AVS Forum banner

81 - 100 of 9601 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by ktm137 /forum/post/16614044


My order from yesterday included the free shipping. I'm bummed that it will be another week, but I'll just be patient. They were sticklers about shipping addresses - I had to call my CC company to add my work address to it.

I also had to call my CC company to add my work address. Now I just have to wait for it to show up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
345 Posts
Picked up my 1910 today, paid 549. 00 can plus tax.

Why so cheap, he's the store manager and he really sharpened his pencil. The other choice I had was to pick up the 1909 for 509.00 can But for 40.00 elected to go with the 1910.

Now waiting my hdmi 12ft long wires from Monoprice.


Now I need to sell my Harman Kardon avr55


I plan to send cable signal, ps3, and older dvd to 1910 and output to my Pan hdtv.


all will be controlled by the Harmony one.


Question I thought this receiver had 2 remote one IR and the rf


Am I missing something. Need to read more.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
345 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie /forum/post/16614866


Just one IR remote, with additional buttons on the back of the remote.

So I cannot put the receiverON from my bedroom and switch fm stations.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
345 Posts
What happended to bat pig website. tia
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,102 Posts
Discussion Starter #86

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar /forum/post/16614938


So I cannot put the receiverON from my bedroom and switch fm stations.

The 1909 came with a little Zone 2 remote but it was also IR.


RF is not supported on these receivers, if you want to use RF you need an external RF solution that can then plug into the remote control "room to room" port on the back of the unit. You can also use a wired IR solution and plug into the same port, but of course then you have to run the wire from bedroom to the AVR.

Quote:
What happended to bat pig website. tia

works fine here. perhaps blocked by the Canadian government?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
240 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig /forum/post/16615489


The 1909 came with a little Zone 2 remote but it was also IR.


RF is not supported on these receivers, if you want to use RF you need an external RF solution that can then plug into the remote control "room to room" port on the back of the unit. You can also use a wired IR solution and plug into the same port, but of course then you have to run the wire from bedroom to the AVR.




works fine here. perhaps blocked by the Canadian government?


It worked for me!
Thanks again Bat
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
89,609 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmar /forum/post/16614938


So I cannot put the receiverON from my bedroom and switch fm stations.

There are several IR Extender options available including this one that will allow you use your remote in the bedroom. If you've got a TV in the bedroom, then a Harmony or other universal remote would be a good choice as it could be programmed to control the 1910 as well from the bedroom.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
345 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig /forum/post/16615489


The 1909 came with a little Zone 2 remote but it was also IR.


RF is not supported on these receivers, if you want to use RF you need an external RF solution that can then plug into the remote control "room to room" port on the back of the unit. You can also use a wired IR solution and plug into the same port, but of course then you have to run the wire from bedroom to the AVR.




works fine here. perhaps blocked by the Canadian government?


Bat pig, the other day I was fine, now I get


Oups page not found and this


Sorry but the page you are looking for cannot be found.


We know, we know, you were just looking for information and you think now that this is a conspiracy towards you.


Really, that's not true. Not at all. There are a lot of people looking for information that cannot find it. So it's not you. Really!


Heck, we may not even know you but want to be sure you get the help you need. (Nice of us huh?) So please try using

this super special, some say magical, search box below.


Google Search AVS:


OR...



Other things to try:

Search www.avsforum.com:



and I an not living in China, or Iran or N. Korea
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
My 1910 from Electronic Expo for $439.20 has a tracking number and is set to arrive on Tuesday. Why would you pay more if you know you can get it for this price? I was going to get a 1909, but considering I couldn't find a 1909 for less I pulled the trigger on a 1910. I would have ordered from eCost a long time ago but they have been out of stock for a long time.


The 1910 will replace a Nakamichi AV8. The center channel was starting to die.


56" Samsung 1080P DLP

HTPC

Wii

Boston Acoustics

Mains HD8s

Center 424v

Surrounds HD5s

Klipsch 10" Subwoofer


I will post comments once I have it set up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
345 Posts
Finally installed it, thanks to Batpig, was able to get around it. I think even with a Master degree, the owner's manual is very complicated to follow.



Upscale of tv to 1080p is much better than the 480i I use to get.

Regular dvd player looks much better upscales to 1080p

PS3 fantastic, sub need to be lowered.

Where do I reduce this, I went to manual and can't find.

played cd on ps3 and dvd music is stereo with sub


both ps3 and tv are connected to the 1910 through HDMI and Hdmi to tv


Dvd is connected through component wires and sound through coax cable


hope my 12ft Hdmi wires from monoprice arrive soon.


Then I will removes tons of wires which will not be needed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
I also got a shipping notice from Electronic Expo.

Looks like it's time to buy some speakers.

Right now I'm planning on 4 HTD middies, a HTD flat panel, and a TSC ASW-10.

It's going in a 14'x14' room.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,249 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davidt1 /forum/post/16617747


Does this receive send HDMI audio to the tv in standby mode? Thanks.

Yes, read page 1
4. HDMI Control gets a "Standby Source" setting (see pg 28) which allows you to specify which HDMI input is "passed through" to your TV. No need to remember to switch inputs before you power down!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,102 Posts
Discussion Starter #95

Quote:
PS3 fantastic, sub need to be lowered.

Where do I reduce this, I went to manual and can't find.

the instructions for adjusting speaker volume is found on pg 50 of the manual, under "Adjust the volume of different speakers". I also explain this in my FAQ.

Quote:
played cd on ps3 and dvd music is stereo with sub

you can set up 2-ch music settings separately in the "2CH Direct/Stereo" menu, this is also explained in the audio section of my FAQ.


Quote:
Question, how do you save and preset Tuner radio stations.

sorry I never use the tuner. but the instructions seem to be fairly well laid out on pg 39-40 of the manual. Also, if you search the 1909 thread for the word "tuner" using the Advanced Search function to find posts by "jdsmoothie", you will find some good instructions, he understands that stuff a lot better than I do!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
165 Posts
About upconversion of analog video (component) to hdmi.

Since the 1910 supports deep color, will it use it when upconverting?

Is the output 36-bit color?

Since the source is analog, it would actually be quite usefull...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
89,609 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by matbl /forum/post/16618182


About upconversion of analog video (component) to hdmi.

Since the 1910 supports deep color, will it use it when upconverting?

Is the output 36-bit color?

Since the source is analog, it would actually be quite usefull...

Deep color is an attribute of HDMI 1.3 and therefore the answer is no as you must use an HDMI 1.3 cable from the source. HDMI 1.3 does support 36-bit color.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,758 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie /forum/post/16618267


Deep color is an attribute of HDMI 1.3 and therefore the answer is no as you must use an HDMI 1.3 cable from the source.

Baloney. You don't need a HDMI cable that says "1.3".
 
81 - 100 of 9601 Posts
Top