AVS Forum banner
1 - 20 of 28 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,768 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Enchanted and Lost are the big winners at the 34th Annual Saturn Awards


Walt Disney Studios Enchanted proved magical at the 34th Annual Saturn Awards by receiving three Saturn Awards including Best Picture (fantasy), and Best Actress (Amy Adams). Television honors were dominated by the ABC television series, Lost, which walked away with 4 awards, including Best Network Television Series and Best Actor (Matthew Fox). Sweeney Todd, Ratatouille, and 300 each received two Saturn Awards.


Walt Disney Studios film releases received the most Saturn Awards this year with a total of six. Paramount (which includes: Paramount Vantage & DreamWorks/Paramount) saw five Saturn awards this year with Warner Bros. taking four.


The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films honored several prominent producers and directors with special awards. Filmmaker Guillermo del Toro flew in from London to accept the prestigious George Pal Memorial Award for his visionary genius. Highly respected producers Robert Halmi, Sr. and Robert Halmi, Jr. received the Life Career Award for their successful body of work. Director Matt Reeves was recognized with the Filmmakers Showcase Award for his work in directing the successful film, Cloverfield.


The Academy was founded in 1972 to honor and recognize genre entertainment. Currently serving as President is Robert Holguin. The Academy has honored in person such legendary icons as Boris Karloff, Rod Serling, Gene Roddenberry, Ray Bradbury, Fritz Lang, William Friedkin, Vincent Price, James Cameron, Ray Harryhausen and Steven Spielberg.


For more information on the Academy and the Saturn Awards, please visit our website: http://www.saturnawards.org



A COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS FOLLOW


THE RECIPIENTS OF THE 34TH ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS


Best Science Fiction Film: Cloverfield

Best Fantasy Film: Enchanted

Best Horror Film: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St.

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: 300


Best Actor: Will Smith (I Am Legend)

Best Actress: Amy Adams (Enchanted)

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men)

Best Supporting Actress: Marcia Gay Harden (The Mist)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Freddie Highmore (August Rush)


Best Direction: Zack Snyder (300)

Best Writing: Brad Bird (Ratatouille)

Best Music: Alan Menken (Enchanted)

Best Costume: Colleen Atwood (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet St.)

Best Make-Up: Ve Neill, Martin Samuel (Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End)

Best Special Effects: Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier (Transformers)


Best Animated Film: Ratatouille

Best International Film: Eastern Promises


Best Network Television Series: Lost

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series: Dexter

Best Presentation on Television: Family Guy: Blue Harvest


Best Actor on Television: Matthew Fox (Lost)

Best Actress on Television: Jennifer Love Hewitt (Ghost Whisperer)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael Emerson (Lost)

Best Supporting Actress on Television: (TIE): Summer Glau (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles) / Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost)


Best DVD Release: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (remix)

Best DVD Special Edition Release: Blade Runner (5 Disc Ultimate Edition)

Best DVD Classic Film Release: The Monster Squad

Best DVD Collection: Mario Bava (Box Sets 1 & 2)

Best Television Series Release on DVD: Heroes (Season 1)

Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD: Twin Peaks (Definitive Gold Box Ed.)


The Life Career Award: Robert Halmi, Sr.

The Life Career Award: Robert Halmi, Jr.

The George Pal Memorial Award: Guillermo del Toro

The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Matt Reeves

The Special Achievement Award: Tim & Donna Lucas

The Service Award: Fred Barton
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,779 Posts
I get most of them, and for the most part agree with the choices. However, given these are the Saturn awards, Freddie Highmore in August Rush?????


Nothing against the kid...he's a talented actor....but how does August Rush fall into this category? I have a copy of it on BD and really like the music, so I'm not knocking the film itself.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,032 Posts
Cloverfield best scifi?? Must have been the only scifi movie out last year.
I wasn't a huge fan of I am Legend, but it was better than Cloverfield. Cloverfield had a cool premise but the vehicle with which they carried it out was very lame.


larry
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,768 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by petergaryr /forum/post/14164368


I get most of them, and for the most part agree with the choices. However, given these are the Saturn awards, Freddie Highmore in August Rush?????


Nothing against the kid...he's a talented actor....but how does August Rush fall into this category? I have a copy of it on BD and really like the music, so I'm not knocking the film itself.

