AVS Forum banner

3001 - 3020 of 28073 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #3,001

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelTownGuy /forum/post/15653313


Didn't wajo, or maybe somebody else, say its usually better to let your HDTV upconvert a signal to its native resolution (1080P in my case)? I kinda wondered about that. If I use the HDMI cable from my Maggie to the HDTV and let the Maggie upconvert to 1080P is it possible that I'm going to get a worse signal than sending component video (at 480i as Dartman says)?

Yes, I said that today's TVs have much better pic-creating/component-separating circuitry than our cheap DVDRs and I send live TV, HDD and DVD titles via 480p to my 1080p LCD. I see no real difference between 480p and 1080p HDMI output in MY system.


Other people with diff. TVs and TV source could see it a diff. way, so it's good to try all HDMI formats, esp. the diff. between RGB and YCbCr (which I use). YCbCr is digital Component Video (YPbPr/Component cables is analog) and, since comm. DVDs are produced with YCbCr, my YCbCr setting keeps the signal digital from source to TV. To use YCbCr, your HDTV has to be "compatible" but I have to ass-u-me most, if not all, are today, but even if not, our DVDRs will auto-revert to RGB???


I also don't have my Mag 2160 yet so that could make a diff... just don't know yet. Some people here have both units and might be able to offer some info on whether there's any noticeable diff. in their 3575/3576 and the 2160?

More info here on "HDMI Setting" if interested.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
646 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by nottenst /forum/post/15653371


I just ordered one.


By the way, you guys are evil. Last week I was having problems with my VCR and wanted look up information on possibly getting a plain DVD recorder or VCR/DVD combo machine. Now I find myself ordering this machine from Walmart for $240 + tax. Just evil.....

Tell me about it! We could've bought one of these cheapos like the uninformed masses. How does a sub $100 recorder get 4.5 stars in reviews? This kind of speaks for itself...

Does this unit have DVD RAM?


Chuckzzz responds There is no mention of DVD-RAM as an acceptable format in the manual, so I doubt it.


You can try it, just don't buy a spindle of 100 blanks.


Don't get your advice from walmart.com shoppers. Stick with AVS Forum!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
339 Posts
I've got the new Maggie hooked up.


Manufacture date Dec. '08.

No change in the firmware versions from earlier models.

My unit was number 11 of 42 units shipped from Funai to Walmart's PA distribution center according to the shipping label.


I'm going to make sure it works correctly then take it to a neighbor to try. I've been trying to get this neighbor to ditch the VCR for one of these since I got my first Maggie and the Philips. I'm hoping that once they actually use one and see it isn't that complicated to run they will want one. Hopefully by then they will still be in stock at Walmart.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
646 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kansas_Tom /forum/post/15655663


I've got the new Maggie hooked up.


Manufacture date Dec. '08.

No change in the firmware versions from earlier models.

My unit was number 11 of 42 units shipped from Funai to Walmart's PA distribution center according to the shipping label.

Lucky you! Mine just arrived at the delivery facility (Woodland, PA) at 7:53AM today. I figure, at the rate things have been progressing, it'll probably hit my local Walmart for pickup on Wednesday. The Walmart trucks are much slower than FedEx or UPS...mine was only coming from 1 state away. It'll be worth the wait, though.

wajo said:

Yes, I said that today's TVs have much better pic-creating/component-separating circuitry than our cheap DVDRs and I send live TV, HDD and DVD titles via 480p to my 1080p LCD. I see no real difference between 480p and 1080p HDMI output in MY system.


Cool. Hey, thanks for the link to the page where it goes more in-depth on the subject, too. If I've learned anything, I think I've got a game plan now. I'll start out hooking up the Maggie via HDMI (I'll unplug something else to free up an HDMI input on my TV for the test). I'll compare HDMI at 480P vs. 1080P on my TV.


If they look almost the same, I'll put in an order for some component cables from monoprice. Hooking it up that way, I would set Progessive Scan = On on the Maggie to give me 480P which should be about the same picture as HDMI at 480P.


If the HDMI at 1080P looks better than HDMI at 480P, then I would set Progessive Scan = Off on the Maggie and I'll have to look into getting an HDMI splitter box (powered 4x1 or unpowered 2x1).


I'm hoping 480P looks just as good, as was the case on your Vizio.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,823 Posts
FYI:Just did a reformat of the HDD on the H2160 no problems at all.

Approx 10 mnutes

Just remember to set date/time after power on and rescan your channels
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #3,007

Quote:
Originally Posted by auskck /forum/post/15656348


FYI:Just did a reformat of the HDD on the H2160 no problems at all.

Approx 10 mnutes

Just remember to set date/time after power on

Great test, thanks!


