AVS Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
69 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi,


I've been reading this forum for months, and just like the UK avforums, it helped me a lot to make my decision of buying the AE300.


I'm just a newbie and AE300 is my first projector, but for now I'm completely blown away by the PQ of this projector :) .


I've just finished building my new HTPC (using a ATI Radeon 9700) and I'm looking for best ways to obtain 1:1 pixel perfect matching using the DVI connection.


I know that AE300 is not very popular right now just because currently it can be bought only from Japan, but even so, I hope that some of you HTPC experts have managed to get your hands on it and try 1:1 DVI pixel matching. By the way, does it matter the type of cable used ?( I still have to buy one...).


Please post your thoughts here, your help is much appreciated.

Thanks,


Julia
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
650 Posts
You and me, both!


Unfortunately, the manual indicates that a 960x540 1:1 pixel mapping via DVI is not possible, and being a pessimist, I don't think anyone is going to find a way to accomplish this anytime soon (maybe a firmware update later?).


I believe Koslian indicated a while back that he had obtained 856x480 via DVI where it was a 1:1 pixel mapping with black borders for the unused pixels. Personally, I STILL haven't gotten any 16:9 resolutions to work through DVI. I have a radeon 9000 - anone got any advice here?


A lot of us ae300 owners seem to be doing 960x540 through VGA these days, and even though it is not quite pixel-perfect (the phase and tracking need to be adjusted, but these options are inconveniently grayed out in the ae300 menu for this mode), it is close, and I find it looks better that feeding it 856x480 VGA or component from a DVD player. To be honest, 960x540 VGA looks good enough that I haven't felt the need to improve it yet, though that may change soon.


Here are the powerstrip timings that have been posted:


Koslian's timings:

----------------------

VGA native (960x540) PowerStrip timing parameters:

960x540=960,33,40,79,540,9,1,19,37750,1

Generic timing details for 960x540:

HFP=33 HSW=40 HBP=79 kHz=34 VFP=9 VSW=1 VBP=19 Hz=60


DVI 856x480 PowerStrip timing parameters:

856x480=856,16,88,104,480,1,3,13,31828,3094

Generic timing details for 856x480:

HFP=16 HSW=88 HBP=104 kHz=30 VFP=1 VSW=3 VBP=13 Hz=60


My timings:

---------------

PowerStrip timing parameters:

960x540=960,16,64,64,540,5,1,15,37161,1

Generic timing details for 960x540:

HFP=16 HSW=64 HBP=64 kHz=34 VFP=5 VSW=1 VBP=15 Hz=61


Li On's Sanyo PLV-Z1 timings (anyone tried these with ae300? I should...)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generic timing details for 960x540:

HFP=16 HSW=32 HBP=96 kHz=34 VFP=2 VSW=6 VBP=15 Hz=60


Finally, DON'T FORGET to do this tweak:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=198865


Have fun, and enjoy your ae300!


Mike U.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Hi Mike,


Glad to hear I'm not alone!:)


The fact that the manual indicates that it is not possible, I think it should be a mere challenge for an HTPC guru.


I still hope it's possible...


Hey, Li On, where are you? Could you give us a hand with this? I've got the feeling we need a Jedi warrior for this.;)


Otherwise, what can I say? AE300 it's awesome... :cool:


Julia
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
92 Posts
Has anyone tried to set the HTPC at 1920x1080?


My desktop has a video card that will do 1920x1080 with DVI out. I just dont have a DVD Rom drive. Im wondering how this would look? If I can find one cheap or borrow one I might give it a try? Anyone have any luck with this



Henry
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,029 Posts
Henry, I've asked the same question some time ago (could not go that high on my GeForce2MX) since that would give AA quality according to the manual as well. Hopefully someone will still test this...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Henry,


I've tried last night 1920x1080 and it didn't work.

I couldn't tweak too much as my two little rascals were anxious to see Shrek...:rolleyes:


From what I remember, the Default Monitor value was saying something like 1600x1200 maximum resolution supported :confused: ...


