AVS Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1421 - 1440 of 3464 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
Can someone take a picture of the back of the D64U?


I'm trying to plan where to put the spare electrical socket and hdmi/component wall plates when I wall mount this thing.


Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karamba676 /forum/post/11674151


That problem made it into all reviews, and even drones at a local store new the story. That did cost them some sales - and some reputation.


I do not see this as a bigger issue then clouds on Sony, but it is an issue nevertheless.



I feel banding is a bigger issue than clouds. Banding is quite obvious in many scenes but clouding is only noticeable in dark scenes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpmurr /forum/post/11674124


Nope, why fix it when people bought your previous set and only a few owners out of thousands took the time to complain about it.

What are you trying to say?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I have just received 5264U today. I noticed one bad pixle on the left side of the screen. It is not noticable from couple of feet away. This is my first LCD set, I was wondering whether it is going get worse over time. Any suggestions would be appreciated...Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
466 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelnut /forum/post/11672711


Tigerdave,

Thanks for your response. I am very happy to know that I cn make the display brighter by starting in STANDARD mode.


Can you please comment on the second part of my post? regarding the sharpness of the image? This is a big thing for me!!

I haven't seen the 64 series in stores. To be honest with you guys, I've only set foot into two different Best Buys over the past month to view flat panel TV's -- ever. And even though at first glance I was blown away, within seconds I was dismayed at the blockiness of poor quality of repeatedly-split "demo loop" they run there. If this doesn't total answer your question, please PM me so we can discuss further.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greymulkin /forum/post/11673111


I don't have any image calibration discs like Avia, but I have an xbox 360 (no hd-dvd drive; component output only) and am able to tune about 7 HD channels.

Burn your own test DVD here:

http://www.tvblink.com/

Quote:
Originally Posted by HansB /forum/post/11673158


I am a little surprised that the Sharpness didn't need to changed.

DVE said to keep the Sharpness as low as possible, but while looking at the background of colored buildings behind Jay Leno, I bumped it up to the middle because I liked the sharper picture, albeit slightly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Mendicino /forum/post/11673205


I was looking into possibly getting this television of the D82. Looking at the first playstation 3 picture, does that not clearly show banding? I mean, it's from the PS3 using HDMI, so it's not an alanog issue unless there is a cable problem, but it is supposed to be digital.

The photo looks quite a bit worse than what I can see with my 20/10 vision (thank you Acuvue!). Perhaps I do need better HDMI cables???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
466 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhioLefty /forum/post/11674030


Great posts Dave! Thanks for taking the time and sharing a ton of information. I'm blown away with how thorough your posts are and wish all posts could be this good! Can't wait to get my LC-52D64U, ordered on 09/10 but no change since the first email.


Thanks again Dave!

If you think my Sharp posts are good, you should see my DIY Car Guides for 2006+ Honda Civics and 2001-2003 BMW M3's!

http://www.8thcivic.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57397
http://www.8thcivic.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52020
http://www.8thcivic.com/forums/showthread.php?p=1401343

http://www.tigerdave.com/Guides/led_mod/
http://www.tigerdave.com/Guides/icelink
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
185 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolla /forum/post/11671464


great pics...thx!


does anyone have an opinion on "Premier Mounts AM3 Universal Swing Out Arm?"

I saw the Premier Mounts AM3 a few days ago at Fry's in Sunnyvale. They had a demo setup so I was able to play with it. It was mega expensive. Around $600 I think! Yikes - that wins the most expensive mount award. It makes the Sanus articulated model look like a bargain at around $400.


It looked nice and strong with a really modern appearance when "deployed". The one flaw I saw was that the tilt mechanism on the demo was all loose and wouldn't stay up. It always slipped down into the 10 degree tilted down position even with almost no weight on it. What will it do with a 100 lb TV pushing down on it? I'm sure there is a way to tighten it but it looks like it is friction based with screws providing the force. At that price, I think it should have a more sophisticated "touch tilt" feature so you don't need a screwdriver and a lot of patience to make any angle changes.


