AVS Forum banner

16781 - 16800 of 28073 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
479 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 /forum/post/21190244


found it after i posted it. Does this use dual layer disc cause all i have. My laptop does dual layer?

On 1st page

6. DUBBING... Using internal drives for making copies.

a. Dubbing HDD>DVD>HDD... Finalizing... Empty Title/Space

b. Essential Info on Recording and Dubbing... RTD, HSD, RTR

c. DVD Info - Buying & Using
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
721 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F /forum/post/21186998


The PSIP System Time Table is based on GMT and time zone. GMT does not observe any DST offset. More PSIP STT info at ATSC Standard A/65 (pdf document). See section 6.1 and Annex A.


AZ and HI residents likely turn the DST setting off.

Yes, I have the DST turned off. The only thing I have to remember is that FX shows here adjust with the DST so I have to change the programmed recording time. Why only FX and not USA, for instance, I don't know.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,876 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 /forum/post/21190244


found it after i posted it. Does this use dual layer disc cause all i have. My laptop does dual layer?

It can play DLs but it cannot record on them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,801 Posts
Does anyone here know if there was a UK version of the 2080 called the 810?


Someone posted elsewhere that they have a Magnavox "HDD" recorder and gave that as its model number.


They're looking for a replacement remote and I'm wondering if a 2080-515 type remote might do the trick for them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,067 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 /forum/post/21190140


I have a samsung blue ray player that does streaming netflix and vudu so been wondering if i can hook the blur ray player into the dvr to reocord what is streamed on netflix or vudu?

The Samsung Blu-Ray player applies CGMS-A copy protection to the composite analog output signal when streaming video from services like Netflix or Vudu. The Philips/Magnavox recorders will not record a copy-protected signal. You can of course filter out CGMS-A with a video processor such as you can find discussed in other threads here, but composite video recording quality wouldn't be nearly as good as the original anyway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
I'm using my my Magnavox 515 to record film transfers. The problem I'm having is that after I record from the harddrive to the DVD and finalize it, the DVD pauses between chapters instead of playing it as one clip. It's very annoying to watch it freeze every 3 minutes. Also, I can edit the top title but not the bottom one. Any suggestions on how to solve these problems?

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,577 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnyvip /forum/post/21191805


.... the DVD pauses between chapters instead of playing it as one clip. It's very annoying to watch it freeze every 3 minutes. Also, I can edit the top title but not the bottom one. Any suggestions on how to solve these problems?

Thanks

Sounds like you are getting separate titles not chapters. Chapters should not produce a slight pause but separate titles will generally pause for a brief second.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
567 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff /forum/post/21192073


Sounds like you are getting separate titles not chapters. Chapters should not produce a slight pause but separate titles will generally pause for a brief second.

Scene deletes within a title will create slight pauses at the edit points, in addition to putting chapter marks at those points. But yes, chapter marks added automatically during recording or added manually will not cause pauses.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,577 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dare2be /forum/post/21192580


Scene deletes within a title will create slight pauses at the edit points, in addition to putting chapter marks at those points....

Good point
I didn't know a scene delete would create a chapter, is their a way to have this not happen maybe delete the chapter after it's been created? I don't know if I'd really like a chapter mark at every scene delete point.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
567 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff /forum/post/21193458


Good point
I didn't know a scene delete would create a chapter, is their a way to have this not happen maybe delete the chapter after it's been created? I don't know if I'd really like a chapter mark at every scene delete point.

Yes, just manually delete the chapter. I do all my scene deletes first, then go to the last chapter and do all my chapter deletes from the end to the beginning in rapid succession as Wajo has described somewhere on here. Then I put in the chapter marks where I see fit. Keeps things clean and avoids "chapter interference" from two chapter marks being inadvertently too close together.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
83 Posts
This forum is huge so this may have been asked before. Can you finalize DVDs' to autostart with the 1st program instead of starting with the disc menu? (I have the 513 model.) If so, how??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #16,793

Quote:
Originally Posted by gary-in-dc /forum/post/21195681


This forum is huge so this may have been asked before. Can you finalize DVDs' to autostart with the 1st program instead of starting with the disc menu? (I have the 513 model.) If so, how??

No option to start play with 1st title. Only thing available in that regard is auto-play of +R DVDs, as described here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Bought 515...hooked up to TWC Moto box via S video/L1.

