get there using hex codes for new equipment.
I have 5 brand new Nevo's in boxes so I can keep this platform for quite some time. I don't want to change unless I am forced to. I like it just the way it is...LOL!


DD
ddarche is offline  
post #813 of 825 Old 07-28-2019, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I forgot to mention that the 1903 Windows update wipes out most of Windows Mobile. There's nothing left to click on to try the simpler fixes. Reinstall is the only solution.
dhnjp1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #814 of 825 Old 07-28-2019, 04:03 PM
Member
 
ddarche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rio Vista, CA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhnjp1 View Post
I forgot to mention that the 1903 Windows update wipes out most of Windows Mobile. There's nothing left to click on to try the simpler fixes. Reinstall is the only solution.

Excellent, great info. At least we all know the culprit!
DD
ddarche is offline  
post #815 of 825 Old 07-29-2019, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Glad to see I am not the only one still using this platform!

I just love the Q50. I have a spare as well and also another Nevo Connect.

The only thing I am totally confused on is how to actually add the new remote to the network in the event the other fails. Is it as simple as copying all the codes to it? I think there is some other steps, is that correct?
fmzip is offline  
post #816 of 825 Old 07-29-2019, 12:19 PM
Member
 
ddarche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Rio Vista, CA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Setting up new Nevo Q50

Quote:
Originally Posted by fmzip View Post
Glad to see I am not the only one still using this platform!

I just love the Q50. I have a spare as well and also another Nevo Connect.

The only thing I am totally confused on is how to actually add the new remote to the network in the event the other fails. Is it as simple as copying all the codes to it? I think there is some other steps, is that correct?

Can you still update the original Nevo if you cared to? There have been some updates in Win 10 which broke the whole download functionality or even discovering the Nevo is plugged into the PC USB. If you cannot see the Nevo, there is some work needed to get back the functionality. There are other threads here which explain how to possibly fix it.


Otherwise, pretty straightforward...you can plug in the newer unit to your computer and download the older config from Nevo Studio Pro (NSP) you already have .

If you can download to the newer Q50, after the download is complete and if you are currently using a Nevo Connect, in NSP, under the Hardware pane, check the Nevo Ecosystem tab and make sure the NevoConnect is there and setup the way it was previously. Click on the ND: (mac address) and then double-click on any device and it will then show you what IR may be used, etc. I suspect it should all be the same as before.



DD
ddarche is offline  
post #817 of 825 Old 07-30-2019, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddarche View Post
Can you still update the original Nevo if you cared to? There have been some updates in Win 10 which broke the whole download functionality or even discovering the Nevo is plugged into the PC USB. If you cannot see the Nevo, there is some work needed to get back the functionality. There are other threads here which explain how to possibly fix it.


Otherwise, pretty straightforward...you can plug in the newer unit to your computer and download the older config from Nevo Studio Pro (NSP) you already have .

If you can download to the newer Q50, after the download is complete and if you are currently using a Nevo Connect, in NSP, under the Hardware pane, check the Nevo Ecosystem tab and make sure the NevoConnect is there and setup the way it was previously. Click on the ND: (mac address) and then double-click on any device and it will then show you what IR may be used, etc. I suspect it should all be the same as before.



DD
Thanks for the info.

Yes I can still use NSP. I thought the Q50 had to be paired with the Nevo Connect through the actual settings menu on the Q50 itself? Or is that if you have to replace the Nevo Connect? While we are chatting about it, what are the steps to replace a Nevo Connect? I have a spare one of those as well.
fmzip is offline  
post #818 of 825 Old 01-07-2020, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Finished setting up a Roku Ultra device in my Q50 and it took a little more work than normal. This info may be useful to many different remote brands, but I only use Nevo Q50 so will document here.

The 2 old Roku device codes in the Nevo database don't work on my Ultra (no response). Normally I would then use IrScrutinizer to capture and analyze the signal for each button and generate clean hex codes in about 5 min, but it didn't automatically recognize the Roku protocol.