Yeah, I was a little shocked to see that also, especially since "August Rush" is listed as a Drama / Music / Romance.


Agree with your comments on "August Rush" also, great music!
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
34,841 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper /forum/post/14164487


Cloverfield best scifi?? Must have been the only scifi movie out last year.
I wasn't a huge fan of I am Legend, but it was better than Cloverfield. Cloverfield had a cool premise but the vehicle with which they carried it out was very lame.


larry

AGREED.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,482 Posts
Cloverfield was somewhat innovative, how could a lover of films ever call something a little refreshing, "very lame"?


I found most of it quite realistic, which is almost never a bad thing on films like this.

Cloverfield also brilliantly portrayed the confusion of the situation.


The story itself was not that strong, but IMHO that added to its realism... not many of us have the exciting life stories portrayed in most movies....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,225 Posts
I don't see that No Country For Old Men fits in SF, Fantasy, or Horror in any way. If there was ever a movie that typifies gritty realism, that was it.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,125 Posts
First I’ve heard of, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films 34th Annual Saturn Awards.


Do you think “Jumper” (2008) will be in there next year as these (2007) realises. Hmmm, don’t they have best sound category list?


I have to say I wasn’t trilled with the jerky camera work of “Cloverfeild” 2008) only the sound won me over, hold on wasn’t “Sweeney Todd” last year (2007) now I’m confused?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,032 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnR_IN_LA /forum/post/14165099


Cloverfield was somewhat innovative, how could a lover of films ever call something a little refreshing, "very lame"?


I found most of it quite realistic, which is almost never a bad thing on films like this.

Cloverfield also brilliantly portrayed the confusion of the situation.


The story itself was not that strong, but IMHO that added to its realism... not many of us have the exciting life stories portrayed in most movies....

Get rid of the one "doofus" (I forget his name) and the movie is so much better. And I think innovative is a bit of a stretch. Besides, it's just my opinion, which doesn't mean it can't be the best scifi movie of last year.


larry
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,687 Posts
We viewed- I am Legend, last night. It really wasn't that good(wife said it was stupid-anyway). Having seen the 1&2 makes of this theme, i think it was a pretty flat. It reminded me of the "tom Hanks-Tom Cruse syndrome- your such a big actor you think by going solo you can carry a film. it tough to do - & few have done it successfully .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,768 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBLsound4645 /forum/post/14165924


First I’ve heard of, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films 34th Annual Saturn Awards.

Here is the complete list of the 34th Annual Saturn Award Nominations


After looking through the list of nominations I'm even more confused on some of the winner picks and some of nominations.

How did Ashley Judd lose out to Amy Adams?

Film Nominations

-----------------------------------
Best Science Fiction Film


CLOVERFIELD (Paramount)


FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER (20th Century Fox)


I AM LEGEND (Warner Bros.)


THE LAST MIMZY (New Line Cinema)


SUNSHINE (Fox Searchlight)


TRANSFORMERS (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Best Fantasy Film


ENCHANTED (Walt Disney Studios)


THE GOLDEN COMPASS (New Line Cinema)


HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (Warner Bros.)


PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END (Buena Vista)


SPIDER-MAN 3 (Sony)


STARDUST (Paramount)

Best Horror Film


30 DAYS OF NIGHT (Sony)


1408 (Dimension Films / MGM)


GHOST RIDER (Sony)


GRINDHOUSE (Dimension Films)


THE MIST (Dimension Films / MGM)


SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film


3:10 TO YUMA (Lionsgate)


300 (Warner Bros.)


THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Universal)


LIVE FREE OR DIE HARD (20th Century Fox)


NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Miramax)


THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paramount Vantage)


ZODIAC (Paramount)

Best Actor


GERARD BUTLER - 300 (Warner Bros.)


JOHN CUSACK - 1408 (Dimension Films / MGM)


DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage)


JOHNNY DEPP - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)


VIGGO MORTENSEN - Eastern Promises (Focus Features)


WILL SMITH - I Am Legend (Warner Bros.)

