AVS Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi all..
I was recommended by my builder to a local integrator while constructing my new home a year ago. He put in a Savant host HST-SMRTD-00 and lighting panels, programmed everything on to my Wi-Fi, and got it working the way I wanted.

He told me months later that he no longer was supporting Savant (presumably their high price of being a dealer?) and any updates I needed, I would need to find someone else.

This past week, we recently got new internet service and router, which changed our IP address range from the original 192.168.0.x to 10.1.10.x.
I didn't figure this would be an issue, but it is. The Savant system no longer works thru True Control II app, although all the lighting panels acquired the new IP range thru DHCP, and continues to work at each physical location (for all scenes and operation). I just can't control thru the app.

We've tried changing the new router back to 192.168.0.x range believing the Savant Host was configured statically to the old range. I can see the Savant Host on the network and assigned a 10.1.10.x IP. I'm guessing there's still settings on the host that need to be updated since we just don't get anything working thru the app.

Now, I understand this is "integrator" territory, but a) I'm completely tech savvy as I run a tech company, b) it seems like such a basic issue that frankly I don't want to spend hundreds to get someone to come out and simply update.

So, question is... is there ANY way I can troubleshoot and fix this issue myself? Is there any software that allows me to access my Savant Smart Host box? I've already SSH to the box using RPM user login (thru much digging around). I'm a linux admin so MAYBE I can just update via command line? Or does anyone have other suggestions?

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Sorry one thing to note.. I said we tried switching back to the 192.168.0.x IP range, but that messed up other things on our network. So I let it go to the new 10.1.10.x range, which does not work for the Savant Host.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
What on your network is making you stick with the 10.1.10.x subnet? I would think it would be easier to change those devices. Are you able to tell what IP the host is obtaining?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Thanks @mklaro
It's a strange thing but with Comcast using 10.1.10.x default, internet works fine. Once we changed it to 192.168.0.x we kept getting dropped internet regularly. The other thing is that our old router used 192.168.0.254, where the new one doesn't allow you to use anything but a .1 for the router IP.

With our router now back to the default 10.1.10.1, all devices have obtained the 10.1.10.x IPs, including all lighting panels and the Savant Host (10.1.10.12).

What I'm confused about is that I can remove True Control II from my iphone and ipad. Download it again. It finds Savant Host in the app. I select it, and it downloads system info). I have all my lighting controls show, but hitting any light/sliding dimmer in the app does nothing.

I actually SSH'd into the box and found some config xml files showing 192.168.0.101. I changed to 10.1.10.12 and restarted the box. Still nothing.

Am I just grasping at straws, or does any of this make sense?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
No you are right on, and just by you mentioning ssh'ing into the box and checking .xml files I have a better grasp on your network knowledge level :)

Have you checked the default gateway settings and subnet mask? Technically if all the devices are on the same subnet (same SM mask) then it shouldn't need to hit the gateway. Do all the devices hold IPs? Can you ping those addresses?

Other than that not much I can think of off top of my head. Must be some other config files somewhere...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Ok.. so been messing with it some more and I'm pretty sure that the host is continuing to stay on 10.1.10.12 even after some changes and reboots.

But here's something more interesting in tailing log files (user.log):
HTML:
Nov  17 18:51:35 sav-c03fd56202060000 DIS[2718]:    
Nov  17 18:51:35 sav-c03fd56202060000 DIS[2721]:    
Nov  17 18:51:36 sav-c03fd56202060000 DIS[2722]:    
Nov  17 18:51:36 sav-c03fd56202060000 DIS[2723]:    
Nov  17 18:51:36 sav-c03fd56202060000 DIS[2725]:    
Nov  17 18:51:36 sav-c03fd56202060000 DIS[2730]:    
Nov  17 18:51:36 sav-c03fd56202060000 DIS[2731]:    
Nov  17 18:51:40 sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:     
Nov  17 18:51:40 sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:    
Nov  17 18:51:40 sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:     
Nov 17 18:51:40  sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:     
Nov 17 18:51:40 sav-c03fd56202060000  avc[2688]:    
Nov  17 18:51:45 sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:     
Nov  17 18:51:45 sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:    
Nov  17 18:51:45 sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:     
Nov 17 18:51:45  sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:
So any thoughts on whether the connection to the component is supposed to be 10.1.10.12 or maybe some other device on the network? The lighting panel controller maybe?
These messages are over and over as if it's just continuing to retry and fail.



