AVS Forum banner

1 - 20 of 644 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm having a very odd issue with the new HDMI-enabled xbox premium. What I'm finding is that the xbox resets whenever you change to the xbox source on the HDMI switch.


Just to be a little more descriptive of the issue: if I'm playing a game on the xbox, and the switcher is set to the correct source, everything is fine. But, then say I switch to a different HDMI channel - the xbox stays on and running. But, the second that I switch back to the correct line, the xbox resets again. Note that there are no display issues whatsoever - it seems that the xbox has some function where it resets whenever the video signal is confirmed through HDMI.


Has anyone possibly seen this issue?


It just seems very very odd to me that the xbox would reset in any instance, or that an auto-reset could even be a function of changing a video feed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
920 Posts
Mine did that same thing when I disconnected my TV and hooked the HDMI to the projector up, I just assumed it was a normal function of the xbox.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Yeah, so this "auto-reset" must be a normal function of the xbox.


It just only seems like it would be a frustration to the end user - I mean, what do we have to benefit from the xbox resetting when we unplug (or switch sources) from HDMI? No other video game console in history resets itself when you unplug the video source - not even computers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
587 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chako /forum/post/11932477


Hmmm I don't have that problem although I am using an Elite.

Me too. Elite, no reset.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
83 Posts
My Elite takes 15 seconds to boot when I connect it via HDMI to my Panasonic TH-42PZ77U. It also only displays resolutions listed as 1920X1080, or 1280X720, and not 1080P or 720P.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
587 Posts
1920X1080 and 1280X720 are 1080p and 720p, respectively.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
901 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonSuave /forum/post/11932330


Yeah, so this "auto-reset" must be a normal function of the xbox.


It just only seems like it would be a frustration to the end user - I mean, what do we have to benefit from the xbox resetting when we unplug (or switch sources) from HDMI? No other video game console in history resets itself when you unplug the video source - not even computers.

HDMI isn't a passive source-to-display connection, though. Whenever you switch HDMI sources, your display has to re-do the who handshake process--it might be that the 360 needs to reboot to complete that handshake.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
83 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by MPresseau /forum/post/11933574


1920X1080 and 1280X720 are 1080p and 720p, respectively.

I know this. But for whatever reason, some TV's connected via HDMI to an X360 display the available resolutions as "1080i" or "720p" while others display them as "1920X1080" or "1280X720". For some Pioneer TV's, if the X360 sends the message to the TV that it is a PC input and not a video input, the orbiter can be disabled and thus increase teh likelihood of IR. For wahtever reason, the HDMI output on the X360 seems to vary how it talks to HDTV's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by jremy510 /forum/post/11933695


HDMI isn't a passive source-to-display connection, though. Whenever you switch HDMI sources, your display has to re-do the who handshake process--it might be that the 360 needs to reboot to complete that handshake.

That's an interesting bit of information. That would help justify why the xbox resets when the hdmi source is switched - given there needs to be that handshake type of communication between the 2 devices. Still, the ps3, nor any other HDMI hardward that I have resets when I switch sources.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
elite - no reset - i just hear a chime and it says HDCP link restored when i change my monoprice switch back to the 360 - instant image though
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR11 /forum/post/11935047


elite - no reset - i just hear a chime and it says HDCP link restored when i change my monoprice switch back to the 360 - instant image though

So this is just a problem with the xbox premium.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
173 Posts
I'd think this is more likely to be related to the specific HDMI switch you're using and how it reports EDID information before and after switching. I really doubt that elite and premium behave differently. I'm 100% sure that all HDMI switches are not created equal in this regard.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
920 Posts
I am using an elite hooked directly into my sources until I get the switch from monoprice next month. One of my cables is HDMI to DVI and the projector is just a HDMI, perhaps that would cause it, but it doesnt bother me if it needs to reset to play either way as long as it doesnt red ring I am happy. Also the audio dongle may be coming loose and that could be causing it when you push it back in, Unless youre just using the HDMI for sound too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,461 Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonSuave /forum/post/11935146


So this is just a problem with the xbox premium.

Maybe not.

It may be a function of the HDMI switch; it may actually be crashing the 360.


If it were a function of the 360 alone (re-establishing a lost connection handshake forcing a reboot) you would get the same result by switching a directly-connected display off and on, no? That would result in a lost of the HDMI connection followed by a new handshake.

So, give it a try; hook up the 360 directly. Turn off the display and turn it back on.

If the 360 reboots, its the XBOX.

If not, then its more likely to be the switch.


Have you tried the switch with another HDMI source? Say a cable box? What switch are you using, btw?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
101 Posts
I'm thinking it could be your XBox as well. I have my Premium w/HDMI hooked into my second HDMI port, cable box in the first. I commonly switch back to HDMI 1 to watch TV while I download demos and sometimes do PIP to see when the download is done.


Good luck!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Just wanted to chime in that I'm having this issue as well with my new Xbox 360 Premium. I have both the xbox and my cable box hooked up directly to my Samsung DLP. Switching sources doesn't cause problems with the cable box -- only the xbox.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
338 Posts
I'm having HDMI issues with my Halo Edition 360. My Samsung DLP doesn't recognize the 360 via HDMI as a source unless the power is on. As soon as I change inputs, the 360 resets itself.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
101 Posts
I'm wondering if it could be your display causing the problem, and that it might not like Xboxes. Those with these problems, can you try your Xbox on another display, and see if the same things happen?


GI JELLO, I can understand why your DLP doesn't recognize the 360 unless it's on. After all, it can't be seen if it's off and not sending a signal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57 Posts
I wanted to throw my hat in the ring here since I'm having the same problem. Xbox 360 Premium (not Elite and not Halo 3 edition) with HDMI. Bought a HDMI v1.3 cable from monoprice, hooked up directly to my Samsung lns4095 LCD TV. Here's one caveat I haven't seen mentioned. I am not using the 50 dollar HDMI adapter from Microsoft that lets you use optical out for sound (the HDMI port is so close to the A/V port, that you can't have them both in there unless you pop the grey plastic off of the Component A/V cable). So, I have an HDMI cable and the HD A/V adapter plugged into the rear of the 360. Anytime I switch video source, the Xbox resets, making it impossible to leave it on to download something while using another source on my TV.
 
1 - 20 of 644 Posts
Top