AVS Forum banner

1 - 20 of 11352 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I don't see a good Sacramento thread. I am setting up my HR10-250 (High Definition Tivo) next week and would love to hear some reports. I am actually in Roseville (95678) about 35 miles from the towers (all located in the same direction). I live in a very suburban neighborhood with CC&R's that prohibit rooftop antenna's (I know, I could fight that if I want...). I opted for the Winestar Squareshooter (which should be fairly unobtrusive). I will mount it on the roof of my two story house right above the living room so the cable will only run about 20 ft. Do you guys think I will still need an amplifier?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
You should be fine. I live in Modesto, have a small antenna and my signal strenght is always 100 percent.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
95 Posts

Quote:
Originally posted by bralli
I am actually in Roseville (95678) about 35 miles from the towers (all located in the same direction). I live in a very suburban neighborhood with CC&R's that prohibit rooftop antenna's (I know, I could fight that if I want...).

I'm off of Pleasant Grove in Roseville (also 95678)...right on the Rocklin border. I have my TV on the second floor, and just have a RadioShack double bow-tie sitting on top of the TV. Picks up all the locals with no problems.


So, with your stated setup, you should be OK. You probably wouldn't even need to get a roof mounted antenna...something in the attic should do fine...or an indoor if you are on the second story would probably work.


Andrew
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
OK, you are right down the street from me. I am off of Highland Park. So me stressing about whether or not I need an amp for my Squareshooter sounds like a non-issue...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,418 Posts
Hi Guys,


I would sure like to see a consolidated Sacramento thread.


We will be making some changes to our PSIP (virtual channel among other things) system over the next day or two. You may have to do a channel scan/search to find us on channel 31 instead of channel 21.


Bob Hess

Director of Engineering

KMAX
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
695 Posts
I am also located off of Pleasant Grove but over in 95747. Using the ChannelMaster 4221, I have no signal strength problems. I occasionally have reception (and other) problems with KQCA. I started another thread about that this morning, but it would be nice to consolidate everything in one place.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
344 Posts
Amazing, I'm also in the Pleasant Grove/Roseville Pkwy area. Seems like an HDTV hotbed in this area. I use the CM4228 without an amp with no touble.

Good news about KMAX. Whenever my HR10-250 shows up, I can actually record Enterprise. Speaking of the HD TIVO, is KOVR going to get their guide data straight so that matches all the time?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
695 Posts
I posted this in HD Programming first, but it seems to be a local issue. The last two weeks that I have watched "Joan of Arcadia" on KOVR, there has been a 5 minute interval where I saw nothing. On 5/7, this occurred at the end of the commercials around 8:42 and lasted until 8:48. I was recording the show with a MyHD-120 so I don't know if people saw this watching live. As usual, I think the MyHD-120 is OK because it has been a solid performer until now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,954 Posts
It's called IMCS (Incompetent Master Control Syndrome), and all stations suffer from it to varying degrees



They are getting really lazy with the switch, especially when they are dubbing their local SBG infomercials and employment ads over the national CBS HD Promo



But, Hannibal looks really good tonight in HD and 5.1

Hammer
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
101 Posts
RE: KMAX


KMAX? What is KMAX? Daily Channel searches here in Modesto find no such animal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,993 Posts
KMAX-DT the UPN network, channel 21.1 (remaps to 31.1). It's still running at low power so you may not be able to pick it up in Modesto. It's fine here in Stockton but I'm still looking forward to their upcoming change to full power in a few more days.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,993 Posts

Quote:
Originally posted by JHL
I posted this in HD Programming first, but it seems to be a local issue. The last two weeks that I have watched "Joan of Arcadia" on KOVR, there has been a 5 minute interval where I saw nothing. On 5/7, this occurred at the end of the commercials around 8:42 and lasted until 8:48. I was recording the show with a MyHD-120 so I don't know if people saw this watching live. As usual, I think the MyHD-120 is OK because it has been a solid performer until now.

