AVS Forum banner

41 - 60 of 81 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
I think you have to leave the pin set to i085 for the isfccc network bit to work for pattern generation.
Hello !
I got now an answer from Calman and now I know what I did wrong !
I waited until the message „waiting for connection“ disappeared from
my TV screen.
But I should habe typed the IP address from my TV and then click on
connect during the time „waiting for connection“ was standing on
the screen.
So the mistake was that I waited to long until I clicked connect.
Now I made my first successful SDR calibration of my Panasonic GZ2000.
The changes were:
Display Performance:
Avg.Error 2.8 before and 0.9 after the calibration
Max.Error 3.7 before and 2.6 after the calibration
(I‘m not so happy with this result but I don‘t know where I eventually
made a mistake in the calibration process)
Grayscale performance:
Avg.Error 2.6 before and 0.4 after the calibration
Max.Error 3.8 before and 0.7 after the calibration
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
163 Posts
Discussion Starter #42
When you configured your X-Rite i1 Display Pro meter in Calman, what meter mode did you select?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Hello !
I made a SDR calibration of my Panasonic GZ2000 with Calman Home.
I did everything like Tyler Pruitt says in the Calman YouTube video.
I‘m satisfied with the result, but I‘m not sure if the results are really O.K.
So I asked the calman support but they told me, that they need a screenshot.
Unfortunately I can‘t find the file with the result charts.
I found a file with 1.75 MB but this is only the workflow itself and no results.
I wanted to make a HDR calibration after the SDR calibration so I clicked this
button at the end of the calibration and thought, that the result would be
recorded automatically, but I think that so I got no recording.
Can anyone confirm that the settings after the calibration seems correct
when I post them ?
I have calibrated my TV using the HDMI 1 input. I tried to calibrate my TV
with a programm running, but the the screen didn‘t turn to full scale grey
so I took the HDMI 1 input for the calibration.
Now the new settings are only available when I switch my TV to HDMI 1.
When I view a normal TV programm the settings are unchanged.
Do I have to calibrate each input seperately, or can I took the settings
from HDMI 1 and transfer it manually to the TV mode ?
I‘m sorry to bother you but I‘m new to this calibration business and must
confess, that it seems now much more complicated to me as I thought.
Thanks for any help !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,913 Posts
Hello !
I made a SDR calibration of my Panasonic GZ2000 with Calman Home.
I did everything like Tyler Pruitt says in the Calman YouTube video.
I‘m satisfied with the result, but I‘m not sure if the results are really O.K.
So I asked the calman support but they told me, that they need a screenshot.
Unfortunately I can‘t find the file with the result charts.
Hi, when you want to save your measurements data you see to the workflow you are using, click CalMAN Logo (top-left) and select 'Save Calibration Session'.

If you want to share that file, go to your My Documents -> CalMAN -> CDFs... and you will see it saved there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,295 Posts
Hello !

I made a SDR calibration of my Panasonic GZ2000 with Calman Home.

I did everything like Tyler Pruitt says in the Calman YouTube video.

I‘m satisfied with the result, but I‘m not sure if the results are really O.K.

So I asked the calman support but they told me, that they need a screenshot.

Unfortunately I can‘t find the file with the result charts.

I found a file with 1.75 MB but this is only the workflow itself and no results.

I wanted to make a HDR calibration after the SDR calibration so I clicked this

button at the end of the calibration and thought, that the result would be

recorded automatically, but I think that so I got no recording.

Can anyone confirm that the settings after the calibration seems correct

when I post them ?

I have calibrated my TV using the HDMI 1 input. I tried to calibrate my TV

with a programm running, but the the screen didn‘t turn to full scale grey

so I took the HDMI 1 input for the calibration.

Now the new settings are only available when I switch my TV to HDMI 1.

When I view a normal TV programm the settings are unchanged.

Do I have to calibrate each input seperately, or can I took the settings

from HDMI 1 and transfer it manually to the TV mode ?

I‘m sorry to bother you but I‘m new to this calibration business and must

confess, that it seems now much more complicated to me as I thought.

Thanks for any help !


In the picture mode lock settings, You can choose to copy to all inputs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
135 Posts
I bought a license for this yesterday and have been going through the various guides and came across the 'Full DDC Reset' button. Does this reset all the picture presets, for all inputs? Or just the one you have selected, for that particular input?

