AVS Forum banner
1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello all Im new to posting on your site but have lurked and gained some insite in the past.


I'm wondering if anyone has had a similar issue to mine and was able to resolve it?


I have recently purchased and set up a Yamaha RX-A810. Installation and setup were quite easy as Im coming from an RX-V1400. The issue Im having is that when I run HDMI from my DirecTV DVR to the RX-A810 I cant get a video signal. Prior to having the RX-A810 I had run HDMI out from the DVR directly to my TV with no issues so I know the HDMI port on the DVR works. The RX-A810 seems to have an issue accepting the signal from the DVR only via HDMI. I have tried it in all the HDMI ports with no positive results. I have also set up my BR in all the HDMI ports and it works fine so I belive there to be no issue with the ports. I currently have the DVR set up with componant and optical to the RX-A810 but this is just a band aid and would like to run it via HDMI.


I have tried Yamaha customer service and they have been lees than helpfull. Any sugestions or input would be appreciated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,305 Posts
its not a Yamaha problem, its a DirecTV problem. My Denon 591 has audio dropouts with DirecTV HD box. My HK 325 is connected to a DirecTV HD box via optical and that has dropouts too on occasion.


It's DirecTV causing your problem also.


But I still wouldn't trade it for cable.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,914 Posts
The only thing I can suggest(by the way, I do Component Video/Tos-link with my HD DVR anyway) is to unplug the TV and HD box for 10-15 minutes, then turn it all back on.


HDMI HDCP causes issues when you introduce "something new"...turning it all off, and unplugging, is sometimes the only way to get HDMI to work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie /forum/post/20826232


Sounds like a common HDMI handshake issue ... either keep the configuration you have now or go HDMI straight to TV w/optical to the AVR.

Thank you.


"common HDMI handshake issue" I'm not familiar with this term and when you say common it would stand to reason that there should be a cure? Would you mind elborating on the term "handshake"?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by schan1269 /forum/post/20826849


The only thing I can suggest(by the way, I do Component Video/Tos-link with my HD DVR anyway) is to unplug the TV and HD box for 10-15 minutes, then turn it all back on.


HDMI HDCP causes issues when you introduce "something new"...turning it all off, and unplugging, is sometimes the only way to get HDMI to work.


Thank you for the suggestion. I had actually tried unplugging the DVR a couple times at my initial setup with no change.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
93,361 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrubbyG /forum/post/20828244


Thank you.


"common HDMI handshake issue" I'm not familiar with this term and when you say common it would stand to reason that there should be a cure? Would you mind elborating on the term "handshake"?

Just google "HDMI handshake" and you'll get plenty of info as it has been around since HDMI was first introduced years ago ... very common with cable/sat boxes and any brand of AVR because the cable/sat boxes were designed to be connected directly to the TV and not to an AVR, therefore the "cure" is to not connect HDMI to the AVR if a handshake issue exists.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,558 Posts
What DTV box are you using? How is the video output set up in the box?

How is HDMI video handling set up in the AVR? Do you get audio but no video?


Have you replaced the HDMI cables that connect the AVR to the TV AND connect the box to the AVR?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,816 Posts
It's the DVR box. Plain and simple. Either get Direct TV to send you one that works or connect it RGB and optical. Had the same problem with Dish and cable boxes. Exchanged until I got one that worked as it should. HDMI can be a pain in the butt. Connect Red,green,blue to the AVR and out to the display through the HDMI from your AVR. Optical for audio. Should be good to go.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie /forum/post/20828285


Just google "HDMI handshake" and you'll get plenty of info as it has been around since HDMI was first introduced years ago ... very common with cable/sat boxes and any brand of AVR because the cable/sat boxes were designed to be connected directly to the TV and not to an AVR, therefore the "cure" is to not connect HDMI to the AVR if a handshake issue exists.

Thanks for the suggestion. I googled it and now I understand. Still seems to me as though this should be curable on the development side? I will request a newer DVR and see what happens unfortunatly DirecTV will not specify what they will send you and I may end up with an old box again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30 Posts
GrubbyG wrote:

I have recently purchased and set up a Yamaha RX-A810.


Assuming you are able to solve your handshake issue, I would be particularly interested in your impressions of the A810. I am considering the 810 and have DirecTv using the HR24-500 HD DVR. Thanks.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
93,361 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrubbyG /forum/post/20828682


Thanks for the suggestion. I googled it and now I understand. Still seems to me as though this should be curable on the development side? I will request a newer DVR and see what happens unfortunatly DirecTV will not specify what they will send you and I may end up with an old box again.

