AVS Forum banner

14821 - 14840 of 28067 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,272 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by gte428cj /forum/post/20686144


If I have a HDD recording that is over two hours long, is there any way to write it to a dvd and maintain an HQ or SP level of quality?


I ask this because the 515 does not appear to support dual layer writing.

Divide the title and burn it to two or more disks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,004 Posts
If you are not using the RF input for cable because you are using a cable box then try connecting rabbit ears to the RF input. You might pick up some subchannels and low power stations and their subchannels that aren't carried on cable, and OTA is a nice backup in case of cable outages or retransmission consent disputes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,465 Posts
"I hate to sound like a snob, but I have never had much respect for modern-day Magnavox-Funai poducts. I usually hang in the Panny, Pio, Yamaha and similar first-tier products threads. That's what I usually buy, too. "


I have gained a lot of respect for Mag- Funai - Phillips over the last four years or so. My first Mag recorder which was analog tv and no Hardrive was just about bullet proof. Only recently did it start choking beyond 1 hr of DVD recording which I think meant it needed the DVD mechanism cleaned. I was going to clean it but have a million project now on my plate and gave it to my brother last weekend. (I only paid $50.00 for it at Walmart)


My first DVD recorder was a Coby. I thought it was real nice but after a few weeks it had more wrong with it than right. I must say the Mag was a Oasis for me in the world of DVD recorders.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Based on the recommendations of the board, I bought a Magnavox 515H and hooked it up to my AT&T UVerse Motorola box.


My main use for the DVR/DVD recorder is to record UFC and other mixed martial arts shows and burn them onto DVDs.


Unfortunately, it appears UFC telecasts on Spike and Versus have the dreaded copy protection issue. (Oddly enough, HDNet shows and the UFC pay per view did not have this issue.)


Any recommendations on how I can get around this? (I did a Google search on the forum and didn't see anything that specifically explained a workaround for this issue.)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #14,826

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispybiscuit /forum/post/20689436


Based on the recommendations of the board, I bought a Magnavox 515H and hooked it up to my AT&T UVerse Motorola box.


My main use for the DVR/DVD recorder is to record UFC and other mixed martial arts shows and burn them onto DVDs.


Unfortunately, it appears UFC telecasts on Spike and Versus have the dreaded copy protection issue. (Oddly enough, HDNet shows and the UFC pay per view did not have this issue.)


Any recommendations on how I can get around this? (I did a Google search on the forum and didn't see anything that specifically explained a workaround for this issue.)

You can try one of the 1st 3 video stabilizers here between the box and the 515.


P.S. If you get some channels in the clear (unscrambled), I'd advise connecting the 515 directly to the incoming cable feed, as Shown in Sketch 3 here, except use a 2-way splitter with one output to the box and one to the 515. That way, you won't be "stuck" on only the box channel all the time, only when you want to record a scrambled channel. The splitter is needed to allow you to still order PPV thru the box since the coax circuit of the 515 is not bidirectional.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,222 Posts
Problem this morning. Tried to turn on, no dice. I then noticed that the clock was showing 11:30pm. Unplugged and plugged back in. Time corrected itself, but still would not turn on. Unplugged and am waiting for 2 1/2 hours to go by so I can do a soft reset.


I hope this isn't a regular thing. I'm getting pretty tired of reprogramming the timer.



Quick question while I'm here. Is it possible to record something on disc and the HDD simultaneously- one in analog, the other in digital? I doubt it but I though it easier to ask that trying it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
325 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonB2 /forum/post/20688919


"I hate to sound like a snob, but I have never had much respect for modern-day Magnavox-Funai poducts. I usually hang in the Panny, Pio, Yamaha and similar first-tier products threads. That's what I usually buy, too. "


I have gained a lot of respect for Mag- Funai - Phillips over the last four years or so. My first Mag recorder which was analog tv and no Hardrive was just about bullet proof. Only recently did it start choking beyond 1 hr of DVD recording which I think meant it needed the DVD mechanism cleaned. I was going to clean it but have a million project now on my plate and gave it to my brother last weekend. (I only paid $50.00 for it at Walmart)


My first DVD recorder was a Coby. I thought it was real nice but after a few weeks it had more wrong with it than right. I must say the Mag was a Oasis for me in the world of DVD recorders.

Just to make sure no one takes my above quote out of context without seeing the original post, let me add here that I agree with you completely. This 515 is really well designed and user friendly. I think I'm having more fun with it so far than almost any other piece of electronic gear I've bought recently. Now that I've read through the manual, I've dreamed up more uses for it than just the sports time shifting I originally bought it for.


My only real concern re the Maggy badge is durability/reliability. Hopefully, it'll last for a while. With a 4 year history in this thread and not many complaints, that speaks well for the product. And of course you can have problems with any gear including that from the so-called upscale makers.


I hope Funai can be persuaded to introduce an updated model with HD and Blu-ray. As wajo (I think) has indicated, manufacturing these SD models may not go on much longer.


I'm now thinking about buying another 515 or the next version, if there is one, as a backup and to be used elsewhere in the house.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #14,829

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGA$$TV /forum/post/20690803


Problem this morning. Tried to turn on, no dice. I then noticed that the clock was showing 11:30pm. Unplugged and plugged back in. Time corrected itself, but still would not turn on. Unplugged and am waiting for 2 1/2 hours to go by so I can do a soft reset.


I hope this isn't a regular thing. I'm getting pretty tired of reprogramming the timer.