Best Actress


AMY ADAMS - Enchanted (Walt Disney Studios)


ASHLEY JUDD - Bug (Lionsgate)


HELENA BONHAM CARTER - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)


NAOMI WATTS - Eastern Promises (Focus Features)


BELEN RUEDA - The Orphanage (Picturehouse)


CARICE VAN HOUTEN - Black Book (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Supporting Actor


JAVIER BARDEM - No Country for Old Men (Miramax)


BEN FOSTER - 3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate)


JAMES FRANCO - Spider-Man 3 (Sony)


JUSTIN LONG - Live Free or Die Hard (20th Century Fox)


ALAN RICKMAN - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)


DAVID WENHAM - 300 (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actress


LIZZY CAPLAN - Cloverfield (Paramount)


MARCIA GAY HARDEN - The Mist (Dimension Films / MGM)


LENA HEADEY -300 (Warner Bros.)


ROSE MCGOWAN - Grindhouse – Planet Terror (Dimension Films)


MICHELLE PFEIFFER - Stardust (Paramount)


IMELDA STAUNTON - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros.)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor


ALEX ETEL - The Water Horse (Sony)


FREDDIE HIGHMORE - August Rush (Warner Bros.)


JOSH HUTCHERSON - Bridge to Terabithia (Walt Disney Studios)


DANIEL RADCLIFFE - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros.)


DAKOTA BLUE RICHARDS - The Golden Compass (New Line Cinema)


RHIANNON LEIGH WRYN - The Last Mimzy (New Line Cinema)

Best Director


TIM BURTON - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)


FRANK DARABONT - The Mist (Dimension Films / MGM)


PAUL GREENGRASS - The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)


SAM RAIMI - Spider-Man 3 (Sony)


ZACK SNYDER - 300 (Warner Bros.)


DAVID YATES - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros.)

Best Writing


ROGER AVARY & NEIL GAIMAN - Beowulf (Paramount)


BRAD BIRD - Ratatouille (Walt Disney Studios)


JOEL COEN & ETHAN COEN - No Country for Old Men (Miramax)


MICHAEL GOLDENBERG - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros.)


MICHAEL GORDON, ZACK SNYDER & KURT JOHNSTAD - 300 (Warner Bros.)


JOHN LOGAN - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Best Music


TYLER BATES - 300 (Warner Bros.)


JONNY GREENWOOD - There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage)


NICHOLAS HOOPER - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros.)


MARK MANCINA - August Rush (Warner Bros.)


ALAN MENKEN - Enchanted (Walt Disney Studios)


JOHN POWELL - The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)

Best Costume


COLLEEN ATWOOD - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)


RUTH MYERS - The Golden Compass (New Line Cinema)


PENNY ROSE - Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Walt Disney Studios)


SAMMY SHELDON - Stardust (Paramount)


JANY TEMIME - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros.)


MICHAEL WILKINSON - 300 (Warner Bros.)

Best Make-Up


HOWARD BERGER, GREG NICOTERO & JAKE GARBER - Grindhouse – Planet Terror (Dimension Films)


NICK DUDMAN & AMANDA KNIGHT - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros.)


DAVINA LAMONT & GINO ACEVEDO - 30 Days of Night (Sony)


VE NEILL & MARTIN SAMUEL - Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Walt Disney Studios)


PETER OWEN & IVANA PRIMORAC -Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)


SHAUN SMITH, MARK RAPPAPORT & SCOTT WHEELER - 300 (Warner Bros.)

Best Special Effects


TIM BURKE, JOHN RICHARDSON, PAUL FRANKLIN & GREG BUTLER - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros.)


SCOTT FARRAR, SCOTT BENZA, RUSSELL EARL & JOHN FRAZIER - Transformers (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)


MICHAEL FINK, BILL WESTENHOFER, BEN MORRIS & TREVOR WOOD -

The Golden Compass (New Line Cinema)


JOHN KNOLL, HAL HICKEL, CHARLES GIBSON & JOHN FRAZIER -

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Walt Disney Studios)


SCOTT STOKDYK, PETER NOFZ, SPENCER COOK & JOHN R. FRAZIER -

Spider-Man 3 (Sony)


CHRIS WATTS, GRANT FRECKELTON, DEREK WENTWORTH & DANIEL LEDUC

300 (Warner Bros.)


