AVS Forum banner
1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hey Everyone,

this is my first time post but i did stumble apon this site. Seems like a very

knowledgable memberbase..so here is my question.


I have tried two 1080p (mkv) movies with the video and the audio out of sync and some times choppy.


I am using media player classic home cinema with coreAVC codec with Vista Ultimate 64


here are my h/w specs.


any help would be appreiated.
  • AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Dual Core Processor AM2 2.7GHZ 2X512KB 65W 65NM Retail Box
  • ASUS M3A78-EM AMD 780G mATX AM2+ PCI-E16 PCI-E1 2PCI SATA HDMI Video Sound GBLAN 1394 Motherboard
  • Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-8500C5 4GB 2X2GB PC2-8500 DDR2-1066 CL5-5-5-15 240PIN Memory Kit
  • Silverstone Lascala LC17B Black ATX HTPC Case 2X5.25 1X3.5 6X3.5INT W/ 2X80MM Case Fan
  • Corsair CMPSU-400CX 400CX 400W ATX 12V 30A Power Supply Active PFC 120MM Fan *IR-$5*
  • Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 3.5IN 500GB SATA2 8.5MS 7200RPM 32MB Cache NCQ Hard Drive OEM
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
*bump*


i just found out i needed to add the external filter to use coreavc. but this did not help

i also switched to the 32bit MPC which did get a few more frame rates - it is at 11 fps. when i run 720p [email protected] 23 fps.. normal i guess...


My tv is not technially 1080p but it does have 1080p input .. i dont really know what that means.


my resolution is set at 1920 x 1080 with a DVI to HDMI cable.


any help people ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
912 Posts
Not all .mkv files are created equal. There three factor that will determine how much cpu power you will need.


1. Resolution

2. Bitrate

3. Encoded within specs (DXVA support) or not.


A 12Mbps 1920x1080p h264 encode will studder and get out of sync on my x2 5400+ if not encoded with hardware decoding in mind.


CoreAVC is software decoder only (No DXVA). The video card on your MB (I have the exact same one) is an ATI HD3200 which does support DXVA.


First make sure the .mkv are encoded to support DXVA decoding. Second, use a h264 decoder that makes use of DXVA decoding. MPC HC has a built in DXVA decoder.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
thanks for the reply..

Quote:
First make sure the .mkv are encoded to support DXVA decoding.

How would i go about and do that? i will do some searching but it doesnt hurt to ask:p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
912 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by stone604 /forum/post/15495267


thanks for the reply..




How would i go about and do that? i will do some searching but it doesnt hurt to ask:p



Download and install a program called MediaInfo (freeware). It will add itself to the right-click context menu. Now just right-click on a .mkv file and select mediainfo. Look for Level (should be 4.1 if it's 5.1 it may need to be changed) and look for reference frames. Reference frames is the crucial one because it cannot be changed without re-encoding. For 1080p mkv it needs to be 4 or less. If higher than 4 then it will not support DXVA decoding and therefore CPU decoding only.


Another way is to just play the file and use MPC HC with it's built-in H264 decoder. Now look at cpu usage if it is less then 10-20% while playing then it is using DXVA. If it's high then it is not. The h264 filter properties will also tell you if dxva is being used or not.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
thanks. i checked using MPC-HC and my cpu usage was at 70% but i did get a FPS increase to 11-20 fps (started at 20 then went to 11-18)



i will try mediainfo


Update:

Hey I used media info here and i attached screen shots of what they said.


I was looking for levels. and i saw that my 720p had higher levels than my 1080p.


maybe you can decypher this for me.




720p


1080p


1080p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Thanks for the response one again... ive looked into it and i now notice that the bitrate/encoding/ref frames are wrong... but so are the ones with the 720p encoded video...

so i am going to try and find a proper encoded 1080p sample file and test it out..


would the tv matter?


my tv is a 720p with 1080p input capabilities.


could this cause a choppy playback?.. i wouldnt think it would..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,696 Posts
If your panel is 720p, it will have to scale down a 1080p signal to fit the screen. I'd feed any panel at it's native resolution so the set doesn't have to rescale everything.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
912 Posts
While they appear to be out of spec, the 720p sample can easily be fixed because the only thing that needs to be changed is the profile (from 5.1 to 4.1). The number of reference frames is 8 which is fine for a resolution of 1280x528 as you can see here (nearest resolution higher allows 12 reference frames):


L4.1

1920x1088: 4 (--ref 4)

1920x864: 5 (--ref 5)

1920x720: 6 (--ref 6)


L4.1

1280x720: 9 (--ref 9)

1280x648: 10 (--ref 10)

1280x588: 11 (--ref 11)

1280x540: 12 (--ref 12)


The 1920x800 clip is also within specs (it has 5 reference frames and that is allowed at that resolution. Also the profile level is at 4.0 so you are good there. This clip will also support DXVA.


Your third clip 1920x1080 is out of spec because it also has 5 reference frames but at this resolution only 4 are allowed. So this one would have to be re-encodec.


Use the 1920x800 clip, make sure you are using MPC-HC and using EVR as your renderer and the internal MPC h264 decoder. Now go the the mpc filter properties and check that dxva is being used. See screenshots below.


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Thanks for this Zagor.


I have had some time over the weekend to take a look at this. but no luck. I could be doing something wrong.


I reinstalled all my drivers and everything seems to be up-to-date


Does anyone know if there is there a utility that will dump all the necessary information in a file?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
well i have seemed to fix the issue..i went to Windows XP from vista ultimate 64bit i dontknow why that would be the issue but everythig seems to work fine now
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top