Quick question while I'm here. Is it possible to record something on disc and the HDD simultaneously- one in analog, the other in digital? I doubt it but I though it easier to ask that trying it.

Can't record to HDD and DVD simultaneously.


When you get it back on, make sure Auto Clock is OFF!


That's most likely the culprit... rogue time signals.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
First off, hello to all. I have been lurking here after buying my first mag 515

last Dec. I had a few problems with that unit, but after finding this forum a couple months back everything went smoothly. So- I bought another one in April for the bedroom. The newer one has the problem. Its lost its tuner.

I tried a re-scan and nothing but empty screens for both tv and dtv.

I notice when I tune a channel directly (gray screen) and then use channel

up/down it always goes directly to L-1. I had a new recording on the HD

that came out garbled but an older one still played normally. Just no TV.

Should I get the box out of the attic and and return it to Wal-marts

repair service or is there a trick to get it operating normally ? (I hope)

Any suggestions appreciated. Thanks

Ted
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #14,831

Quote:
Originally Posted by lestyme /forum/post/20691037


First off, hello to all. I have been lurking here after buying my first mag 515

last Dec. I had a few problems with that unit, but after finding this forum a couple months back everything went smoothly. So- I bought another one in April for the bedroom. The newer one has the problem. Its lost its tuner.

I tried a re-scan and nothing but empty screens for both tv and dtv.

I notice when I tune a channel directly (gray screen) and then use channel

up/down it always goes directly to L-1. I had a new recording on the HD

that came out garbled but an older one still played normally. Just no TV.

Should I get the box out of the attic and and return it to Wal-marts

repair service or is there a trick to get it operating normally ? (I hope)

Any suggestions appreciated.

You can try a Soft Reset, #2 here.


While it's unplugged, I'd also change cables to the TV if you're using HDMI, just till you figure out if it might, indeed, be the tuner. Lots of other options before that tho. The Soft Reset is a start.


Any amps or splitters in line?


Auto Clock ON or OFF?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Wajo,


I want to thank you for your suggestion and will print it for future reference.

I was thinking about the L-1 showing up and no channels after re-scan.

I only use the nutted cables and not the slip ons. Sure enough the cable had pulled out of the fitting. Just did a scan with new cable and stations are back. Had to be that darn cat in the tv cabinet a couple nights back.

I hate to admit this happened, but it may save someone else the embarrassment that I'm feeling now. Thanx for any responses.

A happy mag 515 owner again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by lestyme /forum/post/20691037


last Dec. I had a few problems with that unit,


I bought another one in April for the bedroom. The newer one has the problem. Its lost its tuner. Ted

Could you exchange your 2 units each other for testing?


If one works well in both location (living and bedroom) and other does not work in both location, we are sorry but later one would have failure.


If both units work in living room but do not work in bedroom, please re-check your connection.

If your connection has no problem, please let me know again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #14,836

Quote:
Originally Posted by lestyme /forum/post/20691511


Wajo,


I want to thank you for your suggestion and will print it for future reference.

I was thinking about the L-1 showing up and no channels after re-scan.

I only use the nutted cables and not the slip ons. Sure enough the cable had pulled out of the fitting. Just did a scan with new cable and stations are back. Had to be that darn cat in the tv cabinet a couple nights back.

I hate to admit this happened, but it may save someone else the embarrassment that I'm feeling now. Thanx for any responses.

A happy mag 515 owner again.

Darn cat!



A good time to repeat my advice in the Connections help file:

Snugging-Up Connector Nuts


I had interference once that was caused by an RF/coax input line that I finger-tightened, but I moved the DVDR several times for tests, etc., and it had come loose only about 1/100 of a turn...just enough to cause interference ("scratchiness") in my picture.


On every connection that has a nut to tighten, use a SMALL wrench to add just a LITTLE extra tightening at the end. Especially important on all splitter connections.


I use a small, 7/16" open-end wrench. Don't use a large wrench, pliers or any FORCE at all...just a final snug-up with finger tips on wrench.


Moral of this story: SNUG YOUR NUTS!

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
I recently purchased the Magnavox 515 because of the great reviews here. I love this HDD. However, last night our power went out while I was recording and now I can't get the unit to turn back on. I can't seem to determine if it has a fuse which may have blown, but I don't want to open the case and void the warranty. It acts like it's not getting any power - no display or anything. I have verified the outlet is active. Any suggestions would really be appreciated. Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #14,838

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marine One /forum/post/20692096


I recently purchased the Magnavox 515 because of the great reviews here. I love this HDD. However, last night our power went out while I was recording and now I can't get the unit to turn back on. I can't seem to determine if it has a fuse which may have blown, but I don't want to open the case and void the warranty. It acts like it's not getting any power - no display or anything. I have verified the outlet is active. Any suggestions would really be appreciated. Thanks

You can try a Soft Reset, #2 here. Should bring it back to life.


Then, make sure Auto Clock is OFF.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,222 Posts
Soft reset worked once again. I am 99.9% sure I had the auto clock off before. Let's hope I was wrong.


Also, I use cc from time to time. As pointed out here, I had to add a set of component cables to make it work. Weird how it is just fine through the HDMI when playing something I recorded on the 515 HDD, but playing a disc recorded on another dvdr, no cc through the HDMI connection to the TV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo /forum/post/20690841


Can't record to HDD and DVD simultaneously.


When you get it back on, make sure Auto Clock is OFF!


That's most likely the culprit... rogue time signals.
 
14821 - 14840 of 28067 Posts
Top