AVS Forum banner

241 - 260 of 13608 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,760 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC /forum/post/21741121


Not sure what you mean by jumped around like crazy. Could you explain what you're doing at that point? For example, when I measured Grey Scale I didn't see any values until I finished going through the 10 screens. The program requested each screen one at a time, and each time I was ready I clicked on the OK button and it would ask for the next screen. So the only time I saw measured values was after the measurements were done.

Sure thing. When you click on the green arrow, it takes free measures, meaning it updates in realtime as the sensor takes new readings. At high IRE values (100-60) if you look at the x,y, and Y you'll see them moving a bit, but the RGB bars are more or less stable. Once you get to 50 IRE test patterns, the bars start jumping around, making it very difficult to determine what the true reading is. I had to do some mental averaging as well as using a bit of guesswork based on sight and previous experience.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,687 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dml1333 /forum/post/21741533


This is debug testing for opening older files: I wanted to test Wl1's issue with opening older files. I have no issues opening my old .chc files generated with ColorHCFR 2.1 with my DTP-94 (X-Rite drivers obviously). But when I open Wl1's .chc file included in his post, AND at the time I have NO meter plugged in, I get an error from the Argyll code "No meter found - Create Argyll instrument failed with severe error". It appears that the Argyll code really wants a meter plugged in even when I just want to view the .chc results.

Ahh, interesting, I'll check that I've fixed that too, I've fixed the backward compatability issues with files created with meters that have been removed but this one is slightly different.


Thanks


John
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,912 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd /forum/post/21740603


Interesting, there were some comemnts in the code that the HCFR meter didn't work properly with 64 bit OSes, watch out for issues there, but it seems like it's working ....


John

Once I got a driver in place for Win7/64, I've not had any problems with it. I do recall having difficulty getting a functioning driver in place though.


If there is some specific subtlety, I may have missed it though. I just briefly made a few measurements and all seemed well. The driver was already in place.


I haven't d/l the source code yet. I was a bit stymied by getting a git environment setup in a brief try. I'm not a coder and haven't used source control tools or concepts much.


I'll try again at some point. Or get the files one-at-a-time.


Thanks again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,687 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlarsen /forum/post/21742565


I haven't d/l the source code yet. I was a bit stymied by getting a git environment setup in a brief try. I'm not a coder and haven't used source control tools or concepts much.

If you can't get your head round git each release has the source zipped up on sf, for 3.0.0.0 the file is in

http://sourceforge.net/projects/hcfr...ndows/3.0.0.0/


I'll be putting up some instructions at some point for getting everything setup with git. It is worth the effort, especially if you want to start playing with the code a bit.


John
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale /forum/post/21741748


I worked around this by going into the sensor selection screen and selecting the virtual meter. Then you can click around without getting that error message.

Good work-around, I'll use it. However, neither HCFR 3.0 or the old version give these error messages if the file was created/measured with the X-rite DTP-94 meter driver, only with Argyll. So maybe there is something to look at.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,407 Posts
looks like my i1d3 is going to be here tomorrow.


hope to have some free hours to run some greyscale measurements.


btw. i downloaded and installed HCFR without a glitch. running Win7 64.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
475 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by smokarz /forum/post/21744796


looks like my i1d3 is going to be here tomorrow.


hope to have some free hours to run some greyscale measurements.


btw. i downloaded and installed HCFR without a glitch. running Win7 64.

You and I have the same setup so it would be great if you can confirm the following... which worked for me. Don't install the X-rite software... you don't need any drivers from X-rite for the i1d3 to work with HCFR.


Just plug the i1d3 into a USB port and verify it shows up within "Devices and Printers" in Control Panel as an i1Display3. Run HCFR and it should have no problem finding the i1d3.


That's what I did... but it was in a round-a-bout way so it would be good to know if I was correct. Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,687 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stridsvognen /forum/post/21746810


Is it posible that you can consider to support Spyder 4 .?

Funny you should mention that, the next version should have initial support for the Spyder 4...


Would good if you could help us test it.


John
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,687 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC /forum/post/21746886


That's what I did... but it was in a round-a-bout way so it would be good to know if I was correct. Thanks.