As I said I have a ATI Radeon 9700, so I don't think it's the card to blame... The monitor I have is a pretty old Sony, so maybe its driver is too old?

But nevertheless my HTPC was connected to the projector when I tried 1920x1080 out.


I've tried the standard value from powerstrip without any change (and now I remember that that value was saying 30HZ for the refresh value which seems a bit too low, isn't it?


Any thoughts appreciated...


Julia
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Hi Mike,

Now I am ruuning 848x480 on my new AE300 upgraded from AE100 ,Picture is good,But I know 960x540 should be better.


I tried your Powerstrip Settings,But every time after I apply the new display configuration(960X540),It only shows 3/4 of the Windows screen,There must be something I missed,Can you tell me?Do I have to reboot the computer after confirmed the new display configuration?


Thanks!


.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
241 Posts
Still waiting on my US AE300 to ship. I've got a 9700 Pro so I'll give it a shot when it get's here.


I think 1920x1080 would be way to much for single link DVI. Over VGA it might work well. It should be possible to add custom resolutions for that monitor in powerstrip, and if that doesn't work you can hack the resolutions in via the registry. There may be some refresh rate that will work at 960x540 via DVI....who knows.


On my 19" LCD @ 1280x1024, DVI is a VERY subtle improvement over VGA. I made an A-B test for myself to make sure it wasn't in my head, and I could tell them apart...barely.


There is a utility called moninfo I think, that will talk to the monitor via DVI and give you a list of it's official supported resolutions. My 19" can do other modes though.


Ryan
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79 Posts
I got the Z1 and I had some trouble to setting the 1:1 mode in the first days.

In my case I had to go before to a 640x480 standard VGA resolution and then try to set the 960x540 at 60hz.


I also try a 4/3 720x540 resolution, but it is not working with the Z1. Does any one try it with the AE300? If it is working probabley it will give a better result using it and let the progector scaling the image only horizontaly.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
I got my AE300 960x540 very easily at last,Just use the predefined 960x540 HDTV60 mode in the Powerstrip,It works well.AE300 takes it as HDTV60 and the manul says it is AA quality.


I think you guys can try this on Z1 too.


But seems the picture quality is almost same as 848x480.cann ot see big improvement.


still waiting for DVI 1:1 mapping...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,037 Posts
Hi Bob,


Regardless what AE300 say it's detected input type (HDTV60 or not). Do you get the FULL Windows desktop perfect stable and clean throughout the whole screen in 960x540 resolution? If so that may be 960x540 pixel perfect in DVI analog mode. That's already good enough for me.


regards,


Li On
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Hi Guys,


Thanks for keeping this thread alive and any thoughts on DIV or VGA 1:1 pixel mapping are much appreciated!


Maybe we should chip in a reward for the winner?:D ;)


Thanks in advance for all your help,


Julia
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
55 Posts
Yes, maybe we can send a message to request Panasonic to offer the next pj (AE400??) as the reward to whoever first come up with the 1:1 pixel mapping for AE300 over DVI!!


OS.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,735 Posts
I've mentioned this elsewhere, but I think 1280x720 over DVI to the AE300 might be a good alternative if you can't get pixel perfect mapping working. I can't try it, since I don't have an AE300, anymore.


--Darin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Osxyz,


That was a nice one. Thanks for replying. It looks like we won't find an answer this year ... I've got some high hopes for next month though :D


Darinp,


Thanks for hosting the projector shootout in Seattle. I think there's a lot of us that hardly wait to read the reviews...:cool:


Unfortunatelly, I cannot try yet DVI 1280x720 as I'm still waiting for my DVI cable (Lindy UK where I want to buy the cable from is closed till January:().


I've updated to TheatreTek 1.5 last week and I was very impressed by the PQ improvement (previously I was using the dvd player that comes with the ATI 9700 Pro card).



Thanks in advance for all sugesstions and ideas on improving the AE300 PQ,


Julia
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top