I think I'm going to buy the Sanus for my 52". The previous excellent poster with all the great photos used an AA for his 52" rather than the larger DD. I wonder how that worked out? Can anyone comment on the VMDD26 vs. VMAA26 Sanus for the Sharp 52"? They both have plenty of margin on their weight capability. And it looks like they extend the same distance. Is it worth getting the DD for any reason?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
466 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsx8409 /forum/post/11654078


I got it to work!! It ended up being an issue with the DVI settings in the ATI Catalyst Control Center. There is a box checked that says "Reduce frequency for high resolution displays" or something to that effect - if you uncheck it, it'll work!


However, I discovered this late last night and did not get a chance to test it out too much. I tried playing a couple of videos and they did "played," but there was no video on the screen. Hopefully it'll eventually work even though, as you said, the Radeon 9800 isn't HDCP compatible.


Also, hifi - this does do 1080p over component.


Thanks for all the help guys!

Oh my God! You are the man! I've been struggling to get other Windows XP resolutions to show up and now with your tip it does.


Before, only a select few would work (the rest would result in a black screen) but now that I unchecked that box, all but one now work!


For those of you playing at home here's a screenshot!



Since I am a PC Gamer at heart and have a home theater PC, this evening I tested every resolution my ATI X800XL has in Windows XP and at the same time, checked to see which View Modes on the Aquos were available.

[Sidenote and some history: The main reason TigerDave.com and my Widescreen Gaming List was created in 2003 was so I could play PC titles on my 64" Pioneer Rear-Projetion HDTV. But since most games didn't support widescreen resolutions and since my Pioneer was super finicky about what Windows resolutions it would display, I created the site. Now with the Aquos, my headaches are coming to an end!]
All resolutions are 32-bit color, 60Hz refresh rate.


Available Aquos View Modes are in parenthesis:
N = Normal

Z = Zoom

F = Full Screen

S = Stretch

SS = Smart Stretch

D = Dot-by-Dot



* = Custom Resolution created using ATI Catalyst

** = Custom resolution created using Entech PowerStrip back in 2003

640x480 (N, Z, S, D)

800x600 (N, Z, S, D)

1024x768 (N, Z, S, D)

1152x864 (S, D, SS, Z)

*1216x684 (S, F, SS, Z)

1280x720 (S, F, SS, Z)

1280x768 (N, S, D)

1280x800 (S, D, SS, Z)

1280x960 (S, D, SS, Z)

1280x1024 (N, Z, S, D)

1360x768 (N, S, D)

1360x1024 (S, D, SS, Z)

1440x900 (S, D, SS, Z)

1600x1200 (DOES NOT DISPLAY)

1680x1050 (S, D, SS, Z)

**1776x1000 (S, D, SS, Z)

1920x1080 (S, D, SS, Z)



So as you can see, so certain View Modes are available in certain resolutions while not in others.


In "Dot-By Dot" mode, anything that isn't a scalable HD resolution (720 or 1080) will result in black borders on 2 or 4 sides of the picture. Furthermore, resolutions with 720 or 1080 lines will not offer a Dot-by-Dot mode, of course, because they automatically scale to fit the screen (720p) or are the native resolution of the screen (1920x1080).


Oh! Here's something I noticed (which is pretty amazing). The Sharp appears to recall what View Mode you set it to in each resolution! For example, if I set the View Mode to "Stretch" in one resolution, "Zoom" in another, and "Dot-by-Dot" in a third, it will recall those settings as I switch between them! Nice!


Another incredible thing is the fact that at 1920x1080 (Dot-by-Dot), I can still read the text. yes, it's tiny, but even from almost 11 feet away, I can still read all the text in Windows XP. I couldn't do that at 1920x1080i on my 64" Pioneer RPTV from 9 feet away. I always had to use 856x480 which was quite limiting -- especially when trying to surf the web.


The resolution I'm using (for now), is 1360x768 (in "Stretch" mode) since it's the closest to 16x9 (or 1.77:1 aspect ratio) while keeping 768 lines because some applications I run require 768 lines in order to see the entire interface.


And I should add that I have increased my "minimum font size" in FireFox to "16" point to make webpages a bit easier to read from across the room.


Hope this info helps!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
466 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgilley /forum/post/11675334


Is it worth getting the DD for any reason?

Since the new 52" 64 Series sports a smaller footprint (i.e. the chassis measures what a 50" would normally), I was able to use the AA instead of the DD (it sounds like we're talking cup sizes here).