Agreed, it would be good to know if it works without any manual driver install, if not please first try the x-rite drivers and only if that doesn't work then the hcfr ones.


Thanks


John
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
242 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd /forum/post/21746990


Funny you should mention that, the next version should have initial support for the Spyder 4...


Would good if you could help us test it.


John

Ill be happy to do my best, just recived a new Spyder 4 Elite today, and the software delivered with the probe is terible.

I normaly use HCFR with a spyder 3, works fine to me, but got curious about the better data on the new spyder 4.

Let me know when the software is ready for test, and ill start testing ASAP.



One other thing im missing is higher contrast range. No idea how much is needet, but my JVC DLA X7 is way past whats posible to mesure with HCFR today.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,760 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC /forum/post/21746886


You and I have the same setup so it would be great if you can confirm the following... which worked for me. Don't install the X-rite software... you don't need any drivers from X-rite for the i1d3 to work with HCFR.


Just plug the i1d3 into a USB port and verify it shows up within "Devices and Printers" in Control Panel as an i1Display3. Run HCFR and it should have no problem finding the i1d3.

If I have a chance, I'll try this tonight. I have another laptop that hasn't had HCFR or the i1d3 installed yet.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,760 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Cobra427SC /forum/post/21746886


You and I have the same setup so it would be great if you can confirm the following... which worked for me. Don't install the X-rite software... you don't need any drivers from X-rite for the i1d3 to work with HCFR.


Just plug the i1d3 into a USB port and verify it shows up within "Devices and Printers" in Control Panel as an i1Display3. Run HCFR and it should have no problem finding the i1d3.


That's what I did... but it was in a round-a-bout way so it would be good to know if I was correct. Thanks.

Steps I followed:


1. Installed HCFR.

2. Plugged in i1d3.

3. Checked to verify that it showed up in Devices and Printers.

4. Started HCFR.


The sensor is detected with no problems.


I'm running Win7 64-bit.
 

·
Registered
JVC RS2000| Runco Q750| Hitachi 3500 LED| M-Vision 260HB|130in 2:35.1| MadVR| Pioneer VSX-LX503
Joined
·
5,338 Posts
I was wondering if I need to run this software with a computer set to 1920x1080 if I'm using a 1080p projector? I was planning on using my laptop which is 1200x800 but I can use my HTPC which is 1920x1080 if I have to.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,687 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by blee0120 /forum/post/0


I was wondering if I need to run this software with a computer set to 1920x1080 if I'm using a 1080p projector? I was planning on using my laptop which is 1200x800 but I can use my HTPC which is 1920x1080 if I have to.

The laptop should be fine. Much less than 800 height and is starts to be a bit cramped.


John
 

·
Registered
JVC RS2000| Runco Q750| Hitachi 3500 LED| M-Vision 260HB|130in 2:35.1| MadVR| Pioneer VSX-LX503
Joined
·
5,338 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAd /forum/post/0



The laptop should be fine. Much less than 800 height and is starts to be a bit cramped.


John

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
475 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluescale /forum/post/21749892


Steps I followed:


1. Installed HCFR.

2. Plugged in i1d3.

3. Checked to verify that it showed up in Devices and Printers.

4. Started HCFR.


The sensor is detected with no problems.


I'm running Win7 64-bit.

I was 95% sure that would work but now it's confirmed which is great, especially considering we use Win7 64-bit. In my case the X-rite program had been uninstalled, but we all know how unreliable uninstalls can sometimes be in Windows. Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,407 Posts
ok guys.


had a chance to play around tonight.


first, here's my setup.


system: windows 7 64bit

pj: epson 8100

screen: 90" gray paint

meter: i1d3 (20" from screen, below center and tilted up)


1) i plug the i1d3 into the USB port and Win7 recognizes and showed up in 'device manager'


2) launch hcfr, select the proper settings and i1d3 also shows up as a meter.


follows are screen shots of my gray scale measurements. you guys help me interpret the results, they look pretty bad to me (based on my limited knowledge).
 
241 - 260 of 13608 Posts
Top