AVS Forum banner
1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,145 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
According to the current CNET data;

https://spreadsheets.google.com/spre...3c&output=html


Black level is IMPROVING on the 2011 Panasonic PDPs but it is getting notably WORSE on the 2011 Samsung sets.


One has to wonder if this is a case of IP theft gone terribly wrong (for Samsung), or just a coincidence that there 2011 PDP is doing something similar to what the 2009 Panasonic sets did.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
992 Posts
Samsung set.


1 set at Cnet is doing it.


Snother person with a 7000 has only seen .001 change at 900 hrs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 /forum/post/20771692


According to the current CNET data;

https://spreadsheets.google.com/spre...3c&output=html


Black level is IMPROVING on the 2011 Panasonic PDPs but it is getting notably WORSE on the 2011 Samsung sets.


One has to wonder if this is a case of IP theft gone terribly wrong (for Samsung), or just a coincidence that there 2011 PDP is doing something similar to what the 2009 Panasonic sets did.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,145 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by David_B /forum/post/20772217


Samsung set.


1 set at Cnet is doing it.


Snother person with a 7000 has only seen .001 change at 900 hrs.

David at CNET is very thorough but sure, it could be a dud set, etc. Maybe you should email him about this as he's pretty open. He might be willing to test a 2nd TV, etc.


What I can tell you is that from looking at the work David has done in the past, he is very thorough and does not make many rookie mistakes like taking a bad measurement and logging it as real data.


I think we will know more about both Samsung and Panasonic after both TVs log another couple thousand hours, I simply find it interesting that the Samsung TV is going up right now while the Panasonic TV is going down.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
898 Posts
I wouldn't assume anything from these samples. It's interesting, but who knows. With these numbers the d7000 has better black levels then the d8000 to start, with panels that should be the same. See if anyone else notices these changes, or what the measure the d7000 after it get some hours on it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,963 Posts
I just check the GT30 I still have and with 893 hours on it, I cannot concur with David's measurments. This panel is not getting lower in MLL


Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 /forum/post/20772550


David at CNET is very thorough but sure, it could be a dud set, etc. Maybe you should email him about this as he's pretty open. He might be willing to test a 2nd TV, etc.


What I can tell you is that from looking at the work David has done in the past, he is very thorough and does not make many rookie mistakes like taking a bad measurement and logging it as real data.


I think we will know more about both Samsung and Panasonic after both TVs log another couple thousand hours, I simply find it interesting that the Samsung TV is going up right now while the Panasonic TV is going down.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,145 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice /forum/post/20772597


I just check the GT30 I still have and with 893 hours on it, I cannot concur with David's measurments. This panel is not getting lower in MLL

That's good information. At how many hours did the MLL bottom out and when do you expect it to change?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,963 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 /forum/post/20772615


That's good information. At how many hours did the MLL bottom out and when do you expect it to change?

The MLL never changed. I get 0.0053fL today and got 0.0052fL when I checked it back in early May. Basically zero change. If anything, David's latest numbers are now falling in line with the measurements myself and others have already gotten.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,145 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice /forum/post/20772642


The MLL never changed. I get 0.0053fL today and got 0.0052fL when I checked it back in early May. Basically zero change. If anything, David's latest numbers are now falling in line with the measurements myself and others have already gotten.

Okay, that's good to know too. David had reported his VT30 panel improving noticeably in the first 100 or so hours, so maybe something is wrong with his testing methodology.


Sadly, if he's getting junk data it means there will not be a good source of info on long term black level performance on either of these PDPs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,444 Posts
another guys data point (64D7000).. .008 w/150 hours.. now with unknown hours.. maybe 600-700.. meter wont read it.. so he presumes it could be .007 ish or lower...


so one data point going the other way.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
627 Posts
I'm just glad that we have more people checking this now. I know D-Nice is probably not wrong about the Panasonics rising, but I sure hope so.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,011 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by spdntrxi /forum/post/20772681


another guys data point (64D7000).. .008 w/150 hours.. now with unknown hours.. maybe 600-700.. meter wont read it.. so he presumes it could be .007 ish or lower...


so one data point going the other way.


I read the post you are talking about at HDJ. One correction, it did read 0.008 at 150 hours, but settled after many seconds at too low to read. One could guess lower than 0.007. The recent test had no settle time, and just read 0.000 every time it was checked. Good thing about it, it offers some data that it has most likely not risen.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
1,011 Posts
See Chad B's review, he has the number. And yes, it is a good bit higher.


On the rising thing, the hours are less than Cnet's, so it's too early to tell. Another member has one at almost 1000 hours, and his has not risen.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,041 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtDaBeach /forum/post/20775833


See Chad B's review, he has the number. And yes, it is a good bit higher.


On the rising thing, the hours are less than Cnet's, so it's too early to tell. Another member has one at almost 1000 hours, and his has not risen.

Mine jumped at 600hrs.

I can visually notice it.

I guess my babying the thing with low settings

bit me in the azz.

Do you know what the member with 1khrs runs

his settings at?


There is a lot of conflicting info out there.

From where the VT25 starts, .004? to where it ends. .010? Then the VT30 starts at .0052 and

stays the same?


Then the mystery number of rises and when they happen.

Seems there would be some method of use that could impact the amount of rise. I.E., run it hot and then it won't rise as much?

Geez, ever since my rise, I am waiting for the sword of Damocles.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,168 Posts
The most surprising thing about David's reading is how close they all are to each other. He's got the ST coming in at .0066, basically quite similar to the GT and VT???


Sort of makes you wonder what the premium even gets you with a higher end set. Especially with the ST besting the GT in color and gamma.
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top