AVS Forum banner

8261 - 8280 of 12599 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
309 Posts
Regarding the banding that the SR7010 causes when receiving some 4:2:0 or 4:2:2 signals, which I've previously shown pictures of, this is what customer service had to say:

"Hello [me],
It has not become a known issue. This issue is currently being investigated and handled by a product specialist at our corporate office they are handled on a case by case basis.

Thank You

D+M Group
Customer Service and Support"
Any more updates from Marantz support on your end? They told me I needed to buy optical HDMI cables (!!!) despite the fact that I told them the same cables don't produce banding connecting directly to my TV, and then stopped responding to me. They've never acknowledged that this is an actual issue.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
JD when playing music over the network on my SR7010 I have always seen the album artwork and track info on my screen in 4K. Now I can't get the screen to display anything. Projector is a JVC RS-500 and iPhone 7 is the source. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Side note all my HDMI cables are up to the UHD specs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,384 Posts
Discussion Starter #8,263 (Edited)
I see your points. Maybe it's easier for answering questions if they're all lumped together but it's not necessarily better for a reader or for the discussion. There are just so many long discussions about amp/speaker settings that are not relevant to AVP's plus the setups just tend to be on a different scale. Also the search feature is clumsy. You have to search and then click-wait-cick-wait-click-wait. You cannot just scroll through relevant comments.

I would definitely vote to break out an AV7702mkII thread. If I didn't find some info I was looking for, I could always search an AVR thread, but the AV7702mkII thread would always be relevant for me.
yeah, i don't know why the 7702MKII isn't lumped with the 8802A. or those have separate threads. don't need a pre amp lumped in the avr's.
You can blame this on me. :eek:

When starting the master thread for 2015 Marantz models, information the on previous 2014 models were scattered across a number threads which made it hard to track and follow as the same issues kept cropping up - as advised by jdsmoothie (the main contributor and resource on resolving issues). The idea was to help contributors to focus on a master thread which will make it easier to help/support those who have questions, but a bit more work for those who are looking for answers and seeking instant gratification.

Note that there is a separate thread for the AV7702MkI (2014 model) and you should be able to find a Marantz AVP owner over in that thread to answer questions. As the 7000 series of AVP have a yearly cadence, there some are minor differences are between the 2014/2015 models and these are listed in post number 7.

Having said this, it's understand there are grumblings from Marantz AVP owners / potential owners and for 2016 Marantz thread, the AVP was purposely left out. A new thread for the Marantz 2016 pre/pro (AV7703) was created and you can post questions here: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-receivers-amps-processors/2567513-official-marantz-av7703-thread.html
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
87,988 Posts
JD when playing music over the network on my SR7010 I have always seen the album artwork and track info on my screen in 4K. Now I can't get the screen to display anything. Projector is a JVC RS-500 and iPhone 7 is the source. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Side note all my HDMI cables are up to the UHD specs.
Using Airplay? Try doing a "soft reset" by powering off and unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
420 Posts
in amp assign choose 11.1, 5ch&sb, height 4ch, layout Front Height & Top Middle or Top Middle & Rear Height (the first is much easier to wire if no other advantage). This will give you a choice for Pre-out of Top Middle or Front. Most people should choose Top Middle. There are a few situation where Front will be better but unless you're an expert and know every detail of the situation you'll have to experiment, and that's expensive unless you already have a great amp.

In my situation I bought what appears to be a great amp affordably for my Top Rear speakers but since it's 6 channel I'm going to experiment with another option. I'll try powering the rears with my 7010 and the 6 channel amp can bi-amp my front speakers, amp my center, and still have one left over. It's an experiment and if it's not better than just powering the rear heights I've only wasted $25 on filters. There are other configurations with the amp, it'll be an adventure.

I've read that the jury is out on whether matching top speakers matters but I can tell you from experience that a _better_ (all of mine match) top speaker makes a difference linear to quality
I am considering to add the 5 channel amp - Marantz MM7055 to the set-up. With this, I am trying to figure out the best use of the 5 channel amp and the 9 internal amps on the 7010.

So, if I use the 7055 for my 5 main channels (fronts, center, surrounds), then I can only use 6 of the channels from my 7010, is that right? (it has 9 amps, but only 6 are assignable).

Then I was thinking, i could use the 7055 for these 5 channels: fronts, center, and surround backs.

