AVS Forum banner

1 - 20 of 80 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
There is new software for the Hisense USDTV box. The manuals, pics and firmware can be found at:

http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=5...12cc0853efd9eb


Here is a little history of the box. There are a few different models of USDTV hardware out there. The most prevelant is the box manufactured by Hisense (the true model number is the db-2010). There is also a db-2020 and db-2030. The db-2020 has an hdmi port on the back. The db-2030 has an hdmi and a channel up/down on the face of the box. The reason this is important is because these were never released to the general public. However, a software update went out before USDTV shutdown that improperly internally labeled the db-2010 as a db-2020. So, unless you have a hdmi port (and if you have one please let me know), you have a db-2010 regardless of what your System Information screen says.



Once USDTV went out of business, there was much confusion out there regarding the boxes. The main reason was because the same phyiscal hadrware that was given to subscribers, was also sold at Walmart. The subscription boxes (called service boxes) and the FTA Walmart boxes are identical except for the software.


HOWEVER, to add to the confusion the software for a service and FTA were the same version number. The build process simply built both. USDTV would use the proper files based on the situation, not a certain version for subsribers and another for FTA --- the versions were the same.


So, when they closed their doors, all subscribers (including myself) were in the dark. That's when we all found out that we could call what we thought was USDTV and ask that they send us a USB key to upgrade our subscription box to FTA. However, then USDTV closed it's door, all the employees were gone too. However, a group of employees were able to talk USDTV into putting a note on the usdtv.com website that said something along the lines of call this number to get your upgrade. The number ended up being a company called Cable Comm. They sell direct and dish services. You call them thinking you were talking to USDTV, but you were not. You were put on a list so a technician would come to your home and upgrade all your boxes for $30. However, my tech never showed up.


Enter the famous or infamous marsman/proserv1 on ebay. He started selling USB keys that would perform the upgrade. This is where I got my key and it worked. I think many early people got their key this way. Soon, it was posted to the net and others could upgrade without purchasing a key.


The only way someone could tell if they had a subscription box or not was to look at the System Information screen. If it had a serial number, then it was subscription (also if the software had any USDTV logos anywhere). The FTA boxes did not have USDTV logos and did not display a serial number. The most current version of the FTA sofware at that time was 2.7.11. The most current version of the FTA software at that time was 2.7.15.


My subscription boxes had 2.7.15 before being converted by the ebay USB stick. After converting to FTA, they still had 2.7.15. After time passed, other versions of software became available. To make matters even more confusing is that the USB key is linux ext2 formatted -- making it harder to create for people that only have access to Windows. However, it came out that there was a way to upgrade using a FAT formatted USB key. The startup script on the db-2010 mounts a -t vfat and looks for a single file called usdigital_upgrade.bin. If that is present, it will upgrade BUT ONLY IF the software was 2.7.15 or higher.



The last know version of software developed by USDTV was 2.9.1. There have a few mods done and published to the link above. There is another thread that has tons of information in it:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&pp=30&page=37


Features are:

- compsite, component, s-video output

- digital optical S/PDIF

- upgrade via USB key

- EPG and program info

- closed caption

- TV Ratings restrictions

- 10 Timers (with v2.9.4)

- don't have to enter dash when entering sub-channel

- manually add station, replace or add-to scan

- remembers the aspect you set on each channel

- edit channel list

- signal strength meter



Here are some screen shots of what the functionality looks like. The db2010 has quite good picture quality and features (please don't go by the quality of these images - it is my camera). However, it is a 3rd or 4th generation tuner and is not as sensitive as newer tuners. But, the software is quite good.


Program Info (can also scroll thru the channels via the program info)



EPG



Program Info from the EPG



List of ten timers



Edit/Update/Add of timer 5



Adjust antenna page



Video mode page



TV Ratings control
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
dogleg69,


Can you help please?


I have a hisense usdtv box with firmware version older than 2.7.15. It was a non subscription box from the start.


I came across this thread and decided to upgrade to get the newer features. So I upgraded to 2.9.3 first under your usingPre2.7.15 folder. The upgrade went fine. Then I rebooted the box and it prompted me to setup and scan for channels, which I proceeded to do. The scanning was going fine until channel 27 where it hangs. All I can do is 'cancel'. Pressing the blue 'program info' button gets me to the "adjust antenna" screen. But I cannot do anything else. I cannot find a way to skip the channel scan at all.


So then I thought maybe version 2.9.4 would fix. I upgraded to version 2.9.4 and got the same problem (ie. channel scan hangs at channel 27). I have reinstalled 2.9.3 and still no luck. My box is pretty much unusable now.


Do you have any ideas how I fix this? Much appreciated.


jtbs
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtbs /forum/post/14585315


The scanning was going fine until channel 27 where it hangs. All I can do is 'cancel'. Pressing the blue 'program info' button gets me to the "adjust antenna" screen. But I cannot do anything else. I cannot find a way to skip the channel scan at all.


Do you have any ideas how I fix this? Much appreciated.

Is channel 27 a valid station in your area?


As crazy as this sounds, try to remove the antenna from the box when it gets to channel 27. Then plug it back as soon as it passes.


I'm on the road and can't debug very well right now. When I get home I'll see what I can find out. They may be a way to put in a sequence bypass or timeout feature so the box won't be totally useless if/when this happens. If the above happens to work, let me know.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
dogleg69,


Thanks for responding.


Channel 27 is valid. By reason of deduction, I determined it was the Fox channel. The signal meter shows 97.


I also had the same idea as you and I tried it last night and it worked. I pulled the antenna out when the scan got to channel 25 and it completed fine. Afterwards, I manually scanned and added the remaining channels. The only channel that I was missing after doing all this was my local Fox channel. So it must be channel 27, I think.


