AVS Forum banner
1 - 20 of 25 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
i need to connect my xbox 360 which only has red blue and green aka component video cables, to my av receiver , then to my monitor?


what i think i figured out so far is that i can plug the 360's video cable into the component input on the back of the av receiver. but as far as i know component inputs cant pass through my hdmi out cable that i have running from my receiver to my monitor for picture ( tried to, but when i switch inputs on the receiver i just get a blue screen.).


so i need someway to get it setup were the component out on my av reviver is going to either my vga or dvi input on the back of the monitor.


at least that what i think has to happen.


the monitor i have is an Asus VE248H


and my av receiver is the one that comes with onkyos ht s3400 system.


please help, i really want to be able to play my 360,ps3, and wii (i have the 3 in 1 component cable set that has inputs for all 3 systems that i plan to use.) with my monitor and av receiver.


also for further info, i have the old xbox 360 with no hdmi cable input, and my ps3's hdmi input is broke, so thats why i need to use the component input on the back of my av receiver. also my hdmi out on the av receiver and the hdmi input on the back of my monitor is already being used, so not sure if that will help you but there it is anyway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,316 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
thank you very much, i was hoping that a component to vga or dvi would work but i wasn't sure.


so if understand right, then the component to dvi cable will work right? if that's the case then that great.



also while im at it, what kind of adapter would i need to use with my headphones to connect to the bigger headphone jack on the front of the receiver

i know i said i was going to bed the last post but this problem has been on my mind all day.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,582 Posts
If your monitor has all those inputs it must have a component input. I would just run component from the onkyo to the TV as mentioned above.


The headphone adaptor needs to be an 1/8" stereo to 1/4" stereo adaptor.

radio Shack should have them for an astronomical price.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
488 Posts
A component to VGA cable should work, since both component and VGA are analog connections. The older xbox 360 had a vga adaptor cable that you could use instead of the supplied component, so I don't see an issue with this kind of component to vga cable.


The component to DVI might not work. There are basically 3 types of DVI connections. There is DVI analog, DVI-D digital, and DVI-I that accepts both. DVI-I is basically DVI-D with VGA built in. The pins of these different DVI connections is different, so you have to be careful. DVI-I is a master subset of the three, so if the port on the monitor is DVI-I, then it will take a DVI-D cable or DVD-I cable. If the port is DVI-D, then it will not accept a DVI-I cable, since it doesn't have the necessary pins. Considering the monitor has a seperate VGA connection, I doubt that DVI port will be DVI-I.


The monoprice cable is component to DVI-I, so it will carry the anlog component.


If your monitor accepts only DVI-D (digital), then a component to DVI-I cable won't work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
488 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vic C /forum/post/20770535


If your monitor has all those inputs it must have a component input. I would just run component from the onkyo to the TV as mentioned above.

I think he is using a computer monitor. They do not have component inputs, though a component to vga adaptor/cable will work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
ok so now i hooked up the cable to my receiver and to my monitor,


problem is though when i switch my monitors input to vga i get no signal, as in i cant even use the on screen receiver menu.


i have the component cables plugged into my component out on my receiver, and i have the vga end plugged into my monitor.


any help please?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
488 Posts
I looked at the user manual for your Onkyo HTIB.


Your problem could be due to the following:


1. Incorrect receiver setup of component inputs

2. Incompatibility of monitor with signal resolution


Forgive me if you've tried this already, but it looks like you have to assign the receiver input to the component input you used at the back. If you plugged the xbox 360 component cable to component input 1, you have to assign one of the receivers inputs (BD/DVD, VCR/DVR, CBL/SAT, GAME, AUX, TV/CD, or PORT) to the component input (IN1, or IN2).


The default assignment is BD/DVD is tied to IN1, CBL/SAT is tied to IN2. If you have NOT reassigned these two inputs, then try setting the input selector on your receiver to either of these two inputs.


If you have re-assigned these inputs to other components, then you'll have to get in to the menu system to reassign the inputs.


Unfortunately, the manual states, "The on-screen setup menus appear only on a TV that is connected to the HDMI OUT. If your TV is connected to

the MONITOR OUT V or the COMPONENT VIDEO OUT, use the AV receiver's display when changing settings."


Once you have your receiver configured correctly so that the input you choose is tied to the component input (IN1 or IN2) you've used on the back of your receiver for the xbxo360, check if you get a picture.


If you don't get a picture, try playing with the signal resolution you are sending out of the xbox 360. Your monitor might not accept 1080i (which should be 980x540 going to the monitor). Try 720p out of the xbox. This should be a standard resolution that a 1080p monitor can accept.


Good luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
edit: disregard whats below, i managed to fix it, turns out i put the blue cable in the teal cable slot and vise vers for the component out. i feel like such a jackass, considering im pretty good with this type of stuff, i mean i even build my own custom computer lol.





thank ferrethunter, i tried everything you said, but i still get no signal.


when i switch my monitors input to vga, the monitor flashes "no vga input" just once then my screen goes black, and the power led turns orange on the monitor as if there no connection at all.


if it helps my monitor is an asus ve248h
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
488 Posts
Glad you got it working!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,444 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by FerretHunter /forum/post/20770695


A component to VGA cable should work, since both component and VGA are analog connections. The older xbox 360 had a vga adaptor cable that you could use instead of the supplied component, so I don't see an issue with this kind of component to vga cable.