Anyway, I can swing the Sharp just a hair under a full 90 degrees and it won't hit the wall.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
i got my replacement set - my first 46D64U set's speakers would cut out after a few minutes.


I returned that set and got a new one. This one's screen is worst. My previous one had little to no bands. This new ones has 2 vertical and 1 horizontal band. It also has a dark spot 2 inches tall, half an inch wide, in the middle bottom of the screen. This dark spot was instantly noticeable when lookin at the screen from an angle and also noticeable when looking straight on during a panning show (like a soccer field).


I am wondering if I should attempt a 3rd or just get a Samsung 71f. I figure it will be better and not have any ps3 hdmi audio isssues.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgilley /forum/post/11675334


I saw the Premier Mounts AM3 a few days ago at Fry's in Sunnyvale. They had a demo setup so I was able to play with it. It was mega expensive. Around $600 I think! Yikes - that wins the most expensive mount award. It makes the Sanus articulated model look like a bargain at around $400.

FYI, i saw it on amazon for under $300...around the same price as the Sanus, which amazon sells too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsx8409 /forum/post/11654078


I got it to work!! It ended up being an issue with the DVI settings in the ATI Catalyst Control Center. There is a box checked that says "Reduce frequency for high resolution displays" or something to that effect - if you uncheck it, it'll work!


However, I discovered this late last night and did not get a chance to test it out too much. I tried playing a couple of videos and they did "played," but there was no video on the screen. Hopefully it'll eventually work even though, as you said, the Radeon 9800 isn't HDCP compatible.


Also, hifi - this does do 1080p over component.


Thanks for all the help guys!

You da man!!!


I updated my Catalyst drivers to the latest, and unchecked the box. I now have 1920x1080! I had the same issue with videos playing with no video on the screen (sound with black screen). I finally got it to work, but I'm not 100% sure what I did. I made a bunch of changes in Catalyst to get it to work. I'll review my final settings and post them when I get home. Thanks again!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
157 Posts
I have the 42d64u. When I change inputs (say input 5, HDMI, back to TV) I lose audio once and awhile. Has anyone else experienced this? It takes shutting off the TV and turning it on to get the sound back...


I'm thinking of exchanging, but don't really want to gamble on the chance of getting a set with other problems.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
52 Posts
Durham, NC --- TV ordered and confirmation received on Sept. 11 --- received tracking info today, Sept. 20 --- Pilot Air doesn't have any record of the tracking # yet though......
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by saxman717 /forum/post/11676541


Durham, NC --- TV ordered and confirmation received on Sept. 11 --- received tracking info today, Sept. 20 --- Pilot Air doesn't have any record of the tracking # yet though......

NYC,

Same thing...Got my confirmation today. I think they are starting to deliver these Babies on the Northeast areas....Hoooray!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
821 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerdave /forum/post/11675200


DVE said to keep the Sharpness as low as possible, but while looking at the background of colored buildings behind Jay Leno, I bumped it up to the middle because I liked the sharper picture, albeit slightly.

If the 64's are anything like the 62's you do not want to drop your sharpness below -4. -3 or -4 seems to be the magical number on it to get maximum sharpness without any artifacts.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelnut /forum/post/11676741


NYC,

Same thing...Got my confirmation today. I think they are starting to deliver these Babies on the Northeast areas....Hoooray!!!

Three data points make a trend, right? I ordered 9/17, got a shipping notification this morning, though Pilot doesn't show it in their system yet. Today must be the day for the east coast to get theirs. Now I can stop worrying about shipping and start worrying about banding...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
222 Posts
I used the Vikuiti LCD setup guide to adjust my 52D64U. The sample scenes after adjustment are stunning and leave me in awe of such beauty. The bouncing oranges make my mouth water..... When I view HD programs the images are equally stunning and make me smile when I see such detail and clarity. Of course this is with the USER setting because the factory settings are way off. HOWEVER, when I view a standard definition program with this setting the brightness and contrast are way off and nighttime scenes are dark and hardly viewable. SO, when I view SD material I change the AV mode to Standard for FOX News or to Movie when watching a movie in SD. Those settings brighten the image and bring out detail for SD material.....
 
1421 - 1440 of 3464 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top