AVS Forum banner

14561 - 14580 of 28067 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
mdr515h/cable box channel switching solution,


(If this msg is in the wrong place feel free to move it.)



This note concerns using your hdd dvr to record shows from

your cable box. In my case, it particularly concerns the following

equipment:


1) MDR515H hdd dvr

2) comcast cable box model DCT700US (US? - paperback book size)

3 rca jacks: 1 composite video output and 2 stereo audio jacks

3) Sony GX257 with IR blaster



Upfront i might as well say that i really don't like the cable companies

and being forced to buy there equipment because of the way they

decide to organize their cable setup. I'm really cheap that way.

I hate paying unnecessary monthly fees(like for an HD cable box etc)

and having to adapt to their nasty way of doing things.



Unfortunately i have not been able to find an hdd dvr that has an IR blaster.



Basically I use the IR blaster functionality of the GX257 to change channels on the cable box. Of course it had to be able to control the cable box

and there is a whole setup procedure for that in the gx257 manual.

I can't remember the exact selections i made, but i beleive the cable

box is made by motorola...but don't quote me on that.

I really only use the gx257 for its IR blaster functionality. But it does

have an upconverting dvd recorder/player.


This means that i need to setup the scheduler on the GX257 to match the

scheduler on the MDR515H so that they are in sync. Not a big problem.


The cable box rca outputs are connected to the L1 inputs on the back of the

MDR515H. The scheduler in the MDR515H is setup to record from the L1

inputs (L1 inputs are the composite video and stereo audio rca jacks).



This allows me to record shows and not have to worry about mucking with the cable box channel. It does require and extra piece of equipment(GX257), but its worth it for me. I managed to get the gx257 on ebay for less than $50.


Believe it or not, i have all of this equipment hanging on a modified shelf

below my lcd tv wall mount arm.



---------

I suppose if you have a cable box with no video/audio output that you 'might'

be able to use an 'rf' converter of some type. With todays digital/analog

cable mumbo jumbo who knows if they still make them.



--------

BORING BACKGROUND:

I originally used this setup with a philips 3455H dvr, but the hard drive bit the dust last week and i haven't managed to fix that yet. I'll add it to the list of things to fix. I fully expect to fix the 3455h and use it elsewhere.

It lasted 5+ years so i guess i can't complain. I expected to tank long before that.


Buying the mdr515h ASAP provided the most immediate resolution to my problem of not being able to record shows since the 3455h crapped out. Especially since i got it from Amazon.com at a reasonable price and cheap next day shipping with there 'prime' program that i signed up for and will cancel after the trial is over.

I didn't have a reason to look for it until the 3455h crapped out. I was looking for a fix for the bad hard drive and stumbled upon

the avs forum as an information source and tracked

down the mdr515h that way. If any local walmarts would have had it in stock, they would have gotten the business, but they don't do

a very good job in that respect, so they lost the business(the amazon cost was less than $10 more).


I'm sure other have been through this. Comcast is always prodding/forcing their customers to do thing the way comcast wants it. stripping

channels off of analog and moving them to digital etc. Once i was forced to use their cable box i didn't really have any choice. I hate monthly fees and wasn't about to buck up and pay for their monster dvr or hd box.


Previous i was able to record directly from cable onto the 3455H, then

comcast decide that they wanted to force everyone to use

cable boxes.



take it easy,

drevh - evh @ dr.com
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
472 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by drevh /forum/post/20606254


mdr515h/cable box channel switching solution,


Unfortunately i have not been able to find an hdd dvr that has an IR blaster.


Basically I use the IR blaster functionality of the GX257 to change channels on the cable box. Of course it had to be able to control the cable box and there is a whole setup procedure for that in the gx257 manual. I really only use the gx257 for its IR blaster functionality. But it does have an upconverting dvd recorder/player.


This means that i need to setup the scheduler on the GX257 to match the scheduler on the MDR515H so that they are in sync. Not a big problem.


The cable box rca outputs are connected to the L1 inputs on the back of the MDR515H. The scheduler in the MDR515H is setup to record from the L1 inputs (L1 inputs are the composite video and stereo audio rca jacks).


This allows me to record shows and not have to worry about mucking with the cable box channel. It does require and extra piece of equipment(GX257), but its worth it for me. I managed to get the gx257 on ebay for less than $50.

Interesting. I bought a Sony RM-AV3100 Integrated Remote Commander several years ago which could send out timed commands, and I'm sure there must be other such units these days (from Harmony, etc). That might be another way to accomplish what you're doing.


Also I think some older TiVos (Series 2) may have had IR blasters (but read up on that before buying). If you could find one with lifetime service, that might be another option.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,465 Posts
Drevh,


" I was looking for a fix for the bad hard drive and stumbled upon

the avs forum as an information source and tracked

down the mdr515h that way. If any local walmarts would have had it in stock, they would have gotten the business, but they don't do

a very good job in that respect, so they lost the business(the amazon cost was less than $10 more)."


