AVS Forum banner
1 - 20 of 720 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I was just curious if it was possible to give a PDP-6020FD the color tweaking functionality of the PRO-151FD by swapping one of the boards out? I been searching and it seems like most of there boards are the same part# maybe they are just hardcoded differently. Anyone know anything about this and which board if it is possible?


Thanks in advance.



EDIT: Yes it is possible. I thought I would move some of the Project "E-LITE" information to the front for easy reference.


Wrinklefree's website has an outstanding rundown: http://www.hippotechsolutions.com/?page_id=2693


Unlock ISF After board swap. See Calibration Forums and contact Turbe(Tell him you have a 9G non-elite with an ELITE I/O board or E-LITE): http://www.controlcal.com/forum/index.php


Also check out these posts: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post19230005 and http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post19202059



I also attached my attempt at a clear as mud rundown but you will have to suffer my mindless ramblings

 

Can the Pioneer 9G Non.pdf 341.8330078125k . file
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
59 Posts
I have no technical knowledge regarding swapping boards but it seems like it would be easier and less expensive to just have the 6020 professionally calibrated. AFAIK you cannot activate the ISF modes on a non-elite but a professional calibration would get you close in terms of picture quality.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anfunny1980 /forum/post/18130439


I have no technical knowledge regarding swapping boards but it seems like it would be easier and less expensive to just have the 6020 professionally calibrated. AFAIK you cannot activate the ISF modes on a non-elite but a professional calibration would get you close in terms of picture quality.

I am more of a do it yourself kind of person than hiring someone. If it is a single board swap then it would be a cost effective way to upgrade that panel and have more options. If you have to change several boards then it is not. I'm just trying to find out if it is technically possible or if there are limiting factors preventing someone from doing that..

Quote:
Originally Posted by esswun /forum/post/18130787


Can one turn a BMW 3 series into an M3? I doubt this is possible.

I don't know but if I wanted to find out I would go to a BMW forum.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,155 Posts
You would have to check that it uses the same screen and everything. If it has a different panel, you could possibly damage it. Also, if there's any difference in any of the components beyond just that board, you would need to replace that as well if it were even possible. It sounds like a fun project, but not a fun project when the panel is a Kuro. Also, the parts needed would likely cost you at least as much as a pro calibration. May as well just go for that and call it a day IMO.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzybam /forum/post/18132002


I'd say you COULD, but you'll probably spend more money than what it costs to buy the 141/151.


Acctually you can find the boards on the net indivdually for both the 151 and the 6020. They are listed as the same part number and can be had for under $100. I just can't find the information on which one contains the menu for the 151 and if the 151 board would even work in a 6020. I was hoping there might be some service techs on here that might be able to say what differentiates them and how to tell the difference.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlplover /forum/post/18131964


You would have to check that it uses the same screen and everything. If it has a different panel, you could possibly damage it. Also, if there's any difference in any of the components beyond just that board, you would need to replace that as well if it were even possible. It sounds like a fun project, but not a fun project when the panel is a Kuro. Also, the parts needed would likely cost you at least as much as a pro calibration. May as well just go for that and call it a day IMO.

Being a kuro is the only thing that scares me but If I could find the right part and know it would work I could at least get the part while it is available at a resonable price and someday I might just try it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by esswun /forum/post/18130787


Can one turn a BMW 3 series into an M3? I doubt this is possible.

Since the 335i has a turbo'd engine, it wouldn't be hard at all to increase the boost and throw some coilovers on it, easily beating an M3.


