AVS Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My set-up has just started giving my problems after a year of strong functionality and I am not sure what needs replacing to fix the issues.


Issue: HDMI signal from Tivo to TV is no longer found


Components:


TV: Samsung LNS4051D

Projector: Optoma HD65

HTPC: Radeon 4350

DVR: Tivo HD

HDMI switcher


Setup to TV: I have the Tivo and the HTPC on 3 ft HDMI to an automated HDMI switcher. The switcher then connects to the Samsung TV on a 15 ft. HDMI run.


Previously: This had run perfectly on all fronts.


Currently: The Samsung picks up the HDMI signal coming through the switcher perfectly, but does not pick up the Tivo signal anymore.


Troubleshooting tried: Hooking the Tivo to the Samsung straight to the 15 ft. HDMI run, works perfectly. However:

1) Trying different ports on switcher: No signal from Tivo

2) Trying different HDMI cables from Tivo to Switcher: No signal

3) Trying Tivo, through Switcher, to projector on a 15ft run, works fine.


Summary:

Tivo---3ft hdmi---switcher---15ft hdmi---tv = no signal

Tivo---15ft hdmi ---TV = signal

HTPC --3ft hdmi ---switcher---TV = signal

Tivo---3t hdmi---switcher---15ft hdmi---projector = signal



So basically, it all worked before, but now it is acting like there is insufficient signal strength to make the Tivo to TV connection through the switcher but I can't figure out where the signal loss is originating from as all the individual components and cables work in other setups.


Thoughts?


(P.S. This may not be right forum but wasn't sure where to post)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
897 Posts
Very unlikely to be a signal level problem. I don't understand the TV and Projector connections. Are they both connected to the switcher at the same time? Do you have two switchers? What is the port configuration of the switcher? Since the switcher is automatic only one input device can be powered on at a time unless you also have and use the switcher override switch or the switcher has a remote controller.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,596 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dukenilnil /forum/post/20820727


Summary:

Tivo---3ft hdmi---switcher---15ft hdmi---tv = no signal

Tivo---15ft hdmi ---TV = signal

HTPC --3ft hdmi ---switcher---TV = signal

Tivo---3t hdmi---switcher---15ft hdmi---projector = signal



So basically, it all worked before, but now it is acting like there is insufficient signal strength to make the Tivo to TV connection through the switcher but I can't figure out where the signal loss is originating from as all the individual components and cables work in other setups.


Thoughts?

Yes, it could be a signal strength. Your TIVO has HDMI level minimums and maximums. The TV has HDMI input level minimum and maximums. The switcher creates a slight loss in the HDMI signal level. The fact that bypassing the switcher cures the problem tells me that you are probably a victim of tolerances. My guess is that the HDMI signal on the TiVo has weakened somewhat, or that the switcher's insertion loss increased somewhat. How old is the TiVo. Me? I'd probably get a new better switcher.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 /forum/post/20822642


Yes, it could be a signal strength. Your TIVO has HDMI level minimums and maximums. The TV has HDMI input level minimum and maximums. The switcher creates a slight loss in the HDMI signal level. The fact that bypassing the switcher cures the problem tells me that you are probably a victim of tolerances. My guess is that the HDMI signal on the TiVo has weakened somewhat, or that the switcher's insertion loss increased somewhat. How old is the TiVo. Me? I'd probably get a new better switcher.

Tivo is 2.5 years old. I'm afraid the problem is with the Tivo as it's the most expensive to replace as the switcher works fine for the HTPC.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,596 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukenilnil
Tivo is 2.5 years old. I'm afraid the problem is with the Tivo as it's the most expensive to replace as the switcher works fine for the HTPC.
That doesn't matter. Let's use numbers for an easy comparison:


The TV's minimum input is 3.

The TiVo's output is 4.5

The HTPC's output is 5.

The switcher has an insertion loss of 1.


