AVS Forum banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Can anyone help me understand why my cable box keeps switching back to 720p, and why my receiver loses track of its input?<br><br>
Setup: Comcast Motorola DCX3400->HDMI->Onkyo TX-SR508->HDMI->Samsung UN46C6400<br><br>
Repro:<br>
1. Power on Samsung, which powers on Onkyo automatically through the magic of HDMI-CEC.<br>
2. Hit menu on DCX3400 and set to 1080 or Native.<br>
3. Power on DCX3400, observe that the TV reports it is 1920x1080. Everything works well.<br>
4. Power off Samsung, which powers off Onkyo.<br>
5. Power on Samsung, which powers on Onkyo<br><br>
OBSERVE:<br>
1. Onkyo has switched to TV/CD mode. There's video, but to get audio, I need to switch its input to Cable using the remote.<br>
2. TV reports that the DCX3400 is now transmitting in 1280x720 (720p).<br><br>
EXPECTED:<br>
1. The cable box didn't get powered off - it should've stayed at 1080.<br>
2. The receiver shouldn't have switched to TV/CD.<br><br>
Other Notes:<br>
1. During the power off/on routine, the cable box flashes DVI. I'm not sure how that factors into this.<br>
2. The cable box used to work fine before I replaced the TV and Receiver to both support HDMI-CEC.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,211 Posts
Hi decheung, Samsung AnyNet+ being turned On is causing it to switch to TV/CD.<br><br>
Not sure if turning Off AnyNet+ will correct the cable box issue.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
<div class="quote-container"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>JChin</strong> <a href="/forum/post/19601041"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br><br>
Hi decheung, Samsung AnyNet+ being turned On is causing it to switch to TV/CD.<br><br>
Not sure if turning Off AnyNet+ will correct the cable box issue.</div>
</div>
<br>
It could, but disabling AnyNet+ will also disable the ability of the TV to turn off the receiver, as well as the ability to pipe Netflix from the TV back to the receiver I think.<br><br>
This makes no sense at all.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,211 Posts
Yes you are correct, and this is one of the reason I have a Harmony remote because HDMI-CEC is really not user friendly.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,773 Posts
<div class="quote-container"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>JChin</strong> <a href="/forum/post/19601041"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br><br>
Not sure if turning Off AnyNet+ will correct the cable box issue.</div>
</div>
<br>
It might, but not likely. The fault probably lies with the cable box. Swing over to the cable & hdmi forums, there are many problems with STBs not playing nice with hdmi 1.4 receivers or devices with repeaters.<br><br>
My Motorola dcx3200 would reset to its default 720p/480 override every time I switched from an HD to SD channel.<br><br>
You could try:<br>
- asking your cable company to swap boxes for one with a different firmware, or a newer menu that defaults to 1080<br>
- bypassing the receiver for video by running the hdmi directly to the tv, and running a separate coax/optical cable for audio<br>
- inserting an hdmi 1.3 device, like a switch or splitter, between the cable box and the receiver (not for switching, just to resolve the handshake issue).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Hello The Bard,<br><br>
I have the same problem<br><br>
Comcast DVR DCX3400<br>
Denon AVR3310<br>
Mitsubishi HDTV WD-60C9<br><br>
The DCX3400 resets to 480i because of HDCP handshaking - I think. Going directly to the TV from the cable box is fine, but when I add my Denon receiver inbetween, the DVR will reset. I'd do the optical cable, but I do not want to lose my onscreen gui through denon. You mentioned a switch or splitter between the Cable Box and Reciever? Which one and what kind?....and where should it be placed? Someone else stated using a splitter between the receiver and TV, they were vague on details, but does that sound right?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,773 Posts
<div class="quote-container"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>branjo101</strong> <a href="/forum/post/19661554"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br><br>
You mentioned a splitter between the Cable Box and Reciever? What kind? Also, someone else stated the same thing, but said put it between the receiver and TV?? They were vague on details<br><br>
To me it makes more sense what you are saying. Any leads on a good splitter...does it need to be externally powered?</div>
</div>
<br><br>
I use a simple, powered 3x1 switch, SIMILAR to this one (can't guarantee it's the same model):<br><br><a href="http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=5310&seq=1&format=2" target="_blank">http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2</a><br><br>
But I think any switch that isn't 3d-aware will do... as you mentioned, it's just there to give a handshake response to the cable box.<br><br>
I placed mine between the cable box and the receiver, mostly because I anticipate eventually hooking up a 3d blu-ray player, and this method leaves that signal path untouched. But since the display is the one that "reports" its capabilities over hdmi, putting the switch after the receiver should work also.<br><br>
