AVS Forum banner
1 - 20 of 35 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have a Harmony 680 and a 2010 Mitsubishi WD-65C10 and I can't get the HDMI inputs to change. The "Mitsubishi Direct Access Codes 2009" guidelines won't work for me since my remote does not have any side buttons to set control modes.



I need to be able to switch between HDMI 1, 2, and 3 with an activity. Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
38 Posts
Does the remote that came with your TV allow you to discreetly select a source? Or, do you have to pull-up a menu and select your source? Does the Harmony programming tool show discreet source selection options for your TV? I know my 2010 Samsung does not have discreet source selections on the remote but there are IR codes that do and you may have to ask Logitech to research and it add it. I have an older TV which I had to put a HDMI switcher with remote capability so that I could automatically switch between my HDMI sources.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
There is no option to discreetly select an imput, but rather I press the Input button which presents a menu and your scroll through that to select the one you want. The Harmony shows HMDI 1 and HDMI 2, but not HDMI 3. However switching between HDMI 1 and 2 doesn't work.


I posted this problem on the Harmony community site. It is an old remote so there is no warranty so I will probably try to call them next week when I'm on vacation.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,431 Posts
The age of the Harmony remote doesn't matter. It is the same database of IR codes. Try adding a device of a newer Mitsubishi tv and see if there are additional discrete codes available and test if they work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
When scolling through inputs, the number of ones you scroll through depends not only on the target, but the source as well.


I have DVR1 on HDMI 1, DVR2 on HDMI 2, and Blu-Ray on HDMI 3. If I want to switch from Blu-Ray to DVR 1 I will use a different number of up commands then if I am going to DVR 2. How do you handle this?


I sure wish there were discrete codes for his remote and TV. I tried using a similar model TV which actually listed the three HDMI inputs, but this didn't work any better than my original setup.


Are there some secret commands that Harmony Tech Support can use that would make it worthwhile for me to call them?


Thx.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,356 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
jjmpeters, did you ever get your Harmony working well with WD-65C10? I have exactly the same issue with Harmony 659 and that TV.


dan4081, the solutions you posted works only for the C9 series, I could not find direct input codes for 2010, or C10 remotes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,356 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by ba_rt /forum/post/19608837


jjmpeters, did you ever get your Harmony working well with WD-65C10? I have exactly the same issue with Harmony 659 and that TV.


dan4081, the solutions you posted works only for the C9 series, I could not find direct input codes for 2010, or C10 remotes.

Are you sure the following codes dont work for the C10?


From a post bu Zuiko:

'The buttons on the remote for HDMI1/2/3/4 are the following:


HDMI-1: Rewind

HDMI-2: Fast Forward

HDMI-3: Play

HDMI-4: 0


Using the same 0090 code to enable the commands in the remote I was able to hit activity and then one of those 4 buttons to switch to that HDMI input.'


Edit: Nevermind, I see the issue you are having is your remote doesnt have the side button.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
That's right, here is what my remote looks like - see attachment.


Because I could not find the direct input codes, the only thing I was able to do is get the remote to switch inputs using method 3 one step at a time. This means that if the TV was turned off with the input set to something different than "HDMI 1", I have to use "Help" on the remote and swith the input one step at a time until I get it back to "HDMI 1", when I want to watch the TV. Slow and painful.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,356 Posts
Can you try this:

* Press and hold the power button until it flashes.

* Press "0" - wait for two flashes - press "0090".

* The remote is now set up in direct input selection mode.



Now try hitting the input button and then a # button....try input plus different #'s until you find one that changes inputs.


If this doesnt work report back and we'll see if we can try something else.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
145 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dan4081 /forum/post/19611281


Can you try this:

* Press and hold the power button until it flashes.

* Press "0" - wait for two flashes - press "0090".

* The remote is now set up in direct input selection mode.


Now try hitting the input button and then a # button....try input plus different #'s until you find one that changes inputs.


If this doesnt work report back and we'll see if we can try something else.

I have the same remote as ba_rt and that doesn't seem to work. My TV is a 638 series (WD-65638). There is definitely a way to throw it into this "discrete code mode," but I can't figure out how to get anything working once it is in that mode. It looks like this document is applicable for everything except the 638 series.

https://docs.google.com/fileview?id=...MmE4OTI0&hl=en


The manual for the 638 states that you can "reset" the remote with the following steps, so there must be a way to make this work.

Quote:
Resetting the Remote Control

If TV mode is selected and the TV does not respond properly, reset the remote control.

1. Press and hold POWER for several seconds until the

mode indicator blinks twice and goes off.

