AVS Forum banner

1441 - 1460 of 2927 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
I just got my 900 today from logitech. I had the 890 but the screen went dead. Logitech offered the 50% off deal and I took advantage of that.


I have a question about setting up my devices/activities.


When I change from any viewing activity to another like "Watch DVD" to "Watch TV" I believe the remote is sending a "on" command to my projector even though it is already on.


I believe this because , The "turn off confirm" splash screen keeps popping up on the projector When switching between activities that use the projector.


It is a pain to go into the device menu to hit "return" to get rid of this screen. My projector is the Panny PT-AX100U.


My 890 did not do this. So, I have hope that this is"fixable". .



Also I have the X10 IR-543 light controller and the "dim" function on the touch screen is not working at all?


Is there a fix for each of these that someone could please explain to me?


love this remote so far other than these small qwerks. It seems to be much more responsive and somewhat quicker sending the commands.


Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,939 Posts
Run thru the wizard set up for the projector and be certain that the power commands are setup properly for the projector. Since the on command is causing the proj. to give you that message it seems like you need the setting to be power toggle. You need to be certain that the commnand to power off is set properly as well though as it seems like you need to confirm, typically by hitting ok or power button once again.


I would search the database again for the IR 543, don't put x10 in the title. I have one those for my behind the screen lighting and the dim function works ok. You may have picked a 543 device that has a command in the database.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Thanks so much oman321,


You nailed it.


It was indeed the power toggle setting with the projector.


X10 Trouble still persists though.


I changed the ir-543 to a different category but it is doing the same thing.

With my 890 I could do "turn all lights on" and the dimmer would dim all of the lights.

Now, with the 900, It will turn the lights on but will not dim them all. I have to go in and select each light and dim it independently.


With the 890 I had set up a sequence also that used the up/down arrow keys to turn the lights on and off and also dim them. Too bad no sequences for the 900.


I just wish i did not have to dim each light seperatley.


Thanks again for figuring out the projector problem for me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,257 Posts
I wish you knew how you did that before because I'd like to do that myself. Dim All Units in Group X is an extended command that I haven't see in the harmony database. I didn't even know the IR-543 would respond to it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,939 Posts
Glad to be of help. Do you still have your account for the 890 set up? Have you tried to view the settings in that account if so? Also since you just got the 900 you can call support and explain you did this with the 890 and it not working with the 900. Maybe the can bring over the settings as I know you had to start from scratch with the 890.


I simply use my 543 with one light behind my screen so all on, all off, dim is enough.


Mdavej, wouldn't it be a sequence of select group X and send the appropiate commands?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,257 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by oman321 /forum/post/19205234


Mdavej, wouldn't it be a sequence of select group X and send the appropiate commands?

Honestly, I've never used, nor do I fully understand the extended codes. I assume that's correct. But I don't know the codes or how to use them. All the X10 protocol doc has is the commands that get sent down the power line. I don't know the relationship (if any) between those and the IR codes.


If the OP wouldn't mind, he could go HERE , click detect, shoot the signals from his old 890 and post the pronto hex. He's got 2 weeks to change the config before they cut him off. He can just assign the relevant codes to hard buttons so he won't need the screen.


If anybody finds these codes, please post back.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Mdavej,


With the 890 you could program in 5 step sequences

I had it set up as a sequence with the x10 543 ir reciever.

The sequence I used was "light 1, light 2, on, dim, dim.

I assigned this to the up arrow key on the remote.

I assigned " light 1, light 2, off" sequence . To the down arrow.


I have four x10 controled lights in my room. But, I primarily use only two.


so for lights on....up arrow

lights off....down arrow

dim lights....up arrow as many time as I neede to get to desired dim.


I already tried teaching my 900 the proper commands using my 890 and the learn function but it did not work.

I may have done it wrong. I am not sure if I should have done the regular learn or the "Raw"?


If anyone has any ideas for me to try I'd be grateful.


Thanks



.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
415 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTank70 /forum/post/19212696


Mdavej,


With the 890 you could program in 5 step sequences

I had it set up as a sequence with the x10 543 ir reciever.

The sequence I used was "light 1, light 2, on, dim, dim.

I assigned this to the up arrow key on the remote.

I assigned " light 1, light 2, off" sequence . To the down arrow.


I have four x10 controled lights in my room. But, I primarily use only two.


so for lights on....up arrow

lights off....down arrow

dim lights....up arrow as many time as I neede to get to desired dim.


I already tried teaching my 900 the proper commands using my 890 and the learn function but it did not work.

I may have done it wrong. I am not sure if I should have done the regular learn or the "Raw"?


If anyone has any ideas for me to try I'd be grateful.


Thanks



.

If you are trying to learn multiple commands from a remote, for any success, it would have to be learned as Raw, the first learn would be Analyzed then you would have to learn it again as Raw
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
I was playing around with the learned commands feature and over wrote one of the default commands with a learned raw command. Does anyone know how to revert a learned command back to the default database command?


Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,257 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTank70 /forum/post/19212696


Mdavej,


With the 890 you could program in 5 step sequences

I had it set up as a sequence with the x10 543 ir reciever.

The sequence I used was "light 1, light 2, on, dim, dim.

I assigned this to the up arrow key on the remote.

I assigned " light 1, light 2, off" sequence . To the down arrow.


I have four x10 controled lights in my room. But, I primarily use only two.


so for lights on....up arrow

lights off....down arrow

dim lights....up arrow as many time as I neede to get to desired dim.


I already tried teaching my 900 the proper commands using my 890 and the learn function but it did not work.