Originally, the TiVo's 4.5 minus the switcher's 1 would leave 3.5 - above the TV's minimum threshold.

The HTPC's 5 minus the switcher's 1 would also be above the TV's threshold.


But if the switcher's insertion loss increased to 1.6, the TiVo through the switcher would result in 2.9, which is below the TV's threshold. But the HTPC through the switcher would still be at 3.4 - above the TV's threshold.


So, although it looks like the TiVo got worse, the switcher's insertion loss was the real culprit. Comprende?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
349 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024
That doesn't matter. Let's use numbers for an easy comparison:


The TV's minimum input is 3.

The TiVo's output is 4.5

The HTPC's output is 5.

The switcher has an insertion loss of 1.


Originally, the TiVo's 4.5 minus the switcher's 1 would leave 3.5 - above the TV's minimum threshold.

The HTPC's 5 minus the switcher's 1 would also be above the TV's threshold.


But if the switcher's insertion loss increased to 1.6, the TiVo through the switcher would result in 2.9, which is below the TV's threshold. But the HTPC through the switcher would still be at 3.4 - above the TV's threshold.


So, although it looks like the TiVo got worse, the switcher's insertion loss was the real culprit. Comprende?
This is assuming there is definitely NOT a problem with the TiVo. Again you are just assuming this. So it's not a guarantee that a new switcher will work.


That being said, buying new switch is the much cheaper option and would be at least worth a shot before you completely write off the TiVo.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,596 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weags /forum/post/20825402


This is assuming there is definitely NOT a problem with the TiVo. Again you are just assuming this. So it's not a guarantee that a new switcher will work.

I'm assuming nothing and guaranteeing nothing. All I was doing was showing the OP that his "it has to be the TiVo" logic was incorrect. Go back to my original post and read my last sentence, where I said that it could be either, but: "Me? I'd probably get a new better switcher."


You seem to have a habit of jumping in late to a thread, and disregarding the early posts.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
349 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 /forum/post/0



That doesn't matter. Let's use numbers for an easy comparison:


The TV's minimum input is 3.

The TiVo's output is 4.5

The HTPC's output is 5.

The switcher has an insertion loss of 1.


Originally, the TiVo's 4.5 minus the switcher's 1 would leave 3.5 - above the TV's minimum threshold.

The HTPC's 5 minus the switcher's 1 would also be above the TV's threshold.


But if the switcher's insertion loss increased to 1.6, the TiVo through the switcher would result in 2.9, which is below the TV's threshold. But the HTPC through the switcher would still be at 3.4 - above the TV's threshold.


So, although it looks like the TiVo got worse, the switcher's insertion loss was the real culprit. Comprende?

Your right domino, I don't see how someone could be led to believe that you had ruled out the TiVo after this thorough explanation. especially with the last line of the post. Comprende?


And I do read all of your posts. I did see your other post suggesting both. I also know you have a habit of assuming things and suggesting the buying of equipment that may or may not be necessary. I just wanted to make sure the OP was still keeping an open mind about the problem.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,596 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weags /forum/post/20829338


Your right domino, I don't see how someone could be led to believe that you had ruled out the TiVo after this thorough explanation. especially with the last line of the post. Comprende?

And that line clearly pertained to the hypothetical example I provided to show that just because his TiVo didn't work with the switch but the HTPC did work with the switch, the switch could still be bad and the TiVo good. He understood that, but I guess it wasn't clear enough for some. Next time, read the thread.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
349 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 /forum/post/0



And that line clearly pertained to the hypothetical example I provided to show that just because his TiVo didn't work with the switch but the HTPC did work with the switch, the switch could still be bad and the TiVo good. He understood that, but I guess it wasn't clear enough for some. Next time, read the thread.

Ok dude, we can agree to disagree on what a CLEAR explanation consists of. And are you kidding of course I READ your posts. Sometimes I read them twice. But mostly just for their entertainment value. I think we are done here.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top