Obviously, this will nix the possibility of viewing any 3d content from your cable provider. You also should note that my switch doesn't pass audio, so I had to run a seperate coax cable.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Thanks for the info!! I'm learning <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/images/smilies/smile.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Smilie">!! I'd like to keep the audio on the HDMI, so could I go with a Splitter instead of a switch....or do they make a switch that will pass audio? Here's what someone else recommended....does this sound right?<br><br>
monoprice HSP-102M HDMI Splitter Amplifier between the Comcast DCX3400 DVR and Denon 3310 Receiver.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,773 Posts
<div class="quote-container"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>branjo101</strong> <a href="/forum/post/19661868"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br><br>
Thanks for the info!! I'm learning <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/images/smilies/smile.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Smilie">!! I'd like to keep the audio on the HDMI, so could I go with a Splitter instead of a switch....or do they make a switch that will pass audio? Here's what someone else recommended....does this sound right?<br><br>
monoprice HSP-102M HDMI Splitter Amplifier between the Comcast DCX3400 DVR and Denon 3310 Receiver.</div>
</div>
<br>
Could be... the best way to know for sure is email monoprice pre-purchase & let them know what you need. They're good about providing info to make sure you get the right product.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
after alot of searching around on the internet i think i may have found a way to get an onkyo receiver to default to cbl/sat when powered on and not switch to tv/cd without the use of a harmony remote...<img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/images/smilies/rolleyes.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Roll Eyes (Sarcastic)"><br><br>
(rant) i swear to god, the answer to a problem is not to throw money at it, it's to fix the damn problem!!! every thread on this subject that i saw has someone talking about a harmony remote. (/rant)<br><br>
anyway, twice now (once after a power outage) (and once after unplugging my cable box while the tv and the receiver were still on) my onkyo receiver for whatever reason decided to switch to tv/cd after being powered on when the last input selected before it was powered off was cbl/sat. keep in mind that before it started acting up everything was fine (when i turned on the tv the receiver would power on and stay on cbl/sat) quite annoying to say the least and all signs point to some kind of glitch with anynet+. these are the steps i took to rectify the situation and either this worked or i got lucky. my equipment is an onkyo (ht-s5300 htib / ht-r580 receiver) cisco rng-200 cable box, and a samsung pn63c8000.<br><br>
On the onkyo ht-r580 select the cbl/sat mode then go to setup and then Hardware setup Then Do The following:<br><br>
Audio TV out : Off<br>
Lip Sync: Enable<br>
Hdmi control (RIHD): On<br>
Audio Return Channel: Auto<br>
Power control: Off<br><br>
exit menu and turn off tv<br><br>
turn on tv and if it doesn't switch to tv/cd turn off receiver and turn off tv, also unplug tv.<br><br>
re-plugin tv and turn on tv, receiver should come on and not switch to tv/cd<br><br>
go back to receiver menu and input these settings<br><br>
Audio TV out : on<br>
Lip Sync: Enable or disabled (your choice, doesn't matter which)<br>
Hdmi control (RIHD): On<br>
Audio Return Channel: Auto<br>
Power control: on<br><br>
power off tv and upon powering back on it should not switch to tv/cd<br><br>
also make sure fast turn on is enabled in tv menu under general options (i changed this too although it might not have made a difference.<br><br>
yes i know i'm bumping an old thread, but when google finally catches up with it maybe someone won't have to search so hard to find a answer to this problem or... run out and buy a harmony remote.<img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/images/smilies/biggrin.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Big Grin">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I just wanted to bring up that I too have this issue but my configuration is slightly different.<br><br><b>I have a Motorola DCH-3200, Pioneer VSX-920 and Sony Bravia KDL-55EX5500.</b><br>
I have the Cable box connected via HDMI to the Pioneer and the HDMI out from that to the Sony.<br><br>
My <b>DCX-3200 keeps resetting back to 720p and the 4:3 Override goes back to 480i</b> ( I have to keep going back in and changing back to 1080i and Stretch )<br><br>
This happens when I channel from HD channel to SD channel. I wanted to share that I thought it was my cable box. I spoke to the Technicians at the cable company because I work there too and they advised me too switch out the box and go with the newer version of the DCX-3200.<br><br>
I just want to mention I have an IT background and I have updated the firmware on the Sony aswell.<br><br>
The 1st generation DCX-3200<br><img alt="" src="http://www.desinformado.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/motorola-DCX3200-set-top-box.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"><br><br><br>
The 2nd generation DCH-3200<br><img alt="" src="http://www.timewarnercable.com/MediaLibrary/1/1/FAQ/Digital%20Cable/Motorola/images/Motorola_DCX3200M.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"><br><br><br>
