AVS Forum banner
8561 - 8580 of 9070 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
I rebooted and it seems to be working. Do I have to worry that it will stop again? Someone said something about a problem with it sleeping.


I should note that it didn't ask for formatting and the amount of used time seemed correct. It did pop up as usual, saying the external drive works with the PVR.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,265 Posts
My Western MyDVR Expander apparently went south unless someone here has any ideas on a fix. At first there was some minor pixelation in recorded shows when it was recording two at the same time. Now it's got to the point that if it's recording a show and I'm watching another live show, it causes the live show to pixelate and stutter the audio. The recorded shows are basically unwatchable. It also started to end shows 10-15 minutes early. When I remove the ext. HD, the DVR works normally.


Any thing I can try to fix it or is it just a boat anchor now?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,748 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 73shark /forum/post/19638443


My Western MyDVR Expander apparently went south unless someone here has any ideas on a fix. At first there was some minor pixelation in recorded shows when it was recording two at the same time. Now it's got to the point that if it's recording a show and I'm watching another live show, it causes the live show to pixelate and stutter the audio. The recorded shows are basically unwatchable. It also started to end shows 10-15 minutes early. When I remove the ext. HD, the DVR works normally.


Any thing I can try to fix it or is it just a boat anchor now?

First, I would connect it to a computer, with Windows open Computer Management then Disk Management, initialize it, do a quick format, then run check disk or other HDD utility. If it passes, reconnect it to the DVR for a fresh format.

I posted step by step instructions here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post18414497 , you will need an eSATA port on the computer, or if your tech savvy you could always open the desktop case and hook it directly to the mobo.


Second, make sure the power supply is not going bad. or simply try replacing the power supply with another of equal voltage and amperage.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,265 Posts
Should I assume that there is a eSATA to USB cable as I don't have any computers w/ an eSATA port?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,748 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 73shark /forum/post/19638553


Should I assume that there is a eSATA to USB cable as I don't have any computers w/ an eSATA port?

Yes, you need an eSATA port on the computer, or if your tech savvy you could always open the desktop case and hook it directly to the mobo. (only recommended if you've built or repaired computers before.)

It wouldn't be a bad idea to just add an eSATA PCI card to your desktop anyway, assuming you have an open slot.


You could always hit up a neighbor or co-worker to see if they have a newer laptop with an eSATA port.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,265 Posts
Currently using laptops but I do have an old PC that I could add a eSATA PCI card to if they don't cost too much. Probably time to build a new PC and move into the 21st century.
I'll have to check w/ my neighbor as he's an IT guy.


Thanks for your help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,748 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 73shark /forum/post/19638606


Currently using laptops but I do have an old PC that I could add a eSATA PCI card to if they don't cost too much. Probably time to build a new PC and move into the 21st century.
I'll have to check w/ my neighbor as he's an IT guy.


Thanks for your help.

They do make USB to eSATA / SATA Adapters that are relativity cheep, I have never used one, so I can't recommend a specific one.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...AW3GGCDM1EKH9Z
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
144 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX /forum/post/19638623


They do make USB to eSATA / SATA Adapters that are relativity cheep, I have never used one, so I can't recommend a specific one.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...AW3GGCDM1EKH9Z

I bought one off of ebay for a few bucks when my WD Expander crapped out. Worked fine. Note that when I tested my drive with my computer. It seemed to work fine; but as soon as it went back in the Expander, it pixelated and eventually froze.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,225 Posts
I don't think you need a card. Just an outside port that connects to the mother board. One came with my Vantec case and problable could be had for a couple of bucks. On the other hand, you do need to open the case to make the connection so you could just connect the external to the mobo while you have it open. Pretty easy even for a novice like me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX /forum/post/19638593


Yes, you need an eSATA port on the computer, or if your tech savvy you could always open the desktop case and hook it directly to the mobo. (only recommended if you've built or repaired computers before.)

It wouldn't be a bad idea to just add an eSATA PCI card to your desktop anyway, assuming you have an open slot.


You could always hit up a neighbor or co-worker to see if they have a newer laptop with an eSATA port.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elaine58 /forum/post/19637005


I rebooted and it seems to be working. Do I have to worry that it will stop again? Someone said something about a problem with it sleeping.


I should note that it didn't ask for formatting and the amount of used time seemed correct. It did pop up as usual, saying the external drive works with the PVR.

I let the PVR and My Book AV PVR Expander rest overnight and today. I was wrong about it being ok. The shows I taped yesterday are fine but I can't watch anything I tried taping tonight. The show listing always or most of the time even disappears. What should I do?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,748 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elaine58 /forum/post/19643479


I let the PVR and My Book AV PVR Expander rest overnight and today. I was wrong about it being ok. The shows I taped yesterday are fine but I can't watch anything I tried taping tonight. The show listing always or most of the time even disappears. What should I do?