When I try to add manually channel 27, the signal is strong at 97, but the receiver never recognizes it as my local Fox channel, which broadcasts as analog channel 5 (Atlanta Fox 5).


Have you ever heard of this case where the signal is strong, but the receiver cannot recognize or decode the channel correctly? On the flip side, my local channel 2 (analog) shows a very weak signal (less than 40) and yet the receiver recognizes it fine.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
I just purchased one of these boxes as I was trying to find a low cost alternative to the junk converter boxes in the local stores. I updated the firmware and it's running great. The features blow away any of the other boxes and I paid the same had I used the government coupon. Thanks Dogleg69 for your help and support of this item.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
I loaded the 294 firmware (windows version). It seams to have broken the ability to change the resolution/output connector with the guide/aspect/guide/# key-presses. Anyone else notice this. Same thing happens with a HT-7012 box. If someone else could check theirs, I'd appreciate it. I love the update. The scheduling feature is especially appreciated. I'm pretty new to this forum, I hope this hasn't been addresses already.


Also, I have been trying to sell a number of the DB-2010 boxes in the northern Utah region, with no luck
. Is $45 too much? I seams that people here do not realize the value of these boxes, or they just have too much money and waste it on cable. Anyone have any suggestions on how to sell them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavCorn /forum/post/14636658


I loaded the 294 firmware (windows version). It seams to have broken the ability to change the resolution/output connector with the guide/aspect/guide/# key-presses. Anyone else notice this. Same thing happens with a HT-7012 box. If someone else could check theirs, I'd appreciate it. I love the update. The scheduling feature is especially appreciated. I'm pretty new to this forum, I hope this hasn't been addresses already.

I removed that sequence in 2.9.4 and replaced it with exit/0/0/3/ok. However, I'm trying that sequence right now and it is not working. I switched it due to the fact that some pre-programmed remotes do not have the aspect key.


I'll put it back the way it was in the next release.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
dogleg69,


Wow! Quick response. Thanks you so much. Any idea when the next release will be? Not trying to rush you, just wondering.


You've really made great strides in making this a very usable and versatile box, and I for one appreciate it. Makes getting rid of the cable box much easier.


Any advice on how to sell my excess boxes?


David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
352 Posts
I'd love to buy a few more of these boxes, but I decided my max would be $40 shipped per box. I saw many going for under $25 with $15 shipping.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavCorn /forum/post/14640151


Wow! Quick response. Thanks you so much. Any idea when the next release will be?

Well, it was really a bug. I accidentally mapped both audio and video to the same sequence (and the audio is first). I have already fixed it. If you need that fix, I'll cut a new version for you. If not, I would rather get some more features or fixes in place before releasing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by jowski /forum/post/14653464


Any possibility that this box will get software so it can be used as a PVR? I have one just waiting...

It is still a possibility. However, it is getting harder to find time to do it. It will require a huge time commitment. So, yes -- it is a possibility. But, no -- it has not been started.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
I just dusted off my old USDTV reciever and am trying to get it to recieve over the air channels. I am not sure how to upgrade the firmware. Right now the software is 2.5.63 although I am not sure what that means. Can someone give me some step by step instructions here? I downloaded some file to a USB drive and pluged it in, but I am not sure how to make it run.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by mberry6381 /forum/post/14662916


I just dusted off my old USDTV reciever and am trying to get it to recieve over the air channels. I am not sure how to upgrade the firmware. Right now the software is 2.5.63 although I am not sure what that means. Can someone give me some step by step instructions here? I downloaded some file to a USB drive and pluged it in, but I am not sure how to make it run.

This thread has the most information in it:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post14647659


1. Go to http://www.mediafire.com/dogleg69 > windows > usingPre_2.7.15

2. Download the dd293.zip file.

3. Follow the instructions instide the zip


There are step by step instructions in each of the directories or in the zip files on the above link. Give it a read/try. If you don't understand, then post here or on the above avs link.


You can't just download any file from the site and expect it to work because your software is so old. If you downloaded a .bin file, it will not work b/c you are on old 2.5.63. Also, you need to determine if you have a subscription or you are already FTA. Post on the above avs link. That has alot of people who will help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
I followed the instructions and the box seemed to try to read the key, because it flashed, however when I looked at the system software, it still says 2.5.63 I read that I could try going back to a lower version, however I am not seeing it anywhere. This box was a subscription box, is this creating the problem?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by mberry6381 /forum/post/14669888


I followed the instructions and the box seemed to try to read the key, because it flashed, however when I looked at the system software, it still says 2.5.63 I read that I could try going back to a lower version, however I am not seeing it anywhere. This box was a subscription box, is this creating the problem?

Yes, if it is a subscription box, you must use the FromService software. If you have access to linux, then you can use the makekey script to make a key. If you are windows only, use:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/lmatw2...Service293.zip


After that, you can then use the .bin file to upgrade to 2.9.4. But, since you have a subscription box, use must use the FromService version. Download the zip from the link above and follow the instructions inside. You do NOT need to go back to another version.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Ok, so I finally got the key to work, now it doesnt want to find any channels in the scan. My digital tuner in the dvd recorder finds them just fine, so I am not sure what else to do. any ideas?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
252 Posts
Discussion Starter #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by mberry6381 /forum/post/14677710


Ok, so I finally got the key to work, now it doesnt want to find any channels in the scan. My digital tuner in the dvd recorder finds them just fine, so I am not sure what else to do. any ideas?

Make sure you are not splitting too many times before going to the db2010 (don't hook it up thru a DVD recorder or VCR). It is not as sensitive and the pass thru has caused me trouble before.
 
1 - 20 of 80 Posts
Top