AVS Forum banner
1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,414 Posts
As long as all three TV's have ATSC tuners and depending your location and distance from the x-mitters and a ladder, it should be a piece of cake. :)

Check tvfool.com and provide info here for more insightful recommendations/suggestions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: phildaant

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
All 3 are HDTV's, does that mean they have ATSC tuners?

As long as all three TV's have ATSC tuners and depending your location and distance from the x-mitters and a ladder, it should be a piece of cake. :)

Check tvfool.com and provide info here for more insightful recommendations/suggestions.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,414 Posts
$&@!...from that location you could use a paperclip for each tv and receive nearly all of the stations.
OTOH, how convenient that he can easily remove the dish and replace with an antenna.

Everyone should be so lucky. :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36 Posts
All 3 are HDTV's, does that mean they have ATSC tuners?
No. The one from 2005 might not have one. The two newer ones probably do. If you tell us the model number of the 2005 one, we can probably tell you. Worst case, you can buy a digital converter box for around $35 and you'll be good to go.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Did a search (Sharp Aquos LC-37D7U) and it does have a built in ATSC tuner...

No. The one from 2005 might not have one. The two newer ones probably do. If you tell us the model number of the 2005 one, we can probably tell you. Worst case, you can buy a digital converter box for around $35 and you'll be good to go.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
So all I have to do is swap the dish out to an antenna and all good to go?

Any suggestions on an antenna? Anything I need to know or a step by step guide to do it?

thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,282 Posts
A zip-code level TVFool plot is usually useful only if you're out the the middle of the Plains or there isn't a hill or mountain anywhere nearby.

So all I have to do is swap the dish out to an antenna and all good to go?
No, it isn't that simple.

The dish needs to be mounted in a spot where if an antenna is swapped in, the antenna can "see" the broadcast towers. In your case. the dish is aimed at the sky to your south east. An antenna needs to be aimed at the peak of Mt Wilson to your north. If the current mount location is such that an antenna would aim point blank into your own roof, your neighbor's roof, or the largest tree on the street, then the mounting location is a poor choose.

ALL MULTI-SWITCHES MUST BE REMOVED! You must replace them with appropriate splitters. Multi-switches don't pass TV signals properly in an OTA-only system.

Your actual signal powers are far, far less than suggested by the TVFool plot. The transmitting antennas are about a mile higher than your elevation and the TVFool plotting software does not factor in the vertical pattern of the transmitting antennas. Those signals are only that "hot" in the main lobe of the transmitter antennas.

A small, 7-51 or 7-69 combo antenna should work fine. Candidates include the CM2016, HBU-11, ANT-751, C2V, or similar. Mount the antenna so it can "see" Mt Wilson and aim it at the peak.

Good luck.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Nice flat roof. No obstructions, so I can handle that.

Now about these multi-switchers, where do I find them and what exactly do I replace them with? What kind of splitter?

A zip-code level TVFool plot is usually useful only if you're out the the middle of the Plains or there isn't a hill or mountain anywhere nearby.



No, it isn't that simple.

The dish needs to be mounted in a spot where if an antenna is swapped in, the antenna can "see" the broadcast towers. In your case. the dish is aimed at the sky to your south east. An antenna needs to be aimed at the peak of Mt Wilson to your north. If the current mount location is such that an antenna would aim point blank into your own roof, your neighbor's roof, or the largest tree on the street, then the mounting location is a poor choose.

ALL MULTI-SWITCHES MUST BE REMOVED! You must replace them with appropriate splitters. Multi-switches don't pass TV signals properly in an OTA-only system.

Your actual signal powers are far, far less than suggested by the TVFool plot. The transmitting antennas are about a mile higher than your elevation and the TVFool plotting software does not factor in the vertical pattern of the transmitting antennas. Those signals are only that "hot" in the main lobe of the transmitter antennas.

A small, 7-51 or 7-69 combo antenna should work fine. Candidates include the CM2016, HBU-11, ANT-751, C2V, or similar. Mount the antenna so it can "see" Mt Wilson and aim it at the peak.