No problem, there are collections of Roku hex codes in several places including @mdavej spreadsheet. I imported the hex codes, assigned buttons and downloaded to the Q50.

Everything worked except in the Amazon and Netflix apps, the right/left/up/down buttons always cause the selection to move 2 places.

I then did a deep dive into the ir codes and found some differences between the hex codes and my Roku Ultra remote (FYI, the Roku remote will only send IR codes if the power to the Roku box is unplugged).

First, all of the online Roku hex codes are for Device=234, Subdevice=194. My Roku Ultra remote has Device=234, Subdevice=196.

Second, all of the online hex codes, and codes generated by IrScrutinizer "Roku official" protocol, send 3 bursts: an overly long 68-pair first burst that contains the real 34-pair first burst and the repeat burst, then the normal 34-pair repeat burst. The OEM remote only sends the first burst + repeat burst for a short button press, and keeps sending the repeat burst while the button is held.

With that info, I created an .irp file for the old makehex program and used it to generate all new hex codes. I also adjusted the timing so the Q50 signal waveform matches the OEM remote as close as possible.

roku.irp
Code:
Device=234.196
Function=0..127

Protocol=Roku       'Like NEC2, but F<128 and repeats F+128
Frequency=38400
Time Base=572
One=1,-3
Zero=1,-1
Prefix=16,-8
Suffix=1,-74
Default S=~D
Form=*,D:8,S:8,F:7,0:1,~F:7,1:1,_;*,D:8,S:8,F:7,1:1,~F:7,0:1,_
Here's one of the new hex codes for the right arrow button:
Code:
Right Arrow, 0000 006C 0022 0022 015F 00B0 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016
0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016
0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016
0016 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016
0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016
0659 015F 00B0 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042
0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016
0016 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0042 0016
0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0016
0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0042 0016 0016 0016 0659
Attached Files
File Type: txt Roku-Ultra-hex.txt (29.2 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by dhnjp1; 01-08-2020 at 05:23 AM.
dhnjp1 is offline  
post #819 of 825 Old 01-08-2020, 04:32 AM
Member
 
drogot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NYC-Westhampton
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been having the same problem with the two row skip on Roku. You are saying that I can copy ir codes from the Roku remote if the device is unplugged? Can you post the UP, Down, and Left arrow codes?
drogot is offline  
post #820 of 825 Old 01-08-2020, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by drogot View Post
I have been having the same problem with the two row skip on Roku. You are saying that I can copy ir codes from the Roku remote if the device is unplugged? Can you post the UP, Down, and Left arrow codes?
Yes, you can learn IR codes from the remote when the box is unplugged (otherwise RF only when plugged in).

I attached the complete set of hex codes to my post above. It includes all known discrete codes (Amazon, Hulu, Netflix, etc.) but were developed for a Roku Ultra 4660X and probably won't work on older boxes.
dhnjp1 is offline  
post #821 of 825 Old 01-08-2020, 05:38 AM
Member
 
drogot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NYC-Westhampton
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
drogot is offline  
post #822 of 825 Old 01-10-2020, 04:28 PM
Member
 
drogot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NYC-Westhampton
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Each time I need to update a device on the Q50 I have to remember how to program it. After searching my brain I put the new codes you shared and they work like a charm!
drogot is offline  
post #823 of 825 Old 01-11-2020, 04:05 AM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Glad it works for you.

It took me a while to remember how to use Studio Pro. My hex code file above is formatted so you can copy and paste the entire file into the Import HEX window when editing a device in Studio Pro.
dhnjp1 is offline  
post #824 of 825 Old 01-11-2020, 06:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jlanzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Nice work.


Are there discreet codes for HBO, Showtime, Starz, etc that are purchased through and contained in the Roku Channel?
jlanzy is offline  
post #825 of 825 Old 01-11-2020, 09:10 PM
Senior Member
 
dhnjp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: escaped Silicon Valley
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, it has all currently known discrete codes including HBO Now, Showtime, Starz.
dhnjp1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off