Now, the only thing unknown on simple HDD relacement is will the same SKIP code and procedure work on a 2080... I goota think so, esp since one 2080 user found that his HDD was the 80BG Seagate model that's in our 3575/3576's!?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #3,008

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelTownGuy /forum/post/15656286


I would set Progessive Scan = On on the Maggie to give me 480P which should be about the same picture as HDMI at 480P.

That Progressive Scan setting in the 3575/3576 and 2160 is only for Component connection...HDMI has its own, separate format control, and in the 3575/3576, Comp./S-Video ignore the setting when its ON (can't send Progressive signal).


However, while Prog. Scan is ON in the 2160, there's NO output from Comp. or S-Video.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,823 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo /forum/post/15656389


Great test, thanks!


Now, the only thing unknown on simple HDD relacement is will the same SKIP code and procedure work on a 2080... I goota think so, esp since one 2080 user found that his HDD was the 80BG Seagate model that's in our 3575/3576's!?

I agree.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM /forum/post/15647982


Convert to what? DVD?

Yep, since I downloaded the files on a computer anyway, I converted them to DVD for viewing. If I get a chance, I'll put some more DivX files on a disk and see if I can get a few pictures of how it looks. As I remember, it was sort of annoying but not so bad I couldn't have watched it. I did try changing some picture settings on my TV, but it just ended up cropping things or squishing it down to 4:3.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
364 Posts
Are there any better sources for a 3576 replacement remote other than for $26.95 from Fox-International (which is the parts and accessories link from the Philips support page)?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
531 Posts
I got mine hooked up last night, and what a picture improvement for TV when I hooked it up through the component video. It is amazing. One quick question though. I hooked the coax cable out to my input on my VCR. I thought doing this would allow me to watch TV through the VCR / TV without having my receiver on. Is this not possible via this method, or do I have the put the (Video & L&R ) as an input to the VCR and then watch it through the VCR's input rather than just through the antenna line?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #3,013

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingus /forum/post/15665069


I got mine hooked up last night, and what a picture improvement for TV when I hooked it up through the component video. It is amazing. One quick question though. I hooked the coax cable out to my input on my VCR. I thought doing this would allow me to watch TV through the VCR / TV without having my receiver on. Is this not possible via this method, or do I have the put the (Video & L&R ) as an input to the VCR and then watch it through the VCR's input rather than just through the antenna line?

VCRs send their internal stuff (taped video, channels, menus, etc.) thru the coax when set for "VCR" or some other named option.


Setting that to "TV" or other namd option should pass thru whatever signal it's receiving thru the coax.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #3,014
WOW! Got my 2160 and havin' fun!


The 2160 scanned my channels w/o sticking on digital ch. 91, which is a test channel with running oscilloscope trace... same channel my 3575's choke on every time. So far, all digital channels have survived the Wajo-Mad-Surf test!



The 2160 must have an 8X burner compared to the 3575's 4X... dubbed same title size, rec mode and -R 16X disc in HALF THE TIME as my 3575! A little slower on a -RW, tho.


The new HSD elapsed-time chart now looks like this... added my results plus DigaDo's 8X result.

DVDRDisc Speed/TypeRec. TimeRec. ModeDub Time (min.)
357516X -R and +R2:00:46SLP10
357516X -R and +R2:02:53SP34*
216016X -R2:02:54SP17*
21608X -R2.7 hrsMixed19
35754X -RW2:02:53SP25
35752X -RW2:02:53SP25*
21602x -RW2:02:54SP29*
35752X -RW1:59:53SP25
35754X +RW1:59:??SP21
35754X -RW1:00:00HQ26.5
*Direct comparison of 3575 vs 2160 HSD burn speed, same disc brand/speed and filesize.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts

I recently purchased a Philips dvdr3576H at sams club had it set up and working in minutes, but a week or so ago I turned on the dvr to watch my timer recorded shows and all my digital station recorded blocks were blank(black screen) and all analog were ok. so i went into the menu checked my settings all ok, and when i re-auto programmed the tuner in analog/digital setup mode all i get now is analog stations. my Philips 42" LCD still gets both. i call support and the offered to send out a replacement unit in 2 to 4 weeks, with a single question asked? weird right! I didnt want to wait the long to be able to use the digit station recordings and I also could get my neighbors PPV's and on demands anyway,decided to exchange it at Sams and the brand new unit is doing the same thing, WTF is up with this thing the first unit worked fine for over a moth, now ive gotten a second one bad out of the box? Doesnt seem possible !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #3,016 (Edited)



RESET OPTIONS

This page will self-destruct in 10 seconds! Should you decide to read it, and you are captured by Funai Customer Support, you are on your own and we will deny ever knowing you or the contents of this page!