Then, i can use the 7010 for 8 channels (surrounds, Height 1, Height 2, and then reassign the surround back amp to zone 2).

Any other options to use the 5 channel amp with the 7010 (for a 7.1.4 setup in theater) and have a zone 2 for the game room?

Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
I am considering to add the 5 channel amp - Marantz MM7055 to the set-up. With this, I am trying to figure out the best use of the 5 channel amp and the 9 internal amps on the 7010.

So, if I use the 7055 for my 5 main channels (fronts, center, surrounds), then I can only use 6 of the channels from my 7010, is that right? (it has 9 amps, but only 6 are assignable).

Then I was thinking, i could use the 7055 for these 5 channels: fronts, center, and surround backs.

Then, i can use the 7010 for 8 channels (surrounds, Height 1, Height 2, and then reassign the surround back amp to zone 2).

Any other options to use the 5 channel amp with the 7010 (for a 7.1.4 setup in theater) and have a zone 2 for the game room?

Thanks!
As far as I know you can't assign amps to zones in 11.1 mode but they're available by pre-out and zone setup. You may want to check into that because the 13.1 processing limit may apply (especially if you want to assign different (from the main zone's) inputs to other zones. The processor may only play 5.1 etc in the main zone when other zones are active. What I'm saying is I'm ignorant of the limits and suggest you look into it. I found the amp assign menu unclear on when swapping would occur.

You can definitely set up the fronts and center to pre (assign pre to front and the front amp swaps to surround back and the center pre is hot because it has an amp). Then use the 7055's two remaining amps to power your zone. The 7010 amps are sublime until (I find) around 80 where they just begin to muddle - probably my speakers since they're rated for 15-125 watts.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
87,988 Posts
I am considering to add the 5 channel amp - Marantz MM7055 to the set-up. With this, I am trying to figure out the best use of the 5 channel amp and the 9 internal amps on the 7010.

So, if I use the 7055 for my 5 main channels (fronts, center, surrounds), then I can only use 6 of the channels from my 7010, is that right? (it has 9 amps, but only 6 are assignable).

Then I was thinking, i could use the 7055 for these 5 channels: fronts, center, and surround backs.

Then, i can use the 7010 for 8 channels (surrounds, Height 1, Height 2, and then reassign the surround back amp to zone 2).

Any other options to use the 5 channel amp with the 7010 (for a 7.1.4 setup in theater) and have a zone 2 for the game room?

Thanks!
As noted on the image describing the AMP ASSIGN settings posted on p. 51 in your Owner's manual, only up to a 7.1 configuration is possible if you also want the AVR to power the Zone 2 speakers. The addition of 2 speakers to expand the AVR from 9CH --> 11CH processing only applies to the main zone. The "flagship" D+M model (currently X7200WA) is the only model that can assign unused amps to Zones 2/3 when using a 7.1.4 setup.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
420 Posts
As noted on the image describing the AMP ASSIGN settings posted on p. 51 in your Owner's manual, only up to a 7.1 configuration is possible if you also want the AVR to power the Zone 2 speakers. The addition of 2 speakers to expand the AVR from 9CH --> 11CH processing only applies to the main zone. The "flagship" D+M model (currently X7200WA) is the only model that can assign unused amps to Zones 2/3 when using a 7.1.4 setup.
Ok, that makes sense. i totally forgot about how you are limited if you use the AVR (7010) to run zone 2. But, since the pre-outs are always hot, I can just use the pre-outs for zone 2...

I just didn't want to use 2 channels of the MM7055 for a zone 2 (it seems like a waste of the amp).. Also, I preferably didn't want to have 3 boxes (7010, 7055, and a separate 2 channel for zone 2). I have a couple of audiosource 2 channel amps, but was hoping to just use the 2 marantz for everything.

considering that I cant use the unused amps with the 7010, this may be my best option (per recommendation by Roger Wise and you):

Marantz 7055 = fronts, center, and zone 2 (all from the pre-outs from 7010)
Marantz 7010 = surround back, height 1 - front height, and height 2 - top middle (using 6 of the internal amps)

With this set-up above, I guess I will have 3 unused amps in the 7010.. But, i would only need to use the 2 Marantz units and still have 7.1.4 in theater and 2 channel in game room above the pool table.. Does that sound right?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
Hello fellows.

just for reminder i have a NR1506.
I used to play music via (Cast to Device).

