AVS Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
77 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I found this on the 6th. of January, 2009 in a thread titled "Emulating CECB Timer Function By Remote/PC" before finding this section today. I do not know how to transfer quotes from section to section so please for give and gilches in format. The ones he is listing have a clock and timer in the remote


Quote:

Originally Posted by WeThePeople View Post

Feel free to post other Make/Model numbers:


Realistic 15-1901 = 8-device unit

Realistic 15-1901A = 8-device unit

Realistic 15-1903 = 8-device unit

Memorex CP8 = 8-device unit

Memorex CP8 Turbo = 8-device unit

Sony RM-AX1400 = 12-device unit +USB Port (NO TIMER!, Sleep timer only)

SonyRMAX4000A = 16-device unit


I await an email as to whom makes this and what model it is:
http://www.newelectronx.com/proddeta...theater-remote

10-device unit


PDF Manuals, Etc:


Realistic 15-1901A
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...01a-manual.zip
http://support.radioshack.com/support_video/26219.htm


Realistic 15-1903
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...903-manual.zip
http://support.radioshack.com/support_video/26221.htm


How well to any of these handle the - (dash) needed for digital channel changing on current TV's? I bought a Sansui 19" LCD television at Wal-Mart's Black Friday sale and it needs the dash between the main channel number and the sub-channel to go into digital tuning. Just using the main channel results in the analog station.


I have the old Radio Shack 5-In-One Learning Light-Up Remote (15-2103) that I had been using with a 13" Quasar Combo unit (that the VCR part has gone out on) and RCA VCR. I got the DTVPal as my converter choice. I can operate all of these just fine with this remote. And the analog tuner in the Sansui as well as its on/off function.


The problem arises when I try to figure out a way to set it up for the digital part of the new TV. I can get it to turn on and off and change analog channels just fine. But. . . it is teaching it the dash that is needed to get it to tune digital channels that stumps me.


Thus, I have been considering a different remote. The idea of these with the clock intrigues me especially for recording for time shifting purposes in preference to what the Pal can do. But, given the age of many of these, is there a way to enter 008-00,1 for example, as the digital channel you want to switch to?


Jane


Thanks for any help you can give.

Jane
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
527 Posts
Maybe I don't understand your problem, but why not just teach the RS2103 the dash key from your Sansui remote? I reprogrammed the +100 key to act as a dash key on my RS remote.


You can do this by following instruction 17 in the link. If you don't have a working remote for the Sansui, then instruction 16 could allow you to directly reprogram a key to be the dash key. However, you would need the "Extended Function Code" (also called the Advanced code. Note that is not the overall code to describe a Sansui TV) that the Sansui uses for the dash. I don't know what that code is.


www [dot] hifi-remote [dot] com/manuals/rs-l2.shtml?15-2103
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
77 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove /forum/post/15504865


Maybe I don't understand your problem, but why not just teach the RS2103 the dash key from your Sansui remote? I reprogrammed the +100 key to act as a dash key on my RS remote.


You can do this by following instruction 17 in the link. If you don't have a working remote for the Sansui, then instruction 16 could allow you to directly reprogram a key to be the dash key. However, you would need the "Extended Function Code" (also called the Advanced code. Note that is not the overall code to describe a Sansui TV) that the Sansui uses for the dash. I don't know what that code is.


www [dot] hifi-remote [dot] com/manuals/rs-l2.shtml?15-2103

Thanks for confirming that the +100 key can accept this code. I had tried to program it that way yesterday after finding the same instructions in my original manual and on the site that you refer to. But, it did not seem to want to "take".


For some reason, entering the address your gave (and yes, I did use . rather than [dot] gave a 404 Page not found. But, since I recognized it from having been referred there by someone else, I went back and confirmed no changes from my manual. Then brought both remotes out to the dinning table and tried again. It took two tries BUT IT WORKED!


Thanks for the extra prod to try again

Jane
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top