Jump to:
1. Freeze While Operating or Editing - UNPLUG
2. Frozen, No Power or Response - SOFT RESET
3. With Power - HARD RESET
4. Initialize Unit & Format HDD
5. Menu Reset

• DVD tray won't open on new or hard-reset unit until it's set up, channels scanned, and you press DVD button first. More info.

• If unit shows a display in front panel but won't turn on with remote, try turning on with power button on front of unit to make sure it's not bad batteries in remote... esp. possible if you used the Funai-supplied batteries. Change batteries, you're done! Check posts here for some good battery info.


* * * * * * *

1. Freeze While Operating or Editing - UNPLUG

UNPLUG FOR 5-10 SEC.

This is the cure for most temporary freezes or other op problems when unit has normal power and should *always* be tried first. Use Soft Reset, #2 below, for a "dead" unit, i.e., one that can't be powered on.



Replugging within 30 sec (1 hour with 515) should retain clock, settings and timer rec programs. Recorded titles are *never* lost no matter how long unplugged. If you have Auto Clock set to ON or to a MANUAL channel (even w/o a good time signal), you'll have at least 2 min. to replug (or maybe 60 hours w/515 like macdona's!?). Remember to check the Auto Clock setting just in case.

Go back to List. ...... Go to main list of help files.

* * * * * * * *

2. Frozen, No Display and No Power or Response - SOFT RESET

This is almost always caused by power outages.

This page will self-destruct in 10 seconds! Should you decide to read it, and you are captured by Funai Customer Support, you are on your own and we will deny ever knowing you or the contents of this page!

If unit is "dead" (no display in front panel, not even --:--) and won't turn on or respond to buttons on remote (with known good batteries), try power button on front of machine. If no joy...

1-Unplug power cord and leave unplugged for X* min. to drain all residual power.
2-Press and HOLD power button in on front of unit (not remote) while you simultaneously replug power cord; keep holding power button in until you see "P-on" in front-panel display.
3-Go through all setup procedures... set clock, set timers, scan channels.

You must see only - -:- - in display window, proving no residual power. If clock time appears, start over and wait longer.

*X =
10 mins. for 3575/3576/2080/2160/2160A/513.
At least 2.5 hours for 515/533/535/537/557.
No matter what FW version you have.


*REPEAT: FOR 515/533/535/537/557, LEAVE UNPLUGGED FOR AT LEAST 2.5 HOURS!


This Soft Reset retains recorded titles but loses clock time and timer programs... if you can see timer programs, write them down for easy reconstruction or take a quick-n-dirty pic of screen! It *may* also lose some channel memory. It does NOT reset the Auto Clock or other custom setting, so whatever settings you had before power-pull will be the settings after power-replug. Never hurts to check, tho!

This Soft Reset has worked for many people, so disregard any boo-bird who says the button-press is not needed. One user PM'd me about his "dead" unit that wouldn't start up. He had already pulled power for reqd time and more and replugged normally several times with no joy. When he did this Soft Reset, his machine started up normally on first try. Also, see this post.

Note: It boggles my mind that anyone, except a diehard contrarian, would say you don't need to hold the power button in while re-plugging... you have to re-plug, so what's the big deal with also holding a button in while doing it! Damnamighty!!!

If you have operating problems BUT can still access menus, and don't want to wait for power drain, try Hard Reset, SKIP 123 (#3 below), which has no waiting period.

Go back to List. ...... Go to main list of help files.

* * * * * * *

3. With Power - HARD RESET... SKIP and V.SKIP buttons are same thing.

This page will self-destruct in 10 seconds! Should you decide to read it, and you are captured by Funai Customer Support, you are on your own and we will deny ever knowing you or the contents of this page!

Press SKIP 123 buttons on remote within 3 sec. At FW Versions screen, press OK button on remote.

This Reset requires access to menus, so machine can't be "frozen" or inoperable.


This Reset retains recorded titles but clears the unit's flash/SDRAM memory, which includes:
  • OSD Language (menu/display language).
  • CH+/- button memory (maybe only digitals... channels are still directly tunable, just not with CH+/- button).
  • Clock.
  • Timer rec programs... take pic or write down your current timer programs since they'll go bye-bye.
  • All General Settings... resets everything to defaults, incl. Auto Clock ON/OFF, Video Input, etc. Check ALL your General Settings to make sure they're back to the way you want them.

    Items a, b and c will be auto-prompted, but you'll have to open Timer and Settings menus for d and e.

Go back to List. ...... Go to main list of help files.

