AVS Forum banner

1 - 20 of 36 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
How can I make changes to the system defaults for what codecs and filters are used for various files?

I was using graph edit and can see that my HD-DVD and Blue Ray files are not using cyberlink at all, thus i'm not getting offloading to my Nvidia 8500GT? Does graphedit allow for changes such as this or is it only for looking?


I'm curious what sort of filters/codecs should be used for DVD, HD-DVD, Blue Ray, Xvid, etc.

I have AC3 filter installed and it seems everything defaults to that for audio(I don't know if that's good or not, i'm using optical out)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,914 Posts
Radlight filter manager, or dsfilter manager, or many others. You just change the priorities on various codecs until your preferred is the highest.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Now the question becomes what to use for what format(audio and video)?


What should I be using for plain old DVD? XVID/AVI? MPEG2?


AC3 filter is being used on everything. Is that ok?


My VC1 HD rips are using the WMdecoder DMO or some such thing. They refuse to use the cyberlink VC1 decoder or anything else for that matter. Simply won't work in graph edit.


Also I can only use the video rendered. The enhanced video render results in no image at all. And I can't change the priority of it in radlight.


Here are some pics of what i'm talking about:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...5/avi-xvid.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v285/archer75/DVD.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...HDDVDx.264.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v285/archer75/VC1.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,178 Posts
You can only use the Cyberlink h264 decoder w/ the Cyberlink app.


You will only get HW mpeg2 decoding w/ the MS mpeg decoder in MCE.


Dump AC3 filter, it's not needed. Did you install any extra codec packs like CCCP? These F* up your system.


Edit - Your graphs look correct.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane /forum/post/11420216


You can only use the Cyberlink h264 decoder w/ the Cyberlink app.


You will only get HW mpeg2 decoding w/ the MS mpeg decoder in MCE.


Dump AC3 filter, it's not needed. Did you install any extra codec packs like CCCP? These F* up your system.


Well the cyberlink x264 decoder works with windows media center(at least graph edit says it's being used and WMC launches it...) I'm told I need the cyberlink decoder to get HW acceleration on my 8500GT? Something about the Nvidia purevideoHD being part of it.


If I don't use AC3 filter I get no audio in HD-DVD or blueray discs. What would I use in it's place? I'm using optical out to my onkyo receiver.


My goal here is to have everything playable in Media Center, which it is now. It's just that my CPU usage is quite high and I think image quality could be better. My HTPC has to be 100% controllable via the remote. No mouse or keyboard here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,178 Posts
Do you have Cyberlink PowerDVD ultra?


My x264 files play in MCE as well. Every file does except for Bluray discs which load up PowerDVD Ultra when inserted while I'm in MCE.


FFDshow is needed for xvid files, PowerDVD for x264, Default MS Mpeg decoder for Mpeg2 files.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane /forum/post/11420384


Do you have Cyberlink PowerDVD ultra?


My x264 files play in MCE as well. Every file does except for Bluray discs which load up PowerDVD Ultra when inserted while I'm in MCE.


FFDshow is needed for xvid files, PowerDVD for x264, Default MS Mpeg decoder for Mpeg2 files.

I believe I have ultra...


My blue ray rips play in media center. I do have FFDshow which I use for xvid.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,178 Posts
I tried loading some files into graphedit and it wouldn't produce a filter chain. I think this is becuase of the way the video pipeline has been re-engineered in Vista and EVR. I had to resort to trial and error.


It sounds like you have basically the same software config as I do. Maybe ffdshow is set up incorrectly and you have too many options checked.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,771 Posts
Hi!

As far as i can see, you don't use appropriate GraphEdit for DX10.

And you should register proppage.dll in command prompt.

And you need DX update and EVR fix.

And after all these you can use EVR as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah /forum/post/11420611


Hi!

As far as i can see, you don't use appropriate GraphEdit for DX10.

And you should register proppage.dll in command prompt.

And you need DX update and EVR fix.

And after all these you can use EVR as well.

Links? Instructions?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,771 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 /forum/post/11420659


Links? Instructions?

First of all update Vista.