Now i just connected a HDMI cable from my PC to the AVR.

I see i can adjust volume from both my PC and the AVR.

So the decoding happens in my AVR or in my PC ?
is there something i should know, option or something else that would affect sound quality?
obviously i dont want my PC to mess with the signal (whatever filters, even volume if it affects SQ), i want all to be handled by the AVR (audyssey, dynamic EQ).
I am now speaking about 2ch music.
Playback of DTS-HD, DD-MA is ok, i get the indication that the signal is indeed DTS-HD when i play such content.


Thank you in advance.

edit: In sound properties i have DISABLE ALL SOUND ENHANCEMENTS and have selected default format 24bit/192khz. In configure i have selected "most likely to use STEREO" (as i said DTS, or DTS-HD etc plays fine)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
87,988 Posts
Ok, that makes sense. i totally forgot about how you are limited if you use the AVR (7010) to run zone 2. But, since the pre-outs are always hot, I can just use the pre-outs for zone 2...

I just didn't want to use 2 channels of the MM7055 for a zone 2 (it seems like a waste of the amp).. Also, I preferably didn't want to have 3 boxes (7010, 7055, and a separate 2 channel for zone 2). I have a couple of audiosource 2 channel amps, but was hoping to just use the 2 marantz for everything.

considering that I cant use the unused amps with the 7010, this may be my best option (per recommendation by Roger Wise and you):

Marantz 7055 = fronts, center, and zone 2 (all from the pre-outs from 7010)
Marantz 7010 = surround back, height 1 - front height, and height 2 - top middle (using 6 of the internal amps)

With this set-up above, I guess I will have 3 unused amps in the 7010.. But, i would only need to use the 2 Marantz units and still have 7.1.4 in theater and 2 channel in game room above the pool table.. Does that sound right?
Yup. :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
87,988 Posts
Hello fellows.

just for reminder i have a NR1506.
I used to play music via (Cast to Device).

Now i just connected a HDMI cable from my PC to the AVR.

I see i can adjust volume from both my PC and the AVR.

So the decoding happens in my AVR or in my PC ?
is there something i should know, option or something else that would affect sound quality?
obviously i dont want my PC to mess with the signal (whatever filters, even volume if it affects SQ), i want all to be handled by the AVR (audyssey, dynamic EQ).
I am now speaking about 2ch music.
Playback of DTS-HD, DD-MA is ok, i get the indication that the signal is indeed DTS-HD when i play such content.


Thank you in advance.
Decoding occurs wherever you set it to occur. If you're passing a PCM 2.0 signal that started as DD 2.0, then the decoding occurred in the PC, otherwise the decoding is more likely occurring in the AVR.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,848 Posts
Hello fellows.

just for reminder i have a NR1506.
I used to play music via (Cast to Device).

Now i just connected a HDMI cable from my PC to the AVR.

I see i can adjust volume from both my PC and the AVR.

So the decoding happens in my AVR or in my PC ?
HDMI can support PCM, DSD, Dolby, and DTS audio. Some receivers don't support all of those formats or all of the varants. HDMI does not provide support for PC file formats like WAV, FLAC or MP3. As a result, the computer has to translate them into PCM. Since it has to do that conversion anyhow, the computer can do anything you want (or don't want) to the PCM audio.

Once the PCM signal has gotten to the receiver, the receiver can apply its own sound processing to the PCM signal.
is there something i should know, option or something else that would affect sound quality?
Different audio manipulation options are available in different media player software products, You'll have to investigate the details of whatever software you're using to find out what is possible.
obviously i dont want my PC to mess with the signal (whatever filters, even volume if it affects SQ), i want all to be handled by the AVR (audyssey, dynamic EQ).
I am now speaking about 2ch music.
Playback of DTS-HD, DD-MA is ok, i get the indication that the signal is indeed DTS-HD when i play such content.


Thank you in advance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
Ok thanx...

it seems for playing MP3 music, the purest way , is still the "CAST to DEVICE" option then, where the AVR indicates "source mp3 320kb" instead of PCM... and all is handled from there on.

Thank you again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
Ok, that makes sense. i totally forgot about how you are limited if you use the AVR (7010) to run zone 2. But, since the pre-outs are always hot, I can just use the pre-outs for zone 2...