And then when I actually press a lighting control in the True Control app, I see these errors pop up in logs each time:

HTML:
Nov  17 18:53:17 sav-c03fd56202060000 SVC[2687]:     
Nov 17 18:53:17  sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:    
Nov  17 18:53:17 sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:     
Nov 17 18:53:17 sav-c03fd56202060000  SVC[2687]:     
Nov 17 18:53:17  sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:    
Nov  17 18:53:17 sav-c03fd56202060000 avc[2688]:
And also noticed this error:

HTML:
Nov  17 18:52:30 sav-c03fd56202060000 Debug and Management Server[2773]:     
Nov 17  18:52:30 sav-c03fd56202060000 Debug and Management Server[2773]:     
Nov  17 18:52:32 sav-c03fd56202060000 Debug and Management Server[2773]: File  NSString.m: 1400. In -[NSString initWithContentsOfFile:] Contents of  file  '/home/RPM/GNUstep/Library/ApplicationSupport/RacePointMedia/Iphone_Primary.rpmWebApp/Iphone.rpmWeb/AppController/zones.plist'  are not string data
Nov 17 18:52:32 sav-c03fd56202060000 Debug and  Management Server[2773]:
Which the .162 IP is my iphone (I verified).

So.... yeah, any more thoughts now that I actually figured out how to view errors?
:):)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Haha!!! I solved it!
My question about whether the IP address I was setting in the XML files should be the Savant Host or the Lighting Controller Panel, led me correctly.

So as I now understand it, the main lighting control in my condo is controlled by the 2 gang lighting panel. That is why when those all got on the same IP range, I could still press the physical switches around the condo and lighting/scenes worked. But using the app requires it to talk to the Savant Host, which is needed to relay the "press" to the physical keypad.

I noticed in the XML files that it was saying port 10001. I port scanned the lighting panel and the savant host. Only the lighting panel has port 10001 open. I changed the IP address in those files to the lighting panel IP (10.1.10.58). There is another XML file that says "Savant System Host" and that stays at 10.1.10.12.
FWIW I did also change the binary .plist files to the .58. Not sure if that is necessary or not, but not getting anything in error logs any more, and the system works again!!!!

Bottom line is: I am not an integrator. I wish I could have access to the GUI software that allows integrators to configure this stuff. But hacking via SSH and xml files is the best I can do. Until I actually need to do something more advanced. Ha!

Any ideas on how I can get/buy the software, or is it absolutely only available for integrators/dealers that have to pay some fee?

Thanks for your thoughts and suggestions @mklaro

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
211 Posts
Great job "hacking" your Savant system to get it up and running again :nerd: I am a professional integrator, but I am not a Savant dealer. But i do know that they only make the programming software available to authorized dealers. Even if you did find another Savant dealer, they would most likely be in a breach of contract situation if they were to provide you with the programming software. I would highly recommend trying to find a really good Savant dealer who has impeccable customer service. This will make your life a lot easier as you go forward and want to make changes to your system. Hope that your system continues function well in the meantime :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Great job "hacking" your Savant system to get it up and running again :nerd: I am a professional integrator, but I am not a Savant dealer. But i do know that they only make the programming software available to authorized dealers. Even if you did find another Savant dealer, they would most likely be in a breach of contract situation if they were to provide you with the programming software. I would highly recommend trying to find a really good Savant dealer who has impeccable customer service. This will make your life a lot easier as you go forward and want to make changes to your system. Hope that your system continues function well in the meantime :)
yeah. I would certainly just have an integrator help with anything more advanced. It was just a case where I knew it was simply a networking issue, and with the original deadbeat installer gone, I didn't want to go thru the process of finding another integrator just yet and paying a lot of money to get them up and running just to update an IP address. I figure when I want to do something more advanced, I'll get a quote for the integrator to do the work that includes the process of getting setup to manage the account that is currently unmanaged.

thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
188 Posts
This is a perfect reason to be using a third party router (I personally use Mikrotik) and not the ISP in a situation like this. Put the modem in bridge mode to pass the public IP to your router and call it a day. You can swap ISPs all day long and it won't effect anything in your network.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top