AVS Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
246 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi,

I tried to install Dscaler 4.0 today but it did not work! Steps:


1- I created a folder under C:\\ called DSCALER4 since I already have one called DSCALER for the previous version (3.1).

2- I saved a copy of dscaler.ini from 3.1 to a floppy and deleted it from the machine.

3- I double click dscaler.exe and received the installation screen where I choose the capture card, turner, speed and quality then hit OK. The screen immediately went away and nothing happened!


Tried the same procedure several time and after 2 or 3 times I get a dscaler screen (no picture) with a green message on top saying something like:

"Could not allocate display memory"


My desktop still have the old dscaler shortcut to 3.1 and it still works.


Any help is appreciated, thanks in advance,


Rodrigo


BTW- Every time I get the installation screen and hit ok it does create a new dscaler.ini file but smaller than my saved one (3Kb instead of 8Kb)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
803 Posts
Well, we are talking about an alpha release here. Everything is possible with developer code and your HW setup.


I had no problem with both alphas but i think it will be very difficult for developers to help you because the code is constantly changing.


bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Please do the following after a fresh reboot:

In dscaler.ini find the following:
Quote:
[Files]

DebugLogEnabled=0

DebugLevel=1

FlushAfterEachWrite=0

DebugLogFilename=DScaler.txt
Change two lines into: "DebugLogEnabled=1" and "FlushAfterEachWrite=1".


(If this paragraph is not in the file just add it)


Run Dscaler and post the contents of dscaler.txt and if it exists crashinfo.txt.


What OS are you using?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,316 Posts
Sounds like interrupt 10 h (har har programming joke :) ) is trying to make your old .ini file compatible with 4.0.


If you want to try it the easy way, don't copy your ini file over. You'll have to punch in your card again but that takes all of 10 seconds...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Quote:
Sounds like interrupt 10 h (har har programming joke ) is trying to make your old .ini file compatible with 4.0.
No, I am explaining how to enable debug logging without using the DScaler user interface.

Future alpha/beta versions will have debug logging enabled by default to prevent this hassle.


I don't think Rodrigo is trying to use the old ini file with the new version (which is a bad idea). Am I wrong?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
246 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
i'M NOT USING THE OLD .INI. JUST SAVED IN CASE 4.0 DOES NOT WORK AND I HAVE TO GO BACK TO 3.1.

THANK YOU,

RODRIGO

BTW- I'LL TRY TO HAVE THE DEBUG FILE BY TOMORROW.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
mmmm...seems I forgot something here.....

I installed Dscaler 4.0 simply putting it in a new directory... I can start both 3.1 and 4.0 without problems....naturally not together...^o^.

The only thing I noticed is that version 4.0 use about 90 % of my system resources while old 3.1 only about 40 % while working... ( I own a PIII 1000.......) with bad results on fluency of the image.....


ciao

Alberto
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,884 Posts
There have been some releases (or combinations of releases) of DScaler where you had to reboot to switch between on release and another, due to inconsistant drivers remaining in memory.


- Tom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,316 Posts
Oops, I gotta read more carefully. Looks like he was just backing it up.


Tom,


I think you're right, I remember seeing John Adcock write something about this in his post along with the new alpha build. This happened with some other releases that weren't final too, as you said.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,884 Posts
I noticed the new alpha had a lot of jerky dropped frames. But at least on my system that could be fixed in the DScaler.ini file in the [Threads] section by setting:


bHurryWhenLate=0

SleepInterval=0

WaitForFlip=0 (optional, depends upon system)


Some of the defaults appear to have changed for this release but the above worked for me. I also turn off JudderTerminator on my 60 hz display.


- Tom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
246 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Ok, here is the message from dscaler.txt when (2 first tentatives) I double click dscaler.exe and received the installation screen where I choose the capture card, turner, speed and quality then hit OK. The screen immediately went away and nothing happened!


020611 053135.220(734) Table Build

020611 053135.270(758) VideoText

020611 053135.270(788) System Analysis

020611 053135.330(813) Processor 586

020611 053135.330(838) Number 1

020611 053135.440(903) Hardware Init

020611 053135.440(927) Hardware driver loaded successfully.

020611 053135.440(949) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E

020611 053135.440(950) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E

020611 053156.470(974) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E

020611 053156.470(975) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E



Tried the same procedure again (third time) I get a dscaler screen (no picture) with a green message on top saying something like: "Can't create Display Memory"


020611 053452.400(904) Table Build

020611 053452.400(928) VideoText

020611 053452.450(958) System Analysis

020611 053452.450(983) Processor 586

020611 053452.510(008) Number 1

020611 053452.560(078) Hardware Init

020611 053452.560(084) Hardware driver loaded successfully.