TW Moto box is HDMI to Sony HDTV. Prior to purchasing the 515, I made VHS copies directly from the TW cable box of anything (regular/VOD/NHL Center Ice, etc) w/o any issues (other than the VHS tape PQ quality we know and love). Last night decided to see how great the HDD was, so set up to record a hockey game. All went well for alomost 2.5 hours then all of a sudden, my HDTV screen went BLACK....I quickly switched to another channel and the game was showing. I went back/forth a few times changing the channel to see if the game I wanted to record was back and finally after about 15 minutes, it returned. I read the link about the importance of the connections when dealing w/HDCP, HDMI, etc...and the example of the 'black screen' but I am not sure this applies. The recording was GREAT....until the drop to black screen.

If anyone was watching the Colorado/NY Islanders game last night and about the 6 minute mark of the 3rd period the screen went BLACK, please advise. I am not sure if this was simply TWC losing the Colorado feed (or NHL Center Ice losing it) or if finally something alerted TWC that I was recording the game on 515 HDD....again, I have many VHS tapes from past seasons of taping directly from the cable box to VHS via S video and never a problem.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Same connections....SVideo out from cable box to SVideo in @ VCR.

VCR to HDTV is simply a single video cable, as i run the R/L audio to my amplifier for the sound from VHS.....no HDMI at all (other than HDMI from cable box to HDMI IN @ SOny HDTV).

515 conect via Video/R/L cables from HDTV to L1/E1 on back of 515.

Perhaps this was just a fluke.......will be doing more recording as I get more comfortable w/515 and start burning some 8X Verbatim DataLife Plus +R's.


Was @ Fry's and saw some Verbatim Digital Movie 8X DVD+R & -R. Has anyone ever tried any of these?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,022 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JSull /forum/post/21199719


Same connections....SVideo out from cable box to SVideo in @ VCR.

VCR to HDTV is simply a single video cable, as i run the R/L audio to my amplifier for the sound from VHS.....no HDMI at all (other than HDMI from cable box to HDMI IN @ SOny HDTV).

515 conect via Video/R/L cables from HDTV to L1/E1 on back of 515.

Samsung & Scientific Atlanta Bright House boxes shut off video out via other ports whenever HDMI is connected to a TV. IIRC its Pace boxes do the same. Could be your Moto box is older and only doing that part time, maybe by design.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,022 Posts
Spring last year BHN converted its box software from offering "timers" to offering "reminders". At that time it disabled the ability for all outputs to be enabled 100% of the time. Even with screen saver and similar settings to "conserve energy" disabled, it became impossible to record a complete program while away for an extended period, meaning its box not having received any remote signals.


After a certain period of receiving no input the box puts a curtain over the bottom of the screen with message "press any key to continue watching this program". After a short time, that curtain is replaced by nothing but black, and no audio. That time is less than a minute, but nevertheless prevents an entire program from being captured by the recorder. Obviously those asleep or away at work cannot press any key to prevent this interruption.


Eventually I found a workaround. By setting a reminder for some other program on some other channel that begins before the program actually desired, with reminder set for the program actually wanted as well, the interruption could be avoided for at least an hour long recording. For marathon recordings, there was no solution short of hiring someone to baby sit the remote.


Last software update eliminated the workaround. Now, even with the box off, and turned on via its "ON" timer only a few minutes before the reminder timer fires, the reminded program nevertheless suffers the same interruption. IOW, the period of no button presses counts only real button presses, and the fact that the box wasn't even turned on until just before reminder firing is disregarded in computing the interval of no use.


Now if one wants to record a complete program off Bright House on a Funai, one must actually be there and press BHN remote buttons, even it if means interrupting work for a trip home or setting an alarm to be awakened in the middle of a night's sleep.


Naturally BHN has a solution - use its its own additional monthly cost DVR.


Anyone who has BHN and hasn't noticed this, please complain to BHN nevertheless, or this won't likely ever be fixed. Even if you have noticed and it doesn't bother you, please complain anyway. I've been complaining at least once a month for 18 months. Obviously that hasn't been enough.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,210 Posts
Discussion Starter #16,800
If you got a BHN DVR, where would you select a program to record and what key on the remote would you press to do an "instant" recording of something you see on TV. IOW, does the box command the DVR to record a certain program at a certain time, or is that all done thru the DVR (separate interface?). Does the DVR have its own tuner, program guide, Record options, etc. or is it a slave to the box? Does your remote for the box alone have a REC or Record button?
 
16781 - 16800 of 28073 Posts
Top