AVS Forum banner
1 - 20 of 11909 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
463 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygordon /forum/post/19727379


aag,


Think of it as an itach but only with a single serial output. You would go directly from iRule to the "ethernet to serial converter" using TCPIP. The text you would send would be what you would have sent over the RS232 connection.


I just bought one of the ethernet to serial converters so I can play with it with my system. It is due in on Monday, so by Friday I should have it all figured out (If my ego does not get in the way, and I have some free time).


That's great! In this case, Barry, I will patiently wait until you report whether you get the whole contraption to work effectively and reliably!


I have no experience with ethernet-to-serial, but I tried ethernet-to-USB several times over the past 15 years, and things invariably ended with tears
. Hence I am particularly grateful that you go in first!


I am flying over to the West Coast in late January. I will try to have the boards and stuff shipped to my hotel, thus avoiding the immense postal and customs charges levied for shipping to the Alpine Republic where I live. Often, the charges exceed the value of the equipment!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by archbid /forum/post/0


So I finally got my first iteration working. Very frustrating, but also very cool.


I have a few screens, and the integration with my Denon AVR3311c is impeccable.


However, I have had a horrid time with the iTach IP2IR. I have it attached to a Sharp Aquos 42" LCD, a Philips DVD, and a Directv satellite box. The iRule app sees the iTach, and I can assign devices, but I have yet to have a device respond to a code from the iphone.


Is there any way to debug thes connections? How do I know whether the codes are wrong versus a cable/connection issue? I can't see infrared so I don't know if transmission is happening.


Thanks in advance!

I would pull irule out of the equation all together. Use the global cache or barry's tools and send raw hex to the itach and see what happens. Ir placement can be frustrating. You may try using the blaster on port 3 if it's emitter placement issue. Check your gateways, it's timing out like Barry posted previously.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,743 Posts
archbid,


When playing with IR it is a very good idea to invest a few dollars to get an emiter that blinks light in the visible spectrum in addition to IR. It really helps debug silly things. The xantech 283D will do nicely.


I assume you are using an emitter to get the IR to the Aquos or is it a direct connection?


The other tricky part is to get the emitter properly placed over the IR receiver which is sometimes hard to see. I find that a bright flashlight will allow you to see the IR receiver in an easier fashion as it kills some of the opacity of modern case fronts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
957 Posts
I've scanned through most of this thread but I found it difficult to find what I'm looking for. I'm curious how iRule handles discrete on/off and input codes. I have several questions.


1. Does iRule include discrete codes in their database?


2. is the iRule database the only place to get codes?


3. Is there any way to modify codes?


4. If the codes for a component aren't available from iRule, is there a way to learn them from the original remote?


iRule looks promising but there are certain aspects of the program that I pretty much need it to do. I'm using a TSU7000 at the moment and I'm hoping that the iPad/iRule are as customizable.


Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,056 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mborner /forum/post/19733528


I've scanned through most of this thread but I found it difficult to find what I'm looking for. I'm curious how iRule handles discrete on/off and input codes. I have several questions.


1. Does iRule include discrete codes in their database? YES, DEPENDING ON THE DEVICE. THEIR DATABASE IS PRETTY BIG AND GET REGULARLY UPDATED.


2. is the iRule database the only place to get codes? NO, YOU CAN ADD THEM INDIVIDUALLY: IR, RS232 OR IP


3. Is there any way to modify codes? ONLY THE ONES YOU ADDED UNDER 2.


4. If the codes for a component aren't available from iRule, is there a way to learn them from the original remote? YES, WITH A IR LEARNER. E.G. THE ITACH COMES WITH A IR LEANER, BUT ANY OTHER CODE LEARNER SHOULD WORK, TOO.


iRule looks promising but there are certain aspects of the program that I pretty much need it to do. I'm using a TSU7000 at the moment and I'm hoping that the iPad/iRule are as customizable.


Thanks.

See my comments in CAPS.

____

Axel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
359 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by aag /forum/post/0



I am flying over to the West Coast in late January. I will try to have the boards and stuff shipped to my hotel, thus avoiding the immense postal and customs charges levied for shipping to the Alpine Republic where I live. Often, the charges exceed the value of the equipment!