Best International Film


BLACK BOOK (Sony Pictures Classics)


DAY WATCH (Fox Searchlight)


EASTERN PROMISES (Focus Features)


GOYA’S GHOSTS (Samuel Goldwyn Films)


THE ORPHANAGE (Picturehouse)


SLEUTH (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Animated Film


BEOWULF (Paramount)


MEET THE ROBINSONS (Walt Disney Studios)


RATATOUILLE (Walt Disney Studios)


SHREK THE THIRD (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)


THE SIMPSONS MOVIE (20th Century Fox)


SURF’S UP (Sony)

Television Nominations

---------------------
Best Network Televison Series


HEROES (NBC)


LOST (ABC)


PUSHING DAISIES (ABC)


TERMINATOR: THE SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES (FOX)


JOURNEYMAN (NBC)


SUPERNATURAL (CW)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series


DEXTER (Showtime)


BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Sci Fi Channel)


STARGATE SG-1(Sci Fi Channel / MGM)


THE CLOSER (TNT)


KYLE XY (ABC Family)


SAVING GRACE (TNT)

Best Presentation On Television


BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: RAZOR (Sci Fi Channel)


THE COMPANY (TNT)


FALLEN (ABC Family)


THE FAMILY GUY: “BLUE HARVEST” (FOX)


MASTERS OF SCIENCE FICTION (ABC)


SHREK THE HALLS (ABC)


TIN MAN (Sci Fi Channel)

Best Internation Series


DOCTOR WHO (Sci Fi Channel)


TORCHWOOD (BBC America)


MEADOWLANDS (AKA CAPE WRATH) (Showtime)


JEKYLL (BBC America)


LIFE ON MARS (BBC America)


ROBIN HOOD (BBC America)

Best Actor In A Television Series


MATT DALLAS - Kyle XY (ABC Family)


MATTHEW FOX - Lost (ABC)


MICHAEL C. HALL - Dexter (Showtime)


KEVIN MCKIDD - Journeyman (NBC)


EDWARD JAMES OLMOS - Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi Channel)


LEE PACE - Pushing Daisies (ABC)

Best Actress In A Television Series


ANNA FRIEL - Pushing Daisies (ABC)


LENA HEADEY - Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (Fox)


JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT - Ghost Whisperer (CBS)


HOLLY HUNTER - Saving Grace (TNT)


EVANGELINE LILY - Lost (ABC)


KYRA SEDGWICK - The Closer (TNT)


Best Supporting Actor In A Televison Series


MICHAEL EMERSON - Lost (ABC)


GREG GRUNBERG - Heroes (NBC)


JOSH HOLLOWAY - Lost (ABC)


ERIK KING - Dexter (Showtime)


TERRY O’QUINN - Lost (ABC)


MASI OKA - Heroes (NBC)

Best Supporting Actress In A Televison Series


JAIME ALEXANDER - Kyle XY (ABC Family)


JENNIFER CARPENTER - Dexter (Showtime)


SUMMER GLAU - Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (Fox)


ELIZABETH MITCHELL - Lost (ABC)


JAIME MURRAY - Dexter (Showtime)


HAYDEN PANETTIERE - Heroes (NBC)

DVD Nominations

-------------------------------
Best DVD Release


BEHIND THE MASK: THE RISE OF LESLIE VERNON (Starz / Anchor Bay)


THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (Remix) (Image)


DRIFTWOOD (Image)


THE MAN FROM EARTH (Anchor Bay)


THE NINES (Sony)


WHITE NOISE 2 (Universal)

Best Special Edition DVD Release


BIG (Extended Edition) (Fox)


BLADE RUNNER (5 Disc Ultimate Collector’s Edition) (Warner)


CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (30th Anniversary – Blu Ray) (Sony)


DEATH PROOF (Grindhouse Presentation: Extended & Unrated) (Genius)


PAN’S LABYRINTH (Platinum Series) (New Line)


TROY: DIRECTOR’S CUT (Ultimate Collector’s Edition) (Warner)

Best Classic Film DVD Release


ALLIGATOR (Lionsgate)


THE DARK CRYSTAL (Sony)


FACE/OFF (Paramount)


FLASH GORDON (Universal)


THE MONSTER SQUAD (Lionsgate)