The component to DVI might not work. There are basically 3 types of DVI connections. There is DVI analog, DVI-D digital, and DVI-I that accepts both. DVI-I is basically DVI-D with VGA built in. The pins of these different DVI connections is different, so you have to be careful. DVI-I is a master subset of the three, so if the port on the monitor is DVI-I, then it will take a DVI-D cable or DVD-I cable. If the port is DVI-D, then it will not accept a DVI-I cable, since it doesn't have the necessary pins. Considering the monitor has a seperate VGA connection, I doubt that DVI port will be DVI-I.


The monoprice cable is component to DVI-I, so it will carry the anlog component If your monitor accepts only DVI-D (digital), then a component to DVI-I cable won't work.

Ferret-I've got an older Planar monitor with a DVI-D input and can't get the following cable to work with it--could it be an HDCP issue?? I'm getting picture when using component from a DTV box connected to the display but nothing with the HDMI-DVI cable below.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
488 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by holt7153 /forum/post/20786469


Ferret-I've got an older Planar monitor with a DVI-D input and can't get the following cable to work with it--could it be an HDCP issue?? I'm getting picture when using component from a DTV box connected to the display but nothing with the HDMI-DVI cable below.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Might be an HDCP issue. But it could also be the resolution you are sending over DVI.


I have a Scientific Atlanta 3250 that I'm using for HD channels. When the HDMI handshake doesn't work, it will display a message on the screen that the display is not HDCP compliant. So you should have gotten a message on your monitor at least.


It could also be resolution. What signal is being sent out of your component output? You monitor obviously accepts it. It might not accept the same signal over DVI though. You'd have to check your monitor user manual to see if the signal you are sending over DVI is accepted.


What is the model number of your planar monitor?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,444 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by FerretHunter /forum/post/20787041


Might be an HDCP issue. But it could also be the resolution you are sending over DVI.


I have a Scientific Atlanta 3250 that I'm using for HD channels. When the HDMI handshake doesn't work, it will display a message on the screen that the display is not HDCP compliant. So you should have gotten a message on your monitor at least.


It could also be resolution. What signal is being sent out of your component output? You monitor obviously accepts it. It might not accept the same signal over DVI though. You'd have to check your monitor user manual to see if the signal you are sending over DVI is accepted.


What is the model number of your planar monitor?

Thanks for getting back to me. The model is Planar PDP42b and it was given to me without the manual, and I can't find much documentation for it online. IIRC the error message I'm receiving onscreen is "signal not supported." I'll have to check the resolution my DTV box is set to output when I get home tonight, but I believe I checked all the boxes except 1080p.


It's possible that certain resolutions can pass via component but not via HDMI-DVI?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
488 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by holt7153 /forum/post/20787699


Thanks for getting back to me. The model is Planar PDP42b and it was given to me without the manual, and I can't find much documentation for it online. IIRC the error message I'm receiving onscreen is "signal not supported." I'll have to check the resolution my DTV box is set to output when I get home tonight, but I believe I checked all the boxes except 1080p.


It's possible that certain resolutions can pass via component but not via HDMI-DVI?

I found your manual on line at:

http://www.planar.com/support/suppor...lcdtv_archive/


If it is the PDP42BK, it looks like it is a 852x480 native resolution plasma panel.


It looks like the component inputs will accept 480p, 720p, and 1080i.


It looks like the DVI input unfortunately will only accept a handful of resolutions:


640x480

720x400

800x600

1024x768


The manual states "If any signal of unsupported resolution is input, the "Out of Range" message appears."


The manual doesn't make mention of HDCP. I'd be surprised if it did support that. You can try sending a query to Planar.


So it looks like you have two issues:


The resolution you are sending through the DVI connection is unsupported. And your monitor isn't HDCP compliant, in all likelihood.


Try setting your DTV box to output 480p. You might then get as far as seeing a message indicating your monitor is not HDCP compliant.


Component cables can carry up to 1080i resolution signals, while HDMI/DVI can carry up to 1080p resolution. What is actually sent and received is up to the receiver and monitor.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,444 Posts
I will set the box for 480p tonight and see what happens. I appreciate you looking into this for me.


I have a weird feeling I'm overthinking this entire thing. All I'm really trying to do is connect an Oppo (and DTV box) to my AVR via HDMI for SACD/DVD-A playback on a 2.1 system, while at the same time view the video output of the Oppo on the display (for disc menus and Oppo settings). Obviously if I have the Oppo and DTV box connected to the AVR via HDMI I can't output the video via component to the display because of HDCP.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
488 Posts
Considering your tv looks like it is 852x480, I wonder what advantages can really be had by trying to send digital high def signals over analog?


Maybe the easiest solution for you is to just use component output of your Oppo and DTV box?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,444 Posts
I hear what you're saying about the resolution of the display, but I was actually quite shocked when I saw how good the quality of it was. Myself and two buddies bought these recently for $100 each when a major Hollywood studio did some renovations, and the guy who originally bought them said they were top of the line in their day and $3500 each.


Anyway, looking over the manual I noticed I was incorrect about the connection being DVD-D. It's actually DVD-I.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
488 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by holt7153 /forum/post/20788373


I hear what you're saying about the resolution of the display, but I was actually quite shocked when I saw how good the quality of it was. Myself and two buddies bought these recently for $100 each when a major Hollywood studio did some renovations, and the guy who originally bought them said they were top of the line in their day and $3500 each.


Anyway, looking over the manual I noticed I was incorrect about the connection being DVD-D. It's actually DVD-I.

Can't beat $100 for a plasma, regardless of resolution!


I'm a believer that contrast ratio is the most important aspect of a good picture. I've had 1080p tvs that couldn't hold a candle to my 1366x768 Pioneer plasma (and that was the year before the Kuro technology). I'm not surprised with your findings.
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top