AVS Forum banner
1 - 20 of 41 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey there, new question on an old tuner for all ya'all...


Back in early June, we fixed up a Mitsubishi CRT Rear projection HDTV (all documented in Mr. Bob's "Don't Dump your CRT RPTV" thread, here on AVSForum) and finally noticed that we were being billed $5 per month for our mediocre Motorola Standard def tuner (who wants to watch digital standard def on an HDTV anyway?), so we went to eBay to look for something that could tune QAM cable (I have a Mygica USB QAM tuner that works great and pulls every channel you could imagine), and learned two things right away: 1, there are very few of these on eBay (mixed in with the crappy $40 standard def boxes) and 2, the ones that are there are very expensive. After shopping around in the low of the season for about a month, we finally settled on a Samsung SIR-T451 despite the bad reviews. We figured if it could tune QAM, we'd be good to go.


We finally got it today and it looks really nice. It must've been pretty incredible back in 2004. We plugged it up right away and did the channel scan with the sluggish (but still quite usable) menus. The channel scan finished quickly, and after a reboot, we finally got our bearings on "what was what". The first problem with this machine lies in the way it scans for channels. It checks the channel, and if there is any subchannels with content, it'll mark it as good, so for example, if channel 100-10 was the only subchannel in 100 with content, it would just mark "100" as "saved". When you go to use it, navigating to "100-10" requires that you first type "100" with the remote, then hit "channel up" through the empty channels 100-1, 100-2, etc. (you can't go directly to subchannels with the remote, you have to use "channel up").


All that I could easily live with, but the biggest problem is that the channels it finds do not line up at all with my solid Mygica tuner. The mygica found FOX in HD and I believe it found some of the other local channels (HD as well, if I remember correctly) as well as a bunch of other stuff (music channels and random other miscellaneous channels). The Samsung was "hit n miss" as it found most of the local networks in standard def, none of the music channels, hardly any HD channels (more on that in a second), and everything it did find was numbered completely differently than on the mygica. To save time, I eventually went through and made a list of all the channels that did come in so I knew where they were. In my cycle through, I later found 2, maybe 3 HD channels (which looked unusably "scrambled", the same effect as when you try to watch OTA channels and the signal is too weak) on a lower number (one of which was FOX), but not as many as before on the mygica.


Is this just because the tuner is too old? Is it only QAM64 and not QAM256? could anything else be causing me not to find quite all the channels?


Thanks.


- 2 Bunny
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,488 Posts
Their newer box, the DTB-H260 has a better tuner and works better, despite having some of its own issues. And the SIR-T451 is rather old now, and has a weaker tuner. Both of these boxes have now been around awhile. If you want a very good tuner that receives both analog and digital TV, including OTA and qam, I would go ahead and spend a little money and get the PrimeDTV PHD-8VX. Contact epVision and request a coupon code for discount. Despite some of their early boxes having technical issues, mine has worked very well with no problems. And the tuner works very well for ATSC, NTSC, and qam. And video processing is very good.
 

·
Registered
LG 55" C9 OLED, Yamaha RX-A660, Monoprice 5.1.2 Speakers, WMC HTPC, TiVo Bolt, X1
Joined
·
45,753 Posts
As you have learned, older QAM tuners do not always work properly. You may have to live with the channels showing up where you wouldn't normally expect to find them, or missing some channels altogether.


You could always try an antenna, but otherwise you're looking at a new QAM tuner to get better results.


The interesting thing is that in another location, with a different cableco, the unit you have may work fine. Unfortunately it's impossible to know until you try.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H /forum/post/20821149


As you have learned, older QAM tuners do not always work properly. You may have to live with the channels showing up where you wouldn't normally expect to find them, or missing some channels altogether.


You could always try an antenna, but otherwise you're looking at a new QAM tuner to get better results.


The interesting thing is that in another location, with a different cableco, the unit you have may work fine. Unfortunately it's impossible to know until you try.

So I'd really be best off buying a modest computer on eBay and then getting a media center remote, VGA breakout cable, and maybe a wireless mouse and keyboard in addition to using my existing $20 USB QAM tuner that works correctly?