So, I was very hopeful at first but, nope no go. It's still doing it perioctically when I channel surf from HD channels to SD channels.<br><br><br>
I am going to call Pioneer support, not very hopeful with their Tech support being able to fix my problem but will report back my findings. I am expecting them to say that the problem is the Cable box. Oh by the way, they're closed on the weekends which is the only time I have time to call, darn it. <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/images/smilies/mad.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Mad">
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Hi,<br><br>
I wanted to provided an update to my 1st post. I called Pioneer Tech support and they told me what I expected. They said something with my Cable box. i asked how that was and he explained that, when I switch from one input to another the HDMI signal is cut off as it's switching to the new input selected. Therefore my Cable box is probably reseting back to factory defaults to allow and connected TV the ability to view the screen. Kinda like when the video card of a PC resets inorder for the user to view the screen instead of being out of the parameter of viewing resolution.<br><br>
I still don't get it, because if I connect the Cable box HDMI into the LCD directly, it doesn't do that. Wouldn't just turning off the LCD cuase the same issue as it would cut off signal response to the Cable box aswell which would also cause it to reset back to factory defaults.<br><br>
So, I'm back to square 1 dooh!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Okay, one more update, I've been working on my issue still.<br><br><br>
So I went back to the Cable Company to get a different HD box. I got the RNG110 Box <img alt="" src="http://www.comcast.com/MediaLibrary/1/1/Customers/Customer_Support/Digital_Cable_with_OD/Digital_Cable/set_top_boxes/pacerng110.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"><br><br>
This HD box is very slim and not made by Motorola, It's made by PACE.<br><br><br>
I was hoping that going with a HD box by a different maker would solve my problem. I went into the Config menu and it was definitely different. I was able to select with which "display capabilities" my TV have and also the TV aspect (4:4 or 16:9) and another option was Auto box pillar (yes or no, this is Pace's Stretch feature when you're watching 480i, it will automatically remove the black borders of the transmission much like Motorola's.<br><br><br>
So did it work? Nope, Though I couldn't verify this completely while testing this box. There was no way to tell if I was running 1080i or 720p. Some folks prefer 720p as a setting becuase it's better while watching certain programs versus the 1080 interlace, but this is not why I', here typing this up. My point is I wanted to keep in on 1080i but couldn't verify it. What you do get is a blue LED that indicates that you are viewing HD content, lol. One other thing that I didn't like was that the flip bar or the guide when the info button on the remote when press was humongous, and there was no way to fix it. I checked with the cable company and they confirmed this. Dooh!<br><br><br>
Yet again I went back to switch this box out for a different one. I then got the<br><br>
1st generation Motorola DCH3200 <img alt="" src="http://www.wpa.net/images/dch3200.jpg" style="border:0px solid;"><br><br>
This HD box is an old model and not all black and pretty as the other ones but that's not important to me right now. The config menu is the same as the newer models so I went in and set it up to 1080i and Stretch mode. One thing I'd like to mention is that the front panel allows you to change and view the display capabilities. So mine's set to 1080i and I can push the format button to change it to it to 702p, 480p, or 480i. One issue I got from doing that was that my Pioneer did not play nice with that. It would lose the signal from the Box and I didn't get video or sound back until I turned the receiver off then on again. I don't plan on using the format button anyways. I just wanted to be able to see what format I was on without going back into the config setup menu. I also set up for stretch because I like the flip bar aka guide to be nice, small and cropped.<br><br><br>
We'll after a few days of testing this box, everything looks great. It stays on 1080i and has not yet changed from that unless selecting a SD channel ofcourse. When on 480i, the override from the Stretch setting does default back to 4:3, other than that it's not resetting back to 720p and is working properly for its design. On my 4th day of testing and so far so good. Looks like it's working so far, I will live with this older HD box <img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/images/smilies/smile.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Smilie">. I can always try another newer box but the cable company doesn't have any different models to give me to try as of now. I work there so they can't lie to me. I've actually seen all there models because my position there allows me to be in there warehouse\\setup\\issuance room.<br><br><br>
I guess I can always directly run the HDMI to my TV and use an optical cable from the HD box to the received. But to me that defeats the purpose if I have to change the input on the TV and the receiver when I moving from my other inputs. I have 2 others that I switch to frequently to and back from already, the PC and Wii, which are analog inputs.<br><br><br>