WITCHFINDER GENERAL (MGM)

Best Collection On DVD


THE GODZILLA COLLECTION (Classic Media)


THE MARIO BAVA COLLECTION (Vol. 1 & 2) (Anchor Bay)


THE SERGIO LEONE ANTHOLOGY (MGM)


THE SONNY CHIBA COLLECTION (BCI / Eclipse)


STANLEY KUBRICK (Warner Home Video Directors Series) (Warner)


VINCENT PRICE (MGM Scream Legends Collection) (MGM)

Best Television Series On DVD


EUREKA (Season 1) (Universal)


HEROES (Season 1) (Universal)


HUSTLE (Complete Seasons 2 and 3) (BBC Warner)


LOST (The Complete Third Season) (Buena Vista)


MI:5 (Volumes 4 & 5) (BBC Warner)


PLANET EARTH: THE COMPLETE BBC SERIES (BBC Warner)

Best Retro Television Series On DVD


THE ADVENTURES OF YOUNG INDIANA JONES (Volume 1: The Early Years) (Paramount)


COUNT DRACULA (BBC Mini-series 1977) (BBC Warner)


LAND OF THE GIANTS (The Full Series) (Fox)


MISSION IMPOSSIBLE (The Second and Third Seasons) (Paramount)


TWIN PEAKS (The Definitive Gold Box Edition) (Paramount)


THE WILD WILD WEST (The Second and Third Seasons) (Paramount)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,131 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper /forum/post/14164487


Cloverfield best scifi?? Must have been the only scifi movie out last year.
I wasn't a huge fan of I am Legend, but it was better than Cloverfield. Cloverfield had a cool premise but the vehicle with which they carried it out was very lame.


larry

i am legend fizzled for a couple reasons one the CG was god awful and second the ending was even worse.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,779 Posts
Seeing the complete list of nominees is even more confusing. They are all over the map!


At least they wound up picking, for the most part, people/media which actually had something to do with Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy.


I'll hold my comments about BSG not getting anything.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,482 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by logicalnoise /forum/post/14167075


i am legend fizzled for a couple reasons one the CG was god awful and second the ending was even worse.

Legend's script was mediocre, the casting was mediocre, the whole thing was just B-Movie blues...


Most Sci-Fi movies are ABOUT the future, these types of movies all start seeming the same after a while ( except for very original ones). It would be better IMHO to make a great story that just happens to take place at some future time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,768 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnR_IN_LA /forum/post/14168999


It would be better IMHO to make a great story that just happens to take place at some future time.

It's been done, a couple of times actually, one was titled "Children of Men" and the other was titled "A Clockwork Orange"!


(Just to name a couple, there are many more.)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,641 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airboss /forum/post/14166710


Here is the complete list of the 34th Annual Saturn Award Nominations


After looking through the list of nominations I'm even more confused on some of the winner picks and some of nominations.

How did Ashley Judd lose out to Amy Adams?


This, Ashley did a FANTASTIC job in Bug.


Dont even know where to begin with FREDDIE HIGHMORE - August Rush . Thought this more of a Drama vs Sci-fi thats a bit of a stretch.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,768 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper /forum/post/14171683


Bug was released in 2006. Here's a link to last years awards: http://scifipedia.scifi.com/index.ph...E_FICTION_FILM


larry

But "Bug" was included in The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films 34th Annual Saturn Awards 2007 Nominations:

Best Actress


AMY ADAMS - Enchanted (Walt Disney Studios)

ASHLEY JUDD - Bug (Lionsgate)


HELENA BONHAM CARTER - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)


NAOMI WATTS - Eastern Promises (Focus Features)


BELEN RUEDA - The Orphanage (Picturehouse)


CARICE VAN HOUTEN - Black Book (Sony Pictures Classics)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,482 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airboss /forum/post/14169138


It's been done, a couple of times actually, one was titled "Children of Men" and the other was titled "A Clockwork Orange"!


(Just to name a couple, there are many more.)

Yea its been done alot ... but "Children of Men" is definitely not one of them, where the main characters are escorting and protecting "the future" for most of the movie. Children Of Men is another "Omega Man" knockoff, and about as bad ("as Legend")
 
1 - 20 of 28 Posts
Top