AVS Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 42 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
535 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I don't know if anyone else has mentioned this before but my X1 now accepts 1280x1024. I tried 1600x1200 but it was a no go. The only reason I can come up with for this is the 4800 firmware. I've been using the 4800 1.3 firmware since it came out but never bothered to mess with the resolutions until the other day. I will confirm this when I switch back in the next day or two.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,975 Posts
I loaded X1 firmware version 4.1 tonight and decided to try some higher resolution settings using my ATI 7500 at 60Hz (I don't have PowerStrip).


Just for reference, here's what I found:


setting - signal format (as indicated in the About box)


1024x768 - sync'd as 1024x768

1152x864 - sync'd as 1152x864

1280x768 - sync'd as 1024x768 (displayed OK, no cropping)

1280x1024 - sync'd as 1280x1024

1600x1200 - didn't work

1920x1080 - didn't work


I went back and tried X1 firmware 3.8 and got the exact same results.

I also tried SP4800 firmware 1.4 and got the same results.


I have to apologize for posting some incorrect information in the past. Previously I have posted that I thought anything above 1024x768 would start to get cropped at the bottom and right edges. That was incorrect. When I was messing around tonight I discovered that behaviour was being caused by a setting in my drivers.


The X1 only crops in native mode, and it will crop anything larger than 800x600 when in that mode. When in 4:3 or 16:9 mode the X1 does not crop... it will either display the full image or, if the resolution is too high (beyond 1280x1024), it will not sync. I hope that clarifies the behaviour and I apologize for adding to any confusion.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,280 Posts
Technut, as i only have a 16:9 screen (all DTV here is 16:9 and also DVD's, bar crap ones). I run 1024 x 580 as stated on the X1 FAQ. Is there any reason why 1024 x 576 (which is actually 16:9) doesn't work?


Given't 1280 x 1024 works could one run 1280 x 720? (i guess a bit of playing in powerstrip would be needed).


Running 1024 x 580 obviously the X1 is doing scaling, how much sharpness does this actually knock out? Video and HD still looks great (given the source is good)


D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,975 Posts
Sorry, those are all Powerstrip resolutions that came from other contributors here at AVS.


I don't have Powerstrip myself, so I can't explain them/try them/add to them. Maybe someone here with Powerstrip will be able to help.


Sounds like you want to do 720p. Maybe a search here for 720p and powerstrip will turn something up? I noticed a post here that offers some settings, but the user said they didn't work for him.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
58 Posts
I've only had my X1 for a couple of days and stumbled on this thread researching my new toy. Here are some Powerstrip resolutions that work fine for me with a Radeon 9000. Maybe one of these will do the trick for you, Spoonfed.


I also noticed in the FAQ someone couldn't get 800x450 to work so I'll put that in as well.


I'm still experimenting with 1920x1080i, the timings i've listed here work fairly well, but are slightly horizontally compressed. Can anyone share their timings?


Thanks,

Sean


-----


PowerStrip timing parameters:

1024x576=1024,32,136,152,576,99,6,125,64928,278


Generic timing details for 1024x576:

HFP=32 HSW=136 HBP=152 kHz=48 VFP=99 VSW=6 VBP=125 Hz=60


Linux modeline parameters:

"1024x576" 64.928 1024 1056 1192 1344 576 675 681 806 -hsync -vsync


-----


PowerStrip timing parameters:

1280x720=1280,48,32,80,720,154,7,173,91000,1


Generic timing details for 1280x720:

HFP=48 HSW=32 HBP=80 kHz=63 VFP=154 VSW=7 VBP=173 Hz=60


Linux modeline parameters:

"1280x720" 91.000 1280 1328 1360 1440 720 874 881 1054 +hsync +vsync


-----


PowerStrip timing parameters:

800x450=800,48,128,80,450,85,4,89,39937,272


Generic timing details for 800x450:

HFP=48 HSW=128 HBP=80 kHz=38 VFP=85 VSW=4 VBP=89 Hz=60


Linux modeline parameters:

"800x450" 39.937 800 848 976 1056 450 535 539 628 +hsync +vsync


-----


PowerStrip timing parameters:

1920x1080=1920,162,192,142,1080,0,1,44,81465,280


Generic timing details for 1920x1080:

HFP=162 HSW=192 HBP=142 kHz=34 VFP=0 VSW=1 VBP=44 Hz=30


Linux modeline parameters:

"1920x1080" 81.465 1920 2082 2274 2416 1080 1080 1081 1125 interlace +hsync +vsync
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
technut Canada:


If the X1 is cropping in Native mode should I be setting my X1 to 4:3. I am currently using your old entries from far back as Jan 2003. Powerstrip setting at 800x453. X1 set to Native.



Spoonfed:

Based on the settings you played around with did you get the best resolution at 1024 x 580? Doesn't that soften the picture due to scaling?

The reason for using 800x453 so that the X1 doesnt change its native 800x600 and giving close to DVD resolution.


This is my settings which is different from the one posted above.

