AVS Forum banner

1561 - 1580 of 5201 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
915 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by HawgGuy /forum/post/14191239


I believe it is due to PAFF interlacing. I can play all sorts of h.264 on my Mac, but not r5000-hd or HD-PVR files.

Try these three steps to play HD-PVR files on your Mac without transcoding:


1. Use the MP4 Creator to convert the file to .MP4.


2. Use VisualHub in the MP4 Tab with Advanced Settings of Video Passthru and Audio Passthru, to convert the MP4 file again to .MP4.


3. Install Perian v1.1


QuickTime should now play the file, on at least a Core2Duo 1.85Ghz, such as my Mac Mini. There has been no transcoding, just container changes.


NOTE: This works on .TS 720p HD-PVR files. VisualHub does not transcode interlaced H.264 files such as HD-PVR .TS files created in 1080i. I have not yet tried to use video passthru in VisualHub on 1080i files...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
603 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by kimifelipe /forum/post/14191222


Can't the video be modified to have a higher rate of i frames by one of the TS altering programs?

No. The GOP size (distance between I frames) is set when the recording is made.


A smart editor has the ability to decompress the video at a cut GOP then recompress the remaining portion of the GOP, starting with a new I frame. Without reencoding the rest of the video. I don't know of any smart editors for the HD PVR TS files.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,798 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by wokwokabc /forum/post/14191306


The HD PVR uses 32 frame GOPs (with the 720p files I've captured anyway). At 60 fps that's only 1/2 second.

Can you tell me how (what program used) you determined that?

I'd like to analyze some of my .ts streams.

Thanks... Rob
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
171 Posts
Anybody know how to adjust the overscan? Recording HD channels from an SA8300HD I'm getting about a 4 pixel wide green line across the bottom of the screen in the Arcsoft Capture Module.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
239 Posts
Er, I'm sure this has been asked before. I've browsed through the majority of the pages in this thread and couldn't find it. But is there a delay between what's actually happening and what's on your monitor (preview) screen (not passthrough)? And what's the delay on passthrough? Thanks everyone.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
603 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob /forum/post/14191455


Can you tell me how (what program used) you determined that?

I'd like to analyze some of my .ts streams.

Thanks... Rob

I used TS Packet Editor. It indicates I/B/P frames as you step through the video.


I took a quick look at a 1080i cap and the GOPs were larger, ~65 frames.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,121 Posts
Perhaps this problem has been posted before and I missed it. While waiting for 5.1, I decided to achive some of my favorite old movies. The movie was broadcast as full screen 16.9 and captured that way by my SA 8300 HD i.e. playback is full screen. The Acrsoft capture converted to AVCHD on HD is 4:3 with letterboxing on all sides. Looks like 40" 4:3 on a 65" screen. After seeing this I checked both the Arcsoft capture and AVCHD conversion menus and couldn't find anything useful.


Anyone have an idea how to fix this problem? Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,798 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob /forum/post/14191455


Can you tell me how (what program used) you determined that?

I'd like to analyze some of my .ts streams.

Thanks... Rob
Quote:
Originally Posted by wokwokabc /forum/post/14192057


I used TS Packet Editor. It indicates I/B/P frames as you step through the video.


I took a quick look at a 1080i cap and the GOPs were larger, ~65 frames.

Thanks...

I looked at some captures from the HD-PVR and "i" frames occur about every 2 seconds or so. I then loaded some h.264 .ts captures from my Viewsat 9000HD and analyzed them- those "i" frames occurred as close as 24 frames apart and as far as 89 frames apart which translates to from between 1 and 3 seconds apart. To me, 2-3 seconds off the mark-in/ark-out points is not accurate for editing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metric /forum/post/14186177


Doesnt seem to matter any more; it was no street price dicussions, but ive seen projector sellout deals posted in recent months.


Everyone, including hauppauge is out of stock, quoted me 2nd wk in july for my order last week; i can only presume seller chains such as amazon will be months.



