AVS Forum banner

1 - 20 of 32 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,513 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Has anyone here been able to get a modulated digital channel from a ZeeVee to work with the Ceton tuner and Windows Media Center?


I've been trying to get this to work for weeks, and so far nothing has worked.


1. Used the special Ceton add channel setup to add the channel

2. Tried to add the channel manually via WMC add channel option, but the option was missing from the WMC GUI.

3. Downloaded Guide Tool and it allowed me to add the channel, but when I try to tune to it on the Ceton, I get "no tuner available to satisfy the current request." I did setup the channel on all 4 tuners, so I'm not sure what the problem is.


Ceton has tried to help with this, but since they only seem to offer email support (no phone) it's really difficult to get this working with them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Hi Dawn,

This is Melanie from ZeeVee tech support. We haven't tested this particular tuner card, but poking around their website we came across the below FAQ. I am not positive, but I read that to say it requires a cable card to enable the tuner even for clear QAM channels. This might help with questions to their support team.


Hope this helps!

http://cetoncorp.com/infinitv_support/faq/#1520

"Q: Does InfiniTV tune Clear QAM, ATSC and/or Analog TV channels?


A: Clear QAM (e.g. unencrypted digital cable): Yes, InfiniTV supports Clear QAM channels; however, Windows Media Center requires that you have a CableCARD inserted in your InfiniTV device in order to configure the tuners in Media Center. Once your InfiniTV is paired and activated with your local cable system, then you can remove the CableCARD if you wish to receive ClearQAM channels only. "
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,442 Posts
I'm trying to understand what ZeeVee does..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,128 Posts
The ZeeVee is basically an MPEG2 encoder and QAM modulator in one box (it takes either component or VGA in, and outputs an HD QAM channel).


What you're doing should work, though please keep in mind that if you have a TA connected, that will override the channel map (and the custom channel you are adding) to the InfiniTV.


I sent you a few more troubleshooting steps in your ticket - we need to sort out if the problem is that the custom channel is not being added to the InfiniTV, or WMC is confused.


Also, If you enter a custom channel in the InfiniTV and the channel number is already in use by the CableCARD, this will override it - this could be useful for confirming that it not a MCE issue (just re-use an existing channel number that is already in the WMC guide)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
151 Posts
TA= Tuning Adapter


Often required by Cable Co. when they use SDV Switched Digital Video


I have one with Charter Comm. service.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts
Did anyone ever get a zeevee to work with the ceton? I'm having the same issue.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,879 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mavromatis  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23381265


Did anyone ever get a zeevee to work with the ceton? I'm having the same issue.

Wh not just add a $20 ClearQAM tuner to feed the signal from zeevee?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23385337


Wh not just add a $20 ClearQAM tuner to feed the signal from zeevee?

I have a clearQAM tuner but I can't use more than 4 tuners and the ceton uses them all.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,128 Posts
Does anyone have the ability to get a transport stream capture from a ZeeVee? I should be able to stream it out with a QAM modulator and see if I can tune it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23386968


Does anyone have the ability to get a transport stream capture from a ZeeVee? I should be able to stream it out with a QAM modulator and see if I can tune it.

Let me know how to capture the stream and I can send you over the capture -- also, I think you guys (Ceton) are based in Kirkland,WA -- do you want me to drop off the ZeeVee box so your tech team can analyze it?


Best,

Danny
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45 Posts
Why can't you use more than 4 tuners? WMC only states that you can only have 4 tuners of 1 type i.e. 4 clear QAM tuners 4 cable card tuners etc. I think that ceton's software has disabled this though allowing a large number of tuners.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJHTPC  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23387172


Why can't you use more than 4 tuners? WMC only states that you can only have 4 tuners of 1 type i.e. 4 clear QAM tuners 4 cable card tuners etc. I think that ceton's software has disabled this though allowing a large number of tuners.

WMC only detect 4 tuners -- unless you use Ceton's tuners, then I believe Ceton's drivers do something "special" so it works with more of their tuners. If you mix Ceton with other's like ATI or QAM then WMC detects the tuners in setup but doesn't allow you to use them. There is a hack, you can run to enable, but anytime WMC resets you lose that ability. I enabled multi-tuner once but I had some guide issues and WMC crashed and I didn't want to keep doing this trick.


Ideally, it would be a nice feature of the Ceton to be able to tune the veebox channel without needing to add another tuner.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,128 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mavromatis  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23387133


Let me know how to capture the stream and I can send you over the capture -- also, I think you guys (Ceton) are based in Kirkland,WA -- do you want me to drop off the ZeeVee box so your tech team can analyze it?


Best,

Danny

Lets start with just a TS capture. Do you have InfiniTV? If so, can you open a support ticket and include a diagnostic capture while tuned to the zeevee - put in the ticket I told you to open it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23387231


Lets start with just a TS capture. Do you have InfiniTV? If so, can you open a support ticket and include a diagnostic capture while tuned to the zeevee - put in the ticket I told you to open it.

That's the main problem -- I have the zeevee zBox 170 setup to broadcast on channel 135.1 which is open -- when I go to a clearQAM capable TV and tune to 135.1 I can see the channel. When I tune the MCE to 135 via the Ceton Diag test channel, it shows no channel at that station. How do you suggest I tune the MCE/Ceton InfiniTV to channel 135.1?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,128 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mavromatis  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23388118


That's the main problem -- I have the zeevee zBox 170 setup to broadcast on channel 135.1 which is open -- when I go to a clearQAM capable TV and tune to 135.1 I can see the channel. When I tune the MCE to 135 via the Ceton Diag test channel, it shows no channel at that station. How do you suggest I tune the MCE/Ceton InfiniTV to channel 135.1?

Use the manual channel add page to add a channel on 861000kHz with a program number of 1, modulation of QAM256, then try and tune that channel number (whatever you added it to) in WMC.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by erickotz  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23388511


Use the manual channel add page to add a channel on 861000kHz with a program number of 1, modulation of QAM256, then try and tune that channel number (whatever you added it to) in WMC.

Where do I find the manual channel page - the only one I can is via the webpage of the ceton, under "one", then "tuner", there is a manual tuning section. Nothing to add a channel.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mavromatis  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23389291


Where do I find the manual channel page - the only one I can is via the webpage of the ceton, under "one", then "tuner", there is a manual tuning section. Nothing to add a channel.

I added 135.1 using GuideTool. It seems like it's tuning but it displays a black screen. I have the built in zbox test pattern generating a signal which is showing up on the TV system directly but not through the ceton.


Do you just want me to record using media center and send you the file or some other tool?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,879 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mavromatis  /t/1419122/ceton-pci-tuner-zeevee#post_23385350


I have a clearQAM tuner but I can't use more than 4 tuners and the ceton uses them all.

Ceton driver ups the limit to 32 by default.
 
1 - 20 of 32 Posts
Top