This would be the only way to know for sure that I can find hardware that'll work for me.


As for OTA, it would be a great way to go, but our antenna is too weak to pick up most everything (just a 6' tall indoor antenna that you power on), and we weren't wanting to put a 50' tower outside our house.



I thank the rest of all ya'all for your help though. Any additional suggestions or comments are certainly welcome.


- 2 Bunny
 

·
Registered
LG 55" C9 OLED, Yamaha RX-A660, Monoprice 5.1.2 Speakers, WMC HTPC, TiVo Bolt, X1
Joined
·
45,753 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Bunny /forum/post/20821464


So I'd really be best off buying a modest computer on eBay and then getting a media center remote, VGA breakout cable, and maybe a wireless mouse and keyboard in addition to using my existing $20 USB QAM tuner that works correctly?

In addition, your PC can act as an HD DVR. so that approach makes sense.


But, the part about the 'VGA breakout' may not be not clear. If the Mitsu has VGA input for HD, then yes, you need VGA out of the PC. If the Mitsu has component video input for HD, you'll need to get that out of the PC. The two are not interchangeable without electronics to convert the formats between source and display.


VGA is a computer video format and uses 5 cables - Red, Green, Blue, Horizontal Sync, Vertical Sync (no audio).


Component Video is a video format and uses 3 cables - although the names vary the color of the three cables are Red, Green, Blue (no audio).


Typically PC graphic cards have VGA for analog video out. It seems to me that some older Mitsu projection sets do have VGA inputs, but I'm not 100% on that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
957 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski /forum/post/20821518


The QAM tuner in the ... only goes up to 750 MHz (channel 125).

I'm puzzled ... TSReader shows RF116 at 747 MHz.


And while I know you know, for 2 Bunny, remember that the displayed channel number comes from PSIP data on many (most) sets; I'll note that here in upstate SC on Charter that CSPAN2 is displayed as 131.1 but is on the 5th subchannel of RF114. Univision is displayed as 200.1 but is on the 6th subchannel of RF115.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H /forum/post/20822365


In addition, your PC can act as an HD DVR. so that approach makes sense.


But, the part about the 'VGA breakout' may not be not clear. If the Mitsu has VGA input for HD, then yes, you need VGA out of the PC. If the Mitsu has component video input for HD, you'll need to get that out of the PC. The two are not interchangeable without electronics to convert the formats between source and display.


VGA is a computer video format and uses 5 cables - Red, Green, Blue, Horizontal Sync, Vertical Sync (no audio).


Component Video is a video format and uses 3 cables - although the names vary the color of the three cables are Red, Green, Blue (no audio).


Typically PC graphic cards have VGA for analog video out. It seems to me that some older Mitsu projection sets do have VGA inputs, but I'm not 100% on that.

Our set actually has an incredible feature where the third component input can be converted into an RGBHV input - it's a simple set, but that is by far the most incredible thing it can do (I feel kind of bad not using it because there are other people stuck with Sony or other brand sets and would love to plug up their computers and media centers to it).

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbynum /forum/post/20823284


I'm puzzled ... TSReader shows RF116 at 747 MHz.


And while I know you know, for 2 Bunny, remember that the displayed channel number comes from PSIP data on many (most) sets; I'll note that here in upstate SC on Charter that CSPAN2 is displayed as 131.1 but is on the 5th subchannel of RF114. Univision is displayed as 200.1 but is on the 6th subchannel of RF115.

I guess QAM sure is a funny thing. With tuners, "your mileage may vary", apparently.


- 2 Bunny
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Been looking into the computer thing a bit more, and I might not be able to do that as cost effectively as I was hoping, so I was wondering if anyone knew of any good set top standalone QAM tuners that actually work and don't leave channels out.


Thanks in advance.


- 2B
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Hey there, I don't know if I'm posting this in the right spot, but we'll try here anyway.