800x453=800,40,80,104,453,49,3,99,37125,7



The picture come out pretty good I think.

http://www.spacelofts.com/x1/


Saturn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
I'm using XP and it works for me. See my pictures on the site. i'll try it out your setting maybe at the weekend. Doing a major project now.

XP sp1

Powerstrip 3.43 Build 402

Version 5.1

Radeon 9700 Pro

Catalyst 03.6

NVDVD player

Infocus X1 only at firmware 3.6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
Spoonfed:

Can you paste me the settings for 1024 x 580


The one above is only for 1024x576
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,975 Posts
Quote:
Originally posted by Saturn_AD
technut Canada:


If the X1 is cropping in Native mode should I be setting my X1 to 4:3. I am currently using your old entries from far back as Jan 2003. Powerstrip setting at 800x453. X1 set to Native.
The cropping I was referring to in Native mode is if your display adapter resolution exceeds 800x600.


My understanding is that the 800x453 is detected by the X1 as being 800x600, so just like regular 800x600 resolution it will be displayed the same in Native mode as in 4:3 mode.


p.s. As I mentioned before, those are Powerstrip resolutions that came from other contributors here at AVS.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
So back and forth I tried 1024 x 576 and my usualy setting 800 x 453 with powerstrip. First thing I noticed is that my brightness goes down very slightly when switching up to 1024x576. I could not use 1280 x 720 since my firmware is still 3.6. I have no issues with the firmware and I am happy with the PQ so I didn't bother updating the firmware. I had to switch the projector to 4:3 to get the desktop to properly project at 1024x576. At 800x453 I left it at native or at 4:3 and it projected properly. Yes the Windows desktop at 1024x576 looked cleaner than 800x453. But there was also some softening of the desktop. The letters at 800x453 looked sharper and focused but kinda blocky. At 1024x576 the same document looked less blocky and smooother but had softening and was not as sharp.

So serfing or runnning windows apps, or viewing documents and picture were definitely better at 1024x576 and near to impossible at 800x453.


Now with the DVD PQ(picture quality). I personally did not see a difference playing in 800x453 than 1024x576 using a HTPC connected to the VGA input. It was hard to tell. I had Fast and the Furious 2 and repeated the same scene where they were in the stadium with the car demolition race. There is good detail. Nice reflections of sunlight off faces, minute dust particles flying around. Even with all the details I could not tell the difference. I just noticed a slightly lower sun reflection from the boss' bald head at 1024x576. It was very negligeable. Resolution and clarity seemingly was the same.

I even tried Star Wars I. There is lots of pixelation with this movie I found. Lots of computer animations were you can see lots of jaggies on objects. Even at 1024x576 you will see the same jaggies. I believe this the best the X1 can do. The jaggies (to my critical eye) when sitting about 5 feet away was equal or on par with either resolution. And the reason for the jaggies is the limitation of the DLP mirror. At 5 feet you can actually see the chicken wire or the edges of the mirrors when focused. At 8 feet or further it is a no issue. One thing to note. In dark scenes where the X1 is notoriuos for rainbows...I did not once see any rainbows at 1024x576...maybe the less brightness might have helped... I dunno. But in the night scene of FF2 I did not once see any rainbow even if I tried to dart my eyes back and forth. At 800x453 I did see some if I really really tried.

This might be a fluke. I will try it on more movies when I get a chance. I guess one day I might need to upgrade the firmware to test and see if 1280x720 would give a better picture. I still don't think it will because of the limitation of the DVD picture at 720x480 so even 800x453 we get full horizontal resolution and slightly cropped or scaled vertical resolution.(27 pixels)



I am wondering why the other people DID notice a step up in picture quality like KBK and others. I wonder what they have done diffrently to give that increased PQ. I do not deny that they found a change for the better. But based on MY setup I DID NOT find a dramatic difference in picture quality with increased desktop resolution. But it definitely increased my enjoyment in surfing.


Saturn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,280 Posts
saturn,


thanks for that little review :)


Im going to try you 1024 x 576 settings now as at least its exactly 16:9 where my current 1024 x 580 isn't.


Also here in Oz we have PAL DVD's TV which is 576 lines, so id guess at least only the X1 will be scalling, ie not first the PC then the X1?


As for 1280 x 720, I think smaller text on desktop/browsing would be too hard to read.


D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
Spoonfed;


One thing to note is that when you switch the resolution the autodetect sync of the projector is too slow. So by the time the projector syncs to the resolution... windows at that resolution has already timeout. It seemingly looks like it never got to that resolution and did not work. It actually does. So what I did was just pressed left arrow and then enter. What this does is move the cursor from No to Yes for the dialog box that say "is this the resolution you want" and then selecting yes as this is the resolution you want.


Saturn
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
533 Posts
I've found that 1280x960 actually looks very good for DVD's via my HTPC.

Generic timing details for 1280x960:

HFP=80 HSW=136 HBP=216 Hz=60 VFP=1 VSW=3 VBP=30 Hz=60

The desktop is slightly out of focus but the movies look better to me. The projector is set to 4:3 and this is a true 4:3 resolution. The firmware in the X1 is 3.8.


Cheers...
 
1 - 20 of 42 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top