FYI. I placed my order on Amazon on June 1st. Just got confirmation that it will ship out tomorrow. Credit card was charged as well. Should arrive here on Thursday.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,569 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbender9 /forum/post/14173587


And that is the main reason I bought this unit is because of the widescreen issue. I (like the user KimiFelipe) watch a lot of F1 racing and they occasionally have a number of widescreen quasi-HD races shown on Fox. I can't record these races to my Pioneer DVD recorder because of the same issue you've described. I would be left with thick black borders on the top, bottom, left and right edges of the picture.


Note to self: "Self," must remember to play these DVD's in PS3, not old dvd player.


QUESTION: Will these AVCHD DVD's play in any Blu-Ray player? Have we tested them in any other Blu-Ray players besides the PS3?


Thanks AK (and everybody)!

I have personally tested the avchd burned DVD-R discs in a Panasonic BD10A and a Samsung 1500. BOTH blu-ray players played the discs great. The Samsung just hit the market
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,863 Posts
Just edited out commercials in the 3 hour SpikeHD showing of Return of the Jedi, captured in 1080i. h264TSCutter did a great job. Only 3 edits had approx 1/2 second of the commercial, since spike uses no "black time" between commercials and show, I find thse results totally acceptable for now, and the whole job took 8 minutes to run.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,798 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by wokwokabc /forum/post/14193506


As soon as you find an editor that only reencodes cut GOPs let us know.

Supposedly, that's what the folks at VideoRedo are working on. Let's hope they're making good progress


Eventually all mpeg2 video will be gone and new content will be some variation of H.264 so we will need frame accurate editing software in the near future.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
603 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davenlr /forum/post/14194446


Just edited out commercials in the 3 hour SpikeHD showing of Return of the Jedi, captured in 1080i. h264TSCutter did a great job. Only 3 edits had approx 1/2 second of the commercial, since spike uses no "black time" between commercials and show, I find thse results totally acceptable for now, and the whole job took 8 minutes to run.

I've edited about a half dozen hour long 720p TV shows with h264TS_Cutter and only have a few tiny flashes (a few frames) of ads or station logos.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,863 Posts
Yes, I noticed it works much better on 720p files...but acceptable to me even on 1080i files...considering the alternative of wasting space and the time to skip through commercials on playback.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,640 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by copybeaver /forum/post/14191875


Er, I'm sure this has been asked before. I've browsed through the majority of the pages in this thread and couldn't find it. But is there a delay between what's actually happening and what's on your monitor (preview) screen (not passthrough)? And what's the delay on passthrough? Thanks everyone.

There is a delay.

If you have the preview window on, and sound coming from actual,

there's enough delay to easily notice lip-synch.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
239 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by locomo /forum/post/14195776


There is a delay.

If you have the preview window on, and sound coming from actual,

there's enough delay to easily notice lip-synch.

How does passthrough compare to the preview window? Thanks!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
701 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by copybeaver /forum/post/14195962


How does passthrough compare to the preview window? Thanks!

Not sure this answers your question exactly, but the passthrough back to my TV is not 100% of the original output...there's a little ringing around the video that was distracting to me, so I'm using HDMI direct to my TV and component to the PVR without a passthrough back to the TV.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
I'm considering pulling the trigger on this (I've been lurking for several weeks - keeping up with the discussion). Currently I have an HP Slimline s3200t with an 8400GT and an HDHomeRun. I'm really tired of Cox's QAM lockdown, etc. (I'm in Norfolk VA).


I currently only have standard cable, so I'll at least need to upgrade to digital cable. Tell me - given everyone's experience thus far - would you re-purchase the HD PVR again if you had the chance? Also, any Cox cable users out there who can describe their experience? Obviously I'd like to grab as much of the HD content off of the Cox system as I can.


Also - Any rumors about Vista MCE integration?


Thanks in advance,


SF
 
1561 - 1580 of 5201 Posts
Top