I just didn't want to use 2 channels of the MM7055 for a zone 2 (it seems like a waste of the amp).. Also, I preferably didn't want to have 3 boxes (7010, 7055, and a separate 2 channel for zone 2). I have a couple of audiosource 2 channel amps, but was hoping to just use the 2 marantz for everything.

considering that I cant use the unused amps with the 7010, this may be my best option (per recommendation by Roger Wise and you):

Marantz 7055 = fronts, center, and zone 2 (all from the pre-outs from 7010)
Marantz 7010 = surround back, height 1 - front height, and height 2 - top middle (using 6 of the internal amps)

With this set-up above, I guess I will have 3 unused amps in the 7010.. But, i would only need to use the 2 Marantz units and still have 7.1.4 in theater and 2 channel in game room above the pool table.. Does that sound right?
Right. Something not often talked about is the main transformer which shouldn't ever feel stress once you decommision a few audio amps, (especially the mains), assuming it's not amplfying without a load. Advantage you :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
420 Posts
Right. Something not often talked about is the main transformer which shouldn't ever feel stress once you decommision a few audio amps, (especially the mains), assuming it's not amplfying without a load. Advantage you :D
You mentioned earlier that if I use pre-outs for the fronts that those amps are used for surround backs. Doesnt the surround backs already have its own amp? I think I am still left with 3 unused amps (2fronts and 1 center) by using pre-outs for the front 3 speakers.. what happens to the unused amps? By the mains not being used, that means it is better for the rest of the internal amps?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
You mentioned earlier that if I use pre-outs for the fronts that those amps are used for surround backs. Doesnt the surround backs already have its own amp? I think I am still left with 3 unused amps (2fronts and 1 center) by using pre-outs for the front 3 speakers.. what happens to the unused amps? By the mains not being used, that means it is better for the rest of the internal amps?
You've lost me. Study the manual http://manuals.marantz.com/SR7010/NA/EN/index.php and amp-assign menus.

Oh sorry yes I meant rear heights.
AFAIK an amp that doesn't have a speaker attached can't use power - it's not a closed circuit.

On a separate note I'm knee deep in by biamp ST4s project. I got the Elan today and hooked it up per manual: 1x60w amp to each treble connector and [email protected]% gain to each bass. It took the wow and turned it into omg. The Low Pass filters come next week. IDK if the amp is better (the specs are) or the wiring trick made a difference.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
You mentioned earlier that if I use pre-outs for the fronts that those amps are used for surround backs. Doesnt the surround backs already have its own amp? I think I am still left with 3 unused amps (2fronts and 1 center) by using pre-outs for the front 3 speakers.. what happens to the unused amps? By the mains not being used, that means it is better for the rest of the internal amps?
Keep in mind, you may not be using the unused amps. But you won't be wasting the power. The 7010 is rated 125w per channel into two channels. So any two channels can use that at one time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
Keep in mind, you may not be using the unused amps. But you won't be wasting the power. The 7010 is rated 125w into two channels. So any two channels can use that at one time.
Sorry this may be OT but I haven't bought a receiver in 30 years so I'm a bit newb and there seems to be a lot of confusing ways to word how much power a receiver has, apparently due to architecture. Is it accurate, aside from using the wrong technical terms, to say the 7010 is approx 62.5w per speaker, or is it 250w per pair?

When you say channel, I think L/R is two channels but . Do you mean 2 inputs - up to 4 speakers? Would that be netting an average 32.25w each speaker? LOL see how confused I am.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
Sorry this may be OT but I haven't bought a receiver in 30 years so I'm a bit newb and there seems to be a lot of confusing ways to word how much power a receiver has, apparently due to architecture. Is it accurate, aside from using the wrong technical terms, to say the 7010 is approx 62.5w per speaker, or is it 250w per pair?
Typo, the 7010 is 125w per channel into two channels. Meaning any two channels can use up to that rating.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
....When you say channel, I think L/R is two channels but . Do you mean 2 inputs - up to 4 speakers? Would that be netting an average 32.25w each speaker? LOL see how confused I am.
Yes, two channels like the left and right front. If they were the only speakers playing. The amps could supply up to 125 watts into each channel.

Hmm...what is the best way to say it...If you had 4 speakers playing. The power could be divided in half. If they were playing the same signal, the amps could only give each of the 4 channels up to 62.5w (Roughly of course)

Think of it this way, all the amps share that power. And any two channels can use up to 125w each.
 
8261 - 8280 of 12599 Posts
Top