Elaine, If you still can I personally would return the WD My Book AV DVR Expander. Since it isn't working to your satisfaction and others with Rodgers in Canada are also having similar problems with certain DVR Expanders.


The New WD My Book AV DVR Expander has a chipset that supports both eSATA and USB 2.0, that may be part of your problem. The older WD My DVR Expander for the 8300HD had only an eSATA connection. The problem may also be the WD power saving feature that turns the HDD off when not in use.

Quote:
From the WD FAQs website:

Q) Do Western Digital external hard drives spin down after a certain amount of inactivity time? How can I disable this feature?


A) All WD external hard drives will spin down (enter into power saver mode) after 10 minutes of drive inactivity. Once the drive is accessed again, the drive will exit from the power saver mode and spin back up.

Please Note: This is a permanent feature of most of our external hard drives and cannot be disabled.

Most posters on the http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=23773 , recommend getting a WD Caviar Black HDD and a Vantec NexStar 3 HDD enclosure, The enclosure and the chipset used in the enclosure do make a difference, with many not performing well.


You mentioned in the other forum you had a 500GB Caviar Blue in a Vantec enclosure, so you may not even need to purchase another enclosure just swap the Blue HDD with a new Caviar Black 1TB HDD either the WD1001FALS or WD1002FAEX. I know from my own experience the Black series will work much better than the Blue series. If you want to access the shows on the Blue again just swap the HDDs back again.


I do not know what you have available to purchase in Canada, but I can also recommend the Wintec FileMate 3FME3B2TB-R enclosure.


I also highly recommend the WD Caviar Black series HDDs. installing the HDD into the enclosure is a very easy task. and if you are not up for it I am sure you could find someone to assist you.


Best of luck to you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Thanks very much, Bryan. I have been looking into that all day. Would you know if I could buy a 1.5TB caviar black that would work with the Vantec enclosure and my Rogers 8300HD or do I have to limit myself to 1TB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX /forum/post/19643877


Elaine, If you still can I personally would return the WD My Book AV DVR Expander. Since it isn't working to your satisfaction and others with Rodgers in Canada are also having similar problems with certain DVR Expanders.


The New WD My Book AV DVR Expander has a chipset that supports both eSATA and USB 2.0, that may be part of your problem. The older WD My DVR Expander for the 8300HD had only an eSATA connection. The problem may also be the WD power saving feature that turns the HDD off when not in use.




Most posters on the http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=23773 , recommend getting a WD Caviar Black HDD and a Vantec NexStar 3 HDD enclosure, The enclosure and the chipset used in the enclosure do make a difference, with many not performing well.


You mentioned in the other forum you had a 500GB Caviar Blue in a Vantec enclosure, so you may not even need to purchase another enclosure just swap the Blue HDD with a new Caviar Black 1TB HDD either the WD1001FALS or WD1002FAEX. I know from my own experience the Black series will work much better than the Blue series. If you want to access the shows on the Blue again just swap the HDDs back again.


I do not know what you have available to purchase in Canada, but I can also recommend the Wintec FileMate 3FME3B2TB-R enclosure.


I also highly recommend the WD Caviar Black series HDDs. installing the HDD into the enclosure is a very easy task. and if you are not up for it I am sure you could find someone to assist you.


Best of luck to you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,748 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elaine58 /forum/post/19649102


Thanks very much, Bryan. I have been looking into that all day. Would you know if I could buy a 1.5TB caviar black that would work with the Vantec enclosure and my Rogers 8300HD or do I have to limit myself to 1TB?

If it were me, I would stick with a 1TB max. There may have been a few successes with a 1.5TB but not enough reports to take the chance of it being an issue. Considering you have other issues with the new Rodgers firmware, why take the chance and throw another variable into the mix.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Ok, I'm in shock right now. The unexpected happened. I had made a decision to use the My Book AV DVR Expander for more memory for my computer. I had planned to use the Caviar Blue and Enclosure but I figured this way I'll have 1TB instead of 500gb to tape shows from my computer to the drive. I thought I would then do as you suggested and buy a WD Caviar Black and have the caviar blue and caviar black to use with my Vantec enclosure and could connect to the PVR whichever I want to use at any time. Great plan.


I went to my My Book and saw it was taping something. I forgot it was. Anyhow for fun I checked and it WORKED. I was shocked. Perhaps I misunderstood the sleep problem. It worked day 1 and then not yesterday. I didn't reboot so I thought it wouldn't wake up. I checked another show taped earlier today that I wasn't aware of and it worked too. Does that mean that my problem is fixed OR does the sleep problem mean it doesn't work for a day but works the next? Please enlighten me. Thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX /forum/post/19649394


If it were me, I would stick with a 1TB max. There may have been a few successes with a 1.5TB but not enough reports to take the chance of it being an issue. Considering you have other issues with the new Rodgers firmware, why take the chance and throw another variable into the mix.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,265 Posts
FWIW my WD My DVR Expander never shut down which may have led to its demise. Will know for sure after I reformat and try again.