About the TV I have no idea, but I'm eager to find out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,644 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrinklefree /forum/post/18133245


Here you go

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1226664

I've seen that and its always a possibility but at that price I should have tried to find an Elite from the begining. I have used controlcal and I am in no way unsatisfied with the results, it brought new life to my 6020. I just think it would be a fun project to see if it could be done on the cheap and gain access to the advanced picture controls the elites have. I have a feeling that it isn't as simple as a board swap however, I found a site that sells the boards for both and they list the acctual panel model# and they are different. So I assume the boards are the same but can detect the difference in the panels and activates the menu accordingly. Since the PDP-XX20 and the PRO-111/151FD used the same firmware update this would make sense. I still would like to find out for sure.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,472 Posts
I'm sure if Pioneer would issue a firmware update there would be more menus to access on these 20's. But that won't happen. Especially since they are out of the tv market completely and the fact that the 20's are a few years old already. We got our one update last April, and that will be it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman /forum/post/18134437


I'm sure if Pioneer would issue a firmware update there would be more menus to access on these 20's. But that won't happen. Especially since they are out of the tv market completely and the fact that the 20's are a few years old already. We got our one update last April, and that will be it.


Even if they were still in the plasma market I don't think they would add features in a firmware. They would only patch a bug.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
145 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by TG_ONE /forum/post/18132164


Acctually you can find the boards on the net indivdually for both the 151 and the 6020. They are listed as the same part number and can be had for under $100. I just can't find the information on which one contains the menu for the 151 and if the 151 board would even work in a 6020. I was hoping there might be some service techs on here that might be able to say what differentiates them and how to tell the difference.

If the boards are the same part number then wouldn't it be logical to think that those two parts are the same and that it's something else internally that makes them different? I'm sure they share a fair amount of the same parts but it's figuring out which ones they don't share and what the funtion of that part is and if it can even be a direct swap. Sounds like a lot of work and probably expense just get a little better picture.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVJunkie2010 /forum/post/18135075


If the boards are the same part number then wouldn't it be logical to think that those two parts are the same and that it's something else internally that makes them different? I'm sure they share a fair amount of the same parts but it's figuring out which ones they don't share and what the funtion of that part is and if it can even be a direct swap. Sounds like a lot of work and probably expense just get a little better picture.

Some people on here will spend thousands on software and a color sensor and then spend hours trying to figure out how to use it when they could have just hired a professional for a few hundred dollars. Why? It's probably a hobby to them and they learn something new.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,958 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by TG_ONE /forum/post/18134901


Even if they were still in the plasma market I don't think they would add features in a firmware. They would only patch a bug.

Indications are that all the advanced features are already be in firmware . The key would be to find out if there is a 'backdoor' in the software to unlock their use.


D-Nice at one time seemed to think he might be able to unlock them before he lost interest. You might think software hack more than hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice /forum/post/0

Quote:
Quote:

Originally Posted by DOMAIN64

Right, I understand that but he said he "knows now" why they locked it. There must be something interesting lurking in there that he didnt originally realize. Paul
  • RGB Gamma
  • Color point modification (RGB only)
  • Colorspace selection
  • A/V modes ISF Day/Night/Auto, Pure, User
  • Color temps High, Mid-High, Mid, Mid-Low, Low
  • Brightness limitation

are all listed in the SM. The trick is getting them to stay active after you exit the SM. JimP is correct as you can REALLY screw things up in the SM....especially this one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
103 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahlsim /forum/post/18137239


Indications are that all the advanced features are already be in firmware . The key would be to find out if there is a 'backdoor' in the software to unlock their use.


D-Nice at one time seemed to think he might be able to unlock them before he lost interest. You might think software hack more than hardware.

This is interesting. I read enough on the non-elite thread to know D-NICE was not going to divulge anymore info on the non-elites but I must have missed this info. Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by esswun /forum/post/18130787


Can one turn a BMW 3 series into an M3? I doubt this is possible.

Yes actually you could.. But me personally turning a 3 series into an m3, provided they are the same body IE coupe or 4 door would be easier for me to do than messing with the tv. lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,140 Posts
There is a guy with a cracked 600m.. maybe looking into getting his spare parts.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
395 Posts
It *might* be possible in theory, but it is my understanding that the Elites use entirely different glass panels than the xx20 models, so if you replaced the board you might run into compatibility issues due to the difference in glass.
 
1 - 20 of 720 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top