020611 053452.560(085) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E

020611 053452.560(085) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E

020611 053452.560(112) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x8 For Command 0x80022020

020611 053452.560(115) ErrorBox File:D:\\Source\\Deinterlace\\DScaler\\DScaler\\BT848Provide r.cpp line: 233 Message: Can't create Display Memory


Any ideas what might be wrong?

Thanks,

Rodrigo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
830 Posts
Works 100% fine here... I mean it's on now and pulling in a great s-video signal.


Does your respective setups work with 3.1.0?


T.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
"DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E"

Error 0x5 is an access denied error. Are you using Windows 2000 or XP?

Have you used an earlier version of DScaler 4?


The file is not complete, it is cut off. This means that DScaler crashed.


Can you please set FlushAfterEachWrite to 1 and send in a new dscaler.txt? This will tell us more about the exact crash location.


Didn't crashinfo.txt exist?


BTW. A line that says: "DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x37 For Command 0x8002201E" does not indicate an error.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
246 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Folks,

I currently have Windows 98 and Dscaler 3.1 running fine. Please see my post at the top of this tread for details.

FlushAfterEachWrite to 1 is already set. This is what I have inside dscaler.ini:

DebugLogEnabled=1

DebugLevel=1

FlushAfterEachWrite=1

DebugLogFilename=DScaler.txt


Not sure crashinfo.txt exist but I'll check.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Did you ever reboot or are these errors only from one session?


It is pretty weird to see access denied errors on win98.


Can you please set DebugLevel to 2 and post a new dscaler.txt.


What capture card do you have and what drivers are you using for it? (standard manufacturer drivers or btwincap)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
246 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
int10h,

I also tried reboot several times but I always get the same thing (first dscaler txt). If I don't reboot and try again in the third time it goes awy but the dscaler screen shows up with the gren message regarding display memory error. It also creates the second dscaler.txt.

I'll set DebugLevel to 2 and post a new dscaler.txt.


Thesethese are my findings regarding my HTPC's Hardware&Software:


> > 1.1 ghz AMD Athlon CPU

> > Asus KT-133 MotherBoard (EP-8KTA3)

> > 30 gig HD

> > 512mb RAM

> > 300 watt power supply

> > M Audio Audiophile 2496 digital sound card

> > Video Card Radeon 7000/Radeon VE version 1024 Driver: DDRAW.DLL

> > Cybermail AV Capture Card

> > Intel Wireless Keyboard Mouse Joystick

> > DVD drive Toshiba DVD-ROM SD-M1502

> > Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.0.2222

> > PoweStrip 3.11

> > WinDVD version 3.0


Don't know about the driver. Where should I look to get this information?


BTW- Thanks for your help!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Since DScaler crashes it does not give up the claimed video memory. After 2 or 3 runs there is no more video memory left so DScaler starts complaing about lack of display memory. This is not the cause of the error.


If you are unsure about the driver you have I know you are not using btwincap, that is all I wanted to know.


I have not seen this error before.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
246 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
ok hereis dscaler.txt file when set DebugLevel to 2.

020613 012229.990(731) Table Build

020613 012229.990(755) VideoText

020613 012230.050(785) System Analysis

020613 012230.050(810) Processor 586

020613 012230.100(835) Number 1

020613 012230.160(891) Hardware Init

020613 012230.160(911) Hardware driver loaded successfully.

020613 012230.160(927) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E

020613 012230.160(927) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E

020613 012249.650(395) MSP: 00 80 00

020613 012249.650(407) MSP: 00 00 00

020613 012249.650(416) MSP: 13 00 1E=00 00

020613 012249.650(417) MSP: 13 00 1F=00 00

020613 012249.760(521) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E

020613 012249.760(522) DeviceIoControl returned an error = 0x5 For Command 0x8002201E

There is no crashinfo.txt file.


I was looking into Start/Accessories/SystemTools/SystemInformation and could not find anything regard Cybermail AV Capture Card? Is there any place for its driver information?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
I am not sure what is going wrong, I am still looking into this.


Are you by any change trying to run DScaler from a network drive?


Please start DScaler by browsing with the Windows Explorer to the DScaler folder and double click on the DScaler executable. (this might show that the problem is path related)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
246 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
That's what I am doing:

I have under c:\\ 2 folders:

dscaler (DSCALER (3.1) STUFF)

dscaler4 (DSCALER (4.0) STUFF)

I'm trying to install it by start DScaler by browsing with the Windows Explorer to the DScaler folder and double click on the DScaler executable.

I also tried to make the folder dscaler to dscalerold and dscaler4 to dscaler but it still doesn't work.

Interesting or not DSCALER (3.1) IS WORKING FINE!

Even tried posting a copy of the 3.1 dscaler.ini together with the new dscaler but I get the same problem.
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top