Same here on KOVR. I have an MDP-100 but I was watching Joan of Arcadia live on Friday night. Two weeks in a row now I've had to turn my antenna and watch a snowy representation on San Francisco's analog channel 7 until the KOVR guy gets off the pot. Now we both know we're not alone.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,314 Posts

Quote:
Originally posted by Garrett Adams
KMAX-DT the UPN network, channel 21.1 (remaps to 31.1). It's still running at low power so you may not be able to pick it up in Modesto. It's fine here in Stockton but I'm still looking forward to their upcoming change to full power in a few more days.

That explains it why I can't get reliable signal on 21.1. I am using the silver sensor indoor antenna, getting every station except some drop-off on 21.1.


BTW, if you are on Comcast, they have the following HD channels as of today:


ABCDT

NBCDT

ESPNHD

InHD1

InHD2

HBOHD

SHOHD

StarzHD

CinemaxHD
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
695 Posts
Now KQCA is acting up again. I tried watching "Everwood" and "Gilmore Girls" this week and had a lot of problems. There were video and audio dropouts about once/minute. It almost made the shows unwatchable. Fortunately there are very few new episodes left (if any) so I don't need an immediate solution.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Interesting, I've been having the same thing on KQCA , it seemed to clear up most of the way through One Tree Hill last night. I just figured that somthing is wrong with my setup, but I'll be troubleshooting more tonight. (And trying other channels)


-Steve W
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
OK, I FINALLY got my HD Tivo unit last night.


To reiterate. 95678 zip code, off of Pleasant Grove near 65. I have a Squareshooter mounted on the roof of a two story house. Because I was rushing to mount it in hurricaine winds last night on a rickety ladder it is pointed to the SE (should be SW). I decided to go ahead and run the antenna through the multiswitch. I was too lazy to run to Lowes, so I just used a cheap 25' coax cable (not RG6) running to a Terk 5x8 multiswitch and then about 100' of RG-6 to the television and through the diplexer. Pretty much everything is coming in rock solid (over 90%). KMAX is not coming in and one of the networks (FOX?) is coming in at about 65%; fluctuating down to 40% occasionally. Overall, no problems. I'll go ahead and buy a better coax cable to connect the antenna to the multiswitch and one of these days I will point it in the right direction (will require remounting).


Can some of you guys explain how the Sacramento stations broadcast HD? Around 8:00 I was excited to watch my first HD broadcasts and tuned into CSI on KOVR 13-2. Although it said HD on the guide, it was a SD broadcast. At 10:00 I was finally about to watch CSI in HD on 13-1.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
695 Posts
The HD signals are all on 10-1,13-1,58-1 and 35-1. Anything on 13-2 will be the SD broadcast. Also keep in mind that the schedule is 1 hour ahead on KOVR 13, but only for the SD broadcast. Fortunately the other channels are broadcast in the "standard" timeslots.


So for example, if you want to watch CSI on Thursday nights, it is on at 8PM on 13-2 and 9PM on 13-1. The channel guide in my STB is always correct for 13-2, but I have learned to ignore the information when watching HDTV.


I recommend using www.titantv.com for more accurate information about when the HD broadcasts are active.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Off subject a little but does anyone in Modesto area have HD Comcast? I have D* and am curious to know what Comcast is offering in the HD area.


Go Kings!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,314 Posts

Quote:
Originally posted by DIO
Off subject a little but does anyone in Modesto area have HD Comcast? I have D* and am curious to know what Comcast is offering in the HD area.


Go Kings!

You might want to do a search on "Modesto".


Primetime HD programming are available on NBC 3.1 (35.1), PBS 6.1 (53.1), ABC 10.1 (61.1), CBS 13.1 (25.1), UPN 31.1 (21.1) and WB 58.1 (46.1). Fox 40.1 (55.1) will start HDs later this year.
 
1 - 20 of 11352 Posts
Top