* * * * * * *

4. Initialize Unit & Format HDD... SKIP and V.SKIP buttons are same thing.

This page will self-destruct in 10 seconds! Should you decide to read it, and you are captured by Funai Customer Support, you are on your own and we will deny ever knowing you or the contents of this page!!

Press SKIP 079 buttons on remote within 3 sec. After Self-Check screen fills in (2-3 sec), press OK button on remote.

This does the same as Hard Reset SKIP 123 BUT it also wipes all recorded titles.



Best use for this is to Format a replacement, upgrade or external HDD for 1st use. You DON"T need a format to "clean up" an existing or used HDD... deleting all titles does just as good since it deletes all pointers and allows overwriting/recording from Loc 0, as if the HDD was a new, unrecorded drive.

Go back to List. ...... Go to main list of help files.

* * * * * * *

5. MENU RESET, General Setting > Reset All

357x, 2080, 2160, 2160A, 513 Only

Open the General Setting menu and, at the bottom, click Reset All.

The value of this reset is minimal, at best. It returns all General Setting options to their out-of-box defaults. It retains the clock, timer rec programs, recorded titles and channel memory. If you use this, make sure you go thru every Setup option and reset as desired, incl. Auto Clock which gets reset to its default, which is ON for all units except the MDR series, which are OFF by default.

Go back to List. ...... Go to main list of help files.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
646 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo /forum/post/15670005


WOW! Got my 2160 and havin' fun!...


The 2160 must have an 8X burner compared to the 3575's 4X... dubbed same title size, rec mode and -R 16X disc in HALF THE TIME as my 3575! A little slower on a -RW, tho...

Anyone who ordered on 1-19 besides me still waiting? Here's my current status on the Walmart pony express...

LocationDateLocal TimeStatus
Woodland, PA01/27/200906:21 AMIn Transit to Store

Nice to see a -R burn in half the time since that is what people use most of the time.
I'm surprised to see you using 16X rather than 8X discs.


By the way, I got a 10 pack of Memorex DVD-RW 2X (made in Taiwan) as a gift that have been collecting dust. I suppose you guys are going to say they should stay put on the shelf.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #3,018

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelTownGuy /forum/post/15670946


Anyone who ordered on 1-19 besides me still waiting?


Nice to see a -R burn in half the time since that is what people use most of the time.
I'm surprised to see you using 16X rather than 8X discs.


By the way, I got a 10 pack of Memorex DVD-RW 2X (made in Taiwan) as a gift that have been collecting dust. I suppose you guys are going to say they should stay put on the shelf.

Don't keep those Memorex on the shelf, use them for people who bum copies from you... it'll be like writing a love note with disappearing ink!



My 2160 showed "In transit to store" from my local warehouse... and I mean local, we have a regional Dist. Center in our city... from Sunday 9:30 am to this morning's tel. call at 7:00 am... woke us up but I still made a beeline down to the store to pick it up by 8:00 am! (I had called the store and the nice lady who handles ship-to-store items said she'd be on the lookout for my new toy... she was true to her word!)


I've had 2 spindles of 100 ea 16X for the last year or so and am only now down to ~20 or so... then it's on to 8X TY from supermediastore.com. I burn very few discs anymore after getting all our home movies from VHS transferred... I think I've used most of my last spindle on TESTS!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,844 Posts
Try running the exact coax that works for the TV into the 3576, maybe the cable your using has gotten loose or corroded a bit or something and no longer has enough signal for the digital part of the tuner. I had to redo all my cables and splitters and re arrange the setup to keep both the Philips and my cable modem happy after a while of use. I think Comcast has some bad cables coming into my house as every so often the analog channels get really snowy and low in signal but most of the time the digital channels are fine, also when this happens the modem looses sync with the extra load from the split and TV's hooked into that line.

I put the extra TV's on the other jack in the house and use Quad shielded cable rated for satellite TV and better splitters, seems to work better now.

Before I redid all the stuff the HD tuner in this PC would have dropouts, and so did the Philips every so often.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,844 Posts
My 3575 has burned almost any media I throw in it with pretty good results, doesn't seem to care what brand or speed. I think the drives are BenQ style burners so they may have some sort of self learning mode when they burn disks like the old BenQ/Philips 1620/1640/1655 did. Those drives could burn almost any crap media with good results as they would learn the best setup to burn unknown and known media.

Hard to say but the burns I have tested are usually pretty low error rates. I have had it hiccup on a few disks, but I'd say 90% of the time it just makes a great burn.

The dead drive was burning away, got stuck, then wouldn't recognize and disk thrown in it after that. Even doing the factory test reset hasn't helped but the other drive I replaced it with still works fine in it's new home.
 
3001 - 3020 of 28073 Posts
Top