Last may, we picked up a 48" HDTV that was only an HD monitor with no QAM or ATSC tuner inside of it. During that time, I had also bought a USB QAM tuner and discovered that a set top version of that could be very beneficial to us, but sadly the Samsung SIR-T451 proved to not work correctly as a QAM tuner, a problem later confirmed here on AVSForum. We returned our standard def charter box that we were renting for $5 per month and inquired about the cost of an HD model and were told it would be a $10 per month rental charge which is simply out of the question. For now, we're just watching standard def with the Mitt's onboard NTSC tuner, but we'd really like to see some live HDTV (just the local channels are fine), and I narrowed down to what I think are the only three options although I am completely open to better suggestions.


We could a), buy a set top QAM tuner, but our experience with the very old Samsung has caused us to seriously shy away from that route because we risk getting one that we don't know can actually tune QAM right.


Another option b) that we tossed around was that we could use our existing USB QAM tuner that we know works and just plug in a computer. We've run into problems with that as well in that we can't nail down any minimum specifications and we're having trouble just getting my laptop to work with it to test it (if you would like, your contributions in my other threads on that topic are readily welcomed here and here ).

OR option C), which is what I'm primarily asking about: What if we just bought a used "CableCompany digital" type box (as opposed to a ClearQAM tuner) and get Charter to activate that? We used to lease a cable modem from them, but we were able to install a different one and return the old one. The new one was simple to set up, and all you had to do was try to view any webpage, and it would just redirect you to its setup wizard. Can you do the same thing with television viewing boxes?


Thanks for your helps!


- 2B
 

·
Registered
LG 55" C9 OLED, Yamaha RX-A660, Monoprice 5.1.2 Speakers, WMC HTPC, TiVo Bolt, X1
Joined
·
45,753 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Bunny /forum/post/21431482


Been looking into the computer thing a bit more, and I might not be able to do that as cost effectively as I was hoping, so I was wondering if anyone knew of any good set top standalone QAM tuners that actually work and don't leave channels out.


Thanks in advance.


- 2B

Here's the list: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=179095
 

·
Registered
LG 55" C9 OLED, Yamaha RX-A660, Monoprice 5.1.2 Speakers, WMC HTPC, TiVo Bolt, X1
Joined
·
45,753 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Bunny /forum/post/21431643


Hey there, I don't know if I'm posting this in the right spot, but we'll try here anyway.

No, it's not. Topic merged with your previous one in the HDTV Technical forum.

Quote:
We could a), buy a set top QAM tuner, but our experience with the very old Samsung has caused us to seriously shy away from that route because we risk getting one that we don't know can actually tune QAM right.

Other than the old Samsung, there are very other few units (if any?) that would not tune all the QAM channels. Now, they may not place the channels on the channel number you'd like, but that is a function of your cableco, not the tuner itself. Again, see the list I posted a link to, for your options. Note that in the list is the Samsung 451 and it specifically says QAM only works to ch 125. Sorry you didn't see this before getting the 451.

Quote:
Another option b) that we tossed around was that we could use our existing USB QAM tuner that we know works and just plug in a computer. We've run into problems with that as well in that we can't nail down any minimum specifications and we're having trouble just getting my laptop to work with it to test it (if you would like, your contributions in my other threads on that topic are readily welcomed here and here ).

See my comment in your other topic, but note that since you have a laptop the component video card is no longer an option.

Quote:
OR option C), which is what I'm primarily asking about: What if we just bought a used "CableCompany digital" type box (as opposed to a ClearQAM tuner) and get Charter to activate that?

They won't do it. All cableco boxes are owned by the company that issued them. No US cableco will activate a cable box they didn't supply, unless it's a CableCARD device like a PC with CableCARD or TiVo. Both of these options are more expensive than simply getting a current QAM tuner, if what you are looking for is local HD channels.
 

·
Registered
LG 55" C9 OLED, Yamaha RX-A660, Monoprice 5.1.2 Speakers, WMC HTPC, TiVo Bolt, X1
Joined
·
45,753 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Bunny /forum/post/20826417


Our set actually has an incredible feature where the third component input can be converted into an RGBHV input - it's a simple set, but that is by far the most incredible thing it can do (I feel kind of bad not using it because there are other people stuck with Sony or other brand sets and would love to plug up their computers and media centers to it).

