AVS Forum banner

11861 - 11880 of 28067 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,822 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasma Guy /forum/post/19476055


JoeKustra - wouldn't it be great if the Maggies supported DVD-RAM and still had the HDD storage? Think of the flexibilty this would give the consumer.

That would be nice, but I'm not betting on it. First, ever see blank DVD-RAM for sale at the store? There are places on the internet where you can buy them. I have read that DVD-RAM is not as compatible between units. I also have a Panny EZ28 that supports DVD-RAM, but it's always a risk when I make the title on one unit and try to play it on another. I do "wish" the Maggie family would support DVD-RAM, but it's not a deal maker/breaker for me. HiDef/DD5.1 - that would make me buy one today.


Both my laptop and desktop have DVD-RAM drives.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,822 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff /forum/post/19474186


My recorders (Panasonic and a older Toshiba made Toshiba) record to + media but do not make a "empty title". I think it's because those machines are native to - media(but will record to +) and the Funai machines are native to + media(but will record to -).

While the empty title may bug some(myself included) others(like my father) could care less and isn't bothered in the least.

My guess is that if Funai somehow rewrote the programming to get rid if the empty title, it wouldn't be compatible with unfinalized discs made on the older machines.

While the empty title is not pretty and can be removed, it's not my issue with removable media on the 2160A. I want to make a 61 minute recording at HQ. I don't care if it's with +rw or -rw. I don't give it as much thought now that I have 100 hours of HQ on the HDD. The quality is outstanding and the sound is pretty good also. Not like HD, but very cost effective.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
122 Posts
Re. DVD-RAM availability in stores... Fry's Electronics stocks Panasonic DVD-RAM in their brick and mortar stores, as well as online. I've bought a number of 4.7GB 2~3X speed 5 packs from Fry's in the past couple of months.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,530 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra /forum/post/19476291


While the empty title is not pretty and can be removed, it's not my issue with removable media on the 2160A. I want to make a 61 minute recording at HQ. I don't care if it's with +rw or -rw. I don't give it as much thought now that I have 100 hours of HQ on the HDD. The quality is outstanding and the sound is pretty good also. Not like HD, but very cost effective.

I can understand making 61 minute long recordings, especially when many networks overlap program endings/beginnings. Since most of my recording is from TCM (where programming of a variety of lengths is often very tightly fit into programming blocks) my practice is to include buffer timing or to record more than one movie in a recording block when it's difficult to determine where the break between movies will occur. It isn't such a problem for me as I seldom use HQ.


It's very important to very precisely set the clock. Since all my Panasonic, Philips and Magnavox recorders have some clock "drift" I usually reset the clocks at two to three week intervals. This is the time source I use:

http://www.time.gov/timezone.cgi?Pacific/d/-8/java


That website hasn't (yet) been messed up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Yesterday I picked up a Magnavox MDR515H.


Having previously read a post from a fellow Canadian who got his unit home only to find that the DVD tray did not function I considered testing my unit in the store but decided against it.


When I got the 515 home I decided to test the tray first thing so I plugged it in, gave it a few seconds to power up and then hit the open/close button - nothing happened. After a few choice expletives I decided to finish connecting and setting the unit up and tried again. This time the tray opened.


As best I can tell, the tray will not open when the unit is first powered up and the front panel display is displaying a series of dashes. Looks as if you either have to wait longer after powering it up or start the setup procedure before the tray can be opened. Once I had some info displaying on the front panel then everything was fine.


My concern is that anyone who tries to do a cursory check of the unit in the store may just plug it in and hit the open/close button and come to the conclusion that the unit is defective when it is not. Unless you can connect the unit to a television and run through the setup procedure don't jump to any conclusions about its functionality.


Hopefully Wajo can confirm this information and pass it along to the readers before they start abandoning perfectly good units.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,822 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colloquor /forum/post/19476678


Re. DVD-RAM availability in stores... Fry's Electronics stocks Panasonic DVD-RAM in their brick and mortar stores, as well as online. I've bought a number of 4.7GB 2~3X speed 5 packs from Fry's in the past couple of months.