Which is why it's generally easier to bypass HDMI to the AVR ... there's no loss in audio quality or video either way and with HDMI straight to the TV and optical to the AVR, you can use the TV speakers when you don't want to use the surround speakers.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,914 Posts
Like I said before, the HDMI will probably work, if EVERYTHING is unplugged from the wall for 10-15 minutes and all set-up like it is "fresh from the box".


There is a thread from a while back where a guy took out a receiver, added in another one(not sure if they were the same brand or not). Not only did the DVR not work, neither did the BD player.


He ended up throwing the circuit breaker on the room(the room contained a projector that would have needed to have been unmounted) for the day while he went to work. When he came back home, he turned the breaker back on, connected everything...and it all worked. It just had to re-establish handshake by "forgetting" the prior AVR.


And to add my favorite "tagline" when HDMI issues crop up...


"Welcome to HDMI"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by slats /forum/post/20828848


GrubbyG wrote:

I have recently purchased and set up a Yamaha RX-A810.


Assuming you are able to solve your handshake issue, I would be particularly interested in your impressions of the A810. I am considering the 810 and have DirecTv using the HR24-500 HD DVR. Thanks.


So far I really enjoy it. The setup was easy, I like the new GUI, zone 2 was much easier to setup as opposed to my RX-V1400 which was painful. The sound is great and the YPAO seemed to do its job. Network features such as Pandora work great. Other than the "handshake" issue I am quite pleased.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,297 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrubbyG /forum/post/20828682


Thanks for the suggestion. I googled it and now I understand. Still seems to me as though this should be curable on the development side? I will request a newer DVR and see what happens unfortunatly DirecTV will not specify what they will send you and I may end up with an old box again.

This problem is best resolved at dbstalk.com. The directv hd boxes work rock solid using hdmi thru receivers. Again what exact model of directv product are you using? There are several and they don't all act the same. The 810 is a brand new model but last years yamahas work fine. It could be the cable, receiver or dvr. Please identify the model of sat box and try a different cable first.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,297 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by josephandrews222 /forum/post/20826369


I am considering a Yamaha and wonder if others are having problems with DirecTV...which would be a showstopper for our needs.

I use 7 directv hr dvr's. I have successfully connected them all to a denon 4311, yamaha a1000 and onkyo 1007 with hdmi no problem. The directv experts hang out at dbstalk.com. Almost nobody over there is having handshake issues. The dvr is slow yes. The monthly price is high yes. But having to resort to component into receiver or hdmi to tv is an uncommon solution these days. Motorola and sientific atlantic make most cable boxes. They don't make any boxes for directv and that is why directv is doing very well lately. The new yamaha may have a bug but I doubt it. Same hdmi version as last year.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by kikkenit2 /forum/post/20831511


I use 7 directv hr dvr's. I have successfully connected them all to a denon 4311, yamaha a1000 and onkyo 1007 with hdmi no problem. The directv experts hang out at dbstalk.com. Almost nobody over there is having handshake issues. The dvr is slow yes. The monthly price is high yes. But having to resort to component into receiver or hdmi to tv is an uncommon solution these days. Motorola and sientific atlantic make most cable boxes. They don't make any boxes for directv and that is why directv is doing very well lately. The new yamaha may have a bug but I doubt it. Same hdmi version as last year.

Hello,


I'm considering the Yamaha RX-A810, just because of the double HDMI out. I wonder, should I expect problems connection my Sony beamer (AW-15) and my UPC Cisco media box regarding to the HDMI handshake issues, or is this unpredictable?

I just want to get rid of the cable issues. When connecting all my devices to one receiver, it should be solved, but no I hear about the HDMI handshake. Can you advise?


Thx, Marijn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjlaan /forum/post/21130180


Hello,


I'm considering the Yamaha RX-A810, just because of the double HDMI out. I wonder, should I expect problems connection my Sony beamer (AW-15) and my UPC Cisco media box regarding to the HDMI handshake issues, or is this unpredictable?

I just want to get rid of the cable issues. When connecting all my devices to one receiver, it should be solved, but no I hear about the HDMI handshake. Can you advise?

Me too! I checked out the A810 today and am attracted by the twin HDMI out, quite apart from the obvious quality of the receiver itself. I have a Topfield TRF2460 PVR and one of the reasons for upgrading from my current Yamaha RX-V1400 is to go all HDMI and avoid all the spaghetti...But I am a little spooked by this handshaking stuff.
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top