Yes, but unfortunately it will not work the way you think it should.


Older HDTV's with RGBHV input are not usually compatible with computers that have RGBHV output. Computer video formats and HDTV video formats are different. The only way this will work is by setting the computer graphics card output to a format that is HDTV = 1920x1080 interlaced scan or 1280x720 progressive scan. Of course this is fully dependent on the graphic card having this capability, which not all graphics card do. As a matter of fact, most don't.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H /forum/post/21432763


No, it's not. Topic merged with your previous one in the HDTV Technical forum.

That won't cause any confusion at all
.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H /forum/post/21432763


Other than the old Samsung, there are very other few units (if any?) that would not tune all the QAM channels. Now, they may not place the channels on the channel number you'd like, but that is a function of your cableco, not the tuner itself. Again, see the list I posted a link to, for your options. Note that in the list is the Samsung 451 and it specifically says QAM only works to ch 125. Sorry you didn't see this before getting the 451.

Great, yeah, I mean I don't really care how it numbers them just as long as they're there. Thanks for clearing that up because I actually feel a lot better about solving the problem now, so I may bank some expensive buying decisions on your word - I hope you're sure of yourself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H /forum/post/21432763


They won't do it. All cableco boxes are owned by the company that issued them. No US cableco will activate a cable box they didn't supply, unless it's a CableCARD device like a PC with CableCARD or TiVo. Both of these options are more expensive than simply getting a current QAM tuner, if what you are looking for is local HD channels.

Okay. Thanks for clearing that up, I will not shop for one of those then.


- 2B
 

·
Registered
LG 55" C9 OLED, Yamaha RX-A660, Monoprice 5.1.2 Speakers, WMC HTPC, TiVo Bolt, X1
Joined
·
45,753 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Bunny /forum/post/21436678


Great, yeah, I mean I don't really care how it numbers them just as long as they're there. Thanks for clearing that up because I actually feel a lot better about solving the problem now, so I may bank some expensive buying decisions on your word - I hope you're sure of yourself.

Let us know what you're considering before pulling the trigger; current units will not be a problem.
 

·
Registered
LG 55" C9 OLED, Yamaha RX-A660, Monoprice 5.1.2 Speakers, WMC HTPC, TiVo Bolt, X1
Joined
·
45,753 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 Bunny /forum/post/21466831


What about a computer with a NVidia GForce 7300GT graphic card?


- 2B

Pretty much any current computer would work for OTA & HD DVR. You'll need the ATSC tuner card and graphics card that will do HDTV formats, as already noted, but the problem with using a PC is the usual upkeep any computer requires.


It takes a certain kind of individual to not mind the effort associated with a home theater PC. Are you the kind of person who like to tinker with PC's? If so, full speed ahead. If not, spend less and get a set-top-box.


Another advantage of a HTPC, is adding a BD drive/recorder for a complete home theater solution.


For specific PC hardware recommendations, I defer to the HTPC forum, as it's not an area of my expertise.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H /forum/post/0



Pretty much any current computer would work for OTA & HD DVR. You'll need the ATSC tuner card and graphics card that will do HDTV formats, as already noted, but the problem with using a PC is the usual upkeep any computer requires.


It takes a certain kind of individual to not mind the effort associated with a home theater PC. Are you the kind of person who like to tinker with PC's? If so, full speed ahead. If not, spend less and get a set-top-box.


Another advantage of a HTPC, is adding a BD drive/recorder for a complete home theater solution.


For specific PC hardware recommendations, I defer to the HTPC forum, as it's not an area of my expertise.

As a matter of fact, I would kinda consider myself a tweaker and would benefit from the reduced cost of ownership of a computer instead of a dedicated QAM tuner. I just need to find out what the minimum desktop requirements are so that I can reduce cost.


- 2B
 
1 - 20 of 41 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top