AVS Forum banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
274 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Windows suggests my resolution be 1360x768. I have a LG TV that is capable of full 1080p, but when I switch the resolution to 1920x1080 it looks bad. It's blurry. I have an AMD Phenom II X4 and an ATI 4800 graphics card that I'm using the HDMI out. Can I get 1080p? What do I need to do differently?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,125 Posts
Some models of TVs require the PC to be connected to a specific HDMI port, and the port labeled with the "PC" label.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,130 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt  /t/1420419/1080p-resolution-issue#post_22222111


Windows suggests my resolution be 1360x768. I have a LG TV that is capable of full 1080p, but when I switch the resolution to 1920x1080 it looks bad. It's blurry. I have an AMD Phenom II X4 and an ATI 4800 graphics card that I'm using the HDMI out. Can I get 1080p? What do I need to do differently?

What's the native resolution of your TV? Just because a TV accepts 1080p doesn't mean it can actually display it. Sounds like you've got an older TV that's not actually 1080p.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
274 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
The TV is a few years old, but I purchased it as a "full 1080p" model. How do I find the "native resolution?"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
113 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jefejt  /t/1420419/1080p-resolution-issue#post_22223037


The TV is a few years old, but I purchased it as a "full 1080p" model. How do I find the "native resolution?"
What is the model number of your LG TV?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,125 Posts
Ok... are you using an HDMI cable to connect the video card to the TV?


If you are using a VGA cable, then the TV will probably limit the resolution to be 1360x768. My parent's very expensive Bravia TV only accepts up to 1360x768 over VGA.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
274 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
I'm using HDMI but just scan isn't an option. I can only choose 16:9 or 4:3. I see it as an option but I cannot select it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
197 Posts
I have an LG65LW6500. What picture setting do you have the TV on? Alot of the default picture modes look absolutely terrible. Did you try any of the others? Also, do you have the output set Full RGB in the Pixel Format mode?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
274 Posts
Discussion Starter #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boke01  /t/1420419/1080p-resolution-issue#post_22224028


Set your resolution to 1080p. In your TV's menu set the Aspect ratio to "Just Scan".

When I did it in this order I was able to select "just scan". It looks better, but now it isn't using the full screen. It's in a slightly smaller window. It looked better in 720p, but I'd like to utilize 1080p to it's fullest if possible.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,628 Posts
You need to adjust for overscan in you gpu's driver software.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
123 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714  /t/1420419/1080p-resolution-issue#post_22224786


You need to adjust for overscan in you gpu's driver software.

Yep, Now that you have 1080p "Just Scan" working you need to turn off the underscan the AMD drivers do and you should be set.


Open the AMD Vision control center or Catalyst control center.


Click on "My Digital Flat-Panels" under that you will see "Scaling Options" Click on that and move the "Scaling Options" slider to 0% and you should be good to go.


Why AMD/ATI thinks its a good idea to underscan by default is beyond me.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top