I may have done it wrong. I am not sure if I should have done the regular learn or the "Raw"?


If anyone has any ideas for me to try I'd be grateful.


Thanks



.

That makes sense. Since you used sequences before, and the 900 can't do sequences, you'll have to do raw learns of the whole sequence like rehaz said. And you'll have to do the commands very quickly or they won't all fit in one raw learn. But your sequence doesn't look right. You have to send the unit number then the command. If you send two units in a row, the command will only work for the last unit you sent. So dim 1 and 2 needs to be "light 1, dim, light 2, dim".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Well, actually if you push 1 then 2 then on, both lights come on. 1,2,3.on and 3 lights come on. Or 1,2,3 dim and all will dim. I am doing it manually with my 900 right now.

I just wish I could still do it with one button(sequence) again.


I have never done raw commands before. But if it will accomplish what I want then I will learn. Oh yes I will learn. Any tips on learning raw?


The 900 does all but this one thing that the 890 did and it seams to be much smoother and faster.


I will nail this lighting setup with the 900 sooner or later.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,257 Posts
Well, I'll be. I just tried it too and it and it worked great. That's awesome. I never knew you could stack unit numbers like that. Thanks.


As far as the raw learn goes, you have about a 2 second window to get all your commands in, so use short, fast presses. Running the sequence as-is from you 890 will be too slow for a raw learn to work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Thanks, I'll give it a go manually then. I will have to program the commands to hard buttons on the 890 since the screen is dead. Wow, 2 seconds? 5 keypresses? I'll figure it out.

This 900 is pretty nice. But it would be alot less trouble with the sequence method.


Thanks again
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
415 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdibley /forum/post/19213116


I was playing around with the learned commands feature and over wrote one of the default commands with a learned raw command. Does anyone know how to revert a learned command back to the default database command?


Thanks

It is not possible to undo a learned command, the only way is to delete the Device, then re-add it back into your profile.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 /forum/post/19216639


It is not possible to undo a learned command, the only way is to delete the Device, then re-add it back into your profile.

Wow. That's borderline user-hostile software. It's a good thing I haven't gotten too deep into configuring that activity.


I agree with whoever said it earlier. Logitech would do well to take a few hints from Apple and work on their "user experience".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
76 Posts
Will the 900 control the new line of Pioneer Elites directly, or do I have to get the Pioneer remote to utilize that feature without any RF type equipment other than the 900 and Elite?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Someone posted earlier that if you have multiple blasters, that you must assign each device to a specific blaster. Is this true, or is it possible to buy multiple main blasters and have them all broadcast to every device?


I ask because of an idea I came up with. I have a 2.4GHz RC airplane controller. The receiver uses multiple antennas, aligned orthogonally and physically spaced apart. The idea being that if one antenna isn't aligned to the transmitter well, one of the other antennas probably is. Likewise with the physical spacing.


So, assuming that multiple blasters can broadcast to all of your devices, you could use three blasters, separated physically and aligned orthogonal to each other, and that would maximize the possibility of one of the three receiving the signal from the remote, increasing the usable range.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
415 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdibley /forum/post/19228621


Someone posted earlier that if you have multiple blasters, that you must assign each device to a specific blaster. Is this true, or is it possible to buy multiple main blasters and have them all broadcast to every device?


I ask because of an idea I came up with. I have a 2.4GHz RC airplane controller. The receiver uses multiple antennas, aligned orthogonally and physically spaced apart. The idea being that if one antenna isn't aligned to the transmitter well, one of the other antennas probably is. Likewise with the physical spacing.


So, assuming that multiple blasters can broadcast to all of your devices, you could use three blasters, separated physically and aligned orthogonal to each other, and that would maximize the possibility of one of the three receiving the signal from the remote, increasing the usable range.

Each device can only be controlled by one Blaster at a time. If you have 3 Blasters you cannot broadcast all three blaster to all devices
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,695 Posts
Hi, just updated from the Harmony One to a 900 (planning to add light control soon) and wanted to know a few things:


A) what Size & Resolution do the images for the Slide Show need to be


and


B) Is there a way to add your own Icons for soft buttons? I like the fact that Logitech has expanded the option to add images, but their selection is kind of weak. I wanted to make images of the OEM remote buttons and add them myself. I can't figure out why the wouldn't allow for this.


On a side note, I was really hoping for more than three pages of Favorites Icons as well? I still don't know why they limit that. For a $400 remote it should be COMPLETELY customizable! That said, I still love it!


EDIT/UPDATE:


Scratch that I love it comment! Once again the Harmony proves to be a god damned nightmare to set up. Glitchy, unfriendly user software that results in wasted time and setups!!!



I have reset my A/V Receiver device TWICE now at a time of 10-15 minutes a pop to get the command set customized as I like it and the 900 will not take the set up!!! Each time I go to the device NONE of the commands are there. It's getting to be that nowadays, even when you spend the extra money for something, you still get your balls broken!


EDIT/UPDATE 2:


Ready to throw this thing through a wall. Third Try, third FAIL. The remote will only add default commands for my Onkyo AVR.
Logitech REALLY needs to re-vamp the software for these units. Don't get me wrong, once it's set up how one wants it, it's great - but getting it there is a pain in the ass. I've done plenty of installs with Harmony Remotes ranging from the 510 through the 900 and EVERY SINGLE ONE has given me some type of glitch or set up problem.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,758 Posts
When you take some time to learn it is easy to set up and use. I know mine is.
 
1441 - 1460 of 2927 Posts
Top