Per Bryan's suggestion, got a eSATA to USB adapter at Microcenter for $10.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Update: I see what happened. I just went to watch what DID work the other day and it won't play. I then saw a message about it being low in space. I then saw 96% capacity. It means it is no longer recognizing the My Book AV and it taped what it did today to the little space left on the internal drive in the PVR itself. Nothing's fixed.


Could the My Book AV DVR Expander be connected to a laptop so that I could take TV shows taped from there to the expanded memory? Would it have the same sleep problem? Does it make a difference if I connect it by esata cable versus USB cable?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
Update: I took the Vantec enclosure with caviar blue inside it since Rogers told me they WON'T be able to retrieve lost shows. I attached it and reformatted the drive and I'm using it for extra memory for my computer.


As far as the PVR, I will be returning the My Book AV as suggested by you Bryan. I was going to go out and buy another Vantec Nexstar 3 360 SU-BK and I was trying to decide between the WD Caviar Blacks 1.5Tb WD1502FAEX or the 1TB WD1002FAEX or WD1001FALS. The latter one is hard to get at a reasonable price. I was edging towards the newer WD1002FAEX or risk the 1.5TB and then I read the digitalhome.ca forum and I'm lost again. Someone bought that same Vantec and the 1TB WD1002FAEX and he's having trouble with it and the Scientific Atlanta 8300HD so I don't know what to do now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,748 Posts
Elaine, The 1.5TB WD Caviar Black is not a proven successful Ext HDD for the DVR, I caution you to stay away, unless you are ready for more disappointments, or simply up for the experiment. Just stay with the 1TB model.


As for the Vantec NST-360SU enclosure it was reported back in August by two posters that their "new" Vantec enclosure had a different chipset than the older ones and different than the Vantec website reported. Both reported glitches with their recordings. I saw the same type of reports on the Rodgers Canada forums regarding new vs old Vantec NexStar 3 enclosures. So as far as enclosures go I cannot make a recommendation.

(It should be noted both attempts were with the WD1002FAEX and the Vantec enclosure. I believe both were also in Canada.)


If you do purchase a new Vantec enclosure, and it causes any problems just swap enclosures between your old one and the new one. So that the old Vantec is with the Caviar Black and the DVR, and the new one is with the computer and the Caviar Blue. The computer will not know the difference.


I have used a Wintec FileMate 3FME3B2TB-R enclosure with success but that was purchased a year ago and they could have changed the chipset also.


I do not want to confuse you even more, so I even hesitate to bring this up but here is what I am using, it is just the WD 1TB HDD, an SATA to eSATA (I-L) cable and a power supply. I do not have an enclosure, so I eliminate the compatibility issue of finding an enclosure that performs well. If my PDF makes sense fine, if not forget I said anything. The SIIG Silicon Hard Disk Protector Sleeve is not available in Canada, so I do not know what you could use instead. Perhaps find one on Ebay or another similar product.

Here is a 3-page PDF Parts List Set-Up with No-Enclosure. This is what I have been using since Feb 2010 with no problems.

The reason I recommend using no enclosure is to eliminate the need to find a compatible enclosure that will not cause your Ext HDD to glitch during recording. Some enclosures that worked in the past have changed the chipset inside and may no longer work as well as they have in the past.


Posted: 08-13-10
Quote:
Originally Posted by starwolf73 /forum/post/19045874


Well Guest what, my Vantec NST-360SU chipset is not a SunPlus SPIF215A like said on Vantec Website. It is a Initio INIC1610 ( http://www.initio.com/Html/inic-1610.html ).

I'm curious to see other owner of NST-360SU what chipset are you using? You need to unscrew 2 bolts and it under board. That maybe the reason why some people setup work and other fail, it look like the chipset is different depending of the batch it was made.


Bryan_CoxPHX: I try your solution by connecting my HD WD1002FAEX and it work like a charm without any jumper. Man it fly now and so smooth.


Regards,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,224 Posts
Hi...


I'm with Time Warner...I updated my setup recently, going from 500GB DVR Xpander to 1TB DVR Xpander on my SA8300HD.


I've forgotten how to check to confirm that the full 1TB is available. Is there a menu command on the SA8300HD to show me the available hours/space? I'm a little suspicious that all is not well, as I'm at 20% of capacity with what seems like a relatively small amount of shows recorded.


Also - some shows that I had on my recorded show list before the swap were still there after the new drive was connected - I had thought that changing the external drive always ended up removing all recorded shows, regardless of whether they were stored on the SA8300HD drive, or the external drive.


Thanks!
 
8561 - 8580 of 9070 Posts
Top