I stumbled into the 513 515 family about the same way you did even though I previously owned Mags that did not have HD's.


I just wish the Brick Walmart could post a sign in their A/V department over their meager choices of DVD recorders that the 515 is available at the on line Walmart site and either show a picture of it and features or have a non working model for folks to look at.


Of course this is a moot point since Walmart is slowly bringing the 515 into Brick and Mortar stores.


I suppose the reason is some legal reason. I know I have harped about this in the past but it is very frustrating especially when a lot of the buyers are probably more VCR savvy than Internet search savvy.(And I am speaking for myself here
)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #14,564

Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny /forum/post/20606838


Interesting. I bought a Sony RM-AV3100 Integrated Remote Commander several years ago which could send out timed commands, and I'm sure there must be other such units these days (from Harmony, etc). That might be another way to accomplish what you're doing.


Also I think some older TiVos (Series 2) may have had IR blasters (but read up on that before buying). If you could find one with lifetime service, that might be another option.
That RM-AV3100 is older and apparently only available today USED or REFURB'D. It can store 32 consecutive commands in each of three System Control buttons.

It's a Learning Remote, but it requires entry of the "mfgr's code" which we can't seem to find for our DVDRs, so learning might not be possible unless another mfgr's code works?

The Preset Code List is here.
Programming instructions are here.
The manual is here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
226 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo
That RM-AV3100 is older and apparently only available today USED or REFURB'D. It can store 32 consecutive commands in each of three System Control buttons.

It's a Learning Remote, but it requires entry of the "mfgr's code" which we can't seem to find for our DVDRs, so learning might not be possible unless another mfgr's code works?

The Preset Code List is here.
Programming instructions are here.
The manual is here.
My Sony AV2100 is going out which was the forerunner to the 3100. Also some of the buttons on my Sony RMAX 4000 are sticking. It replaced the 3100. Since I didn't want to dump a bunch of money in the Harmony series, I picked up a Sony RMVL-Z620 off of Amazon for around $18 and it will do all the same things with macros etc as my 4100 and Harmony One for a lot less money. The only difference is their is no LCD screen and the keys do not light up, but for the price it will do it all. It is not RF capable though, but there are three IR outputs on it that go out pretty far. I have it programmed for the Mag 2160, with macros and it will do all the switching and run everything with one push of the DVR button.
I also have it programmed for all my other equipment. You can use codes or program it by using the learn function. It's a bit of a learning curve to set up but once you do you will love it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
38 Posts
I'm trying to understand the function or intended use for hiding chapters. I'm assuming that the "make visible" command is only available on an unfinalized disc. I also notice that any hidden chapter is immediately visible when you play the title in Edit mode -- which to me sounds like it's not hidden at all. Perhaps it gets really hidden when you finalize the disc. If so, isn't the chapter really deleted for all practical purposes, since it can no longer be made visible -- or can it?

Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #14,568
A good question not yet covered in the help files, until now... here's a new section in the Editing help file on Hiding Chapters.


Chapters can be Hidden or Unhidden on UNFINALIZED DVDs (only) using the Edit menu. The best explanation of this is to compare it to Scene Delete.


Scene Delete never really "deletes" anything, just marks it so it's inaccessible/invisible to the OS, and you can never address that Scene again. It can be considered a "destructive" delete.


Hiding Chapters is a "nondestructive" delete. It marks chapters as "Hidden," which prevents the OS from addressing them. However, before Finalizing, chapters can be Unhidden if you change your mind. (Many Philips DVDRs, esp. in Europe, have ONLY a Hide function, not a Delete.)


With hidden chapters, a title's index pic and Info bar will still show the original run time.


Hidden chapters on an unfinalized DVD are still visible in the Edit menu since that's the only place you can Unhide them. During playback in the Edit menu, the Hidden chapters will play as normal, but a "Hidden" bar will appear on screen whenever a Hidden chapter is playing.


Purpose of hidden chapters? One purpose might be if you want to see what a finished product will look like with a section missing, or it just might be that the OS started with the European version which already had a Hide function but not a Delete, and they knew N.A. users were used to "delete" so they added that and didn't want to get rid of Hide?


You can't hide and unhide on a Finalized -/+R DVD since you need access to the Edit menu. However, you can change your mind on a -RW disc since it can be Unfinalized. Not sure how/if that works on +RW.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts

Quote:
rmacdona;19602698]One feature of the new 515 is a one hour power backup for the clock.


I had my 515 unplugged for approximately 60 hours over the weekend and when I plugged it in this morning the clock setting was still correct. Didn't loose any other settings either. I don't believe I had it programmed to record anything so I cannot speak to whether or not it would retain its timer programs for that period of time. YMMV

I pondered over this, "kept the clock active for over 60 hour". I couldn't keep the clock and/or timer reference active for more than two hours tops.


Then I came across the "1175" test, and realized what is going on. The unit only has a clock lifespan of 2~ hours. Its when you supply AC AND have an antenna plugged in that the clock will get updated.