Update DX10:
DX10 update


Do this:
EVR Fix (if needed)


Download these:

proppage.dll


and
GraphEditDX10


And you gonna send graphedit.exe and proppage.dll to System32,

Create a shortcut to GraphEdit on Desktop,

Register proppage.dll on command prompt as real admin (right click on command prompt icon, choose real admin and write regsvr32 proppage.dll)

Ready to go!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
482 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 /forum/post/11419068


I was using graph edit and can see that my HD-DVD and Blue Ray files are not using cyberlink at all, thus i'm not getting offloading to my Nvidia 8500GT? Does graphedit allow for changes such as this or is it only for looking?

Graphedit only shows you your system defaults.

It doesn't show you what Powerdvd is using (or almost any other app.)

PowerDVD only uses cyberlink filters/codecs anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 /forum/post/11419240


My VC1 HD rips are using the WMdecoder DMO or some such thing. They refuse to use the cyberlink VC1 decoder or anything else for that matter. Simply won't work in graph edit.

PowerDVD blocks the use of its' filters by other apps, you can't use them (apart from cyberlink H.264/AVC decoder which they forgot to block)


Did you read my thread?
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=892527
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Thank you very much for that.


The good news is that I can now set EVR in graphedit and it will work.


However it still defaults to the video renderer and I can't get it so use EVR by default.

I have been using radlight to set the priority of the filter/codecs but it's unable to change the merit value for the EVR. Any ideas?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by sarah99 /forum/post/11421152


Graphedit only shows you your system defaults.

It doesn't show you what Powerdvd is using (or almost any other app.)

PowerDVD only uses cyberlink filters/codecs anyway.

I don't use powerDVD anyways so it's not an issue. I use Windows Media Center exclusively.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
482 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 /forum/post/11421167


I don't use powerDVD anyways so it's not an issue. I use Windows Media Center exclusively.

Changing the merit on your codecs will only affect most apps in a very superficial way. Players like MPC and Zoomplayer all have their built-in preferences which you would have to disable. I haven't a clue how you would change Media Centre built-in filter lists.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by sarah99 /forum/post/11421262


Changing the merit on your codecs will only affect most apps in a very superficial way. Players like MPC and Zoomplayer all have their built-in preferences which you would have to disable. I haven't a clue how you would change Media Centre built-in filter lists.

Do you know how to at least view the defaults for media center?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,771 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 /forum/post/11421157



However it still defaults to the video renderer and I can't get it so use EVR by default.

I have been using radlight to set the priority of the filter/codecs but it's unable to change the merit value for the EVR. Any ideas?

No. Believe me neither with Radlight nor with DSM i have been able to adjust merit values.

Stay with GraphEdit and select your decoders and renderers manually; at least for the time being:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
482 Posts
I've just been playing around with it.

It doesn't seem to use the system defaults

And there seems to be no way to view what it is deciding to use.

I've been trying to hack the registry and replace the codecs I don't like, with ones that work. Total failure, I'll try again tomorrow.


But if anyone gets a hint how to do this, I would like to know too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Discussion Starter #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah /forum/post/11421584


No. Believe me neither with Radlight nor with DSM i have been able to adjust merit values.

Stay with GraphEdit and select your decoders and renderers manually; at least for the time being:

The problem is graphedit doesn't make changes to which decoders and rederers are used. It's fine for testing and playing around with but if it doesn't make a permanent change to what media center is using it's not much use to me.


On the plus side my CPU usage on my .264 files has dropped down to under 5%. Image quality is improved on standard DVD's. However my VC-1 files are still around 50% CPU utilization.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,771 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 /forum/post/11421624


The problem is graphedit doesn't make changes to which decoders and rederers are used. It's fine for testing and playing around with but if it doesn't make a permanent change to what media center is using it's not much use to me.


On the plus side my CPU usage on my .264 files has dropped down to under 5%. Image quality is improved on standard DVD's. However my VC-1 files are still around 50% CPU utilization.

I think, at least for now, you should forget media center.

With available FWs it seems not possible except one application; sceneo TVcenter, for watching TV.

For VC1 files try HD-DVD demuxer after FileSource(async)
here

plus WmV decoder or Cyberlink VC1 decoder and finally EVR.

Sorry i can not try this since i don't have an HD/BD player.

Sure Sarah will give an advice.
 
1 - 20 of 36 Posts
Top