AVS Forum banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
365 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have a VisionPro HDP. Is there a way to send the 1920x1080 from the player unscaled(pan&scan)to my 'tv' at 1440x1080i so that I can move the image until the black bars don't show?Lumagen processors have the ability to have areas processed but not shown?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
748 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by troglobite /forum/post/19634474


I have a VisionPro HDP. Is there a way to send the 1920x1080 from the player unscaled(pan&scan)to my 'tv' at 1440x1080i so that I can move the image until the black bars don't show?Lumagen processors have the ability to have areas processed but not shown?

I occasionally watch 4:3 content this way with my VP50Pro, HDFury2, and 22" CRT monitor. I had to set a custom 1440x1080p output resolution and set a custom aspect ratio with the horizontal resolution zoomed to get rid of the black bars. It should also be able to do 1440x1080i.


Not sure if there are any other video processors that can do this (edit: the regular VP50 maybe?). A HTPC might be able to do it.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
365 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
JD, the resolution isn't the problem. The issue is once I have 1440x1080 the processor will see the 1920x1080 signal and scale to 1440x810 and then zoom that to 1440x1080. When all I need is for the black bars to just not show and shift the image if needed
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
748 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by troglobite /forum/post/19649824


JD, the resolution isn't the problem. The issue is once I have 1440x1080 the processor will see the 1920x1080 signal and scale to 1440x810 and then zoom that to 1440x1080. When all I need is for the black bars to just not show and shift the image if needed


I'm not familiar with your processor so I don't know what to do about your 1440x810 issue, sorry. But the black bars don't show with the VP50Pro when a custom aspect ratio is selected.


In the case of the VP50Pro, I'm fairly certain the processor isn't shrinking the entire 1920x1080 image (including the black bars) to 1440x1080 and then stretching that image, it should be showing the full 1440x1080 picture area. (Although no one gave me a concrete answer when I asked in the VP50Pro thread starting here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=5287 and DVDO didn't respond to my e-mail on the subject, but someone had pretty much the same question here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1293759 except they were cropping horizontal black bars rather than vertical ones. But other posters seemed to confirm that the VP50Pro isn't throwing away resolution.)
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top