Thanks. I live on the "right side" of the country now. I've been to Fry's when I lived in CA. Awesome. Even the closest BB is an hour away. Not to get off-thread, what do you use them in and how much (time) can you save at your best quality/highest bit rate?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #11,868



In the help files, I say that the Mag PLTV/buffer is the "greatest thing since sliced bread."


Well, my wife, who at first didn't notice the TITLES on timer recordings with our new 515, says the TITLES are the greatest thing since sliced bread! She can SEE!



She wants me to pass on to 234 what a great improvement it is and thank him for all his behind-the-scenes work (and many PMs) in getting it done!


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
659 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff /forum/post/19474186


While the empty title may bug some(myself included) others(like my father) could care less and isn't bothered in the least.

I'd be in that group. As long as the titles for the programs are properly identified, I just ignore the "empty" title. But then, except when I'm dubbing a particularly special DVD, I don't even bother to change each title's thumbnail from the potluck default one.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
506 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 234 /forum/post/19474054


I also does not like such indication. "Empty Title" or "Empty Space".

According to our engineer, because of DVD+R/RW standard, we must make it.

If your DVD recorder has only DVD-R/RW recording, you do not see it.

Is there any way to check on how Philips managed it with the 3455?


It handles both DVD+R/RW and DVD-R/RW and it just calls it space available. When you finalize the disk it dissappears.


Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by timtofly /forum/post/19477825


Is there any way to check on how Philips managed it with the 3455?


It handles both DVD+R/RW and DVD-R/RW and it just calls it space available. When you finalize the disk it dissappears.


Thanks.

Sorry but I do not know about other manufacturered item.

But at least, we were consulted by Philips.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo /forum/post/19477780




Dear wajo,


It is my preasure to hear an user is satisfied with our product.

To hear such encouragement word, I make up my mind to try harder to grant everyone's wish.


234
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,822 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 234 /forum/post/19479495


Dear wajo,


It is my preasure to hear an user is satisfied with our product.

To hear such encouragement word, I make up my mind to try harder to grant everyone's wish.


234

I wish you much luck. Words from one of our best people:


You can make some of the people happy all the time.


You can make all the people happy some of the time.


You can't make all the people happy all the time.


Relax and enjoy life. You only get one. You have done a great so far. We are lucky to have you here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
122 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra
Thanks. I live on the "right side" of the country now. I've been to Fry's when I lived in CA. Awesome. Even the closest BB is an hour away. Not to get off-thread, what do you use them in and how much (time) can you save at your best quality/highest bit rate?
I use them in a Panasonic DMR-ES10 and DMR-EA18. I've never really tested the time vs. highest bit rate recording, as I record and erase quite often with a disc.


I live in the "central" portion of the country (IL), and thus, only visit Fry's when on a business trip. The last visit was in Dallas, TX. There's a Fry's just east of DFW on I-635. I try to stop there to stock up on DVD-RAMs when I'm in the Dallas area. Nothing here but BB!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
148 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo /forum/post/19477780



...

Well, my wife, who at first didn't notice the TITLES on timer recordings with our new 515, says the TITLES are the greatest thing since sliced bread! She can SEE!



She wants me to pass on to 234 what a great improvement it is and thank him for all his behind-the-scenes work (and many PMs) in getting it done!


Here's another thanks to 234 for his hard work.


Imagine the happiness if we could get a firmware update for the 513 that adds that function!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,087 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by 234 /forum/post/19479495


Dear wajo,


It is my preasure to hear an user is satisfied with our product.

To hear such encouragement word, I make up my mind to try harder to grant everyone's wish.


234


Many thanks to you, 234!