Good luck.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,282 Posts
How many cables run up to the dish location and how many receivers were connected to DirecTV?

If one, follow it to where there is a device that looks like a splitter. If your DirecTV installation was relatively recent, it will be a green-labeled SWM. Replace it with a standard "cable" splitter from your local retail store such as Lowes, Home Depot, Walmart, etc.

If there was a coax for each receiver run all the way to the dish, the the multiswitch is in the dish and the splitter will go up there unless you re-do the cabling.

If there are two cables going to the dish and there is a device that has those two cables coming in and two or more cables coming out, that is the multi-switch and it must be repalced with the splitter.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,975 Posts
How many cables run up to the dish location and how many receivers were connected to DirecTV?

If one, follow it to where there is a device that looks like a splitter. If your DirecTV installation was relatively recent, it will be a green-labeled SWM. Replace it with a standard "cable" splitter from your local retail store such as Lowes, Home Depot, Walmart, etc.

If there was a coax for each receiver run all the way to the dish, the the multiswitch is in the dish and the splitter will go up there unless you re-do the cabling.

If there are two cables going to the dish and there is a device that has those two cables coming in and two or more cables coming out, that is the multi-switch and it must be repalced with the splitter.
If he has a green labeled SWM splitter then there is no reason to replace it at all (or even if it is a regular SWM splitter). They are actually better splitters than what he would buy at those stores.

If he has a SWM install he needs to make sure to disconnect the power inserter (from both the power outlet and the coax cables).

I guess one of the easiest ways to tell if he had a SWM install is to ask if he had whole home DVR, because if he did then he has a SWM install and he should have the power inserter and a green labelled splitter somewhere.

If he didn't have Whole Home DVR, then he needs to look at the number of coax cables going to the dish like you said.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Didn't have the whole home DVR, each one was a separate DVR box.

Will see what I can find.

If he has a green labeled SWM splitter then there is no reason to replace it at all (or even if it is a regular SWM splitter). They are actually better splitters than what he would buy at those stores.

If he has a SWM install he needs to make sure to disconnect the power inserter (from both the power outlet and the coax cables).

I guess one of the easiest ways to tell if he had a SWM install is to ask if he had whole home DVR, because if he did then he has a SWM install and he should have the power inserter and a green labelled splitter somewhere.

If he didn't have Whole Home DVR, then he needs to look at the number of coax cables going to the dish like you said.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,975 Posts
Didn't have the whole home DVR, each one was a separate DVR box.

Will see what I can find.
I don't mean the Genie whole home DVR with 5 tuners and the mini clients. I was talking about the Whole Home DVR service that allows you to watch your recordings off one DVR on other receivers/DVRs throughout the house.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
Directly related to OP's question, I just mounted a CM2016 in place of my Directv dish. It had a single coax running to the dish and I had the whole home DVR thing where each of the 3 rooms could watch the same recordings. However I don't think there was anywhere in the coax line where anything was powered or I figure I would have seen it plugged in somewhere.

I was able to pick up real channel 8, VHF HI ABC perfectly clear on both current TVs, but no UHF would come in except a fuzzy lame channel 47. My antenna is directly behind and pointing through a huge oak (like within 15 feet of it), so I figure that's my UHF issue and I plan to trial and error different mounting points tomorrow.

Does any of this make anyone think I need to mess with any directv installed splitters, or is the fact that I'm GTG on a VHF HI channel mean that the existing directv installed cable runs are OK as is? I appreciate any insight.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
Just an update to the above post, I moved the antenna up to the chimney higher and much further back from the oak tree. 32 channels came in, and I'm only missing NBC of the relevant ones, so the directv wiring worked "as is" in my case. The splitter appears to be an 8 way with a green sticker and "SWM" on the label. I still don't see any sort of power inserter in the line.

I'm 30 miles from the main stations and tvfool shows LOS for most of the stations at the new height of 27'.
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top