Oh. Scratch the Smarthome (Insteon) idea. While they have 240 volt modules (with American plugs and sockets) the products are not designed to work on 50 Hz AC circuits.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,222 Posts
I followed the two tutorials on MCE and WOL. I first I installed the MCE to my Win 7 machine and modified the HTPC panel to use the device. I tested it with a running HTPC and made sure I could send commands like Green Button and cursor etc. All worked fine.


I then used the WOL tutorial and configured that. With the HTPC off I was able to go to the HTPC panel and the WOL feature fired up the HTPC. The iRule stated it was 'connecting to gateways' and stayed that way for about 45 seconds. Then it responded with a 'Failed to connect to gateways!' message.


I disabled the WOL setting thinking there may be some issue there and tried to use the panel again with the turned on HTPC but now I cannot connect to the HTPC gateway at all. I verified that MCE Controller was active and I saw my former commands that I used before configuring the WOL feature.


So how do I make the WOL feature work with the MCE controller? And how do I get my HTPC gateway working again?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,743 Posts
WOL is an attribute of the network interface card, the Motherboard and the OS. It has nothing to do with any application. You need to properly configure your NIC, make any settings that are necessary in the Bios of the motherboard and then do anything the OS needs.


One problem is that based on settings and hardware, a WOL may bring the PC up into a state that is not fully operational. It is a complicated subject. In addition WOL may not work at all depending on how the PC was shutdown.


Sorry, but there is no easy path to WOL. I suggest you search the WEB for some WOL utilities that will issue the WOL from another PC and make sure your HTPC comes up fully operational.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
957 Posts
Axel, thanks for the info. Could I use my Pronto as an IR learner?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
I'm looking to implement itachs in multiple locations, using multiple iphones/ipods running irule for remote control.


Any limitations on having multiple itachs on the same network?


Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,223 Posts
Is the license locked to the PC or is it locked to my google account? I want to be able to work on the builder app on seperate PCs at work and home. Naturally I don't want to buy mulltiple licenses.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrygordon /forum/post/19725513


archbid,

Your problem is that iRule is unable to connect to one of your gateways. It keeps trying for about 15 seconds and then gives up.

That is helpful. But I am a bit confused. I only have two gateways: Denon AVR3311ci and iTach IP2IR. Both are connecting, as I am sending commands that the systems are responding to. But the gateway connecting period is still quite long (on the order of 30+ seconds).


Would the iTach balk because of what is plugged into it?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,056 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mborner /forum/post/19733843


Axel, thanks for the info. Could I use my Pronto as an IR learner?

You will need to capture the commands as raw hex codes so you can import them into the iRule editor. This may work directly or you may need a conversion utility for that. Please note that I never had to do this conversion part. I simply used the iTach learner for the few commands I could not find codes in the iRule database or device manuals.


____

Axel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
I am using RS232 control codes for the 3311ci, and they are working fine, but they are all discrete. In some cases, I actually want toggles. Anyone know how to do a Denon power toggle through the IP control?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,056 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glimmie /forum/post/19734177


Is the license locked to the PC or is it locked to my google account? I want to be able to work on the builder app on seperate PCs at work and home. Naturally I don't want to buy mulltiple licenses.

It is tied to your (Gmail) email account.


____

Axel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,336 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimim /forum/post/0


Directv question:


hi guys. first time setting up a directv box and have a question. we are just going IR with them. which database codes are my best choice. there are so many to pick from. trying to save some guessing work here for when i get to the house to be quick.


the boxes are:


1. H24-100

2. HR20-100S

3. H21-200


also if I end up using the same device for each of the boxes cause the codes will work with multiple boxes I need to import the device multiple time correct? the one device can't be associated with more than one box correct?


thanks again,


thanks alot all!


jimi

Really need some help.


I tried a whole bunch of the database codes today and couldn't get any to work.


I also tried to learn them with ilearn and had no success. I can't even learn the directv buttons. Nothing happens in irule.


Any help on which work. I know tons of u guys use direct
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubesys /forum/post/18872756


The code looks good. I assume you created a new device and are pasting the code into the HEX code group. Please check after pasting the code into the field that there are no additional characters (including a space) after the 02F8.

Itai,

Any chance you could use a Regex to just strip stuff that doesn't work or raise an alert when hex codes are pasted?
 
1 - 20 of 11909 Posts
Top