David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
<div class="quote-container"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>oldirtdog</strong> <a href="/forum/post/19947557"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br><br>
after alot of searching around on the internet i think i may have found a way to get an onkyo receiver to default to cbl/sat when powered on and not switch to tv/cd without the use of a harmony remote...<img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/images/smilies/rolleyes.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Roll Eyes (Sarcastic)"><br><br>
(rant) i swear to god, the answer to a problem is not to throw money at it, it's to fix the damn problem!!! every thread on this subject that i saw has someone talking about a harmony remote. (/rant)<br><br>
anyway, twice now (once after a power outage) (and once after unplugging my cable box while the tv and the receiver were still on) my onkyo receiver for whatever reason decided to switch to tv/cd after being powered on when the last input selected before it was powered off was cbl/sat. keep in mind that before it started acting up everything was fine (when i turned on the tv the receiver would power on and stay on cbl/sat) quite annoying to say the least and all signs point to some kind of glitch with anynet+. these are the steps i took to rectify the situation and either this worked or i got lucky. my equipment is an onkyo (ht-s5300 htib / ht-r580 receiver) cisco rng-200 cable box, and a samsung pn63c8000.<br><br>
On the onkyo ht-r580 select the cbl/sat mode then go to setup and then Hardware setup Then Do The following:<br><br>
Audio TV out : Off<br>
Lip Sync: Enable<br>
Hdmi control (RIHD): On<br>
Audio Return Channel: Auto<br>
Power control: Off<br><br>
exit menu and turn off tv<br><br>
turn on tv and if it doesn't switch to tv/cd turn off receiver and turn off tv, also unplug tv.<br><br>
re-plugin tv and turn on tv, receiver should come on and not switch to tv/cd<br><br>
go back to receiver menu and input these settings<br><br>
Audio TV out : on<br>
Lip Sync: Enable or disabled (your choice, doesn't matter which)<br>
Hdmi control (RIHD): On<br>
Audio Return Channel: Auto<br>
Power control: on<br><br>
power off tv and upon powering back on it should not switch to tv/cd<br><br>
also make sure fast turn on is enabled in tv menu under general options (i changed this too although it might not have made a difference.<br><br>
yes i know i'm bumping an old thread, but when google finally catches up with it maybe someone won't have to search so hard to find a answer to this problem or... run out and buy a harmony remote.<img alt="" class="inlineimg" src="http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/images/smilies/biggrin.gif" style="border:0px solid;" title="Big Grin"></div>
</div>
<br>
it just happened again and the above instructions did not work this time...<br><br>
WHAT IN FACT DID WORK (or i just got lucky again) was to go into the input menu on the receiver and switch the hdmi inputs around.<br><br>
original setup<br><br>
BD/DVD---HDMI1<br>
VCR/DVR--HDMI3<br>
CBL/SAT--HDMI2<br>
GAME-----HDMI4<br><br>
what i changed it to<br><br>
BD/DVD---HDMI1<br>
VCR/DVR--HDMI3<br>
CBL/SAT--HDMI4<br>
GAME-----HDMI2<br><br>
got a blue screen on the tv with these settings<br><br>
changed back to<br><br>
BD/DVD---HDMI1<br>
VCR/DVR--HDMI3<br>
CBL/SAT--HDMI2<br>
GAME-----HDMI4<br><br>
and the problem magically went away when i turned the tv off and then back on again. the receiver powered up and stayed on cbl/sat.<br><br>
hope this helps anyone still having this problem.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I have that same issue when using HDMI through my Denon receiver my Comcast cable box resets to default 720P. If I hook directly to my tv I do not have the problem. Reading other posts this seems to be happening with other receivers also. I just got the newest Motorola RNG200N which is supposed to support 3d but I still have the problem. Anyone know the true cause of this issue or any AV Receivers that are working with Comcast boxes?<br>
Note: TV is LG with ARC. When hooked through receiver I can cycle power on comcast box or Denon and it doesn't reset but when I power cycle TV that triggers the reset. Directly to the TV from box does not reset during any power cycles.<br>
Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
I found this thread searching for the Samsung switching onkyo receiver to tv/cd mode. This was really bugging me also. solution that works for me is to assign hdmi3 to tv/cd, then plug my pvr into the hdmi3, (could use whatever hdmi is available). Now the pvr is assigned to tv/cd mode, so when you power on the tv, it starts the receiver and switches to the pvr input. Also, the ps3 wakes up the tv, the receiver, and switches automatically to the hdmi assigned to the ps3. Turning off the tv also powers down the receiver and ps3. this is the behaviour I was looking for.<br><br>
However, turning off the ps3 does not power off the receiver or tv. Turning off the receiver does not turn off the tv or ps3. These last two aren't deal breakers for me. Could be you get this with newer tv's than mine...<br><br>
Hope this helps someone in a similar situation!
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top