Jim


P.S. Please check the AVS Funai Blu-ray forum.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
I received my MDR513H/F7 earlier this week. I connected it per instructions in the manual, I thought! It doesn't work. I was ready to return it but found this website. I had hoped to use it to record programs I already have recorded on my cable DVR box; it doesn't sound as though I'll be able to do that. Even if I can't, if I'm able get it connected properly, I can use it for additional recording space. However, although I'm going to attempt to follow the instructions I've found here, they confuse me. I can set up PC's, most video, TV, and other equipment, but this bewilders me. I'm left-handed and sometimes think I view things with a bit of dyslexia. I'm just an attorney, not a tech person. I'm ready to give it another try but if anyone has any advice I would appreciate it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #11,878

Quote:
Originally Posted by needy /forum/post/19482705


I received my MDR513H/F7 earlier this week. I connected it per instructions in the manual, I thought! It doesn't work. I was ready to return it but found this website. I had hoped to use it to record programs I already have recorded on my cable DVR box; it doesn't sound as though I'll be able to do that. Even if I can't, if I'm able get it connected properly, I can use it for additional recording space. However, although I'm going to attempt to follow the instructions I've found here, they confuse me. I can set up PC's, most video, TV, and other equipment, but this bewilders me. I'm left-handed and sometimes think I view things with a bit of dyslexia. I'm just an attorney, not a tech person. I'm ready to give it another try but if anyone has any advice I would appreciate it!

Altho other people could use different words, I think these steps, from the Connections help file, under Sketch 3, should be clear if you do one step at a time ("STB" is your cable box):

BASIC CONNECTIONS:
  1. Incoming COAX to DVDR's ANTENNA IN (top RF connector), unless you have a cable STB/box that must communicate with the cableco (DTA, PPV/VOD, TVGuide system that you can request data from, etc.). This DVDR's coax IN/OUT is NOT bidirectional so, for those special purposes and on cable TV only, use 2-way bidirectional digital (5-1000MHz) splitter on incoming cable coax, with one splitter output to STB/box and one to this DVDR. Recommend you set up FIRST as shown in sketch, then switch to 2-way splitter if you lose a service you had before.

  2. COAX from DVDR ANTENNA OUT to STB/DVR Antenna In (unless you need a splitter as noted above).

  3. STB/DVR/DTA connection(s) to TV: COAX if available + any other line connection, depending on availability and personal prefs.

  4. Video line connection(s) from DVDR to TV (one or all): Yellow AV OUT, COMPONENT RGB OUT, S-VIDEO OUT, or HDMI OUT to TV Input. For Audio, RW (L/R) Audio cables from AV OUT, which supply audio for AV OUT, S-VIDEO OUT or COMPONENT RGB OUT connections. HDMI carries both video and audio, unless you turn the Audio off in the HDMI menu so you can use an AV receiver for audio instead.

  5. Line Connection from STB/DVR/DTA to this DVDR: Yellow RCA to AV IN or S-Video to S-VIDEO IN plus RW (L/R) Audio to AV IN. (STB/DVR/DTA output might be named "Out to VCR," "Out to TV" or similar.)

  6. Set Video > Video Input to match the type of Line Connection made in the step above: "Video In" if Yellow RCA or "S-Video In" if S-Video.

  7. See "Advanced" Sketch 3A below when you're ready to add some typical, optional equipment.


* * * * * * *


Maybe that's OK to start, ask questions as needed?


* * * * * * *

Here's the help file on recording from a cable box (STB), with some TIPS and Procedure for Copying from a DVR below the STB subject.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
I made another attempt before reading your response, which, BTW, I appreciate. The splitter I picked up, along with the DVDR, (shipped to Walmart) is not bi-directional, so I need to get a different one and I've decided to get a couple of HDMI'S hoping they will simplify things, less mess in back. I probably won't get them until Monday. I hope this works, it's getting expensive. Thanks, I'll let you know, I'm getting ready to read the cable box help file....
 
11861 - 11880 of 28067 Posts
Top