Paul
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
?

Does it get much better if I meter my display using the i1 PRO2 before calibrating using the i1 Display then using RAW XYZ ?

If so, how can I get my panel matrix using I1 pro2 ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,295 Posts
I bought a license for this yesterday and have been going through the various guides and came across the 'Full DDC Reset' button. Does this reset all the picture presets, for all inputs? Or just the one you have selected, for that particular input?



Paul


Only the selected picture mode.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
135 Posts
Is there anyway to create a custom workflow for/ with this version?

I'd like a 13 point 'Grayscale Multipoint', to include 0, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100% stimulus points, as these are the points I can adjust with the onboard controls.

Paul
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
163 Posts
Discussion Starter #51
Is there anyway to create a custom workflow for/ with this version?

I'd like a 13 point 'Grayscale Multipoint', to include 0, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100% stimulus points, as these are the points I can adjust with the onboard controls.
Not that I could find. I did find it strange that software called "Calman Home for Panasonic" doesn't actually use the calibration points available on Panasonic OLED TVs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
Is there anyway to create a custom workflow for/ with this version?

I'd like a 13 point 'Grayscale Multipoint', to include 0, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100% stimulus points, as these are the points I can adjust with the onboard controls.

Paul
Have a look for the CalMAN Levels Editor in the Program Files folder.

Although I don't know if this is an option for the 'Home' versions.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
135 Posts
@WiFi-Spy are you able to confirm either way please, with regards to the workflow editor/ custom workflow to match the displays white balance adjustment points?

If there isn't a way to do this with this version, please could I make a feature request for a workflow that suits the 2019 Panasonic OLED's adjustment range?

Paul
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
135 Posts
Have a look for the CalMAN Levels Editor in the Program Files folder.

Although I don't know if this is an option for the 'Home' versions.
Thanks for the suggestion. Will have a dig around.

On the face of it, workflow editing/ creation, is a feature only available in the 'Ultimate' version. But that's going on what I can find, with a quick web search and reading one of Portrait's articles on the subject.

Paul
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
135 Posts
Have a look for the CalMAN Levels Editor in the Program Files folder.

Although I don't know if this is an option for the 'Home' versions.
Had a look and the CalMAN Levels Editor is indeed in Program Files (x86) > Portrait Displays > CalMAN 5 Home.

And I now have patch sequences to match the SDR, HDR10 and HLG DDC white balance adjustment points (see attached). Thank you.

Not that I could find. I did find it strange that software called "Calman Home for Panasonic" doesn't actually use the calibration points available on Panasonic OLED TVs.
As above, it is possible, as Ivan has pointed out.

Paul
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Hello,
like Tyler Pruitt in the Calman YouTube video recommended I took for
my X-Rite i1 Display Pro the rawxyz meter mode.
Hi,

will the post-calibration be in some how different using the i1 display pro with raw xyz profile then the calman hardware and oled white profile?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Hi all

Am looking at purchasing this software. I have two i1 Display Pro’s and have read that Revision B is recommended. Firstly, how do you check whether you have an A or B version? Secondly, is it absolutely necessary to have an B version? Thirdly what would occur if the A version was used?

The serial numbers on my meters are as follows should that help someone answer my questions. Thanks

I1-13.A-02...........
I1-15.B-02..........
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,041 Posts
Hi all

Am looking at purchasing this software. I have two i1 Display Pro’s and have read that Revision B is recommended. Firstly, how do you check whether you have an A or B version? Secondly, is it absolutely necessary to have an B version? Thirdly what would occur if the A version was used?

The serial numbers on my meters are as follows should that help someone answer my questions. Thanks

I1-13.A-02...........
I1-15.B-02..........
the A version i find measures blacks 0 pattern to a lower nit.
and over all reads slower than the B.
the B is faster and people like it better. reads to a higher nit also.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,907 Posts
the A version i find measures blacks 0 pattern to a lower nit.
and over all reads slower than the B.
the B is faster and people like it better. reads to a higher nit also.
The A and B have the same certified low light spec, so what you're seeing is likely unit-to-unit variation. The A reads slower than the B because the B can use the "AIO" (All-In-One) sync option, which is faster. The higher upper end limit applied only to January 2017 and later OEM rev B until recently. Retail meters are still spec'ed and certified to 1000 nits, except for the new Plus model.
 
41 - 60 of 81 Posts
Top