I tested this theory by unplugging the AC and antenna for over 2 hours. When I plugged the unit back in and in standby, no clock. I then simply plugged the antenna cable back in and presto, the clock got updated! Of course my timer programs were erased, but having the ability to have the clock updated automatically is a real plus.


It was the "1157" test - setting the clock to manual, selecting DTV and a FOX channel, that was the answer for me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,844 Posts
There is a bug in the newest version of MakeMKV (1.6.10) so it won't work with DVDs made in the Mag HDD/DVDRs. This version of MakeMKV will work with DVD-VIDEO -R/RW discs made in my Pioneer recorder so I've been unloading titles from my Mag recorders' HDDs by doing realtime dubs via the composite outs to the Pioneer recorder. It works but the process is very time consuming.


Does anyone know of another free program that will convert Mag DVD titles to MKV?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
59 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by McSam /forum/post/20613458


I'm trying to understand the function or intended use for hiding chapters. I'm assuming that the "make visible" command is only available on an unfinalized disc. I also notice that any hidden chapter is immediately visible when you play the title in Edit mode -- which to me sounds like it's not hidden at all. Perhaps it gets really hidden when you finalize the disc. If so, isn't the chapter really deleted for all practical purposes, since it can no longer be made visible -- or can it?

Thanks!

Hide Chapter would probably be better labeled Hide Commercials.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
479 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F /forum/post/20616321


There is a bug in the newest version of MakeMKV (1.6.10) so it won't work with DVDs made in the Mag HDD/DVDRs. This version of MakeMKV will work with DVD-VIDEO -R/RW discs made in my Pioneer recorder so I've been unloading titles from my Mag recorders' HDDs by doing realtime dubs via the composite outs to the Pioneer recorder. It works but the process is very time consuming.


Does anyone know of another free program that will convert Mag DVD titles to MKV?

MkvToonix

http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkvtoolnix/


It's much better. If you have a whole bunch of DVD folders, you can add to the jobs queue and convert them in batch.


I use version 4.0 (this avoids MKV header compression, which some media players can not play correctly).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,844 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by bodhi78 /forum/post/20617014


MkvToonix

http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkvtoolnix/

Thanks.

The first time I tried it I put all the .VOB files from the VIDEO_TS folder in for muxing. I played the .MKV file and got the Mag DVD Info menu page to play in the VLC main program window while a Direct3D output window played the movie. Then I started over and only added the VTS_01_1.VOB file for muxing. That worked much better.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
38 Posts
I hope this is not considered posting to the wrong forum, but I was wondering if there are any features to look for in purchasing a new AV receiver that are helpful to heavy users of the 2160A, etc. I guess I'm thinking mainly of connectivity, but who knows, since this would be my first AV receiver purchase.

Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #14,575

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmyrick1 /forum/post/20619872


I just hooked up my new Magnavox 515. I connected the comcast cable line into the input and an hdmi from the output to my tv. I have no picture whatsoever. I hooked up the coax output and tried that also, still no picture. Help much appreciated.

Several things to check as a start:


1. Did you select the correct HDMI input on your TV?

2. Did you press the HDMI button on the remote?

3. Did you press the Menu button on the remote?

4. Did you set the Mag up with clock, channel scan, etc.?


The only picture you might see thru the Mag's coax out is the direct Comcast feed, which requires a channel scan in the TV.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts
Hello all, I hope your summer goes well.

My DOWN ARROW button (6 o'clock below "OK") is getting sluggish (needs multiple presses to work) and sometimes not at all. Anyone have another trick than the usual cleaning?


I took it apart and cleaned the flex buttons and PCB w/ alcohol. I got some black residue (to be expected) and observe some oil like substance on both the contact and button surface of the buttons.


I did let it dry a while after a light tissue drying.


This is a frequently used button for sure.


No obvious flaws in the PCB itself.


Any other hints or techniques?


I did buy a backup remote years ago, sounds like time for them to swap places.


Thanks, Mike.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
99 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
198 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Hardy /forum/post/20620119


Hello all, I hope your summer goes well.

My DOWN ARROW button (6 o'clock below "OK") is getting sluggish (needs multiple presses to work) and sometimes not at all. Anyone have another trick than the usual cleaning?

Years ago, when I used to have trouble with the buttons on Sony TV remotes, I used aluminum foil tape to fix them. Using an X-ACTO knife, I would cut out a piece of the foil tape which would fit over the underside of the button with which I was having trouble, then I would stick the tape to the bottom of the button (not to the PCB). This worked great.


If you decide to try that, don't push the buttons with great force or you may cause the tape to slip. However, the buttons should be very responsive, so it shouldn't take much force to operate them. And of course, thoroughly clean the surface to which you're applying the tape before you apply it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmyrick1 /forum/post/20620199


Thanks for the response Wajo. I am trying it all but still no pic. I am only getting a pic through the composite input.

What is the model name of TV?
 
14561 - 14580 of 28067 Posts
Top