2. Release the POWER key.

3. Enter code 0 0 0 0 0 and the POWER key will blink

twice when you finish entering the code. When

entering the code, pause for a moment between

each key press to ensure it is recognized.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
All we need is the info on how to put the new remote into direct access mode. I posted a message on the Logitech forums too, here is one of the replies:

Re: Mitsubishi 2010 Set - Can't Change Input

12-07-2010 01:30 PM


I called Mitsubishi today and of course my barely speaking english girl couldnt grasp what I was talking about. I emailed them a copy of the C9 series Direct codes so they can see what we are talking about and would encourage anyone else having this issue to send emails. Maybe it will get some attention. Until then we are screwed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,356 Posts
A few possible solutions:


Is there anyway possible that I can save the remote button presses from my mits remote maybe as a raw file and email or post it? Maybe to a harmony account or somewhere on remote central?


I thought about maybe if we set up a harmony account with just your C10 listed and I learn the codes to it and then you take that account over and learn the rest of your devices.


If not I can check and see if I have a learning remote sitting around my big box of old/outdated remotes and I would be glad to learn the remote codes to it and send it to one of you and then you can pass it on to the next person.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
145 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dan4081 /forum/post/19614953


A few possible solutions:


Is there anyway possible that I can save the remote button presses from my mits remote maybe as a raw file and email or post it? Maybe to a harmony account or somewhere on remote central?


I thought about maybe if we set up a harmony account with just your C10 listed and I learn the codes to it and then you take that account over and learn the rest of your devices.


If not I can check and see if I have a learning remote sitting around my big box of old/outdated remotes and I would be glad to learn the remote codes to it and send it to one of you and then you can pass it on to the next person.

I actually am using a URC MX-850, so I am not sure about the Harmony possibilities. With the MX-850 editor, I can learn commands to my remote, save them to my PC and then export them into a file that can be imported elsewhere (and probably converted to Pronto Hex). I keep trying to call Mitsubishi to get someone on the line who might have a clue what I am talking about when mentioning discrete codes, but I still have had no luck.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,356 Posts
Thursday Night I will see if I can add a new device to the Harmony website....Ill make it a Mitsubishi TV with a made up number and Ill learn all my codes from my Mits remote in direct mode and then see if it shows up as a TV you can add when you set up your remotes.


I believe that will work?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Does not look good for direct inputs for C10 - here is a post from Logitech forum:

...Now for the bad news. I received a response email back from Mitz in the form of a .pdf image(sorry its a image so cant copy and paste) of the 2010 Direct access codes. At the end of the first paragraph it says "The C10 and 638 series DO NOT have direct function abilities and this document does not apply to these models". So we are screwed unless there is something hidden. I'm using the option 2 method and it work about 80% of the time
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Does not look good for direct input for C10 - here is a post from Logitech forums:

...Now for the bad news. I received a response email back from Mitz in the form of a .pdf image(sorry its a image so cant copy and paste) of the 2010 Direct access codes. At the end of the first paragraph it says "The C10 and 638 series DO NOT have direct function abilities and this document does not apply to these models". So we are screwed unless there is something hidden. I'm using the option 2 method and it work about 80% of the time
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
145 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by ba_rt /forum/post/19632498


Does not look good for direct input for C10 - here is a post from Logitech forums:

Wow, that is not good. I really have a hard time believing they would build a TV that would not take discrete inputs, but maybe I am wrong. That makes me wonder if I should return the 65638 and get the 65738. It is a big price difference, but there are some other added benefits besides the discrete codes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I was able to get my system to work as follows:


1) Set the TV to use option 1 for inputs: " Method 1: Select this method if there is only one source input button on the remote, and each time the button is pushed the next input label is cycled to in a set order."


2) Setup your input list as follows:

Antenna

Input-1

Input-2

HDMI-1

HDMI-2

HDMI-3


3) Choose "InputNext" as the button that scrolls between inputs.


4) Since the first time you press the "InputNext" button, it only brings up the menu and you have to press select to actually select an input, we need to add a couple extra button presses. For each activity that uses your TV, add the following extra button presses at the end of starting the activity:

TV - Send "InputNext"

TV - Send "Select"


5) Since there is no direct input, the help button will not allow easy fixes when the inputs don't change correctly. As a "fix" I added the "InputNext" and "Select" button to my extra buttons for each activity so I can manually fix things for those occasions where an IR command is missed/skipped.


This was able to take me from fuming angry that there were no direct inputs to at least be able to tolerate it. This isn't a perfect solution, but it is definitely better than chucking my $75 Harmony remote. I hope this helps everyone!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
145 Posts
My biggest frustration is not having discrete power codes. I have been setting up my remotes to have a POWER OFF function that turns everything off with discrete codes and now I can no longer do that since the only power button I have toggles the power on and off. This is really frustrating. I am really surprised that last year's C9 models support discrete codes and this year's C10s do not. It still makes me hopeful that the Mitsubishi support person was incorrect and there are ways to use discrete codes with these models.
 
1 - 20 of 35 Posts
Top